Share this article

print logo

Area golf (July 18)

Area golf

BRIERWOOD: 2016 Ladies 2 Day Member Member — Overall champions: Julie Legters & Kelly Lucernoni 131; runners-up: Susie Giacomini & Mary Eisenhauer 133.

CC OF BUFFALO: Mr. & Mrs. Club Championship — Gross champions: Peter & Helen Marlette 73; runners-up: John & Diane Hurley 75. Net champions: Henry & Trudy Van Mollenberg 63; runners-up: Patrick & Cynthia Lee 63.

DANDE FARMS: 46th Annual Invitational — Overall champions: David Jernigan-Kevin Harris 66-59-125; runners-up: Chris Nowak-Ed Schunke 66-62-128.

ELKDALE: Elkdale Member Guest — Overall champions: Tom Buffamante and Bob Drake 60-60-120. Flight 1: Chris Chirstopher and Gary Christopher 60-60-121. Flight 2: Dan Blaske and Steve Blaske 64-58-122. Flight 3: Glenn Hall and Kevin Eagan 67-57-124.

GLEN OAK: NYS Junior Tour Parent-Junior Scramble — 15-18: Tom Carr 75, Tessa Bianchi 77, Luke Thompson 82. 13-14: Kyle Gibbons 83, Dan Maloney 91. 12-under: Jack Kokonos 73, Aiden Burczyk 83, Anthony Battaglia 84.

GOWANDA: Club Championships — Men’s senior champion: Ron Kimaid 76. Women’s senior champion: Kim Gier 82. Men’s club champion: Kraig Weber 75-73-148. A Flight: Greg Goodheart 80-81-161. B Flight: Don Schreiber 93-88-181. C Flight: Dana Boss 96-94-190. Women’s club champion: Kim Gier 82-87-169. A Flight: Joyce Bigelow 94-90-184. B Flight: Nancy Rodriguez 97-98-195. C Flight: Dawn Zopp 119-115-234.

LANCASTER: Mr. & Mrs. Lancaster — Overall gross champions: John & Sarah Daughton 77; runners-up: Matt & Megan Bourg 86. Overall net champions: John & Mary Ellen Puleri 63; runners-up: Jim & Debbie Houser 63.

NIAGARA FALLS: Club Championships — Men’s club champion: Nick Morreale 83-74-73-230. Women’s club champion: Tracy Paonessa 79-87-166. Men’s Class A: Joe Randazzo 77-76-153. Men’s Class B: Al Muto 79-80-159. Men’s Class C: Dennis O’Neil 86-83-169. Men’s Class D: Charles Sciandra 93-87-180.

PARK: Pritchard Tournament — Overall champion: Leo Miller 59; runners-up: Mark Lampart 60, Bruce Platt 60.

RIVER OAKS: 2016 Senior Championship — Overall men’s champion: Jeff Schauger 76-74-150. Overall women’s champion: Karen Mazurkiewicz 88-94-182. Overall men’s net champion: Tony Mazurkiewicz 66-70-136. Overall women’s net champion: Cathie Guleno 70-79-149. 50-54 Division gross: Frank Delsignore, net: Tom Grenke. 55-59 Division gross: Tom Brady, net: Doug Learman. 60-64 Division gross: Terry Camann, net: John White. 65-69 Division gross: John Virtuoso, net: Don Miller. 70-over Division gross: Brian Cory, net: Bill Glassner.

WILLOWBROOK: Men’s Club 27-hole Stag — Overall champions: Keeley Swick-Brian Baker 94. Nine-hole scramble: Tom Koester-Jeff Moran 28. Two-man best ball: Keeley Swick-Brian Baker 25. Alternate shot: Armand DeBan-Vince Corrulli 33.

There are no comments - be the first to comment