Share this article

print logo

Sports Watch (July 31): This week on TV

Sunday

Auto Racing

• Formula One, German Grand Prix, 7:30 a.m., NBCSN.

• Sprint Cup, Pennsylvania 400, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• NHRA, Toyota Sonoma Nationals, 4 p.m., FOX.

Baseball

• Syracuse at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m., TWCSN.

Football

• CFL: Toronto at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Golf

• Women’s British Open, 9 a.m., Golf.

• Women’s British Open, 11 a.m., NBC.

• PGA Tour, PGA Championship, 11 a.m., TNT.

• PGA Tour, PGA Championship, 2 p.m., CBS.

• Women’s British Open, 3:30 p.m., Golf.

Horse Racing

• Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: Haskell Invitational, 5 p.m., NBC.

MLB

• N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m., WNYO.

• Colorado at N.Y. Mets, 1 p.m., SNY.

• St. Louis at Miami, 1 p.m., TBS.

• Seattle at Chicago Cubs, 8 p.m., ESPN.

Soccer

• MLS: Portland at Sporting Kansas City, 2 p.m., FOX.

• MLS: Los Angeles at Seattle, 4 p.m., ESPN.

• MLS: N.Y. Red Bulls at Chicago, 7 p.m., MSG.

Tennis

• WTA Rogers Cup Final, 1 p.m., ESPN2.

• ATP Rogers Cup Final, 4 p.m., ESPN2.

Monday

MLB

• N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., ESPN, SNY, YES.

Soccer

• International Friendly: Liverpool vs AS Roma, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Tuesday

Basketball

• The Basketball Tournament Final TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN.

MLB

• N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., YES, TWCSN.

• St. Louis at Cincinnati, 7 p.m., FS1.

Wednesday

Baseball

• Buffalo at Syracuse, 6:35 p.m., TWCSN.

MLB

• N.Y. Mets at N.Y. Yankees, 7 p.m., ESPN, SNY, YES.

Olympics

• Women’s soccer: Sweden vs. South Africa, 11:30 a.m., NBCSN.

• Women’s soccer: Canada vs. Australia, 1:30 p.m., CBC, NBCN.

• Women’s soccer: Brazil vs. China, 4 p.m., USA.

• Women’s soccer: Zimbabwe vs. Germany, 5 p.m., USA.

• Women’s soccer: U.S. vs. New Zealand, 6 p.m., NBCSN.

• Women’s soccer: France vs. Colombia, 9 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• International Champions Cup: Barcelona vs. Leicester City, 2 p.m., ESPN.

• International Champions Cup: FC Bayern Munich vs. Real Madrid, 7:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• International Champions Cup: AC Milan vs. Chelsea, 9:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Thursday

Baseball

• Buffalo at Syracuse, 6:35 p.m., TWCSN.

Football

• CFL: BC Lions at Montreal, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

• Saskatchewan at Calgary, 10 p.m., ESPN2.

MLB

• N.Y. Mets at N.Y. Yankees, 7 p.m., WNYO, SNY.

Olympics

• Men’s soccer: Iraq vs. Denmark, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Men’s soccer: Honduras vs. Algeria, 2 p.m., USA.

• Men’s soccer: Brazil vs. South Africa, 3 p.m., NBCSN.

• Men’s soccer: Mexico vs. Germany, 4 p.m., USA.

• Men’s soccer: Portugal vs. Argentina, 5 p.m., NBCSN.

• Men’s soccer: Sweden vs. Colombia, 6 p.m., USA.

• Men’s soccer: Fiji vs. South Korea, 7 p.m., NBCSN.

• Men’s soccer: Nigeria vs. Japan, 9 p.m., NBCSN.

Friday

Auto Racing

• Xfinity, Zippo at the Glen Practice, 10 a.m., NBCSN.

• Sprint Cup, Cheez-It 355 at the Glen Practice, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Sprint Cup, Cheez-It 355 at the Glen Final Practice, 3 p.m., NBCSN.

• Xfinity, Zippo at the Glen Qualifying, 4:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Boxing

• Premier Boxing Championship: Benavidez vs. Douglin, 9 p.m., ESPN.

MLB

• N.Y. Mets at Detroit, 7 p.m., SNY.

• Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees, 7 p.m., YES.

Olympics

• Opening Ceremony, 7 p.m., CBC, NBC.

Saturday

Boxing

• Alexander Brand vs. Andre Ward, 10:35 p.m., HBO.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, 3 p.m., CBS.

MLB

• Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

• Boston at L.A. Dodgers, 4 p.m., FS1.

• N.Y. Mets at Detroit, 7 p.m., SNY.

Olympics

• Rowing (qualifying heats); men’s cycling (road race); men’s water polo (U.S. vs. Croatia), 8 a.m., NBC.

• Men’s archery (team round of 16); women’s shooting (10m air rifle final); beach volleyball, 9 a.m., NBCSN.

• Cycling, swimming, 10:30 a.m., NBC.

• Women’s rugby (U.S. vs. Fiji), noon, NBCSN.

• Men’s basketball: Australia vs. France; beach volleyball (preliminary round); men’s water polo, 1 p.m., NBCSN.

• Men’s beach volleyball: Gibb/Patterson (U.S.) vs. Jefferson/Cherif (Qatar); rowing, 2:30 p.m., NBC.

• Women’s soccer: U.S. vs. France, 4 p.m., NBCSN.

• Women’s field hockey: U.S. vs. Argentina, 4 p.m., USA.

• Women’s volleyball: U.S. vs. Puerto Rico, 4:15 p.m., NBC.

• Beach volleyball (preliminary round), 5:30 p.m., USA.

• Men’s basketball: U.S. vs. China, 6 p.m., NBCSN.

• Swimming (men’s 400m individual medley final); beach volleyball; men’s gymnastics, 8 p.m., NBC.

• Women’s soccer: Brazil vs. Sweden; table tennis (singles first and second rounds); boxing, 9 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• International Champions Cup: Liverpool vs. Barcelona, noon, ESPN.

Softball

• Junior League World Series Final, 4 p.m., ESPN2.

Tennis

• ATP BB&T Atlanta Open Semifinals, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

RADIO SUNDAY

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup, Pennsylvania 400, 12:30 p.m., 550.

Baseball

• Syracuse at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m., 1520.

• Seattle at Chicago Cubs, 7 p.m., 550.

There are no comments - be the first to comment