Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 27)

High schools

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Finals (best of three)

at Coca-Cola Field

Game Two

(Canisius wins series 2-0)

Canisius 6, St. Francis 5

C (23-1): Dan Dallas 2-4, HR; Nate Mascellino WP, 6.1 IP, 6Ks

SF (17-8): Steve Mazzone 2-4, run; Luke Farinacci 5 IP, 4-hitter, 2 Ks

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Saturday’s regional qualifier

at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls

1-Lancaster vs. 3-Niagara Falls, noon

CLASS A

Saturday’s regional qualifier

at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls

Wmsv. East (A-1) vs. Iroquois (A-2), 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Saturday’s regional qualifier

at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls

Alden (B-1) vs. Fredonia (B-2), 7 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday’s regional qualifier

at Diethrick Stadium, Jamestown

3-Barker vs. 4-Frewsburg, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Saturday’s regional qualifier

at Diethrick Stadium, Jamestown

1-Westfield vs. 2-North Collins, noon

Softball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Friday’s regional qualifier

at Niagara-Wheatfield

7-Orchard Park 15, 8-Niagara Falls 3

OP: Alex Sheehy 2 HRs, 4RBIs; Maddie Stewart HR, 4RBIs

CLASS A

Friday’s regional qualifier

at Niagara-Wheatfield

West Sen. East (A-1) 7, Lew-Port (A-2) 0

CLASS B

Friday’s regional qualifier

at Niagara-Wheatfield

Depew (B-1) 7, Eden (B-2) 6 (8)

CLASS C

Friday’s regional qualifier

at Gowanda

4-Cleveland Hill 2, 10-Barker 0

CH: Taylor Betz 1-hitter (7Ks)

CLASS D

Friday’s regional qualifier

at Gowanda

1-Franklinville 5, 2-Pine Valley 3

Boys lacrosse

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS A

Final

June 2 at All-High Stadium

1-Orchard Park vs. 3-Lancaster, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Final

June 2 at All-High Stadium

1-Hamburg vs. 3-Nia.-Wheatfield, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Final

June 2 at All-High Stadium

1-Gowanda/Sil. Creek vs. 2-Akron, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS A

Final

June 1 at All-High Stadium

1-Lancaster vs. 2-Frontier, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Final

June 1 at All-High Stadium

1-Hamburg vs. 2-West Sen. East, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Final

June 1 at All-High Stadium

1-Lake Shore vs. 2-Amherst, 8 p.m.

Track & field

Friday’s meets

CCAA Championships

at Olean

Day one results

Boys

800: Owen Barber (A-L) 1:56.99. 3200: Barber (A-L) 9:46.71. HJ: Elijah Ramadham (Olean) 6-0. LJ: Ramadham (Olean) 20-1.75. D: Jamie Belzile (Catt) 147-11.

Girls

800: Abby Gostomski (Catt) 2:19.93. 3000: Gostomski (Catt) 10:25.76. PV: Mushirah Sheppard (Sal) 10-0. TJ: Brenna Culbreth (Westfield) 34-9.5. SP: Amber Morrison (Fal) 35-0.5.

ECIC Championships

at Pioneer

Day one results

Boys

(Pentathlon events) 110h: TJ Kmitch (LS) 16.45. HJ: Trey Lilly (Ton) 1.78m. SP: Alex Andrzejewski (Ham) 11.36m. Pentathlon point leaders: Ryan Greene (Wmsv. North) 1659, TJ Kmitch (LS) 1591, Trey Lilly (Tona) 1577. 800 run: Steven Neumaier (Lanc) 1:55.43. 3200: Kenny Vasbinder (EA) 9:43.87. LJ: Jake Valley (Lanc) 23-0.5. SP: Colin Blair (SH) 57-7.25.

Girls

(Pentathlon events) 100h: Rospierski (Alden) 15.27. HJ: Rospierski (Alden) 1.60m. SP: Rachel Romanowski (WE) 9.10m. Pentathlon point leaders: Hailey Rospierski (Alden) 1921 pts, Rachel Romanowski (WE) 1532, Jayna Galley (Holl) 1427. 800 run: Sam Peterman (Sweet Home) 2:15.21. 3000: Sophia Tasselmyer (EA) 10:20.29. D: Brianna McKenzie (Lanc) 129-10. PV: Aubrey Rockoff (Amh) 11-4. LJ: Tiana Luton (SH) 19-0.5.

There are no comments - be the first to comment