Share this article

print logo

2016 Western New York week-by-week high school football schedule

We're under a month before teams report for the first day of practice.

That means, it's not too early to start thinking about which games you want to see. That's especially true if you're a Bishop Timon-St. Jude fan, what with the Tigers slated to play games in Georgia, Ohio and Texas the first three weeks of the season. Or a Sweet Home follower, as the Panthers play their first night home game Friday, Sept. 9 against West Seneca West.

With that in mind, here is the 2016 Western New York High School football week-by-week schedule. Remember, Section VI playoffs begin Oct. 21.

Friday game times, 7:00 p.m. (unless noted)
Saturday game times, 2:00 p.m. (unless noted)
WEEK 1
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 2
Class A North
Williamsville East at North Tonawanda
Class A South
Bennett at West Seneca East
Lake Shore at Iroquois
West Seneca West at Hamburg
Class B South
Springville at Fredonia/WB (at Brocton)
Class B East
Depew at Alden
Medina at RH/Barker (at Roy-Hart)
Class B West
Newfane at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.
Class C North
Akron at Wilson
JFK at Eden/NC, 5:00 p.m.
Class C South
Gowanda/PV at Southwestern
Falconer/CV at Salamanca.
Class D
Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Frank/Ellicottville
Frewsburg at Catt/LV
Maple Grove at Portville
Randolph at Silver Creek/Forestville
Nonleague
Lancaster at Williamsville South
V-Pittsford at Orchard Park
Clarence at Frontier
Williamsville North at Jamestown
St. Mary’s at Hutch Tech (All High), 4 p.m.
Kenmore West at Riverside
St. Joe’s at South Park (All High)
Dunkirk at Cheektowaga
Olean at All-Limestone
Lackawanna at East Aurora/Holland
Albion at Lew-Port
Cleveland Hill at Maryvale
St. Francis at Central Catholic (Ohio)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 3
Class A North
Sweet Home at Kenmore East
Starpoint at Amherst 1 p.m.
Nonleague
McKinley at Niagara Falls
Lockport at Canisius
Grand Island at Niagara-Wheatfield
Pioneer at Burgard, 1 p.m.
Nichols at V-Holley, 1:30 p.m.
Timon/St. Jude at Buford (Ga.)
Cardinal O’Hara at V-U. Prep

Coach Tim Delaney's South Park Sparks begin their state title defense with a nonleague contest at All High Stadium on Sept. 2 against St. Joe's of the Monsignor Martin Association. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News file photo)

Coach Tim Delaney's South Park Sparks begin their state title defense with a nonleague contest at All High Stadium on Sept. 2 against St. Joe's of the Monsignor Martin Association. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News file photo)

WEEK 2
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6
Nonleague
Eden/NC at Chautauqua Lake, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9
Class AA South
Hutch-Tech at Orchard Park
Jamestown at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.
Class A North
Amherst at Grand Island
North Tonawanda at Williamsville South
Class A South
Hamburg at South Park (at All High)
Iroquois at Riverside
West Seneca East at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.
Class B South
Dunkirk at Olean
East Aurora/Holland at Pioneer
Class B East
Alden at Albion
Medina at Lackawanna
Class B West
Cheektowaga at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.
Class C South
Southwestern at All-Limestone
Class D
Catt/LV at Frank/Ellicottville (at Frank)
Frewsburg at Maple Grove
Randolph at Portville
Nonleague
West Seneca West at Sweet Home
Frontier at Springville
Maryvale at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
Williamsville East at Lew-Port
V-U. Prep at Salamanca
Nichols at V-Bishop Kearney, 7:30 p.m.
Timon/St. Jude at Central Catholic (Ohio)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10
Class AA North
Clarence at Niagara-Wheatfield
Niagara Falls at Lockport
Williamsville North at Kenmore West
Class A North
Starpoint at Kenmore East
Class A South
Bennett at McKinley (at Riverside), 1 p.m.
Class B West
Burgard at Newfane
Class C North
Akron at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
Wilson at Cleveland Hill
Class C South
Chautauqua Lake at Gowanda/PV, 7:00 p.m.
Class D
Silver Creek/Forest. at Clymer/Sherman/Panama (at Sherman), 1:30 p.m.
Monsignor Martin Assn.
O’Hara at Canisius, 1 p.m.
Nonleague
Fredonia/WB at Falconer/CV (at CV), 1:30 p.m.
RH/Barker at V-Notre Dame, 1:30 p.m.
Monsignor Farrell at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.
Christian Brothers at St. Francis
St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Batavia

WEEK 3
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 16
Class AA North
Niagara-Wheatfield at Williamsville North
Class AA South
Lancaster at Frontier
Orchard Park at Jamestown
Class A North
Grand Island at Starpoint
Kenmore East at Amherst
North Tonawanda at Sweet Home
Class A South
Iroquois at Bennett (at All High)
Lake Shore at McKinley (at Riverside)
Riverside at Hamburg
South Park at West Seneca West
Class B South
Olean at Fredonia/WB (at Brocton)
Pioneer at Springville
Class B East
Alden at Medina, 7:30
Lackawanna at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
RH/Barker at Albion
Class B West
Lew-Port at Maryvale
Class C South
Chautauqua Lake at Salamanca
Class D
Catt/LV at Randolph
Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Maple Grove
Frank/Ellicottville at Frewsburg
Silver Creek/For at Portville
Nonleague
Burgard at West Seneca East
Eden/NC at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
Gowanda/PV at Wilson
Cleveland Hill at Southwestern
V-Oakfield-Alabama at Akron

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 17
Class AA North
Kenmore West at Niagara Falls
Clarence at Lockport
Class A North
Williamsville South at Williamsville East
Class B West
Cheektowaga at Newfane
Class C South
All-Limestone at Falconer/CV, 1:30 p.m.
Monsignor Martin Assn.
St. Joe’s at O’Hara, 1 p.m.
Nonleague
EA/Holland at Hutch-Tech (at All-High), 1 p.m.
Tonawanda at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
Nichols at V-Charles Finney, 1 p.m.
V-Aquinas at Canisius, 1 p.m.
St. Francis at Walsh Jesuit, 7 p.m.
Timon/St. Jude at Permian (Tex.)
St. Mary’s/Lanc. at V-Bishop Kearney

WEEK 4
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 23
Class AA South
Hutch-Tech at Jamestown
Orchard Park at Frontier
Class A North
Grand Island at North Tonawanda
Williamsville South at Sweet Home
Class A South
Hamburg at West Seneca East
McKinley at Iroquois
Riverside at West Seneca West
Class B South
Dunkirk at Pioneer
Fredonia/WB at East Aurora/Holland
Springville at Olean
Class B East
Alden at RH/Barker (at Roy-Hart)
Depew at Albion
Class B West
Newfane at Lew-Port
Tonawanda at Maryvale
Class C South
Falconer/CV at Chautauqua Lake
Gowanda/PV at All-Limestone
Salamanca at Southwestern
Class D
Frank/Ellicottville at Randolph
Frewsburg at Silver Creek/For
Maple Grove at Catt/LV
Nonleague
Lockport at Starpoint
Williamsville North at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Shore at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.
V-U. Prep at Medina, 7:30 p.m.
JFK at Lackawanna

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24
Class AA North
Clarence at Niagara Falls
Niagara-Wheatfield at Kenmore West
Class A North
Kenmore East at Williamsville East
Class A South
South Park at Bennett (at All High), 1 p.m.
Class B West
Burgard at Cheektowaga
Class C North
Akron at Cleveland Hill
Wilson at Eden/NC
Class D
Portville at Clymer/Sherman/Panama (at Clymer), 1:30 p.m.
Monsignor Martin Assn.
St. Francis at Canisius, 1 p.m.
St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Timon/St. Jude, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
V-Marcus Whitman at Nichols, 1 p.m.
St. Joe’s at V-Aquinas
V-Bishop Kearney at O’Hara

WEEK 5
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30
Class AA North
Williamsville North at Clarence
Class AA South
Frontier at Hutch-Tech (at Riverside)
Class A North
Kenmore East at Williamsville South
North Tonawanda at Starpoint
Sweet Home at Amherst
Williamsville East at Grand Island
Class A South
McKinley at Hamburg
West Seneca East at South Park
Class B South
East Aurora/Holland at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.
Pioneer at Olean
Class B East
Albion at Lackawanna
Medina at Depew, 7:30 p.m.
Class B West
Lew-Port at Tonawanda 7:30 p.m.
Class C South
All-Limestone at Salamanca
Falconer/CV at Gowanda/PV
Class D
Catt/LV at Silver Creek/For
Maple Grove at Frank/Ell (at Ellicottville)
Portville at Frewsburg
Nonleague
Jamestown at Springville
Iroquois at Cheektowaga
St. Mary’s at Fredonia/WB (at Westfield)
Canisius at Alden
Southwestern at Akron

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 1
Class AA North
Niagara Falls at Niagara-Wheatfield, 1 p.m.
Lockport at Kenmore West
Class AA South
Lancaster at Orchard Park, 1 p.m.
Class A South
West Seneca West at Bennett (at All High) 1 p.m.
Lake Shore at Riverside, 1 p.m.
Class B West
Maryvale at Burgard (at All High), 4 p.m.
Class C North
Eden/NC at Cleveland Hill
Wilson at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
Class D
Randolph at Clymer/Sherman/Panama (at Sherman), 1:30 p.m.
Monsignor Martin Assn.
O’Hara at Timon/St. Jude, 1 p.m.
Nonleague
RH/Barker at Newfane
Chautauqua Lake at V-Lyons, 6 p.m.
V-Charles Finney at Nichols, 3:30 p.m.
Cathedral Prep (Pa.) at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.
V-Aquinas at St. Francis, 7 p.m.
St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Fredonia, 7 p.m.

WEEK 6
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7
Class AA North
Niagara Falls at Williamsville North
Kenmore West at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.
Class AA South
Frontier at Jamestown
Hutch Tech at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.
Class A North
Amherst at North Tonawanda
Starpoint at Williamsville South
Williamsville East at Sweet Home
Class A South
Hamburg at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.
McKinley at West Seneca West
West Seneca East at Iroquois
Class B South
Fredonia/WB at Pioneer
Olean at East Aurora/Holland
Springville at Dunkirk
Class B East
Lackawanna at Alden
Class B West
Cheektowaga at Lew-Port
Newfane at Maryvale
Tonawanda at Burgard (at Riverside)
Class C South
Chautauqua Lake at Southwestern
Salamanca at Gowanda/PV
Class D
Frank/Ellicottville at Portville
Frewsburg at Randolph
Silver Creek/For at Maple Grove
Nonleague
Orchard Park at Bennett (at All High)
Medina at Cleveland Hill
Akron at Albion
JFK at All-Limestone
V-Alexander at Wilson

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8
Class AA North
Niagara-Wheatfield at Lockport
Class A North
Grand Island at Kenmore East
Class A South
South Park at Riverside (at All High) 1 p.m.
Class B East
Depew at RH/Barker (at Barker), 1:30 p.m.
Class D
Catt/LV at Clymer/Sherman/Panama (at Panama), 1:30 p.m.
Monsignor Martin Assn.
St. Joe’s at Timon/St. Jude, 7 p.m.
O’Hara at St. Francis, 1 p.m.
Nonleague
Falconer/CV at Eden/NC
V-Mynderse Academy at Nichols, 1 p.m.
Canisius at Cardinal Mooney (Ohio), 1 p.m.
V-U. Prep at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 1 p.m.

WEEK 7
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14
Class AA North
Lockport at Williamsville North
Class A North
Sweet Home at Starpoint
Williamsville South at Grand Island
Class A South
Bennett at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.
West Seneca West at West Seneca East
Class B South
Dunkirk at Fredonia/WB (at Fredonia), 7:30 p.m.
East Aurora/Holland at Springville
Class B East
Albion at Medina, 7:30 p.m.
RH/Barker at Lackawanna
Class B West
Lew-Port at Burgard (at All High)
Maryvale at Cheektowaga
Class C North
Eden/NC at Akron 7:30
Class C South
All-Limestone at Chautauqua Lake
Southwestern at Falconer/CV (at Falconer)
Class D
Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Frewsburg
Maple Grove at Randolph
Portville at Catt/LV
Silver Creek/For. at Frank/Ellicottville (at Franklinville)
Nonleague
Hutch-Tech at Clarence
Depew at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.
Frontier at Hamburg
North Tonawanda at Tonawanda, 6:00 p.m.
Gowanda/PV at Pioneer
Salamanca at Olean
Alden at V-U-Prep.
Nichols at V-Pembroke
O’Hara at Stuebenville (Ohio)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15
Class A North
Amherst at Williamsville East
Class A South
Iroquois at South Park (at All High), 4 p.m.
Riverside at McKinley (at Riverside), 1 p.m.
Class C North
Cleveland Hill at JFK, 1:30 p.m.
Monsignor Martin Assn.
Canisius at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.
Nonleague
Orchard Park at Niagara Falls
Kenmore West at Kenmore East
Jamestown at Niagara-Wheatfield
Wilson at Newfane
Cathedral Prep (Pa.) at St. Francis, 7 p.m.
Timon/St. Jude at V-Aquinas
Gimour Academy at St. Mary’s/Lanc.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 21
Monsignor Martin Assn.
Canisius at Timon/St. Jude

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22
Monsignor Martin Assn.
St. Francis at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

Nonleague
Nichols vs. TBA

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28
Nonleague
Canisius at Cathedral Prep (Pa.), 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29
Monsignor Martin Assn.
O’Hara at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 1 p.m.
Timon/St. Jude at St. Francis, 7 p.m.
Nonleague
McDowell (Pa.) at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5
Monsingor Martin Playoffs
6 seed at 3 seed, TBA
5 seed at 4 seed, TBA

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 12
Monsignor Martin semifinals
low seed at 1 seed, TBA
remaining seed at 2 seed, TBA

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 19
Monsignor Martin finals
TBA vs. TBA (at Ralph Wilson Stadium), TBA

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 26
CHSAA State Championship
TBA vs. TBA

There are no comments - be the first to comment