Share this article

print logo

Softball honor roll

Softball honor roll

All-State

CLASS AA

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.

1B Madison Stewart Orchard Park 10

OF Alexandra Sheehy Orchard Park 11

Third team

Pos. Name School Yr.

SS Kara Paradowski Lancaster 11

Fourth team

Pos. Name School Yr.

SS Madison Klidonas Nia.-Wheatfield 11

Fifth team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Carly Leo Niagara Falls 12

Sixth team

Pos. Name School Yr.

3B Grace Ferguson Kenmore West 11

CLASS A

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Anilese Kelly W.S. East 10

SS Christy Mack Wmsv. East 9

Fourth team

Pos. Name School Yr.

C Heather Haberman Hamburg 11

P Rachel Perelstein Nardin 11

Fifth team

Pos. Name School Yr.

C Rachel Funk W.S. East 12

C Shannon Gilbert Sacred Heart 12

Sixth team

Pos. Name School Yr.

C Jenna Rhue Lew-Port 10

Sixth team

Pos. Name School Yr.

OF Madi Jaszcz W.S. East 12

SS Abby DeCicco Amherst 9

CLASS B

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Karsen Cotton Depew 11

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.

1B Abby Nicometi Depew 12

P Jill Murray Eden 12

Fourth team

Pos. Name School Yr.

C Abby Stone Akron 10

Fifth team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Laura Kratzke Alden 12

Sixth team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Taylor Owen Gowanda 12

P Hannah Cybart Fredonia 11

SS Alyssa Ramarge Olean 10

C Abby Tomasik Depew 10

3B Halle Kobie Eden 12

CLASS C

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Taylor Betz Cleveland Hill 10

1B Cammie McKracken Portville 12

Third team

Pos. Name School Yr.

C Emily McIntosh Cleveland Hill 11

Fourth team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Alyssa Hahn Cassadaga Valley 11

C Allison Forness All.-Limestone 12

CLASS D

Second team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Ally Haskell Franklinville 10

Third team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Jessica Wilcox Pine Valley 12

C Jamie Wilcox Pine Valley 12

Coaches All-WNY Large Schools

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Rachel Perelstein Nardin 11

P Anilese Kelly W.S. East 10

C Heather Haberman Hamburg 11

C Jenna Rhue Lew-Port 10

C Shannon Gilbert Sacred Heart 12

C Rachel Funk W.S. East 12

1B Madison Stewart Orchard Park 10

SS Abby DeCicco Amherst 11

SS Kara Paradowski Lancaster 11

SS Madison Klidonas Nia.-Wheatfield 11

SS Christy Mack Wmsv. East 9

OF Alexandra Sheehy Orchard Park 11

Honorable mention

FRONTIER: Emily Johnston-12. GRAND ISLAND: Kelsey Harrigan-11. KENMORE WEST: Grace Ferguson-11. MARYVALE: Jackie Zwicker-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Carli Leo-12. SACRED HEART: Caitie Conway-12. WEST SENECA WEST: Morgan Altman-12. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Brianna Bucello-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Miranda Fish-10. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Leah Czerwinski-11.

Coaches All-WNY Small Schools

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Laura Kratzke Alden 12

P Karsen Cotton Depew 11

P Jill Murray Eden 12

P Ally Haskell Franklinville 10

P Hannah Cybart Fredonia 11

P Taylor Olson Gowanda 12

P Allison Rogowski Mount Mercy 10

P/SS Alyssa Ramarge Olean 10

C Abby Stone Akron 10

1B Abby Nicometi Depew 12

3B Jenna Balducci City Honors 11

3B Haley Kobie Eden 12

Honorable mention

ALDEN: Victoria Adkins-12. BARKER: Erika Moeller-12. CASSADAGA VALLEY: Alyssa Hahn-11. CITY HONORS: Julia Panepinto-12. FREDONIA: Caitlyn Cybart-11. MOUNT MERCY: Laura Gregory-10. NEWFANE: Olivia Littman-10. PINE VALLEY: Jessica Wilcox-12. PORTVILLE: Cammie McCracken-12. ROY-HART: Kayla Brown-10. WILSON: Jen Darlak-11.

All-Catholic

Pitcher of the Yr.: Rachel Perelstein-11 (Nardin).

Player of the Yr.: Shannon Gilbert (Sacred Heart).

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Caitie Conway Sacred Heart 12

P Erin Hufford St. Mary’s/Lanc. 11

P Mackenzie Suto Immaculata 10

1B Anna Iacovitti Sacred Heart 12

P Allison Rogowski Mount Mercy 10

P Laura Gregory Mount Mercy 10

CF Sam Eberhard Nardin 12

C Hannah Francisco Nardin 10

SS Emily Trotman Mount St. Mary 11

Second team

IMMACULATA: Abby Widger. MOUNT MERCY: Chloe Manikowski-10. MOUNT ST. MARY: Franki Gugino. NARDIN: Alyssa Coons-10. NICHOLS: Kylie Smith, Sarah Martin. SACRED HEART: Clare Falkowski-10. ST. MARY’S/LANCASTER: Annie Hamilton, Carrie Kidder.

All-ECIC I-II

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Emily Johnston Frontier 12

P Anilese Kelly W.S. East 10

C Rachel Funk W.S. East 12

C Heather Haberman Hamburg 11

C Jordan Scholl Lake Shore 11

1B Morgan Altman W.S. West 12

1B Bri Bucello Wmsv. East 11

1B Madison Stewart Orchard Park 10

SS Christy Mack Wmsv. East 9

SS Kara Paradowski Lancaster 11

OF Leah Czerwinski Wmsv. South 11

OF Megan Fish Wmsv. North 12

OF Madi Jaszcz W.S. East 12

OF Alexandra Sheehy Orchard Park 11

All-ECIC III-IV

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Taylor Betz Cleveland Hill 10

P Karsen Cotton Depew 11

P Laura Kratzke Alden 12

P Jill Murray Eden 12

C Victoria Adkins Alden 12

C Abby Tomasik Depew 10

1B Hannah Bardeen Amherst 10

1B Abby Nicometi Depew 12

2B Jenna Wlostowski Alden 10

SS Molly Brier Eden 11

SS Abby DeCicco Amherst 11

3B Hayley Kobie Eden 12

OF Quinn DeCicco Amherst 9

OF Jackie Zwicker Maryvale 11

All-ECIC I

First team

Player of the Yr.: Kara Paradowski (Lancaster).

Pitcher of the Yr.: Emily Johnston (Frontier).

Coaches of the Yr.: Kelly Ambrose (Lancaster), Debby Schruefer (Frontier).

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Emily Johnston Frontier 12

P Emily Nicosia Wmsv. North 11

P Emily Schmitt Clarence 11

C Chelsea Davis Lancaster 12

C Heather Haberman Hamburg 11

1B Morgan Altman W.S. West 12

1B Hannah Marlowe Clarence 11

1B Madison Stewart Orchard Park 10

2B Abby Hostermann W.S. West 11

2B Rylie Russo Frontier 12

SS Kara Paradowski Lancaster 11

3B Maddie Tucker Hamburg 12

OF Megan Fish Wmsv. North 12

OF Alexandra Sheehy Orchard Park 11

Second team

CLARENCE: Alyssa Barnas-12, Ashley Carney-12. FRONTIER: Vic Castricone-12, Maddie Jacobs-12. HAMBURG: Alexis Ross-12, Maggie Vesneske-11. JAMESTOWN: Lauren Madden-12. LANCASTER: Jenna Neumaier-12, Christina Stasiuk-11. ORCHARD PARK: Lydia Petricca-12, Kayla Raymond-10. WEST SENECA WEST: Bekah Quinlivan-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Miranda Fish-10, Kristen Koral-12.

All-ECIC II

First team

Player of the Yr.: Anilese Kelly (W.S. East).

Pitcher of the Yr.: Anilese Kelly (W.S. East).

Coaches of the Yr.: Chris Durr (Wmsv. East), Sam Sebastian (W.S. East).

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Alexa Haberer Lake Shore 11

P Anilese Kelly W.S. East 10

P Lauren Neudorf Sweet Home 11

C Jordan Scholl Lake Shore 11

C Rachel Funk W.S. East 12

1B Bri Bucello Wmsv. East 11

1B Maddie Bufalino Starpoint 12

SS Abby Ferenczy Wmsv. South 11

SS Christy Mack Wmsv. East 9

SS Brittany Nowatzki W.S. East 12

SS Marissa Parker Iroquois 12

OF Sam Crane Wmsv. East 11

OF Leah Czerwinski Wmsv. South 11

OF Madi Jaszcz W.S. East 12

Second team

IROQUOIS: Brooke Plonka-10, Olivia Simon-9, Jenny Stawicki-10. LAKE SHORE: Allison Flores-12, Emma Franco-12. STARPOINT: Lizzie Bradley-9, Sam Seegar-12. WEST SENECA EAST: Nicole Kumro-10, Miranda Manquen-12. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Analiese Piccillo-11, Rachel Steffan-9, Jess Weaver-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Elizabeth Fox-8, Kate Quagliana-10.

All-ECIC III

First team

Player of the Yr.: Abby Nicometi (Depew).

Pitcher of the Yr.: Karsen Cotton (Depew).

Coach of the Yr.: Dan Seelig (Depew).

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Karsen Cotton Depew 11

P Maddy O’Heir Maryvale 10

P Erin Sullivan East Aurora 10

C Abby Tomasik Depew 10

1B Hannah Bardeen Amherst 10

1B Megan Meyer Maryvale 11

1B Abby Nicometi Depew 12

SS Abby DiCicco Amherst 11

SS Torrie Jenkins Cheektowaga 8

3B Nicole Ross Depew 12

OF Allyah Dandy Cheektowaga 11

OF Quinn DeCicco Amherst 9

OF Breanna Haley Pioneer 11

OF Jackie Zwicker Maryvale 11

Second team

AMHERST: Mia Ciccarella-10, Lindsay Hoak-11. CHEEKTOWAGA: Jeanette Kassman-12, Morgan Wozniak-9. DEPEW: Annie DiPirro-9, Andrea Taboni-10. EAST AURORA: Alyssa Garlow-12, Mercedes Garlow-12, Caroline Horvatis-12. MARYVALE: Christie McGee-Ross-8, Karli Murray-10. PIONEER: Cali Andrews-10. SPRINGVILLE: Kaylee Schreiber-12, Kaylee Timmel-11.

All-ECIC IV

First team

Player of the Yr.: Jill Murray (Eden).

Pitcher of the Yr.: Laura Kratzke (Alden).

Coach of the Yr.: Jeff Kryszczuk (Alden).

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Taylor Betz Cleveland Hill 10

P Kayli Brown Holland 10

P Laura Kratzke Alden 12

P Jill Murray Eden 12

C Victoria Adkins Alden 11

C Emily McIntosh Cleveland Hill 11

1B/C Sara Pasternack Alden 10

1B Samantha Schultz JFK 12

2B Jenna Wlostowski Alden 10

SS Molly Brier Eden 11

SS Sydney Taylor Tonawanda 11

3B Hayley Kobie Eden 12

OF Paiton Basinski Eden 9

OF Anna Cervino Cleveland Hill 10

Second team

ALDEN: Brittany Jordon-10, Alyssa Kozak-12, Brooke Strausbaugh-11. CLEVELAND HILL: Mahogany Barker-12, Kathryn Skora-11. EDEN: Erica Cross-12. HOLLAND: Haley Hymers-12, Cassidy Slocum-10. JFK: Melissa Chudzinski-11, Victoria Getz-11. LACKAWANNA: Cassidhe Dilbert-11, Bridget Wittmer-12. TONAWANDA: Ashley Adams-11, Breanna Zientara-10.

All-Niagara Frontier League

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

3B Grace Ferguson Kenmore West 11

C Jessica Leone Kenmore West 10

C Jenna Rhue Lew-Port 10

OF Emma Waechter Lew-Port 10

P Marissa Hayes Nia.-Wheatfield 12

SS Maddie Klidonas Nia.-Wheatfield 11

OF Kelsey Harrigan Grand Island 11

P Carly Leo Niagara Falls 12

P Abby Borkowski Kenmore West 10

P Riley Crum Lew-Port 9

C Savannah Haner N. Tonawanda 11

3B Makenzie Franks Nia.-Wheatfield 9

C Raelynee Proctor Niagara Falls 11

Second team

GRAND ISLAND: Emma Richard-10. KENMORE EAST: Lexie Lagattuta-10. KENMORE WEST: Allie Chimera-11, Lina Mirabella. LEW-PORT: Bailey Stayner. LOCKPORT: Asja Johnson-10, Savannah Smith-10. NIAGARA FALLS: Avianna Peterson-9. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Maddie Evarts-9, Danielle Chatten. NORTH TONAWANDA: Rachel Krawczyk, Erin Sammarco-10.

Third team

GRAND ISLAND: Taylor Cecere, Cameron Colan. KENMORE EAST: Jaclyn MacVittie-9. KENMORE WEST: Rachel Valente-9, Emily King. LEW-PORT: Maggie Waechter-8. LOCKPORT: Leah Vandenbosch, Kayla Joseph-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Arianna Welch-9. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Emily Downing. NORTH TONAWANDA: Skylor Valenti, Laney Wieclaw-9.

All-Niagara-Orleans League

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Erika Moeller Barker 12

P Mattie Klein Akron 10

P Emily Kams Medina 11

C Olivia Littman Newfane 11

C Abby Stone Akron 10

C Jen Darlak Wilson 11

C Maddie Fry Roy-Hart 9

IF/P Meghan Hurley Albion 12

IF Katie Kneeland Newafane 12

IF Yaya Navarro CSAT 11

IF Kayla Brown Roy-Hart 10

OF Sarah Schultz Akron 12

Second team

AKRON: Megan Kidder-12, Sydney Leeds-11. ALBION: Isabella Prest-11. BARKER: Mary Rounds-12. MEDINA: Alisha Scroger-10, Destiny Satkowski-10. NEWFANE: Alexa Littman-10, Cassidy Geise-11. ROY-HART: Maddy Glena-10, Rachael Rausch-12. WILSON: Anthonena Delisi-12.

Honorable mention

AKRON: Shaylie Carberry-11, Darion Jonathan -9. ALBION: Natalie DiCureia-10, Ashlee Bocach-12, Ellen Narburgh-12, Olivia Prest-12, Kelsee Soule-12. BARKER: Abby Bachman-11, Sabrina Harris-11, Courtney Bodine-12, Kylie Miller-10. CSAT: Gissela Rodriguez-12, Sam Snashell-11. MEDINA: Courtney Bailey-12, Davina Birch-12, Abigail Smith-12. NEWFANE: Leeann Schermerhorn-10, Emily Foltz-10, Teagan Volpe-11. ROY-HART: Lexie Lovewell-9, Samantha Choate-8, Jamie Bower-9. WILSON: Lauren Couturier-12, Taylor Cyphert-12.

All-CCAA East II

First team

Players of the Yr.: Ally Haskell (Franlinville), Jessica Wilcox (Pine Valley).

Coach of the Yr.: Allan Dunlap (Franklinville).

Name School Yr.

Dani Haskell Franklinville 8

Jenna Hicks Franklinville 12

Jamie Wilcox Pine Valley 12

Linsday Crisanti Pine Valley 12

Jasmine Filkov North Colllins 12

Rebecca Cyrek North Collins 10

Olivia Lynn Frewsburg 11

Kaitlyn Blanchard Frewsburg 11

Makenzie Marsh Randolph 12

Morgan Zlockie Ellicottville 12

Evie Cortez Ellicottville 10

Second team

FRANKLINVILLE: Raine Pfeifer-11. FREWSBURG: Makena Adams-8, Megan Greene-12. NORTH COLLINS: Morgan Lawton-11, Morgan Mathis-10, Angela Filkov-11. PINE VALLEY: Rebecca Butcher-12, Kaylee Crisanti-11. RANDOLPH: Taylor Zachar-12, Morgan Gumhalter-12, Rhiannon Rhodunardt-12, Peyton Terrette-12.

All-CCAA West I

First team

Player of the Yr.: Caitlyn Cybart (Fredonia).

Pitcher of the Yr.: Hannah Cybart (Fredonia).

Name School Yr.

Mekenna Leid Fredonia 11

Sydney Bigelow Fredonia 9

Caitlyn Cybart Fredonia 11

Hannah Cybart Fredonia 11

Ashley Hobbs Fredonia 12

Emilee Hanlon Dunkirk 10

Olivia Anderson Chautauqua Lake 9

Jade Walsh Chautauqua Lake 12

Morgan Lehman Maple Grove 12

Mary Nickerson Maple Grove 11

Sydney Burk Southwestern 11

Erin Radack Southwestern 9

Xiane Smith Southwestern 12

Maggie Burns Southwestern 12

Jenna Fellows Falconer 12

Second team

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Abby Andriaccio-12. DUNKIRK: Natasha Colon-12, Quinn Bankoski-12, Kymilondjra Nance-8. FALCONER: Kayla Fish-12, Hanna Hollhan-12. FREDONIA: Kazlin Beers-8, Grace Mroczka-9, Katie Price-10. MAPLE GROVE: Alexis Hallberg-12, Lynne Nordin-9, Elise Swanson-9. SOUTHWESTERN: Hayden Burgeson-12, Alanna Dibble-10.

Honorable mention

DUNKIRK: Keraghen Krzyzanowicz. FALCONER: Rachel Baglia. FREDONIA: Hannah Gullo. MAPLE GROVE: Calleigh Swanson, Meghann Nolan. SOUTHWESTERN: Maddie Sullivan.

All-CCAA West II

Pitcher of the Yr.: Alyssa Hahn-11 (Cassadaga Valley).

Player of the Yr.: Laura Tofil (Westfield)

Coach of the Yr.: Ken Balling (Cassadaga Valley).

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Alyssa Hahn Cassadaga Valley 11

2B Savannah Nickerson Cassadaga Valley 10

SS Alexia Ruiz Cassadaga Valley 11

C Cameron Abbey-MottWestfield 12

P Laura Tofil Westfield 12

1B Taylor Kassman Westfield 12

SS Amy Meleen Westfield 12

2B Lydia Burger Forestville 12

CF Caroline Kaicher Forestville 10

RF Emily Narraway Forestville 12

CF Taylor Bowen Panama 12

C Madalyn Bowen Panama 9

3B Elle Angeletti Panama 10

3B Tatum Mielewski Clymer 12

P Jennifer Potter Brocton 10

Second team

BROCTON: Caitlin Murphy, Logan Kelley-11. CASSADAGA VALLEY: Sara Briggs-10, Jewelee Schauman-10. CLYMER: Libby Heil, Erica Gustafson-10, Sydney Beal-10. FORESTVILLE: Brooke Ostrye-10, Cecelia Egan-10, Julia Szoszorek. PANAMA: Francine Torres-11, Tara Sweeney-11. SHERMAN: Sofia Rater-10. WESTFIELD: Ashley Burgess, Kiara Booker-10.

Honorable mention

BROCTON: Elise Miller-10, Elyse Markham-10. CLYMER: Nashia Duryee-10. FORESTVILLE: Makenzie Press-10, Katelynn Thompson, Emily Verrett. PANAMA: Natalie Torres, Maci Johnson-9. SHERMAN: Jordan Phelps-11, Danielle Aldrich-11. WESTFIELD: Ally Kassman-10, Lindsay Songer-11.

All-Thompson Trophy

First team

Pos. Name School Yr.

P Gianna Zarcone Hutch-Tech 12

P Emily Fitzpatrick DaVinci 11

C Niah Price Hutch-Tech 10

C Teahne Torres DaVinci 10

C Tallah Bush Buffalo Arts 10

C Aleah Figueroa Middle Coll. 12

1B Chloe Boka Hutch-Tech 10

1B Alexus Garcia DaVinci 10

SS/2B Jenna Palumbo Hutch-Tech 12

SS Paige Crawford DaVinci 10

3B Tempestt Torres Buffalo Arts 11

CF Brooke Laury Buffalo Arts 8

Second team

BUFFALO ARTS: Miracle Williams-9. DA VINCI: Gianna Gatti-9, Iaira Jenkins-10. MCKINLEY: Alicia Rivera-11, Sheila Natal-11, Angelina Dentice-9. MIDDLE COLLEGE: Deanna Pezzimenti-11, Jada Fisher-11, Mikayla Rice-12. SOUTH PARK: Dannishali Ubiles-10, Virginia Italia-11.