Share this article

print logo

The Watch List (July 22): Daily Sports Calendar

FRIDAY’S LIVE EVENTS

Baseball

• Gwinnett at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m., Coca-Cola Field.

Horse Racing

• Buffalo Raceway, 5 p.m.

ON TELEVISION

Friday

Auto Racing

• NASCAR Xfinity Lilly Diabetes 250 Practice, noon, NBCSN.

• NASCAR Sprint Cup Brickyard 400 Practice, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• NASCAR Xfinity Lilly Diabetes 250 Final Practice, 3 p.m., NBCSN.

• NASCAR Sprint Cup Brickyard 400 Final Practice, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Formula One Hungarian Grand Prix Practice, 11 p.m., NBCSN.

Basketball

• The Basketball Tournament, Round of 16: Golden Eagles Alumni vs. Armored Athlete, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

• The Basketball Tournament, Round of 16: Pedro’s Posse vs. Always a Brave, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

Boxing

• Lopez vs. Reynoso, 10 p.m., SHOW.

Cycling

• Tour de France Stage 19, 7 a.m., NBCSN.

Golf

• The Senior Open, 9:30 a.m., Golf.

• LPGA Tour, UL International Crown, 11:30 a.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, RBC Canadian Open, 3:30 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• San Francisco at N.Y. Yankees, 7 p.m., WNYO.

• N.Y. Mets at Miami, 7 p.m., SNY.

Soccer

• International Champions Cup, Melbourne Victory FC vs. Juventus FC, 5 a.m., ESPN2.

Women’s Soccer

• International Friendly, United States vs. Costa Rica, 9 p.m., ESPN.

Saturday

Auto Racing

• NASCAR Xfinity Lilly Diabetes 250 Qualifying, 11:40 a.m., NBCSN.

• NASCAR Sprint Cup Brickyard 400 Qualifying, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• NASCAR Xfinity Lilly Diabetes 250, 3 p.m., NBCSN.

• IMSA Weathertech Sportscar Championship: Northeast Grand Prix, 3 p.m., FOX.

Basketball

• The Basketball Tournament, First Quarterfinal, teams TBA, noon, ESPN2.

• The Basketball Tournament, Fourth Quarterfinal, teams TBA, noon, ESPN2.

Boxing

• Premier Boxing Champions, 8:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Cycling

• Tour de France Stage 20, 7 a.m., NBCSN.

Golf

• The Senior Open, 9 a.m., Golf.

• The Senior Open, noon, NBC.

• PGA Tour, RBC Canadian Open, 12:30 p.m., Golf.

• LPGA Tour, UL International Crown, 2:30 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, RBC Canadian Open Third Round, 3 p.m., CBS.

• American Century Championship Second Round, 3 p.m., NBC.

MLB

• San Francisco at N.Y. Yankees, 4 p.m., YES, FS1.

• Texas at Kansas City, 7 p.m., FS1.

• N.Y. Mets at Miami, 7 p.m., TWCSN.

MMA

• UFC Fight Night Preliminaries, Pepey vs. Elkins, Wineland vs. Saenz, 6 p.m., FOX.

• UFC Fight Night, Teixeira vs. Johnson, Shevchenko vs. Holm, 8 p.m., FOX.

Soccer

• International Champions Cup, Celtic FC vs. Leicester City FC, 12:30 p.m., ESPN.

• MLS, Los Angeles at Portland, 3:30 p.m., ESPN.

Tennis

• Bank of the West Classic, First Semifinal, 5 p.m., ESPN2.

• Bank of the West Classic, Second Semifinal, 10 p.m., ESPN2.

Track and Field

• American Track League, 9 p.m., ESPN.

Sunday

Arena Football

• Cleveland at Arizona, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

Auto Racing

• Formula One, Hungarian Grand Prix, 7:30 a.m., NBCSN.

• NHRA Mopar Mile-High National, 3 p.m., FOX.

• Sprint Cup, Brickyard 400, 3 p.m., NBCSN.

Crossfit

• Crossfit Games from Carson, Calif., 3 p.m., 7 p.m., ESPN2.

Cycling

• Tour de France Stage 21, 10:30 a.m., NBCSN.

Golf

• The Senior Open, 8:30 a.m., Golf.

• LPGA Tour, UL International Crown, noon, NBC.

• PGA Tour, RBC Canadian Open, 1 p.m., Golf.

• LPGA Tour, UL International Crown, 2 p.m., Golf.

• American Century Championship, 3 p.m., NBC.

• PGA Tour, RBC Canadian Open, 3 p.m., CBS.

MLB

• San Francisco at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., TBS, YES.

• N.Y. Mets at Miami, 1 p.m., TWCSN.

• L.A. Dodgers at St. Louis, 8 p.m., ESPN.

Soccer

• MLS, New York City at NY Red Bulls, 1 p.m., FOX.

• MLS, Seattle at Sporting Kansas City, 3 p.m., ESPN.

• International Champions Cup, Inter Milan vs. Paris Saint-Germain FC, 5 p.m., ESPN.

Tennis

• Bank of the West Classic Final, 5 p.m., ESPN2.

FRIDAY’S ON RADIO

Baseball

• Gwinnett at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m., 1520.

There are no comments - be the first to comment