Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 27)

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Finals (best of three)

at Coca-Cola Field

Game One, May 26

1-Canisius 4, 3-St. Francis 2

C (22-1): Dan Dallas CG no-hitter, 6 Ks; Jordan Kowalski 3 hits; Mike Gabriele 3 hits, 2 2Bs

Game Two: May 27 at 4 p.m.

Game Three (if nec.): May 28 at 2 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Thursday’s semifinals

1-Lancaster 4, 5-Wmsv. North 2 (10)

L (15-1): LG Castillo walk-off 2-run HR; Max Giordano gt HR in B9

3-Niagara Falls 13, 2-Orchard Park 8

NF (15-4): Chris Ewing WP, 4 IP; Ross Pochapko 3-4, 2 RBIs; Paul Barker 2-run 2B; Bob Newbury 2-5, 2-run 2B

Saturday’s regional qualifier

at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls

1-Lancaster vs. 3-Niagara Falls, noon

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s final

at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls

2-Wmsv. East 14, 1-Grand Island 5

CLASS A-2

Thursday’s final

at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls

4-Iroquois 12, 2-Amherst 6

CLASS A

Saturday’s regional qualifier

at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls

Wmsv. East (A-1) vs. Iroquois (A-2), 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Thursday’s final

at Gowanda

4-Alden 7, 6-Springville 2

A (16-4): Tom Bednarski cg, 13k, 3-run 3b; Nate Lund RBI; Nate Reger RBI

CLASS B-2

Thursday’s final

at Gowanda

1-Fredonia 4, 6-Wilson 2

CLASS B

Saturday’s regional qualifier

at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls

Aldene (B-1) vs. Fredonia (B-2), 7 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Frewsburg 7, 9-Allegany-Limestone 6

3-Barker 6, 10-Portville 5

B (12-7): Ryan Voss 2-4; Jake Meister 2-4, gt RBI 1B scored Brad Wilson; Eddie Wasnock 1-3, gw RBI scored Collin Webb

Saturday’s regional qualifier

at Diethrick Stadium, Jamestown

3-Barker vs. 4-Frewsburg, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s semifinals

1-Westfield 5, 4-Franklinville 1

2-North Collins 2, 3-Brocton 1

NC (13-6): Brandon Zielinski WP, CG 1-hitter, 12 Ks; Nathan Turnbull gw RBI 1B in B6

Saturday’s regional qualifier

at Diethrick Stadium, Jamestown

1-Westfield vs. 2-North Collins, noon

Softball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Friday’s regional qualifier

at Niagara-Wheatfield

7-Orchard Park vs. 8-Niagara Falls, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday’s regional qualifier

at Niagara-Wheatfield

West Sen. East (A-1) vs. Lew-Port (A-2), 4 p.m.

CLASS B

Friday’s regional qualifier

at Niagara-Wheatfield

Depew (B-1) vs. Eden (B-2), 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday’s regional qualifier

at Gowanda

4-Cleveland Hill vs. 10-Barker, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s regional qualifier

at Gowanda

1-Franklinville vs. 2-Pine Valley, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s final

at St. Francis

2-St. Joe’s 10, 1-Canisius 9 (OT)

SJ (10-10): Jack Lalley 4g-a (gwg), Carter Stefaniak g-4a

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS A

Thursday’s semifinals

1-Orchard Park 25, 4-Frontier 2

3-Lancaster 7, 2-Clarence 5

L (11-6): Ben Napieralski 2g (gwg), Ben Mazur 16 saves

Final

June 2 at All-High Stadium

1-Orchard Park vs. 3-Lancaster, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Thursday’s semifinals

1-Hamburg 17, 4-Wmsv. South 1

H (18-0): Evan Hollfelder 2g-4a; James Wittmeyer 3g-a; Will Pritchard 4 takeaway checks; 3 ground balls; Anthony Diamico 15/15 faceoffs, 10 ground balls

3-Niagara-Wheatfield 9, 2-Wmsv. North 7

NW: Evan Printup 2g; Tyler Kilgore 3a

Final

June 2 at All-High Stadium

1-Hamburg vs. 3-Nia.-Wheatfield, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s semifinals

1-Gowanda/Silver Creek 14, 4-Eden 9

2-Akron 11, 3-East Aurora 8

A (17-1): Gates Abrams 5g-3a; Owen Hill 3g-2a, 13 ground balls; Grayson Ground 2g

Final

June 2 at All-High Stadium

1-Gowanda/Sil. Creek vs. 2-Akron, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s final

at Nichols

1-Mount Mercy 10, 2-Mount St. Mary 6

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS A

Thursday’s semifinals

1-Lancaster 13, 4-Orchard Park 8

L (14-3): Jenna Hagen 4g, Maddie Mazur 3g-a, Anna Orlando 3g, Lauren Jones 15 saves

2-Frontier 16, 3-Clarence 15

F (14-4): Lexi Rockey 2g-6a (gwg), Hannah Kennendy 7g

Final

June 1 at All-High Stadium

1-Lancaster vs. 2-Frontier, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Thursday’s semifinals

1-Hamburg 19, 5-West Seneca West 5

2-West Seneca East 9, 3-Grand Island 8

WSE (14-4): Sam Jacobs 9 saves, Aaryonah Vaughn 2g, Grace Vogel 2g, Laura Skrzypczyk 4g

Final

June 1 at All-High Stadium

1-Hamburg vs. 2-West Sen. East, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s semifinals

1-Lake Shore 16, 4-East Aurora 0

LS: Jalyn Jimerson 4g-1a; Maggie Jimerson 4g; Jenna Haring 11 saves, sho

2-Amherst 16, 3-Iroquois 6

A (14-4): Camryn Sullivan 7g, Mckenna Rushford 4g-2a

Final

June 1 at All-High Stadium

1-Lake Shore vs. 2-Amherst, 8 p.m.

Track & field

Niagara Frontier Championships

Thursday at Niagara-Wheatfield

Boys team results

Lockport 195, Niagara Falls 121, Lew-Port 80, Kenmore West 70, Grand Island 46, North Tonawanda 39, Niagara-Wheatfield 20, Kenmore East 18.

Individual results

100: Lavette Warren (Lockport) 11.04. 200: Tariq Taul (Niagara Falls) 22.67. 400: Treston White (Lockport) 49.57. 800: Connor Doran (Lockport) 1:58.80. 1600: Doran (Lockport) 4:29.90. 3200: Chris Sims (Lockport) 9:58.05. 110H: Roshain Wallace (Niagara Falls) 15.65. 400H: Wallace (Niagara Falls) 57.33. Steeplechase: Andrew Perrault (Lew-Port) 10:37.68. 4x100: Lockport (Warren, Dante Mount, Tom Wendt, Kahlil James) 42.22. 4x400: Lockport (Malik Brooks, White, Adam Perilli, Doran) 3:25.10. 4x800: Lockport (Scott Anderson, Doran, Jack Strobel, Sims) 8:16.19. Long Jump: Cody Lambert (Kenmore West) 21-3. Triple Jump: Taul (Niagara Falls) 42-5.5. Shot Put: Jeremiah Chandler (Lockport) 47-9.5. Discus: Chandler (Lockport) 114-11. High Jump: Taul (Niagara Falls) 6-2. Pole Vault: Sean Foley (Lew-Port) 14-6. Pentathlon: Nick Coburn (Kenmore East) 2612.

Girls team results

Lockport 152, Lew-Port 140, Niagara-Wheatfield 93, Kenmore West 90, Kenmore East 56, Niagara Falls 22, North Tonawanda 18, Grand Island 17.

Individual results

100: Kyri Jackson (Niagara-Wheatfield) 12.56. 200: K. Jackson (Niagara-Wheatfield) 26.21. 400: LeGary Jackson (Niagara-Wheatfield) 58.70. 800: Jada Fluellen (Lockport) 2:26.70. 1500: Claire Skowronski (Lew-Port) 5:06.90. 3000: Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 11:28.19. 100H: Christina Wende (Kenmore West) 16.24. 400H: Casey Rymarczyk (Kenmore East) 1:07.16. Steeplechase: Sarah Kurbs (Lockport) 7:59.84. 4x100: Niagara-Wheatfield (L. Jackson, K. Jackson, Heather Stahlman, Danielle Thaler) 49.87. 4x400: Lockport (Fluellen, Elexis Hamilton, Mikayla Logan, Ariel Davis) 4:12.82. 4x800: Lockport (Taya Mucha, Fluellen, Sarah Kurbs, Nowicki) 10:11.32. Long Jump: Sarah Yensan (Lockport) 18-0.75. Triple Jump: Wende (Kenmore West) 36-8.75. Shot Put: Cathryn Kelichner (Kenmore West) 35-7.5. Discus: Alex Criswell (Lockport) 98-1. High Jump: L. Jackson (Niagara-Wheatfield) 5-5. Pole Vault: Julia Brundin (Kenmore East) 9-0. Pentathlon: Amber Schwinn (Grand Island) 2046.

Friday’s meets

CCAA Championships

at Olean, 4 p.m.

ECIC Championships

at Pioneer, noon