Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 22)

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Semifinals (best of three)

Saturday’s games

1-Canisius 9, 4-St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

C (20-1): Dan Dallas WP, 5.2 IP, 12 Ks, 3-hitter, 2 RBIs; Jordan Kowalski 3 hits, 2 SBs, 2 RBIs; Will Lawrence 2 hits, 2 RBIs

3-St. Francis 9, 2-St. Joe’s 0

SF (16-6): Luke Farinacci WP, CG 5-hitter, 6 Ks; Cole O’Connor, Jake Victor & Jake Kaempf 2-run HR each

Sunday’s games

3-St. Francis at 2-St. Joe’s, 2 p.m.

(St. Francis leads series, 1-0)

1-Canisius at 4-St. Mary’s/Lanc., 3 p.m.

(Canisius leads series, 1-0)

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. & at higher seed until finals

CLASS AA

Monday’s quarterfinals

8-Clarence at 1-Lancaster

5-Wmsv. North at 4-Kenmore West

11-Jamestown at 3-Niagara Falls

7-Nia.-Wheatfield at 2-Orchard Park

Semifinals, May 26

Final: May 28 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, noon

CLASS A-1

Saturday’s quarterfinal

1-Grand Island 7, 9-Sweet Home 4

GI (14-4): Drew Callen WP, 6.1 IP, 9 Ks, 3 ER, 1-3, 2B, RBI; Jake Niland 1-2, 2 RBI

Monday’s semifinals

4-Hamburg at 1-Grand Island

3-Wmsv. South at 2-Wmsv. East

Final: May 26 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Monday’s semifinals

4-Iroquois at 1-Maryvale

6-Kenmore East at 2-Amherst

Final: May 26 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 4 p.m.

CLASS A

Regional qualifier: May 28 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Monday’s semifinals

8-CSAT at 4-Alden

6-Springville at 2-East Aurora

Final: May 26 at Gowanda, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Monday’s semifinals

4-Gowanda at 1-Fredonia

6-Wilson at 2-Roy-Hart

Final: May 26 at Gowanda, 4 p.m.

CLASS B

Regional qualifier: May 28 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 7 p.m.

CLASS C

Monday’s quarterfinals

9-Allegany-Limestone at 1-WNY Maritime

5-Olmsted at 4-Frewsburg

6-Silver Creek at 3-Barker

10-Portville at 2-Maple Grove

Semifinals, May 26

Final: May 28 at Diethrick Stadium, Jamestown, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Monday’s quarterfinals

5-Clymer at 4-Franklinville

6-Ellicottville at 3-Brocton

7-Pine Valley at 2-North Collins

Semifinals, May 26

Cly/Frank at 1-Westfield

Ell/Broc vs. PV/NC

Final: May 28 at Diethrick Stadium, Jamestown, noon

Softball

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s quarterfinals

4-Mt. St. Mary 7, 5-St. Mary’s/Lanc. 6 (10)

MSM: Emily Trotman HR, 2B, 2 RBI; Jillian Fittry 3B, 2 RBI

Monday’s semifinals

at Sunshine Park

1-Sacred Heart vs. 4-Mt. St. Mary, 4 p.m.

2-Mount Mercy vs. 3-Nardin, 4 p.m.

Final: May 25 at Sunshine Park, 4 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 4:45 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Monday’s quarterfinals

8-Niagara Falls at 1-Lancaster

5-Niagara-Wheatfield at 4-Frontier

7-Orchard Park at 2-Kenmore West

6-Wmsv. North at 3-Clarence

Semifinals, May 25

Final: May 27 at Nia.-Wheatfield, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Monday’s semifinals

4-Grand Island at 1-Wmsv. East

6-Wmsv. South at 2-West Seneca East

Final: May 25 at Depew, 4 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Monday’s semifinals

4-Iroquois at 1-Lew-Port

6-Starpoint at 2-Amherst

Final: May 25 at Depew, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

Regional qualifier: May 27 at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Monday’s semifinals

4-Olean at 1-Depew

3-Alden at 2-City Honors

Final: May 25 at Prommenschenkle Park, Dunkirk, 4 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Monday’s semifinals

5-Roy-Hart at 1-Fredonia

3-Eden at 2-Akron

Final: May 25 at Prommenschenkle Park, Dunkirk, 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Regional qualifier: May 27 at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Monday’s quarterfinals

9-Allegany-Limestone vs. 1-Olmsted

5-Maple Grove at 4-Cleveland Hill

10-Barker at 2-Cassadaga Valley

6-Chautauqua Lake at 3-Portville

Semifinals, May 25

Final: May 27 at Gowanda, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Monday’s quarterfinals

8-Ellicotville/W.V. at 1-Franklinville

5-North Collins at 4-Forestville

7-Clymer at 2-Pine Valley

6-Panama at 3-Westfield

Semifinals, May 25

Final: May 27 at Gowanda, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Saturday’s game

Nonleague

St. Joe’s 13, Niagara-Wheatfield 9

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

All games 5 p.m. unless noted

at higher seed until finals

CLASS A

Tuesday’s quarterfinal

5-Lockport at 4-Frontier

Semifinals, May 26

Lock/Front at 1-Orchard Park

3-Lancaster at 2-Clarence

Final: June 2 at All-High Stadium, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Wmsv. East at 1-Hamburg, 7 p.m.

5-Grand Island at 4-Wmsv. South

7-West Seneca East at 2-Wmsv. North

6-Sweet Home at 3-Niagara-Wheatfield

Semifinals, May 26

Final: June 2 at All-High Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday’s quaterfinals

8-Wilson at 1-Gowanda, 5:30

5-Medina at 4-Eden, 5:30

7-Lew-Port at 2-Akron

6-Salamanca at 3-East Aurora

Semifinals, May 26

Final: June 2 at All-High Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Saturday’s game

Midwest Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association Tournament

Nichols 11, Western Reserve (Ohio) 6

N (8-4): Lindsay Hogan 5g, Lexi Mediak 4g-a, Kaela Parentis g-3a

Sunday’s game

Midwest Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association Tournament Final

Nichols vs. Culver Academy (Ind.), 10 a.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Nichols, 4 p.m.

1-Mount Mercy vs. 4-Buffalo Seminary

2-Mount St. Mary vs. 3-Sacred Heart

Final: May 26 at Nichols, 4 p.m.

Track & field

All-Catholic Championships

At St. Francis (Day One of Two)

Boys results

Team scores (through five events): St. Joe’s 59, Canisius 44, St. Francis 41, St. Mary’s/Lanc 4.

3200: Liam Hilbert (St. Joe’s) 9:43.42. High Jump: Bo Sirieka (St. Francis) 5-10. Long Jump: Desmond Nicholas (Canisius) 22-11 (meet record). Shot Put: Julian Smallwood (St. Joe’s) 55-11. 4x800: St. Joe’s (Jacob Brill, Marcus Brown, Turner Dirrigl, Ryan Chmiel) 8:30.74.

Girls results

Team scores (through four events): Nardin 36, Immaculata 35, St. Mary’s/Lanc 21, Mount St. Mary 14, Sacred Heart 9, Cardinal O’Hara 6.

3000: Danielle Orie (Nardin) 10:07.46. 4x800: Nardin (Jacqueline Durr, Grace Brach, Danielle Orie, Gabrielle Orie) 9:55.62. Discus: Haley Wipperman (St. Mary’s) 86-2. Triple Jump: Kathryn Vogl (St. Mary’s) 33-10.25.

42nd Carl Roesch Memorial Track Classic

at Clarence

Boys team results

Lancaster 127, Orchard Park 80, Hamburg 77, Amherst 44, Alden 44, Wmsv. North 43, West Seneca East 42.5, Starpoint 40, Medina 18, Frontier 18, Clarence 17, Depew 12, Wmsv. East 10, Barker 10, East Aurora 4, West Seneca West 2, Eden 0.5.

Individual results

100: Rodney Corbin (Wmsv. North) 11.2. 200: Jalin Cooper (Medina) 22.77. 400: Connor Fuller (Lancaster) 50.57. 800: Steve Neumaier (Lancaster) 1:57.15. 1600: Neumaier (Lancaster) 4:15.49*. 3200: Josh Glaub (West Seneca East) 9:53.38. 110H: Ethan Reimondo (Hamburg) 15.22. 400H: Lawson Castaldo (Amherst) 58.91. Steeplechase: Matt Mercer (Orchard Park) 9:38.43. 4x100: Lancaster (Dave Farace, Cal Hoag, Jesse Kuczewski, Dave Wolanin) 44.5. 4x400: Lancaster (Tyler Compo, Fuller, Elijah Kerner, Parker Myers) 3:33.61. 4x800: Orchard Park (Cal Puskar, Tom Flannery, Mercer, Michael Totaro) 8:15.68. High Jump: Dominic Farszmil (West Seneca East) 6-2. Pole Vault: Aaron Wojnicki (Hamburg) 12-0. Long Jump: Jailyn Rose (Amherst) 21-3. Triple Jump: Tevin Fuller (Amherst) 41-3. Shot Put: Colin Blair (Lancaster) 59-2.5. Discus: Sam Wray (Starpoint) 191-3. Pentathlon: Ryan Greene (Wmsv. North) 2699.

*Meet record

CCAA Pentathlon & Steeplechase

at Dunkirk

Boys results

Pentathlon: Mitch Sandberg (Maple Grove) 2943, Kellen Martin (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 2903, Owen Barber (Allegany-Limestone) 2783, Justin Svetz (Clymer/Sherman/Panama) 2726, Caleb Hibit (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 2576, Chris Hammond (Gowanda) 2564. Steeplechase: Shane Hetrick (Maple Grove) 10:58.4, Tjitze Kranzo (Southwestern) 10:58.7, Anthony Ruiz (Dunkirk) 11:02.2, Mike Deland (Dunkirk) 11:08.7, Devyn Chase (Clymer/Sherman/Panama) 11:10.0.

Girls results

Pentathlon: Baileigh Carter (Falconer/CV) 2633, Gwen Stokes (Fredonia) 2450, Misty Himes (Southwestern) 2297, Nicole Wise (Franklinville/Ellicotville) 2210, Halle Leinhart (Randolph) 2078, Faith Rivera (Dunkirk) 2068. Steeplechase: Sofia Fortuna (Allegany-Limestone) 8:13.2, Karen Johnson (Southwestern) 8:16.2, Claire Roosa (Randolph) 8:19.2, Kate Frascella (Franklinville/Ellicotville) 8:38.2, Julia Fred (Dunkirk) 8:43.7.

Kenmore Invitational

at Kenmore West

Combined team results

Lockport 154.5, Kenmore West 130, Niagara Falls 126, Wmsv. South 119, Lew-Port 99, Niagara-Wheatfield 84, Sweet Home 79.5, Hutch-Tech 47, Tapestry 46, Cheektowaga 34, Wmsv. North 30.5, Grand Island 28, Kenmore East 27, Wilson 24.5, North Tonawanda 20, Starpoint 3, Tonawanda 2.

Boys team results

Niagara Falls 117, Lockport 106.5, Kenmore West 59, Wmsv. South 46, Lew-Port 36, Sweet Home 33, Niagara-Wheatfield 31, Cheektowaga 20, Grand Island 20, Hutch-Tech 15, Wilson 14.5, North Tonawanda 14, Kenmore East 10, Tonawanda 2, Tapestry 2, Starpoint 1.

Individual results

100: Lavette Warren (Lockport) 10.98*. 200: Tariq Taul (Niagara Falls) 22.17. 400: Treston White (Lockport) 49.19*. 800: Trey Rees (Wilson) 1:57.45. 1600: Chris Sims (Lockport) 4:33.56. 3200: Harrison Higgins (Wmsv. South) 10:05.66. 110H: Roshain Wallace (Niagara Falls) 15.48. 400H: Wallace (Niagara Falls) 1:01.4. 4x100: Lockport (Tom Wendt, James Kahlil, Dante Mount, Warren) 42.51*. 4x400: Lockport (Connor Doran, White, Adam Perilli, Malik Brooks) 3:26.74*. 4x800: Sweet Home (Hasan Hamoudi, Chris Nowak, Sam Schultz, Will Schultz) 8:11.09*. Long Jump: Cody Lambert (Kenmore West) 20-11.25. Triple Jump: Taul (Niagara Falls) 42.7.75. Shot Put: Jeremiah Chandler (Lockport) 46-10.5. Discus: Brian Piccolo (Niagara-Wheatfield) 145-7. High Jump: Taul (Niagara Falls) 6-0. Pole Vault: Sean Foley (Lew-Port) 13-9*.

Girls team results

Wmsv. South 73, Kenmore West 71, Lew-Port 63, Niagara-Wheatfield 53, Lockport 28, Sweet Home 46.5, Tapestry 44, Hutch-Tech 32, Wmsv. North 30.5, Kenmore East 17, Cheektowaga 14, Wilson 10, Niagara Falls 9, Grand Island 8, North Tonawanda 6, Starpoint 2.

Individual results

100: Lynda Brundige (Hutch-Tech) 12.22*. 200: Brundige (Hutch0Tech) 25.49*. 400: LeGary Jackson (Niagara-Wheatfield) 59.65. 800: Grace Malinowski (Wmsv. South) 2:18.75*. 1500: Claire Skowronski (Lew-Port) 5:18.17. 3000: Skowronski (Lew-Port) 11:02.17. 100H: Alyssa Oviasogie (Wmsv. South) 15.14. 400H: Oviasogie (Wmsv. South) 1:06.6. 4x100: Niagara Wheatfield (Kyri Jackson, L. Jackson, Heather Stahlman, Danielle Thaler) 49.73. 4x400: Wmsv. North (Mikayla Bolles, Mary Frances Gage, Olivia Moran, Tiana Kerr) 4:15.69. 4x800: Sweet Home (Kayleigh Hildreth, MaKayla Kasperek, Tiana Luton, Sam Peterman) 9:31.27*. Long Jump: Christina Wende (Kenmore West) 15-6.75. Triple Jump: Oviasogie (Wmsv. South) 35-10.5. Shot Put: Tirzah Peters (Sweet Home) 36-7.5. Discus: Peters (Sweet Home) 101-5. High Jump: L. Jackson (Niagara-Wheatfield) 5-5. Pole Vault: Savanah Pencille (Lockport) 8-6.

*Meet record

76th William F. Eddy Meet

at Schenectady

Boys results

100: 5. Peter Borzillieri (West Seneca West) 11.46. 4x800: 7. Iroquois (Zach Kedge, Cale Silvestri, Ryan Cass, Ryan Mitchell) 8:24.92, 12. West Seneca West (David Conrad, John Archilia, Tom Woods, James Cohan) 8:41.09.

Girls results

100: 10. Laina Caparaso (Iroquois) 13.45. 200: 10. Caparaso (Iroquois) 27.19. 400: 23. Breanna Lambert (West Seneca West) 1:02.41. 1500: 4. Anna Rybczynski (West Seneca West) 4:35.04. 400H: 5. Julia Peinkofer (Iroquois) 1:07.79. Shot Put: 6. Rachel Donner (Iroquois) 36-7. 4x400: 15. West Seneca West (Nicole Torres, Rybczynski, Jordan Hauser, Lambert) 4:14.98.

WNY Girls Track & Field Classic

at Lancaster

Pentathlon: Hailey Rospierski (Alden) 2822. 1500 Race Walk: Corrin Sacilowski (Springville) 7:55.1. 100H: Alexie Zeigler (Orchard Park) 15.92. 100: Molly Scarpello (Lancaster) 12.67. 3000: Rachael Major (Orchard Park) 10:43.17. 4x400: Alden 4:16.39. 4x100: Lancaster (Scarpello, Ashley Grazen, Jenna Grazen, Olivia Gervan) 49.91. 4x800: East Aurora 9:25.18*. 1500: Katrina Patterson (Clarence) 4:49.66. 200: A. Grazen (Lancaster) 25.61. 400: Isabelle Licata (Lancaster) 57.99. 400H: Sara Augustine (Alden) 1:07.23. 800: Patterson (Clarence) 2:23.79. High Jump: Cassie Serafin (Depew) 5-0. Pole Vault: Aubrey Rockoff (Amherst) 11-0. Long Jump: Samantha Spinella (Depew) 17-10. Triple Jump: Serafom (Depew) 34-11. Shot Put: Brianna McKenzie (Lancaster) 37-10.75. Discus: McKenzie (Lancaster) 125-4.5.

*Meet record

Sunday’s event

All-Catholic Championships

at St. Francis, 3 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment