Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedules (May 24)

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Semifinals (best of three)

Monday’s game

3-St. Francis 6, 2-St. Joe’s 3

SF (17-7): Nichola Batchev WP, CG 10-hitter, 4 Ks; Bryan Zurowski 3-RBI 3B

Finals (best of three)

at Coca-Cola Field

Game One, May 26

1-Canisius vs. 3-St. Francis, 4 p.m.

Game Two, May 27 at 4 p.m.

Game Three (if nec.), May 28 at 2 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. at higher seed unless noted

CLASS AA

Monday’s quarterfinals

5-Wmsv. North 5, 4-Kenmore West 4 (8)

WN: Kyle Spoth 3-5, gwrbi; Josh Surowiec 2-3, RBI, SV

1-Lancaster 5, 8-Clarence 2

L: Collin Reformat WP, 5 IP, 5 Ks; Ben Monti SV, 2 Ks; Ben Closson 3-run HR

3-Niagara Falls 11, 11-Jamestown 3

NF: Justin Beyer 6 IP, 7 Ks, 1-2, 3 RBIs; Michael Laurrie 3-4

2-Orchard Park 9, 7-Niagara-Wheatfield 1

OP: Ben Wereski 5 innings, 2-hitter, 12k; Jeff Palczewski 2-run HR; Kevin Koziol 2-run HR

Thursday’s semifinals

5-Wmsv. North at 1-Lancaster

3-Niagara Falls at 2-Orchard Park

Final: May 28 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, noon

CLASS A-1

Monday’s semifinals

1-Grand Island 6, 4-Hamburg 5 (8)

GI: Bryce Jellinick wp, cg; Art Meaney 3-4, 2b, 2 RBI; Tyler Muggli 3-5, gw-RBI bottom of the 8th

2-Wmsv. East 10, 3-Wmsv. South 4

WE: Mike Potauralski, Charlie Mack combined 6-hitter, 8 Ks; Mike Steffan 3 hits, 4 RBIs

Final: Thursday at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 7 p.m.

1-Grand Island vs. 2-Wmsv. East

CLASS A-2

Monday’s semifinals

2-Amherst 15, 6-Kenmore East 0

A: Nate Cole wp, 4-hitter, 3k; Brian Fulford 2 hits, 4 runs; Rory Walsh 3 hits, 2 runs

4-Iroquois 5, 1-Maryvale 3

I: Tyler Napierala 6 IP, 3 hits allowed, 2 RBIs; Joe Huber 2 hits, 5 putouts

Final: Thursday at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 4 p.m.

4-Iroquois vs. 2-Amherst

CLASS A

Regional qualifier: May 28 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Monday’s semifinals

4-Alden 10, 8-CSAT 4

A: Nate Reger CG, 6-hitter, 10 Ks, 4 hits, 3 RBIs; Colton Pyszczynski 2 hits, 2 RBIs

6-Springville 1, 2-East Aurora 0

S: Matt Sobota/Kyle Warner combined one-hitter; Austin Coon gwrbi

Final: Thursday at Gowanda, 7 p.m.

4-Alden vs. 6-Springville

CLASS B-2

Monday’s semifinals

1-Fredonia 2, 4-Gowanda 0

F: Jarod Burmaster CG, 2-hitter, 11 Ks; Mike Pucci HR

G: Joey Krusczka 3-hitter

6-Wilson 6, 2-Roy-Hart 2

W: John Bender WP, 4-hitter, 8 Ks; Jackson Rotella 2B, run, RBI; Holden Howland 2 hits

Final: Thursday at Gowanda, 4 p.m.

1-Fredonia vs. 6-Wilson

CLASS B

Regional qualifier: May 28 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 7 p.m.

CLASS C

Monday’s quarterfinals

3-Barker 3, 6-Silver Creek 2 (10)

B: Eddie Wasnock gw run; Ryan Voss 2-run double

4-Frewsburg 12, 5-Olmsted 3

F: Matt Hair 2-4, 4 RBIs; Reid Bjork 3-4; Jake Peterson 1-2 3B

10-Portville 5, 2-Maple Grove 0

9-All.-Limestone 11, 1-WNY Maritime 2

Thursday’s semifinals

9-Allegany-Limestone at 4-Frewsburg

10-Portville at 3-Barker

Final: May 28 at Diethrick Stadium, Jamestown, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Monday’s quarterfinals

4-Franklinville 15, 5-Clymer 1

F: Kevin Bigham 3 hits, 2B, 4 RBIs; Dooley Brennan 2 2B, 3 RBIs

2-North Collins 12, 7-Pine Valley 4

NC: Trevor Mercado cg, 9k; Brandon Zielinski 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Mason Turnbull 2 hits

6-Ellicottville at 3-Brocton, no report

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Franklinville at 1-Westfield

6-Ell/3-Broc at 2-North Collins

Final: May 28 at Diethrick Stadium, Jamestown, noon

Softball

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Monday’s semifinals

at Sunshine Park

1-Sacred Heart 8, 4-Mt. St. Mary 4

SH: Clare Falkowski 6 inn, 8k; Caitie Conway 2-3 2 RBIs; Emma Tierney 2-3

3-Nardin 3, 2-Mount Mercy 0

N: Rachel Perelstein WP, 10 Ks; Sam Eberhard 3-4, RBI

Final: Wednesday at Sunshine Pk., 4 p.m.

1-Sacred Heart vs. 3-Nardin

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 4:45 p.m. at higher seed unless noted

CLASS AA

Monday’s quarterfinals

6-Williamsville North 5, 3-Clarence 4

WN: Emily Nicosia WP, CG; Megan Fish 4 hits, 3 RBIs

5-Niagara-Wheatfield 9, 4-Frontier 6

NW: Marissa Hayes WP, 3 Ks, 2-4, 2-run HR, 2B; Maddie Klidonas 3-4, 2 runs; Danielle Chatten 2-3, 3-run HR

7-Orchard Park 10, 2-Kenmore West 1

OP: Penny Lenard 4-4, 3 RBIs; Alex Sheehy 2-4, HR; Sam Frappa WP

8-Niagara Falls 6, 1-Lancaster 4

Wednesday’s semifinals

8-Niagara Falls at 5-Niagara-Wheatfield

7-Orchard Park at 6-Wmsv. North

Final: May 27 at Nia.-Wheatfield, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Monday’s semifinals

1-Wmsv. East 7, 4-Grand Island 0

WE: Analiese Paccillo wp, 5-hitter, 6k; Rachel Steffan 2-3, 3b, 3 RBIs

2-West Seneca East 7, 6-Wmsv. South 2

Final: Wednesday at Depew, 4 p.m.

2-West Seneca East vs. 1-Wmsv. East

CLASS A-2

Monday’s semifinals

6-Starpoint 6, 2-Amherst 0

SP: Sam Seegar cg, 2-hitter, 9k, 2 hits; Nicole Human 3 hits; Julia Mascaro 3 hits

1-Lew-Port 7, 4-Iroquois 6

L-P: Emma Waechter 2-2, gwrbi; Ally Baio sac, RBI

Final: Wednesday at Depew, 6 p.m.

1-Lew-Port vs. 6-Starpoint

CLASS A

Regional qualifier: May 27 at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Monday’s semifinals

3-Alden 11, 2-City Honors 0

A: Laura Kratzke 2-hitter, 11 Ks; Jenna Wlostowski 3-4, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI; Victoria Adkins 2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs

1-Depew 1, 4-Olean 0

D: Annie DiPirro gwrbi; Kersen Cotton 3-hitter 10 Ks

Final: Wednesday at Prommenschenkle Park, Dunkirk, 5 p.m.

1-Depew vs. 3-Alden

CLASS B-2

Monday’s semifinals

3-Eden 9, 2-Akron 5

E: Jill Murray CG, 8 Ks; Erica Cross 3 RBIs; Mattie Woodard HR

1-Fredonia 10, 5-Roy-Hart 2

F: Caitlyn Cybart 2 RBI; Katie Price 2-4, 2 RBIs

Final: Wednesday at Prommenschenkle Park, Dunkirk, 7 p.m.

1-Fredonia vs. 3-Eden

CLASS B

Regional qualifier: May 27 at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Monday’s quarterfinals

10-Barker 2, 2-Cassadaga Valley 0

B: Erika Moeller WP, 3-hitter, 18 Ks; Kylie Miller RBI

4-Cleveland Hill 16, 5-Maple Grove 5

CH: Lydia Catalino 4-4, 4 RBIs

9-Allegany-Limestone 20, 1-Olmsted 1

AL: Alli Forness 2-5, HR, 3 RBI; Hunter O’Dell 3-5, 4 RBIs

6-Chautauqua Lake 2, 3-Portville 1

CL: Jade Walsh 2-3; Cameryn Hawkins 2-3, run

Wednesday’s semifinals

9-Allegany-Limestone at 4-Cleveland Hill

10-Barker at 6-Chautauqua Lake

Final: May 27 at Gowanda, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Monday’s quarterfinals

5-North Collins 8, 4-Forestville 7

NC: Jasmine Filkov GS HR; Rebecca Cyrek WP, 3-4, HR, 2 runs

1-Franklinville 11, 8-Ellicottville/WV 0

FV: Ally Haskell 16k, 2-hitter, 4-4, HR, 5 RBIs

2-Pine Valley 22, 7-Clymer 0

PV: Jess Wilcox no-hitter, 16 Ks, 3 hits, 5 RBIs; Jamie Wilcox 5 RBIs; Brandee Pulliam-Dahl 2 RBI

6-Panama 16, 3-Westfield 0

P: Madalyn Bowen 3 hits, 3B, HR, 2 RBIs; Francine Torres WP, 7 Ks, 2-hitter

Wednesday’s semifinals

5-North Collins at 1-Franklinville

6-Panama at 2-Pine Valley

Final: May 27 at Gowanda, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s semifinals

4-Nichols at 1-Canisius, 5 p.m.

3-Timon-St. Jude at 2-St. Joe’s, 4 p.m.

Final: May 26 at St. Francis, 6 p.m.

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

All games 5 p.m. at higher seed unless noted

CLASS A

Tuesday’s quarterfinal

5-Lockport at 4-Frontier

Semifinals, May 26

Lock/Front at 1-Orchard Park

3-Lancaster at 2-Clarence

Final: June 2 at All-High Stadium, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Wmsv. East at 1-Hamburg, 7 p.m.

5-Grand Island at 4-Wmsv. South

7-West Seneca East at 2-Wmsv. North

6-Sweet Home at 3-Niagara-Wheatfield

Semifinals, May 26

Final: June 2 at All-High Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday’s quaterfinals

8-Wilson at 1-Gowanda, 5:30

5-Medina at 4-Eden, 5:30

7-Lew-Port at 2-Akron

6-Salamanca at 3-East Aurora

Semifinals, May 26

Final: June 2 at All-High Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Nichols

1-Mt. Mercy vs. 4-Buffalo Seminary, 4 p.m.

2-Mt. St. Mary vs. 3-Sacred Heart, 4 p.m.

Final: May 26 at Nichols, 4 p.m.

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

All games 4:45 p.m. at higher seed unless noted

CLASS A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

5-Lockport at 4-Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

6-Niagara Falls at 3-Clarence

Semifinals, May 26

Lock/OP at 1-Lancaster

NF/Clar at 2-Frontier

Final: June 1 at All-High Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Monday’s prequarterfinals

8-Wmsv. North 15, 9-North Tonawanda 7

WN: Clare Ahern 3g; Hanny Podgurski 3g-a

7-Wmsv. South 7, 10-Sweet Home 6

WS: Gabby Fogarty 2g, gwg; Ella Celeste 2g; Keegahan Gillman 10 saves, assist

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Wmsv. North at 1-Hamburg

5-West Seneca West at 4-Niagara-Wheatfield

6-Wmsv. East at 3-Grand Island

7-Wmsv. South at 2-West Seneca East

Semifinals, May 26

Final: June 1 at All-High Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday’s quaterfinals

5-Eden at 4-East Aurora

6-Springville at 3-Iroquois

7-Lew-Port at 2-Amherst

Semifinals, May 26

Eden/EA at 1-Lake Shore

Spring/Iro vs. L-P/Amh

Final: June 1 at All-High Stadium, 8 p.m.

Boys tennis

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

Monday at Lancaster

Singles

First round

Jack McClaren (East Aurora) d. Austin Robinson (MST-Seneca), 6-0, 6-0; James McElhinney (Iroquois) d. Javier Salido (Olmsted), 6-2, 7-5; Cooper Miller (Falconer-Jamestown) d. Zach Nazzaret (Cheektowaga), 6-2, 6-1; Jonah Murphy (Sweet Home) d. Ryan Meek (Akron), 6-0, 6-0; Yash Masheshwari (Lew-Port) d. Kristian Snyder (Medina), 6-1, 7-6 (2); Ramzi Tahouk (City Honors) d. Luke Earl (Olean), 7-6 (4), 6-1; Zach Gewurz (Wmsv. South) d. Jack Payne (Panama), 7-5, 6-0; Greg Hastings (North Tonawanda) d. Carlton Swanson (Maple Grove), 6-1, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

McClaren (East Aurora) d. McElhinney (Iroquois), 6-0, 6-0; Miller (Falconer-Jamestown) d. Murphy (Sweet Home), 6-3, 6-4; Tahouk (City Honors) d. Masheshwari (Lew-Port), 6-3, 7-5; Hastings (North Tonawanda) d. Gewurz (Wmsv. South), 6-1, 6-1.

Tuesday’s semifinals, 3 p.m.

McClaren (East Aurora) vs. Miller (Falconer-Jamestown)

Tahouk (City Honors) vs. Hastings (North Tonawanda)

Doubles

First round

Dan Freilicher-Kyle Schmidt (Orchard Park) d. Judah Herr-Josh McCord (Westfield), 6-2, 6-0; Joey Hecko-Gabe Curcione (Wilson) d. Dah Htoo-Akar Kyaw (McKinley), 6-0, 6-1; Nick Guay-Brandon Reid (Lockport) d. Ryan Brown-Tyler Richmond (Olean), 1-6, 6-3, 7-5; Tom Greco-Liam Sullivan (Amherst) d. Josh Metzler-Dylan Bader (Albion), 6-1, 6-2; Alex Freilicher-Noah Sayoc (Orchard Park) d. Ryan Whisner-Trevor Dykstra (Falconer-Jamestown), 6-1, 6-0; James Schaab-Michal Muzyk (Wmsv. North) d. Alex Smith-Ny John Washington (Olmsted), 6-0, 6-0; Prithvi Prashanna-Jason Berkun (Wmsv. East) d. James Cavalleri-Rocco Stranglo (Nia.-Wheatfield), 6-1, 6-0; Jack Volz-Logan Cross (Olean) d. Dan Halaglan-Bryce Bailey (Olmsted), 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

D. Freilicher-Schmidt (Orchard Park) d. Hecko-Curcione (Wilson), 6-0, 6-0; Greco-Sullivan (Amherst) d. Guay-Reid (Lockport), 6-0, 6-7 (2), 6-0; A. Freilicher-Sayoc (Orchard Park) d. Schaab-Muzyk (Wmsv. North), 6-4, 3-6, 7-5; Volz-Cross (Olean) d. Prashanna-Berkun (Wmsv. East), 7-5, 6-3.

Tuesday’s semifinals, 3 p.m.

D. Freilicher-Schmidt (Orchard Park) vs. Greco-Sullivan (Amherst)

A. Freilicher-Sayoc (Orchard Park) vs. Volz-Cross (Olean)

Girls golf

State Catholic Championship

at Silver Lake GC, Long Island NY

1, Sarah Beckwith (Nardin) 3-over, won in a one-hole playoff, 4, Lauren Kase (Sacred Heart) 13-over, 5, Emily Kase (Sacred Heart) 14-over, 8, Isabela Vasquez (Nardin) 22-over, 16, Ava Rinaldi (Sacred Heart) 31-over, 18, Sophie Downey (Mt. St. Mary) 44-over.

Track & field

Today’s games

All-High Championships

at All-High Stadium, 4 p.m.