Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (May 26)

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Finals (best of three)

at Coca-Cola Field

Game One, May 26

1-Canisius vs. 3-St. Francis, 4 p.m.

Game Two: May 27 at 4 p.m.

Game Three (if nec.): May 28 at 2 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. at higher seed unless noted

CLASS AA

Thursday’s semifinals

5-Wmsv. North at 1-Lancaster

3-Niagara Falls at 2-Orchard Park

Final: May 28 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, noon

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s final

at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls

1-Grand Island vs. 2-Wmsv. East, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Thursday’s final

at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls

2-Amherst vs. 4-Iroquois, 4 p.m.

CLASS A

Regional qualifier: May 28 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Thursday’s final

at Gowanda

4-Alden vs. 6-Springville, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Thursday’s final

at Gowanda

1-Fredonia vs. 6-Wilson, 4 p.m.

CLASS B

Regional qualifier: May 28 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 7 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s semifinals

9-Allegany-Limestone at 4-Frewsburg

10-Portville at 3-Barker

Final: May 28 at Diethrick Stadium, Jamestown, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Franklinville at 1-Westfield

3-Brocton at 2-North Collins

Final: May 28 at Diethrick Stadium, Jamestown, noon

Softball

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s final

at Sunshine Park

3-Nardin 10, 1-Sacred Heart 8

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 4:45 p.m. at higher seed unless noted

CLASS AA

Wednesday’s semifinals

8-Niagara Falls 4, 5-Niagara-Wheatfield 2

7-Orchard Park 11, 6-Wmsv. North 9

OP (15-8): Maddie Stewart 3-5, 3b; Alex Sheehy 2-4, 3RBIs; Liz Lis WP

Friday’s final at Nia.-Wheatfield

8-Niagara Falls vs. 7-Orchard Park, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Wednesday’s final

at Depew

2-West Seneca East 2, 1-Wmsv. East 1

CLASS A-2

Wednesday’s final

at Depew

1-Lew-Port 3, 6-Starpoint 2

CLASS A

Friday’s rgional qualifier at Niagara-Wheatfield

2-West Seneca East vs. 1-Lew-Port, 4 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Wednesday’s final

at Prommenschenkle Park, Dunkirk

1-Depew 1, 3-Alden 0 (10)

CLASS B-2

Wednesday’s final

at Prommenschenkle Park, Dunkirk

3-Eden 6, 1-Fredonia 1

CLASS B

Friday’s regional qualifier at Niagara-Wheatfield

3-Eden vs. 1-Depew, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Wednesday’s semifinals

4-Cleveland Hill 4, 9-Allegany-Limestone 3 (8)

C: Alison McIntosh gw hit

10-Barker 1, 6-Chautauqua Lake 0

Friday’s Final

at Gowanda

10-Barker vs. 4-Cleveland Hill, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Wednesday’s semifinal

1-Franklinville 1, 5-North Collins 0

F: Danni Haskel gw run: Allie Haskel no-hitter (18Ks)

Friday’s final

at Gowanda

2-Pine Valley vs. 1-Franklinville, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s final

at St. Francis

1-Canisius vs. 2-St. Joe’s, 6 p.m.

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

All games 5 p.m. at higher seed unless noted

CLASS A

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Frontier at 1-Orchard Park

3-Lancaster at 2-Clarence

Final: June 2 at All-High Stadium, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Wmsv. South at 1-Hamburg

3-Niagara-Wheatfield at 2-Wmsv. North

Final: June 2 at All-High Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Eden at 1-Gowanda/Silver Creek

3-East Aurora at 2-Akron

Final: June 2 at All-High Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s final

at Nichols

1-Mount Mercy vs. 2-Mt. St. Mary, 4 p.m.

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

All games 4:45 p.m. at higher seed unless noted

CLASS A

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Orchard Park at 1-Lancaster

3-Clarence at 2-Frontier, 5:15 p.m.

Final: June 1 at All-High Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Thursday’s semifinals

5-West Seneca West at 1-Hamburg

3-Grand Island at 2-West Seneca East

Final: June 1 at All-High Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s semifinals

4-East Aurora at 1-Lake Shore

3-Iroquois vs. 2-Amherst

Final: June 1 at All-High Stadium, 8 p.m.

Track & field

Wednesday’s events

All-High Championships

at All-High Stadium, 4 p.m.

Boys

100: Keyon Johnson (McKin) 10.9. 200: Amir Hunter (HT) 22.3. 400: Aaron Jones (HT) 52.8. 800: Ali Sadik (IP) 2:10.6. 1600: Sadik (IP) 4:55.5. 3200: Sadik (IP) 10:56.8. 110h: Mark Manue (HT) 16.0.400h: Manue (HT) 1:02.4. 4x100: Hutch-Tech 43.3. 4x400: Hutch-Tech (Jones, Manue, Hunter, Jibreel Abdul-Nafi) 3:42.8. 4x800: Hutch-Tech (Fakhiri Alameri, Jones, Darryl Wilson, Ramon Humphrey) 8:51.0. LJ:Johnson (MK) 20-9. TJ: Trezelle Carper (HT) 41-4. HJ: Duane Robertson (HT) 6-0. SP: Elbert Munn (RS) 43-6.

Girls

100: Lynda Brundige (HT) 12.3. 200: Brundige (HT) 25.2. 400: Miquela Hunter (Olm) 1:00.6. 800: Brittany Higgs (Olm) 2:29.9. 1500: Hannah Murphy (City Honors) 5:17.4. 3000: Emily Booth (HT) 12:23.9. 100h: Nisa Raqib (HT) 15.3. 400h: Olivia Shultz (CH) 1:21.3. 4x100: Olmsted (Adrionna Wright, Aaliyah Blanks, Lauryn Whiteside, Miquela Hunter) 51.4. 4x400: Hutch-Tech (Chalise Brundidge, Lynda Brundige, Emily Booth, Raqib) 4:10.2. 4x800: Olmsted (Morgan Lewis, Brianna Grine, Emily Mogavero, Brittany Higgs) 10:46.1. LJ: Aaliyah Blanks (Olm) 16-2.25. TJ: Brundige (HT) 36-4. HJ: Raqib (HT) 4-10. SP: Jayda Wilson (SP) 34-11.

Football

Section VI 2016 Schedule

Friday game times, 7:00 p.m. (unless noted)

Saturday game times, 2:00 p.m. (unless noted)

WEEK 1

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

Lancaster at Williamsville South

V-Pittsford at Orchard Park

Clarence at Frontier

Williamsville North at Jamestown

St. Mary’s at Hutch Tech/Em/CH/Arts (All-High), 4:00 p.m.

Wmsv. East at N. Tonawanda, 1:00 p.m.

Kenmore West at Riverside/PDLA at (RF)

West Seneca West at Hamburg

St. Joes at South Park at (AH)

Olm/Benn/MEC/East at West Seneca East

Lake Shore at Iroquois

Springville at Fredonia/WB (at Brocton)

Dunkirk at Cheektowaga

Olean at All-Limestone

Lackawanna at East Aurora/Holl

Albion at Lew-Port

Depew at Alden

MedinaLA Web at RH/Barker, at Roy-Hart

CSP at Frank/Ellicottville

Cleve-Hill at Maryvale

Maple Grove at Portville

Newfane at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.

Akron at Wilson

Gowanda/PV at Southwestern

Eden/NC at Chautauqua Lake, 7:00 p.m.

JFK at Eden/NC, 5:00 p.m.

Frewsburg at Catt/LV

Randolph at Silver Creek/Forestville

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

McKinley at Niagara Falls

Lockport at Canisius

Grand Island at Niagara-Wheatfield

Sweet Home at Kenmore East

Starpoint at Amherst 1:00 p.m.

Pioneer at Burgard/MST, 1 p.m.

CV/Falconer at Salamanca, 7:00 p.m.

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

Eden/NC at Chautauqua Lake, 7 p.m.

WEEK 2

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

Jamestown at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Hutch Tech/EM/CH/Arts at Orchard Park

North Tonawanda at Williamsville South

West Seneca West at Sweet Home

Amherst at Grand Island

Hamburg at South Park (at All-High)

Iroquois at Riverside/PDLA (at RF)

West Seneca East at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Frontier at Springville

East Aurora/Holl at Pioneer

Dunkirk at Olean

Medina/LA Webat Lackawanna

Alden at Albion

Maryvale at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.

Southwestern at All-Limestone

Williamsville East at Lew-Port

Randolph at Portville

Catt/LV at Frank/Ellicottville (at Frank)

Frewsburg at Maple Grove

V-UPREP at Salamanca

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

Niagara Falls at Lockport

Clarence at Niagara-Wheatfield

Williamsville North at Kenmore West

Starpoint at Kenmore East

Olm/Benn/MEC/East at McKinley (at RF), 1:00 p.m.

Burgard/MST at Newfane

Fred/WB at CV/Falc (at CV), 1:30 p.m.

RH/Barker at V-Notre Dame, 1:30 p.m.

Chaut. Lake at Gowanda/PV, 7:00 p.m.

Akron at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Wilson at Cleve-Hill

Silver Creek/For at CSP (at Sherman), 1:30 p.m.

WEEK 3

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

Nia.-Wheatfield at Williamsville North

Lancaster at Frontier

Orchard Park at Jamestown

Iroquois at Olm/Benn/MEC/East (at AH)

North Tonawanda at Sweet Home

Kenmore East at Amherst

Grand Island at Starpoint

South Park at West Seneca West

Riverside/PDLA at Hamburg

Lake Shore at McKinley (at RF)

Burgard/MST at West Seneca East

Pioneer at Springville

Eden/NC at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Fredonia/WB (at Brocton)

RH/Barker at Albion

Alden at Medina/LA Web, 7:30

Lackawanna at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Lew-Port at Maryvale

Chautauqua Lake at Salamanca

Gowanda/PV at Wilson

Cleve-Hill at Southwestern

Oakfield (5) at Akron

Catt/LV at Randolph

CSP at Maple Grove

Silver Creek/For at Portville

Frank/Ellicottville at Frewsburg

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

Kenmore West at Niagara Falls

Clarence at Lockport

Williamsville South at Williamsville East

EA/Holl at HT/EM/CH/Arts (at All-High), 1:00 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Newfane

Tonawanda at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

All-Limestone at CV/FALC, 1:30 p.m.

WEEK 4

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

Lockport at Starpoint

Wmsv. North at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Frontier

Hutch Tech/EM/CH/Arts at Jamestown

Grand Island at North Tonawanda

Williamsville South at Sweet Home

Lake Shore at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Riverside/PDLA at West Seneca West

Hamburg at West Seneca East

McKinley at Iroquois

Springville at Olean

Dunkirk at Pioneer

Fredonia/WB at East Aurora/Holl

Depew at Albion

Alden at RH/Barker (at Roy-Hart)

UPrep (5) at Medina/LA Web, 7:30 p.m.

JFK at Lackawanna

Tonawanda at Maryvale

Newfane at Lew-Port

Gowanda/PV at All-Limestone

CV/Falc at Chautauqua Lake

Salamanca at Southwestern

Frank/Ellicottville at Randolph

Maple Grove at Catt/LV

Frewsburg at Silver Creek/For

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

Clarence at Niagara Falls

Niagara-Wheatfield at Kenmore West

Kenmore East at Williamsville East

So. Park at Olm/Benn/MEC/East (AH), 1:00 p.m.

Akron at Cleve-Hill

Wilson at Eden/NC

Portville at CSP (at Clymer), 1:30 p.m.

Burgard/MST at Cheektowaga

WEEK 5

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

Williamsville North at Clarence

Jamestown at Springville

North Tonawanda at Starpoint

Williamsville East at Grand Island

Sweet Home at Amherst

Kenmore East at Williamsville South

Frontier at HT/EM/CH/Arts (at RF)

McKinley at Hamburg

West Seneca East at South Park

Iroquois at Cheektowaga

Pioneer at Olean

East Aurora/Holl at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Fredonia/WB (at Westfield)

Albion at Lackawanna

Canisius at Alden

Medina/LA Web at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Lew-Port at Tonawanda 7:30 p.m.

All-Limestone at Salamanca

CV/Falc at Gowanda/PV

Southwestern at Akron

Catt/LV at Silver Creek/For

Maple Grove at Frank/Ell (at Ellicottville)

Portville at Frewsburg

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 1

Niagara Falls at Nia.-Wheatfield, 1:00 p.m.

Lockport at Kenmore West

Lancaster at Orchard Park 1:00pm

W.S. West at Olm/Benn/MEC (AH) 1:00 p.m.

Lake Shore at Riverside/PDLA (at RF), 1:00 p.m.

RH/Barker at Newfane

Maryvale at Burgard/MST (at All-High), 4:00 p.m.

Wilson at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Eden/NC at Cleve-Hill

Randolph at CSP (at Sherman) 1:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Lyons (5) 6:00 p.m.

WEEK 6

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7

Niagara Falls at Williamsville North

Kenmore West at Clarence

Orchard Park at Olm/Benn/MEC/East (at All-High)

Hutch Tech/EM/CH/Arts at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Frontier at Jamestown

Amherst at North Tonawanda

Williamsville East at Sweet Home

Starpoint at Williamsville South

McKinley at West Seneca West

Hamburg at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

West Seneca East at Iroquois

Springville at Dunkirk

Fredonia/WB at Pioneer

Olean at East Aurora/Holl

Medina/LA Web at Cleve-Hill

Lackawanna at Alden

Akron at Albion

Cheektowaga at Lew-Port

Newfane at Maryvale

Tonawanda at Burgard/MST (at RF)

JFK at All-Limestone

Chautauqua Lake at Southwestern

Salamanca at Gowanda/PV

V-Alexander at Wilson

Frewsburg at Randolph

Silver Creek/For at Maple Grove

Frank/Ellicottville at Portville

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lockport

Grand Island at Kenmore East

South Park at Riverside/PDLA (at All-High) 1:00 p.m.

Depew at RH/Barker (at Barker), 1:30 p.m.

CV/Falconer at Eden/NC

Catt/LV at CSP (at Panama), 1:30 p.m.

WEEK 7

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14

Hutch Tech/CH/EM/Arts at Clarence

Lockport at Williamsville North

Depew at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Frontier at Hamburg

North Tonawanda at Tonawanda, 6:00 p.m.

Sweet Home at Starpoint

Williamsville South at Grand Island

West Seneca West at West Seneca East

Olm/Benn/MEC/East at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

East Aurora/Holl at Springville

Gowanda/PV at Pioneer

Dunkirk at Fredonia/WB (at Fredonia), 7:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Olean

Albion at Medina/LA Web, 7:30 p.m.

Alden at V-U-PREP

RH/Barker at Lackawanna

Maryvale at Cheektowaga

Lew-Port at Burgard/MST (at AH)

All-Limestone at Chautauqua Lake

Southwestern at CV/Falc (at Falconer)

Eden/NC at Akron 7:30

Maple Grove at Randolph

Portville at Catt/LV

CSP at Frewsburg

Silver Creek/For Frank/Ellicottville (at Franklinville)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15

Orchard Park at Niagara Falls

Kenmore West at Kenmore East

Jamestown at Niagara-Wheatfield

Amherst at Williamsville East

Riverside/PDLA at McKinley (at RF), 1:00 p.m.

Wilson at Newfane

Cleve-Hill at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Iroquois at South Park (at All-High), 4:00 p.m.