Share this article

print logo

2016 boys lacrosse honor roll: All-Americans, league all-stars

All-Western New York boys lacrosse teams, 2016

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

A Gates Abrams, Akron 12

A Jason Chiodo, Hamburg 11

A Kevin McParlane, Orchard Park 12

M Reid Martin, Canisius 12

M Ron Shul, Orchard Park 12

M Evan Hollfelder, Hamburg 12

M Evan Printup, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

M Owen Hill, Akron 10

M Jake Lalley, St. Joe’s 11

LSM Will Agate, Hamburg 12

D Tyler Manning, Timon-St. Jude 12

D Josh Dahl, Orchard Park 11

D Billy Lafferty, Canisius 12

G Eric Deakin, St. Joe’s 12

US Lacrosse All-Americans

Player - School - Class

Gates Abrams, Akron 12

Evan Hollfelder, Hamburg 12

Jason Chiodo, Hamburg 11

Reid Martin, Canisius 12

Josh Dahl, Orchard Park 11

Evan Hollfelder of Hamburg wins the PrepTalk Player of the Year for boys lacrosse. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News)

[RELATED: PrepTalk Player of the Year: Evan Hollfelder]

US Lacrosse Academic All-Americans

Player - School - Class

Paul Koestler, Williamsville North 12

Joe Armenia, Sweet Home 12

Chad Zappia, Williamsville South 12

Eric Deakin, St. Joe’s 12

Josh Dahl, Orchard Park 11

Alexander Manley, Williamsville South 12

US LACROSSE WESTERN NEW YORK AWARDS

Coach of the Year

Class A: Dave Mazur, Lancaster

Class B: Jerry Severino, Hamburg

Class C: Chris Archibald, Eden

Assistant Coach of the Year

Class A: Dan Vogel, Lancaster

Class B: Kevin Fildes, Amherst

Class C: John Gansworth, Wilson

Man of the Year: Todd Sukdolak, Lockport

Bob Scott Award: John Dolac, West Seneca East

ALL-CATHOLIC

Offensive Player of the Year: Reid Martin, Canisius

Defensive Player of the Year: Tyler Manning, Bishop Timon-St. Jude

Coach of the Year: Pete Hudecki, St. Joe’s

First Team

Position - Player - School - Class

A Joe Cooley, Canisius 11

A Neil Gardner, Timon-St. Jude 11

A Kellen Pulera, St. Joe’s 9

M Carter Stefaniak, St. Joe’s 12

M Jake Lalley, St. Joe’s 11

M Nate Quinn, Timon-St. Jude 12

M Mike Tierney, Canisius 12

LSM CJ Goss, St. Joe’s 10

FO Will Smith, Canisius 12

D Billy Lafferty, Canisius 12

D Nick McDonald, Timon-St. Jude 12

D Clayton Karam, Canisius 11

D Zak Deakin, St. Joe’s 11

G Eric Deakin, St. Joe’s 12

G Cameron Carpenter, St. Joe’s 12

Second Team

BISHOP TIMON-ST. JUDE: Christian Watts-10, Cade Kennedy. CANISIUS: Alex Gioia, Danny Lafferty. NICHOLS: Jack Pfalzgraf-11, Max Scott, Cole Donhauser-10. ST. FRANCIS: Cam Ellis-10, Tristen Engelhardt-10, Jerry Baerwitz. ST. JOE’S: Blake Zachau-11, Casey Kelly-9, Trevor Folsom-10, Mike Greco, Ian Woods-11.

Honorable Mention

BISHOP TIMON-ST. JUDE: Kevin McMahon, Neil Walsh, Flannan Gould. CANISIUS: Max Vitale-11, Jack Baldwin-11, Callahan Glinski. NICHOLS: Leyton Johnson, Eric Urbank-11, Jack DiBenedetto-9, Clarke Thrasher-9, Sebby Berberich. ST. FRANCIS: Ryan Wierzbicki-11, Jake Bell-11, Branden Schwinkhardt, Jake Phillips-10. ST. JOE’S: Mike Englert, Louie Surace-11, Kyle Clifford-11.

ALL-SECTION VI

Position - Player - School - Class

A Kevin McParlane, Orchard Park 12

A Jason Chiodo, Hamburg 11

A Gates Abrams, Akron 10

A Jon Phillips, Sweet Home 12

M Evan Printup, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

M Evan Hollfelder, Hamburg 12

M Ron Shul, Orchard Park 12

M Owen Hill, Akron 11

M John Dolac, West Seneca East 12

LSM Will Agate, Hamburg 12

D Josh Dahl, Orchard Park 11

D Tyler Schmitz, Eden 11

D Tyler Balsavage, Lancaster 12

G Ben Mazur, Lancaster 10

Second Team

Position - Player - School - Class

G Chad Zappia, Williamsville South 12

D Alex Manley, Williamsville South 12

D Weylon Abrams, Akron 12

D James Adler, Sweet Home 12

LSM PJ Koestler, Williamsville North 12

M Brendan Ryan, Hamburg 12

M Jake Cotter, Medina 12

M Chase Scanlon, Gowanda/Silver Creek 11

M Dan Kritkausky, Orchard Park 12

A James Wittmeyer, Hamburg 12

A Jordan Brennan, Gowanda/Silver Creek 12

A Josh Plarr, Eden 11

A Justin Presutti, Williamsville South 12

CLASS A

Position - Player - School - Class

M Ron Shul, Orchard Park 12

A Kevin McParlane, Orchard Park 12

LSM/D Josh Dahl, Orchard Park 11

M Dan Kritkausky, Orchard Park 12

M Griffin Loughran, Orchard Park 12

D Tom Woodward, Clarence 12

LSM Brett Naylor, Clarence 11

G Andy Avarello, Clarence 11

M Dylan Lock, Clarence 12

G Ben Mazur, Lancaster 10

D Tyler Balsavage, Lancaster 12

LSM/D Bryce Benham, Lancaster 10

A Chris Bellanca, Frontier 10

D Michael Damico, Frontier 12

G Michael Nowak, Lockport 12

Second Team

CLARENCE: Joe Chiarmonte-11, Declan O’Brien, Mike Dec. FRONTIER: Owen Bean-11, Trey Patrum-11. LANCASTER: Ben Napieralski-10, CJ Dirienzo-10, Hunter Parucki-8. LOCKPORT: Andrew Bronson, Andrew Sakowski. ORCHARD PARK: Quinton Vargo, Josh Bernas, Tom Roder, Kevin Looney, Mike Eusanio.

CLASS B

Position - Player - School - Class

M John Dolac, West Seneca East 12

A Ryan Kryzkowski, West Seneca East 12

D Jason Barblock, West Seneca East 12

M Shawn Barbalato, Williamsville South 12

D Alex Manly, Williamsville South 12

A Justin Presutti, Williamsville South 12

A/M Alex Schuler, Williamsville South 11

G Chad Zappia, Williamsville South 12

M Evan Printup, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

D Dan Bissell, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

A Nate Maloney, Niagara-Wheatfield 11

M Kyler Kilgour, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

M Ron John, Lake Shore 12

M Evan Hollfelder, Hamburg 12

LSM Will Agate, Hamburg 12

M Brendan Ryan, Hamburg 12

A Jason Chiodo, Hamburg 11

A James Wittmeyer, Hamburg 12

M John Collins, Hamburg 11

M Parker Valvo, Iroquois 10

LSM James Andler, Sweet Home 12

A Jon Phillips, Sweet Home 12

D Joe Armenia, Sweet Home 12

M Kyle Ciehomski, Sweet Home 12

A Suneil Goel, Williamsville East 12

A Jimmy LoVullo, Williamsville East 12

LSM Ryan Sherk, West Seneca West 12

A Brendan Tair, West Seneca West 11

LSM PJ Koestler, Williamsville North 12

M Nick Maranto, Williamsville North 12

M Thomas Crance, Williamsville North 12

A Joel Giambra, Williamsville North 12

A Griffin Dunkle, Amherst 12

G Noah Teator, Grand Island 11

A Joe Boyko, Grand Island 11

M Jarod Brandon, Grand Island 12

D Conner Buzby, Grand Island 11

Second Team

AMHERST: Andrew Johnson. GRAND ISLAND: Bailey Kephart, Tom Cecere-10, Austin Blair, Tanner Morrow. HAMBURG: Seth Grabar, Anthony Diamico-11, Eric Kiel, Eric Slemmer, Jesse Babcock, Kobe Wright-11. IROQUOIS: Blake Fischer. LAKE SHORE: Hoya John. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Brandon Sveda-11, Kent Baker-Printup, Adam Stojanovski.

NORTH TONAWANDA: Austin Tober-11. SWEET HOME: Matt Gademske-11, Nathan Faller 11, Joe Pandolfi-11, Derek Pietrzyk-10. WEST SENECA EAST: Jalexis Santiago, Drew Werner-10, Tyler Arndt-9. WEST SENECA WEST: Austin Mascio-11, Rusty-D’Hilly. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Jonathan Schrieber, Dylan Aery-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Reid Collins-11, Matt Jeffries-11, Grant Hart, Jared Cummins, Josh Dziama-9. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Ryan Belile, Tavis Lickfeld-11, Tommy Leising, Ryan Sidorski-10.

Honorable Mention

AMHERST: PJ Wing. GRAND ISLAND: Mike Mankowski, Jim Thorpe-11, Adam Bahgat. HAMBURG: William Pritchard, Robert Slemmer, Jacob Smeader-11, Alex Pumm, Scott Ramaekers, Gage Schneider-11. IROQUOIS: Colin Getz. LAKE SHORE: Michael Brauener. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Devin Napolean-9, Zack Belter-10, Joe Conte-11.

NORTH TONAWANDA: Chris Kablan-10, Dawit Martin-11, Connor DeVontier-9, Rhett Stauffer-10. SWEET HOME: Matt Culp-10, Steve Oswald. WEST SENECA EAST: Danny Flynn-10, Gaige Hoot, Ian Dolac-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Jesse Broad-10, Aaron Harm. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Jeff Terragnoli, Joel Stoddard-10, Matt Naples, Evan Isenberg-10. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Joe Oliver-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Alex Miller-10, Zach Rehbaum-10, Nehemiah Hamilton-10.

CLASS C

First Team

Player - School

Gates Abrams, Akron

Owen Hill, Akron

Weylon Abrams, Akron

Lee Abrams, Akron

Adam Dunbar, East Aurora

Bailey Fee, East Aurora

Pat Shea, East Aurora

Josh Plarr, Eden

Tyler Schmitz, Eden

Jordan Brennan, Gowanda/Silver Creek

Chase Scanlan, Gowanda/Silver Creek

Leland John, Gowanda/Silver Creek

Brian Mohawk, Gowanda/Silver Creek

Adam John, Gowanda/Silver Creek

Tony Dimonico, Lew-Port

Jake Cotter, Medina

Dylan Lewis, Medina

Kyler Printup, Salamanca

Darcey Redeye, Salamanca

Evan Keefer, Wilson

Second Team

AKRON: Symon Jonathan, Nelson Logan, Jarrett Trzenski. EAST AURORA: Dante Lamarti, Josh Gish, Henri Young, Patrick Cuddihy. GOWANDA/SILVER CREEK: Cam Steeprock, Ryan John, Noah Seneca, Marcus Jones. LEW-PORT: Colin Brevetti. MEDINA: Brendan Luthart, Mason Lewis, Tyler Valley. SALAMANCA: Marcus Cooper, Talon Welch. WILSON: Jacob Rice.

Honorable Mention

AKRON: Kingsley Jonathan, Frank Ubelhoer, Chris Borchert. EAST AURORA: Hunter Czora, Cole Jenkins. EDEN: Dan Cuddihy, Brenden Smalling. GOWANDA/SILVER CREEK: Dakota Perdue, Sean Dils, Owen Tallchief, Heron Snow. LEW-PORT: Ryan McGrath, Jacob Lombardi. SALAMANCA: Braden Siebert, Jacob Spruce. WILSON: Mitchell Peck, Kyle Wiesinger.

Save

There are no comments - be the first to comment