Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (May 20)

Baseball

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

Frewsburg 6, Westfield 1

F: Kole Brink 3-5, 2b

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s game

3-St. Francis 11, 6-Timon-S.J. 1

SF (15-5): Nick Batchev 3-hitter, 6 Ks; Andrew Milchalski 3 hits, 4 RBIs; Brian Zurowski 3 hits, 3 RBIs

Semifinals (best of three)

Saturday’s games

4-St. Mary’s/Lanc. at 1-Canisius, 1 p.m.

3-St. Francis at 2-St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. & at higher seed until finals

CLASS AA

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-Lockport at 8-Clarence

11-Jamestown at 6-West Seneca West

10-Frontier at 7-Niagara-Wheatfield

Quarterfinals, May 23

Lock/Clar at 1-Lancaster

5-Wmsv. North at 4-Kenmore West

James/WSW at 3-Niagara Falls

Front/NW at 2-Orchard Park

Semifinals, May 26

Final: May 28 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, noon

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s prequarterfinal

9-Sweet Home 2, 8-West Seneca East 1

SH (5-16): Mike Romanowski CK 5-hitter (3Ks); Austin Wilson 2-4, run: Kevin Liska RBI; Josh Bystrack 1-3, RBI

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Sweet Home at 1-Grand Island

5-Hutch-Tech at 4-Hamburg

6-McKinley at 3-Wmsv. South

7-North Tonawanda at 2-Wmsv. East

Semifinals, May 23

Final: May 26 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Thursday’s prequarterfinal

8-Lake Shore 9, 9-Cheektowaga 2

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Lake Shore at 1-Maryvale

5-Lew-Port at 4-Iroquois

6-Kenmore East at 3-Starpoint

7-Pioneer at 2-Amherst

Semifinals, May 23

Final: May 26 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 4 p.m.

CLASS A

Regional qualifier: May 28 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Thurssday’s prequarterfinals

8-CSAT 7, 9-Tonawanda 6 (8)

CS: Leo Perdomo; Jose Jimenez 3-run HR; Alex Burgos gw 1b/2RBIs

5-Eden 9, 12-Depew 5

E (15-4): Kale Nowicki 3B, 3RBIs; Colton Stetz 3 hits, 2RBIs; Drew Palmerton 2RBIs

4-Alden 10, 13-Newfane 3

A (13-4): Nate Reger 3-hitter (11Ks); Jordan Stockweather 3 RBIs;

6-Springville 6, 11-Medina 3

S (10-6): Jake Smith 2-2; Austin Coon 2RBIs; Dan Robertson 2 2b, 2RBIs

3-Olean 20, 14-Burgard 0

O (17-1): Garrett Bolt HR

7-Albion 14, 10-Dunkirk 4

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-CSAT at 1-City Honors

5-Eden vs. 4-Alden

6-Spring vs. 3-Olean

7-Albion at 2-East Aurora

Semifinals, May 23

Final: May 26 at Gowanda, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Thursday’s prequarterfinals

9-Akron 3, 8-Falconer 0

6-Wilson 8, 11-Catt./Little Valley 3

W (10-7): Holden Howland 2hits; Connor Seeley 2B

10-Lackawanna at 7-Southwestern

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Akron at 1-Fredonia

5-JFK at 4-Gowanda

6-Wilson at 3-daVinci

Lack/South at 2-Roy-Hart

Semifinals, May 23

Final: May 26 at Gowanda, 4 p.m.

CLASS B

Regional qualifier: May 28 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 7 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-Allegany-Limestone at 8-Holland

12-Randolph at 5-Olmsted

11-Chautauqua Lake at 6-Silver Creek

10-Portville at 7-Cassadaga Valley

Quarterfinals, May 23

AL/Hol at 1-WNY Maritime

Rand/Olm at 4-Frewsburg

CL/SC at 3-Barker

Port/CV at 2-Maple Grove

Semifinals, May 26

Final: May 28 at Diethrick Stadium, Jamestown, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals, May 23

5-Clymer at 4-Franklinville

6-Ellicottville at 3-Brocton

7-Pine Valley at 2-North Collins

Semifinals, May 26

Cly/Frank at 1-Westfield

Ell/Broc vs. PV/NC

Final: May 28 at Diethrick Stadium, Jamestown, noon

Softball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 4:45 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-W.S. West (8-12) at 8-Niagara Falls (6-8)

10-Lockport (4-10) at 7-Orchard Park (11-8)

11-Jmestwn. (2-13) at 6-Wmsv. North (9-9)

Quarterfinals, May 23

WSW/NF at Lancaster (14-5)

5-Nia.-Wheatfield (11-6) at 4-Frontier (13-7)

Lock/OP at 2-Kenmore West (14-4-1)

James/WN at 3-Clarence (10-8)

Semifinals, May 25

Final, May 27

at Niagara-Wheatfield, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

2-W.S. East 5, 7-N. Tonawanda 0

WSE: Miranda Manquen/Anilese Kelly (2 RBIs) comb. 1 hitter

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Sweet Home (2-10) vs. 1-Wmsv. East (16-3), at Transit Middle

5-Hamburg (7-10) at 4-Grand Island (7-10)

6-Wmsv. South (12-7) vs. 1-Hutch-Tech (9-1) at JFK Park

Semifinals, May 23

Final, May 25

at Depew, 4 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Pioneer (3-13) at 1-Lew-Port (13-2)

5-Lake Shore (10-8) at 4-Iroquois (6-9)

6-Starpoint (4-8) at 3-Maryvale (12-4)

7-Cheektowaga (3-11) at 2-Amherst (12-4-1)

Semifinals, May 23

Final, May 25

at Depew, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Springville (4-15) at 1-Depew (15-3)

5-Newfane (9-5) at 4-Olean (15-3)

6-Albion (9-7) at 3-Alden (16-2)

7-East Aurora (9-9) vs. 2-City Honors (10-1) at McCarthy Park

Semifinals, May 23

Final, May 25

at Prommenschenkle Park, 4 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Wilson (6-9) at 1-Fredonia (14-1)

5-Roy-Hart (12-5) vs. 4-daVinci (8-2) at LaSalle Park

6-Southwestern (11-3) at 3-Eden (14-3)

7-Gowanda (13-5) at 2-Akron (18-1)

Semifinals, May 23

Final, May 25

at Prommenschenkle Park, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s prequarterfinals

4-Cleve Hill 1, 13-Salamanca 0

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-All.-Limestone (7-9) at 8-Frewsburg (8-7)

12-Catt/LV (5-15) at 5-Maple Grove (9-6)

14-Randolph (3-16) at 3-Portville (16-3)

11-Silver Creek (8-11) at 6-Chaut. Lake (8-7)

Quarterfinals, May 23

AL/Frew vs. 1-Olmsted (9-1) at Houghton Park

4-Cleveland Hill vs. CLV/MG

SC/CL vs. Rand/Port

10-Barker (5-13) at 2-Cass. Valley (13-1)

Semifinals, May 25

Final, May 27

at Gowanda, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s prequarterfinal

9-Brocton (1-12) at 8-Ellicottville (2-12)

Quarterfinals, May 23

Broc/Ell at 1-Franklinville (14-3)

5-North Collins (11-7) at 4-Forestville (10-8)

6-Panama (7-7) at 3-Westfield (9-8)

7-Clymer (4-8) at 2-Pine Valley (10-4)

Semifinals, May 25

Final, May 27

at Gowanda, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

St. Francis 14, Gowanda 11

SF (2-14): Ryan Wierzbicki 6g-a; Tristan Englehardt 5g-3a

Williamsville North 15, Frontier 4

WN (13-3): PJ Koessler 5g; Nick Moranto g-5a

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

All games 5 p.m., unless noted

at higher seed until finals

CLASS A

Quarterfinals, May 24

5-Lockport at 4-Frontier

Semifinals, May 26

Lock/Front at 1-Orchard Park

3-Lancaster at 2-Clarence

Final: June 2 at All-High Stadium, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-West Seneca West at 8-Wmsv. East

12-Lake Shore at 5-Grand Island

11-Amherst at 6-Sweet Home

10-Iroquois at 7-W.S. East, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals, May 24

WSW/WE at 1-Hamburg, 7 p.m.

LS/GI at 4-Wmsv. South

Amh/SH at 3-Nia.-Wheatfield

Iro/WSE at 2-Wmsv. North

Semifinals, May 26

Final: June 2 at All-High Stadium, TBA

CLASS C

Quaterfinals, May 24

8-Wilson at 1-Gowanda, 5:30

5-Medina at 4-Eden, 5:30

7-Lew-Port at 2-Akron

6-Salamanca at 3-East Aurora

Semifinals, May 26

Final: June 2 at All-High Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Class B

Williamsville South 7, Williamsville North 6

WS (4-12): Bella Celeste 3g; Elizabeth Sidorski 2g(gw); Regina Cooper 2g

Nia.-Wheatfield 14, Lockport 2

NW (11-5,10-0): Brooke Jurecki 3g-2a; Emily Ellis 3g-a; Alexis Ackerson 3g

W.S. East 12, W.S. West 11

WSE (12-4): Grace Vogel 10g

Today’s games

Nonleague

Clarence at Williamsville East, 4:45 p.m.

Frontier at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

ECIC Tournament

Thursday at Lancaster

Semifnals

1-Jack McClaren (EA) def. Zach Nazzarett (Cheek)

2-Jonah Murphy (SH) def 3-Zach Gewurz (Wmsv. South)

Finals

McClaren def. Murphy 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

Semifnals

1-D. Freilicher/K. Schmitt (OP) def. A. Freilicher/N. Sayoc (OP)

2-J. Schaab/M. Muzyk (Wmsv. North) vs. 3-T. Greco/L. Sullivan (Amh).

Finals

1-D. Freilicher/K. Schmitt (OP) def. 2-J. Schaab/M. Muzyk (Wmsv. North) 6-2, 6-3

Track and field

Niagara-Orleans Championships

at Roy-Hart

Boys

Wilson 101, Newfane 99, Albion 83, Medina-Lyndonville 78, Akron 74, Roy-Hart 67, Barker 51.

100 dash: Jalin Cooper (Medina) 11.41. 200: Cooper 23.44. 400: Trey Rees (Wilson) 51.12. 800: Rees 2:04.55. 1600: Dan Heil (Medina) 4:36.79. 3200: Sam Auernhamer (NF) 10:15.35. 110h: John Stoddard (RH) 16.28. 400h: Ethan PeQueen (Akron) 1:01.42. 4x100: Newfane (Andrew Boudeman, Thorne Geise, Paul Dunbar, Julian Nixon) 47.46. 4x400: Akron (Mike Swiniarski, Erik Kreher, Zach Bell, PeQueen) 3:36.79. 4x800: Roy-Hart (Eugene Bush, Austin Dodge, Avery Green, Tanner Bulmer) 8:40.19.

HJ: Alex Fox (Wil) 5-8. PV: Mark Coder (Wil) 11-0. LJ: Tom Mattison (Alb) 19-2.5. TJ: Andrew Boudeman (NF) 41-01.75. SP: Nate Trembley (Alb) 46-9. D: Kory Reynolds (Alb) 126-09.

Girls

Akron 155.70, Albion 94.40, Wilson 79.20, Newfane 67.20, Barker 62, Medina-Lyndonville 59.50, Roy-Hart 36.

100 dash: Leah Czechowski (Akron) 12.93. 200: Czechowski 27.13. 400: MacKenzie O’Brien (Akron) 1:01.49. 800: Martha Gardner (Medina) 2:23. 1500: Gardner 5:01.46.

3000: Gardner 10:52.54. 100 hurdles: Mahogany Taylor (Albion) 16.87. 400h: Kaleigh Kuzma (RH) 1:08.62. 4x100: Akron (Jenna Robnett, Czechowski, Alison Norton, Kara Seguin) 51.58. 4x400: Akron (Kylee Schultz, Hailey Hall, Seguin, O’Brien) 4:15.94. 4x800: Akron (Margo Henley, O’Brien, Maggie Leeds, Schultz) 10:02.12.

HJ: Amanda Murray (Wilson) 4-10. PV: Erin Greenwald (Barker) 8-0. LJ: Chancye Powell (Albion) 16-9. TJ: Powell 35-8.5.SP: Henry Jones (Akron) 32-9.5. D: Hannah Lewandowski (NF) 95-1.

Super 8 Meet of Champions

at Salamanca

Boys

100: Jose Morales (Dun) 11.26. 110h: Mitch Sandberg (MG)15.75.400h: Jovany Ruiz (Fred) 56.47. 200: Morales (Dun) 22.66. 400: Josh Peterson (Frew) 50.48. 800: Ethan Graves (White) 2:00.44.1600: Owen Barber (AL) 4:26.13. 3200: Barber 9:50.17. 4x100: Dunkirk (Morales, Juan Damas, Dontrell Clemon, Miguel Alicea) 43.87.

4x400: Dunkirk (Morales, Chris Michalski, Mike Deland, Julio Cheverez) 3:33.90. 4x800: Maple Grove (Frank Zuroski, Ryan Hetrick, Patrick Crossley, Brad Bihler) 8:18.97. HJ: Henry Jakubczak (Rand) 5-10. PV: Matt Southwick (SW) 12-6. LJ: Issiah Velez (Dunkirk) 20-8.TJ: Caleb Hibit (Catt) 42-02.50. D: Jamie Belzile (Catt) 142-03. SP: Patrick Neu (Cuba) 45-04.00.

Girls

100h: Savia Moreland (Dunkirk) 15.99. 400h: Maddison Knapp (WF) 1:05.56. 100: Laural Erick (Fred) 12.93. 200: Erick 26.78. 400: Caroline Walter (MG) 59.44. 800: Abby Gostomski (Catt) 2:21.34. 1500: Elsa Cole (Fillmore) 4:43.85. 3000: Gostomski (Catt) 10:37.31. 4x100: Jamestown (Zakya Slaughter, Chantel Williams, Sarah Garvin, Taylor Brighman) 51.07. 4x400: Maple Grove (Walter, Chloe Kibbe, Clare Crossley, Hope Pietrocarlo) 4:07.65. 4x800: Westfield (Brenna Culbreth, Savannah Lashbrook, Sophia DeMarco, Maddison Knapp) 9:48.47. HJ: Diamond Fedrick (SW) 5-2. PV: Mushirah Sheppard (Sal) 9-9. LJ: Lexy Alexander (Fal) 15-8.75. TJ: Baileigh Carter (Fal) 33-10. D: Carter 111-06. SP: Dayvene Williams (James) 38-01.5.