Share this article

print logo

Boys baseball honor roll

coaches All-WNY

SECOND TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Justin Beyer Niagara Falls 12

P Jarod Burmaster Fredonia 12

C Will Lawrence Canisius 11

IF Dawson Broad W.S. West 12

IF Anthony Brophy St. Joe’s 12

IF Jeff Palczewski Orchard Park 12

IF Mike Steffan Wmsv. East 11

OF Mike Poturalski Wmsv. East 12

OF Jacob Victor St. Francis 12

OF Alex Whipple Lake Shore 12

DH Tom Bednarski Alden 10

HONORABLE MENTION

BARKER: Eddie Wasnock-11. CANISIUS: Vinny Chiarenza-12, Mike Gabrielle-12, Jordan Kowalski-12, Nate Mascellino-12. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Matt Hanft-12. CITY HONORS: Andrew Rose-11. EDEN: Sawyer Overhoff-11, Declan Pierce-12, Michael Seggio-12. FREWSBURG: Kole Brink-12, Matt Hair-12. GOWANDA: Joe Kruszka-12. GRAND ISLAND: Bryce Jelinick-11. HAMBURG: Garrett Baugher-12, Austin O’Shei-12. IROQUOIS: Owen Greene-11, Evan Kaul-12, Tyler Napierala-12, Brent Reid-12. JFK: Tyler Bethin-12, Andrew Czubaj-12. LANCASTER: Max Giordano-10, Ben Monti-12, Dominic Monti-11, Collin Reformat-11. LEW-PORT: Dawson Bailey-11. MARYVALE: Anthony Hernandez-11, Justin Magda-12. NEWFANE: Tyler Jurek-12. NIAGARA FALLS: Michael Laurrie-11, Charlie Zabaldo-12. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Casey Gruarin-12. OLEAN: Garrett Boldt-11, Dell Butler-12. PORTVILLE: Sean Harris-12. ST. FRANCIS: Nicholas Batchev-12, Steven Mazzone-12. ST. JOE’S: Gavin Collura-11, Will Frank-12, Dennis Gagliardo-11. SILVER CREEK: Brad Rybak-12. STARPOINT: Austin Meenaghan-11, Ben Walters-12. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: John Genau-11. WILSON: John Bender-10.

ECIC I

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Ben Wereski Orchard Park 12

P Garrett Baugher Hamburg 12

P Collin Reformat Lancaster 11

IF Dawson Broad West Seneca West 12

IF Dominic Monti Lancaster 11

IF Max Giordano Lancaster 10

IF Josh Surowiec Wmsv. North 11

IF Peter Battaglia Wmsv. North 12

IF Jeff Palczewski Orchard Park 12

OF LG Castillo Lancaster 11

OF Cole Hollins Orchard Park 11

OF Jason Lucarelli Hamburg 12

C Austin O’Shei Hamburg 12

C Jake Zurat Wmsv. North 11

UT Ben Monti Lancaster 12

UT Troy Banks Orchard Park 11

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Nick Kiener-12, Dillon Boyack-12. FRONTIER: Brian Norsen-9. HAMBURG: Griff DeMayo-12, Jake Storey-10. JAMESTOWN: Noah Johnson-12. LANCASTER: Glenn Stever-11, Conner Duck-11, Ben Closson-12. ORCHARD PARK: Jacob Lewis-12, Jordan Lewis-11, Jake Woodrich-12, Kevin Koziol-12. WEST SENECA WEST: Connor Reinlander-10. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Nick Pilon-12.

HONORABLE MENTION

CLARENCE: Justin Cole-12, Jared Shalke-11, Chase Goodband-12. HAMBURG: Justus Hoffman-12, Shawn Filas-12, Ryan Dils-12, Dan Reilly-12. FRONTIER: Matt Kellner-11, Pete Depalma-12, Brian Pienta-10. JAMESTOWN: Griffin Noon-12, Davante Strudwick-12, Matt Hill-10, Andrew Pumford-10. LANCASTER: Joe Dombrowski-11, Kevin Walter-11. ORCHARD PARK: Brandon Weber-12, Zach Prince-11, Bryan Somerville-12. WEST SENECA WEST: Payton Gattie-12, Adam Lampman-12. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Conner Thomas-12.

ECIC II

Co-Players of the Year: Mike Poturalski (Wmsv. East), Mike Steffan-11 (Wmsv. East) & Charlie Mack-10 (Wmsv. East).

Co-Coaches of the Year: Jerry Gasz (Wmsv. East) & Marv Matteson (Iroquois).

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Evan Kaul Iroquois 12

P Joe Zanelotti Wmsv. South 12

P Nick Falkides Wmsv. East 12

P Ben Geiger Wmsv. East 11

P Josh Sheehan West Seneca East 10

C Matt Cross Starpoint 12

C Austin Wilson Sweet Home 12

C Brent Reid Iroquois 12

IF Charlie Mack Wmsv. East 10

IF Mike Steffan Wmsv. East 11

IF John Genau Wmsv. South 11

IF Tyler Napierala Iroquois 12

IF Owen Greene Iroquois 11

IF Sean Whitehead Sweet Home 11

OF Alex Whipple Lake Shore 12

OF Mitch Binda Wmsv. South 11

OF Mike Poturalski Wmsv. East 12

OF Jake Rubins Wmsv. East 12

OF Austin Meenaghan Starpoint 11

OF Ben Walters Starpoint 12

DH Matt Klos West Seneca East 11

SECOND TEAM

IROQUOIS: Jojo Huber, David Schriever-11, Connor Day-11. LAKE SHORE: Collin Fiutko, Davis Glasshauser-11. STARPOINT: Joe Chenez-11, Brandond Joslin, Sam Wagner-11. SWEET HOME: Mike Romanowski-11, Josh Bystrak-10, Kevin Liska-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Austin Mackowiak, Dan Picciano. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Nick Kieffer-10, Justin Gospodarski-11, Joe Mack-7. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Justin Moon, Jordan Buell, Rickardo Folkes.

THIRD TEAM

IROQUOIS: Noah Fuer, Owen Creighton, Carl Salerno, Alex Simon. LAKE SHORE: Erik Preckin, Cory Fiutko, Nate Lockwood, Eric Senior. STARPOINT: Jake Brown, Hudson Earl, Kevin Zientara. SWEET HOME: Luke Dory, Joe Janish, Tyler Edholm, Ryan Scero. WEST SENECA EAST: Vinny Cenamme, Josh Katashuk. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Drew Elliot, Mike Shanahan. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Jack Holyoke, Nate Delsignore, Ryan Burns, Owen Maley.

ECIC III

Player of Year: Kyle Warner (Springville).

Coaches of Year: Brian Davis (Amherst), Rick DeKay (Springville).

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Mark Bailey Maryvale 10

P Sean Andrews Amherst 12

P Nate Kruger East Aurora 12

C Nick Izydorczak East Aurora 12

C Nate Tackentien Pioneer 12

C Ulric Petri Cheektowaga 11

1B/P Kyle Warner Springville 12

IF Anthony HernandezMaryvale 11

IF Justin Magda Maryvale 12

IF Clark McLellan Amherst 12

IF Nathan Cole Amherst 12

IF Noah Thompson East Aurora 12

IF Matt Sobota Springville 12

OF Mike Benthien Maryvale 11

OF Rory Walsh Amherst 12

SECOND TEAM

AMHERST: Nick Foster-12, Will Grisko-11, Zach Tojek-11. CHEEKTOWAGA: Tommy Zolnowski-10, Zach Reinhardt-11. DEPEW: Jon Wolf-12, Joe Pagano-9, Austin Pilley-11, Aaron Potter-11. EAST AURORA: Andrew O’Connell-12, Alex Baase-9. MARYVALE: Simon Krywcon-10, Trey Esquillin-10. PIONEER: Zach Franckowiak-11. SPRINGVILLE: Dan Wirfel-11, Ian Baker-11, Austin Coon-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

AMHERST: Sean Gibson, Duncan MacDonald. CHEEKTOWAGA: Ryan Skowran. DEPEW: Dante DiRenzo. EAST AURORA: Tyler Phillips. MARYVALE: Sean McCarthy, Mike Fleming. PIONEER: Jason Gauthier, Justin Uhteg. SPRINGVILLE: Jake Smith, Dan Robertson, Trevor Bunch.

ECIC IV

Players of the Year: Tom Bednarski (Alden), Michael Seggio (Eden).

FIRST TEAM

Player School Yr.

Tom Bednarski Alden 10

Bryan Cybulski Alden 10

Tim Pellittieri Alden 11

Jordan Stockweather Alden 12

Calvin Nowicki Eden 12

Sawyer Overhoff Eden 11

Declan Pierce Eden 12

Mike Seggio Eden 12

Pierce Gardon Holland 12

Jacob Ratajczak Holland 12

Tyler Bethin JFK 12

Andrew Czubaj JFK 12

Zach Piehinger Lackawanna 10

Brett Kelly Tonawanda 12

Noah Mouton Tonawanda 11

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: J.J. Foster-11, Colton Pyszczynski-12, Nate Reger-11. CLEVELAND HILL: Tyler Phillips-10. EDEN: Mitch Mason-12, Joe LoTempio-11, Drew Palmerton-11. HOLLAND: Neil Finley-12, Laine Husman-12, Josh Ratajczak-10. JFK: Dalton Fischer-11, Andrew Wojtulski-12. LACKAWANNA: Donovan Dilbert-12, Alex Rodriguez-9. TONAWANDA: Justin Holevinski-12, Tyler Buczkowski-10.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALDEN: Justin Daucher. EDEN: Frank Barnack, Colton Stetz. HOLLAND: E.J. Staniszewski, Dylan Taylor. JFK: Austin Kittleson, Jordan Snyder. LACKAWANNA: Alex Bartels, Danny Elvers, Cris Swiatek. TONAWANDA: Anthony Angelo, Cody Diaz.

ALL-Catholic

Pitcher of Year: Dan Dallas (Canisius)

Offensive Player of Year: Will Frank, (St. Joe’s)

Defensive Player of Year: Zach Mitchell (Canisius).

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Nate Mascellino Canisius 12

P Anthony Brophy St. Joe’s 12

P Nick Batchev St. Francis 12

C Will Lawrence Canisius 11

C Dennis Gagliardo St. Joe’s 11

IF Steve Mazzone St. Francis 12

IF Mike Gabriele Canisius 12

IF Chris Gresham St. Mary’s 12

IF Cole O’Connor St. Francis 10

OF Jacob Victor St. Francis 12

OF Vinny Chiarenza Canisius 12

OF Gavin Collura St. Joe’s 11

OF Brent Carmello St. Francis 11

DH Jordan Kowalski Canisius 12

DH Mitch DiPirro St. Mary’s 12

SECOND TEAM

BISHOP TIMON-ST. JUDE: Trevor Brill-11, Mike McCarthy-12. CARDINAL O’HARA: Dave Gariano-12. CANISIUS: Jack Collins-10, Andrew Slattery-12, Russ Mistretta-12. NICHOLS: Eddie Halady-12, Ryan Peterson-10, T.J. Banaszak-10. ST. FRANCIS: Luke Farinacci-10, Ty Syta-10. ST. JOE’S: Andrew Short-11, Jake Pavicich-12, Jordan Jenneve-12. ST. MARY’S: Zach Penksa-11, Joe Barberio-11.

NIAGARA FRONTIER

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Bryce Jellinick Grand Island 11

P Justin Beyer Niagara Falls 12

IF Brendan Sheehan Grand Island 12

IF Mike Laurrie Niagara Falls 11

IF Ken Ruggiero Kenmore East 12

IF Sean Pufpaff Grand Island 11

C Charlie Zabaldo Niagara Falls 12

OF Casey Gruarin Nia. Wheatfield 12

OF Sean Crangle Nia. Wheatfield 12

OF Dawson Bailey Lew-Port 11

DH Michael O’Connor N. Tonawanda 12

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Jake Niland-12. KENMORE WEST: Domonic Schmidt-9, Ben Serrano-11, Richard Fries-11. LEW-PORT: Mat Carden-10. LOCKPORT: Wyatt Redburn-11, Brian Chatt-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Matt Grace-11, Bob Newbury-12, Dustin Newman-11.

THIRD TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Drew Callen-12. LEW-PORT: Louie Destino-11, Dom Lindhurst-12. LOCKPORT: Patrick Flaherty-12. KENMORE EAST: Dylan Creasey-11, Dominic Germano-11. KENMORE WEST: Octavio Smith-12, Kyle LaPlante-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Jon Orfano-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Nick Peters-12.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

P John Bender Wilson 10

P Eddie Wasnock Barker 11

P Justin Morgan Medina 12

DH Holden Howland Wilson 12

INF Andy Xapsos Roy-Hart 12

INF Brady Meakin Albion 12

INF Tyler Jurek Newfane 12

OF Juan Verdejo CSAT 12

OF Collin Webb Barker 10

OF Jared Zinkievich Medina 12

SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Jon Nowakowski. ALBION: Jason Downs, Evan Pappalardo, Bryce Pritchard-9, Randy Eblacker. CSAT: J.P. Henry-11, Jose Jimenez-11. Leo Perdomo. ROY-HART: Alex Xapsos-10, Ben Maynard, Cam Meadows-11, Eric Fitch. WILSON: Nick Pawlak.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALBION: Kyle Smith-12. BARKER: Brad Wilson-12. CSAT: Savio Serrano-12. MEDINA: Brad McPherson-12, Tyler Ames-12. NEWFANE: Kyle Jurek-10. ROY-HART: Charlie Bruning-9. WILSON: Jonah Miller-11, Jackson Rotellella-9.

CCAA EAST I

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Jake Cavana Olean 12

P Joe Kruszka Gowanda 12

INF Matt Kriszka Gowanda 11

INF Carter Benton Gowanda 12

INF Zach Hemphill All.-Limestone 11

INF Brad McAfee All.-Limestone 12

OF Brad Rybak Silver Creek 12

OF Garrett Boldt Olean 11

OF Dell Butler Olean 11

OF Stephen Romanik Silver Creek 10

OF Sean Harris Portville 12

OF Matt Hanft Catt.-Little Valley/Sal

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Cole Davis, Sean Conroy-11. CATTARAUGUS-LITTLE VALLEY/SALAMANCA: Matt Andrews-11, Kyle O’Donnell. GOWANDA: Matt Christopher, Chris Cook. OLEAN: Bryan Bizzaro-10, Dylan Vincent-10, Evan Threeshouse. SILVER CREEK: Sam Mullen-10, Zak Bogosian-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY LIMESTONE: Ryan Schlosser, Holden Farr. GOWANDA: Brian Gernatt. OLEAN: Zak Ryan. SILVER CREEK: Jake Lewis.

CCAA EAST II

Player of the Year: Kole Brink (Frewsburg)

Coach of the Year: Paul Kellner (N. Collins)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

INF Dylon Mercado North Collins 11

INF Dylan Winter North Collins 11

P Trevor Mercado North Collins 10

INF Matt Hair Frewsburg 12

INF Kole Brink Frewsburg 12

OF Jacob Peterson Frewsburg 11

C Dooley Brennan Franklinville 11

P Brock Blecha Franklinville 10

P Tom Easton Ellicottville 12

P Robert Sawicki Ellicottville 12

P Kilian Abers Pine Valley 12 


INF Zayne Reardon-Ball Randolph 12

SECOND TEAM

ELLICOTTVILLE: Caleb Rinko, Chad Boldt-11. FRANKLINVILLE: Kevin Bigham, Jacob Peters-9. FREWSBURG: Christian Proctor, Michael Mammoser, Reid Bjork-10. NORTH COLLINS: Jake Jasinski, Brandon Zielinski-10, Tanner Loretto-10. PINE VALLEY: Trent Mihalko-10. RANDOLPH: Jake Brown-10, Jake Beaver-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

ELLICOTTVILLE: Alex Fisher, Preston Hutchinson-11, Griffin Chudy-10. FRANKLINVILLE: Dawson Bielecki, Isaac Kopp-10. FREWSBURG: Trent Gray-10, Caleb Caldwell-11. NORTH COLLINS: Nick Woronowski-9, Joshua Schmitt-11. PINE VALLEY: Elijah Hall, Matthew Hunt-11, Austin Butcher-11. RANDOLPH: Kaleb O’Neill-11, Dylan Williams-11.

CCAA WEST I

Player of Year: Jarod Burmaster (Fredonia)

Pitcher of Year: Burmaster

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Jarod Burmaster Fredonia 12

P Matt Roach Maple Grove 12

P Reid Tarnowski Fredonia 10

C Ryan Mroczka Fredonia 10

IF Dalton DuBois Maple Grove 11

IF Lucas Voss Fredonia 11

IF Ben Burk Southwestern 12

IF Tyreek Buchanan-Ruiz Dunkirk 11

IF AJ Genco Falconer 12

IF Devin Pope Chautauqua Lake 10

IF Vince Gullo Fredonia 11

IF DeVaun Farnham-DeJesus Dunkirk 10

DH Ryan Pascarella Southwestern 11

SECOND TEAM

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Mike Lisek-12. DUNKIRK: Evon Hernandez-11, Elwin Gomez-11. FALCONER: Brett Payne-12, Trent Wood-10. FREDONIA: Seth Schrader-10, Mike Pucci-12. MAPLE GROVE: Easton Tanner-9, Brandon Reagle-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Jake Brecht-12.

HONORABLE MENTION

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Kyler Majka. DUNKIRK: AJ Morales. FALCONER: Bryan Gardner. FREDONIA: Cole Tippens. MAPLE GROVE: Trevor Micek. SOUTHWESTERN: Cole Snyder.

CORNELL CUP I

Player of Year: Andrew Rose (City Honors)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Yr.

C Noah King City Honors 11

INF Mike Sullivan Hutch Tech 12

INF Izaiah Diaz Hutch Tech 12

INF Robert O’Dell Burgard 11

INF Max Schmarder Olmsted 8

OF Lenaire Herring McKinley 12

OF Anthony Mendrysa Olmsted 12

OF Tom Kowal South Park

DH Branden Kessler Hutch Tech 11

P Justin Wisnewski City Honors 11

P Carlos Torres McKinley 11

SECOND TEAM

CITY HONORS: Gabe Glahe-11, Joey Alessi. HUTCH TECH: Pat Mulligan, Edwin Pagan, John Cybulski. MCKINLEY: Hilbierto Pagan-9, Orlando Melendez-10. OLMSTED: Gio Chimera-11, Isaiah McDuffie-11. RIVERSIDE: Owen Laureano. SOUTH PARK: Dylan Lang-11.