Share this article

print logo

Area running (May 30)

2016 Buffalo Marathon results

Top 50 Men

1. Senbeto Geneti Guteta (New York) 2:22:50

2. Tyler Eustance Tyler (Binghamton) 2:26:06

3. Wilson Chepkwony (Toledo, Ohio) 2:27:15

4. Lucas McAneney (Etobicoke, Ont.) 2:33:31

5. Dave Cook (Auburn) 2:37:32

6. Eliud Too (Indianapolis, Ind.) 2:40:49

7. Vincent Donner (Niagara Falls) 2:50:19

8. Scott Reamer (West Newton, Pa.) 2:51:58

9. William Purdy (Buffalo) 2:49:13

10. Matthew Orlando (Boston, Mass.) 2:53:01

11. David Tannascoli (Webster) 2:53:19

12. Michael Bersani (Cortland) 2:54:27

13. Jim Park (Buffalo) 2:54:41

14. Alexander Ostapenko (Buffalo) 2:54:50

15. Justin Dowd (North Tonawanda) 2:55:16

16. Tommy Pyon (Flushing) 2:56:18

17. David Bradshaw (Palmyra) 2:56:50

18. Jesse Osiadlo (Buffalo) 2:57:29

19. Richard Morton (Richmond, Va.) 2:58:00

20. Matthew Dellapenta (Hamburg) 3:00:08

21. Steve Kirby (Reynoldsburg, Ohio) 3:03:28

22. Jeremy Groves (London, Ont.) 3:03:34

23. Zach Fraysier (Atlanta, Ga.) 3:04:03

24. Brandon Foley (Elmira) 3:04:39 27

25. Robert Youtz (Lewisville, N.C.) 3:04:57

26. Ian Brown (Americus, Ga.) 3:05:30

27. Michael Rizzo (Buffalo) 3:06:03

28. Connor Martin (Buffalo) 3:06:21

29. Jason Harcum (Fayetteville) 3:06:36

30. Andrew Thomas (Toronto, Ont.) 3:07:17

31. Lief Gilsdorf (Syracuse) 3:07:24

32. Jason Linendoll (Hudson Falls) 3:07:46

33. Josh Fox (Webster) 3:08:05

34. Sean Madden (Port Saint Lucie, Fla.) 3:09:40

35. Philip Runco (Washington, D.C.) 3:10:48

36. Claude Duval (Chateauguay, Que.) 3:11:47

37. Steven Hubbard (Olmsted Town., Ohio) 3:11:41

38. Ben Cady (Washington, D.C.) 3:12:02

39. John Bugajski (Rochester) 3:12:12

40. Chris Tingue (Greenwich, Conn.) 3:12:27

41. Austin Iovoli (Buffalo) 3:12:56

42. Kevin Cooley (Severna Park, Md.) 3:13:00

43. Steven Segaloff (Tenafly, N.J.) 3:13:10

44. Martin Sommerschuh (Woodside) 3:13:24

45. Justin Hewitt (Boston, Mass.) 3:13:49

46. Michael Kelly (Rochester) 3:13:51

47. Jim Salmeri (Lockport) 3:14:52

48. Jay Steele (Plymouth, Mich.) 3:15:34

49. Chad Chambers (Charlotte, N.C.) 3:15:52

50. Mike Bonarski (Buffalo) 3:16:01

Top 50 Women

1. Hirut Guangul (New York) 2:38:24

2. Bailey Drewes (Ithaca) 2:52:37

3. Ellie Pell (Ithaca) 2:53:55

4. Brooke Adams (Randolph) 3:07:26

5. Lisa Carlock (Clarksville, Tenn.) 3:08:51

6. Mary Johnson (Hamden, Conn.) 3:09:12

7. Audrey Ramos (Cincinnati, Ohio) 3:14:35

8. Amy Konopka (Rochester) 3:14:31

9. Kimberly Mills (Basom) 3:13:29

10. Mary Giza (Lancaster) 3:16:35

11. Christina Smolnik-Smith (Victor) 3:17:30

12. Sara Hillman (Spencerport) 3:19:22

13. Emily Estelle Krasinski (Lake View) 3:20:07

14. Jennifer Koeppel (Kenmore) 3:22:25

15. Mary Lawrence (Boston) 3:23:35

16. Staci Hannold (Shippenville, Pa.) 3:24:16

17. Emilie Schachtner (Buffalo) 3:24:56

18. Kate Zakrzewski (Cheektowaga) 3:26:15

19. Kait Littlejohn (Oxford, Mass.) 3:26:21

20. Lauren Warkenthien (Allston, Mass.) 3:27:15

21. Melissa Salamon (Cincinnati, Ohio) 3:28:00

22. Diana Dearden (Wilmington, Del.) 3:28:40

23. Jaimee Balloni (Liverpool) 3:28:56

24. Bethany Hudson (Liverpool) 3:29:00

25. Jenna Peterson (Wake Forest, N.C.) 3:31:32

26. Rachel Preusser (Craryville) 3:30:45

27. Amber Carter (Belpre, Ohio) 3:32:27

28. Katie Rossettini (Clifton Park) 3:32:08

29. Jen L. Dellapenta (Hamburg) 3:33:24

30. Elizabeth Lovria (Hamburg) 3:32:46

31. Erin Storey (Orchard Park) 3:34:14

32. Jo Rupp (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 3:34:38

33. Katherine Hekker (Washington, D.C.) 3:34:42

34. Sarah Blesch (Rochester Hills, Mich.) 3:34:40

35. Debra Vieira (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 3:34:56

36. Audra Naujokas-Knapp (Rochester) 3:35:54

37. Tracy Johnston (Kenmore) 3:33:44

38. Laura Lennartz (Garnet Valley, Pa.) 3:37:10

39. Andrea Ridings (Amherst) 3:37:27

40. Lisa Geary (Avon) 3:37:24

41. Rebecca Tennyson (Troy) 3:38:13

42. Katie Mertz (Rochester) 3:37:54

43. Sarah Veith (Hamburg) 3:38:40

44. Kelli Dimon (North Tonawanda) 3:32:17

45. Erin Wrightson (Albany) 3:39:13

46. Ann-Marie Depeters (East Amherst) 3:40:07

47. Ashley Waite (Pavilion) 3:37:55

48. Michelle Niblock (Amherst) 3:41:30

49. Shannon Oakes (Elmira) 3:42:03

50. Cristin Gorajczyk (Murrysville, Pa.) 3:42:09