Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 18)

Baseball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 15, Nichols 0

C (19-1, 12-0): Jordan Kowalski WP, 5 IP, 2-hitter, 7 Ks; Andrew Sagun 3 hits, RBI; Mike Mazzara 2 hits, 2 RBI

Cornell Cup II

Emerson 6-3, BA 1-0

E (10-6, 10-4): Will Wein 1-2, 3 RBI, WP, CG 3-hitter, 8 Ks (first game); Noah Barr 1-2, 2 RBI (second game); Jose Casillas WP, CG 2-hitter, 10 Ks (second game)

Nonleague

Akron 5, West Seneca West 3

A (4-14): Curtis Miller WP, 5.2 IP, 2 ER; Aaron Siska save; Jon Nowakowski HR

Clarence 5, St. Francis 2

C (9-11): Dillon Boyack 2 2Bs, 2 RBI

Eden 13, Depew 5

E (12-4): Joe LoTempio 3-3, HR, 4 RBI; Colton Stetz 3-3, 2 RBI

Amherst 11, Kenmore West 5

A (12-6): Pat Stein WP, 6 IP, 4 Ks; Nate Cole 3 hits, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Nick Foster 2 hits, 3B, 2 runs, 2 RBI

Tonawanda 7, Kenmore East 1

T (10-7): Justin Holevinski 4-4, 3 runs; Anthony Angelo 3-3, 2 RBI

Wmsv. North 7, Wmsv. East 6

WN (12-7): Jacob Zurat 3-5, 2B, 2 RBI

Grand Island 8, Wmsv. South 5

GI: Sean Pufpaff 2-3, 2b, 3b, RBI; Art Meaney cg, wp, 4k

Iroquois 15, Niagara-Wheatfield 5

I (10-8): Owen Greene 4 hits, 5 RBI; Calvin Gawlik 2 hits, gw RBI

Wilson 4, Medina 3

Maryvale 4, JFK 2

M (15-5): Justin Magda WP, 5 IP, 3-hitter, 2 hits; Zach Amato 2 IP, 3 Ks, save

Wednesday’s games

Nonleague

Chautauqua Lake at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Newfane at Lockport, 4:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

Holland at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

JFK at Frontier, 5 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s games

5-Nichols at 4-St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:45 p.m.

7-Cardinal O’Hara at 2-St. Joe’s, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday’s game

6-Timon-S.J. at 3-St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 5 p.m. & at higher seed until finals

CLASS AA

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-Lockport at 8-Clarence

11-Jamestown at 6-West Seneca West

10-Frontier at 7-Niagara-Wheatfield

Quarterfinals, May 23

Lock/Clar at 1-Lancaster

5-Wmsv. North at 4-Kenmore West

James/WSW at 3-Niagara Falls

Front/NW at 2-Orchard Park

Semifinals, May 26

Final: May 28 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, noon

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s prequarterfinal

9-Sweet Home at 8-West Seneca East

Friday’s quarterfinals

SH/GI at 1-Grand Island

5-Hutch-Tech at 4-Hamburg

6-McKinley at 3-Wmsv. South7-North Tonawanda at 2-Wmsv. East

Semifinals, May 23

Final: May 26 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Thursday’s prequarterfinal

9-Cheektowaga at 8-Lake Shore

Friday’s quarterfinals

Cheek/LS at 1-Maryvale

5-Lew-Port at 4-Iroquois

6-Kenmore East at 3-Starpoint

7-Pioneer at 2-Amherst

Semifinals, May 23

Final: May 26 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 4 p.m.

CLASS A

Regional qualifier: May 28 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Thurssday’s prequarterfinals

9-Tonawanda at 8-CSAT

12-Depew at 5-Eden

13-Newfane at 4-Alden

11-Medina at 6-Springville

14-Burgard at 3-Olean

10-Dunkirk at 7-Albion

Friday’s quarterfinals

Ton/CSAT at 1-City Honors

Depew/Eden vs. New/Alden

Med/Spring vs. Bur/Olean

Dun/Alb at 2-East Aurora

Semifinals, May 23

Final: May 26 at Gowanda, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Thursday’s prequarterfinals

9-Akron at 8-Falconer

11-Cattaraugus/Little Valley at 6-Wilson

10-Lackawanna at 7-Southwestern

Friday’s quarterfinals

Akron/Falc at 1-Fredonia

5-JFK at 4-Gowanda

CLV/Wil at 3-daVinci

Lack/South at 2-Roy-Hart

Semifinals, May 23

Final: May 26 at Gowanda, 4 p.m.

CLASS B

Regional qualifier: May 28 at Sal Maglie Stadium, Niagara Falls, 7 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-Allegany-Limestone at 8-Holland

12-Randolph at 5-Olmsted

11-Chautauqua Lake at 6-Silver Creek

10-Portville at 7-Cassadaga Valley

Quarterfinals, May 23

AL/Hol at 1-WNY Maritime

Rand/Olm at 4-Frewsburg

CL/SC at 3-Barker

Port/CV at 2-Maple Grove

Semifinals, May 26

Final: May 28 at Diethrick Stadium, Jamestown, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals, May 23

5-Clymer at 4-Franklinville

6-Ellicottville at 3-Brocton

7-Pine Valley at 2-North Collins

Semifinals, May 26

Cly/Frank at 1-Westfield

Ell/Broc vs. PV/NC

Final: May 28 at Diethrick Stadium, Jamestown, noon

Softball

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

Orchard Park 6, Sacred Heart 3

OP (12-8): Peyton Hillis 4-4, HR; Liz Lis WP

Fredonia 1, Nardin 0

F (16-1): Hannah Cybart WP, CG no-hitter, 5 Ks, 2 hits, 3B; Katie Price run

Starpoint 15, Wilson 3

Wmsv. North 4, West Seneca East 3

WN: Kristen Koral gw-3b, 2 RBI; Megan Fish wp

Wednesday’s Games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:15 p.m.

Nonleague

Pine Valley at Cassadaga Valley, 4 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Forestville at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 4:45 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-W.S. West (8-12) at 8-Niagara Falls (6-8)

10-Lockport (4-10) at 7-Orchard Park (11-8)

11-Jmestwn. (2-13) at 6-Wmsv. North (9-9)

Quarterfinals, May 23

WSW/NF at Lancaster (14-5)

5-Nia.-Wheatfield (11-6) at 4-Frontier (13-7)

Lock/OP at 2-Kenmore West (14-4-1)

James/WN at 3-Clarence (10-8)

Semifinals, May 25

Final, May 27

at Niagara-Wheatfield, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Sweet Home (2-10) vs. 1-Wmsv. East (16-3), at Transit Middle

5-Hamburg (7-10) at 4-Grand Island (7-10)

6-Wmsv. South (12-7) vs. 1-Hutch-Tech (9-1) at JFK Park

7-N. Tonawanda (7-10) at 2-W.S. East (14-4)

Semifinals, May 23

Final, May 25

at Depew, 4 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinal

9-Kenmore East (3-14) at 8-Pioneer (2-13)

Friday’s quarterfinals

KE/Pio at 1-Lew-Port (13-2)

5-Lake Shore (10-8) at 4-Iroquois (6-9)

6-Starpoint (4-8) at 3-Maryvale (12-4)

7-Cheektowaga (3-11) at 2-Amherst (12-4-1)

Semifinals, May 23

Final, May 25

at Depew, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Springville (3-15) at 8-Tonawanda (5-10)

11-CSAT (0-15) at 6-Albion (8-7)

10-Dunkirk (3-11) at 7-East Aurora (8-9)

Friday’s quarterfinals

Spring/Ton at 1-Depew (15-3)

5-Newfane (9-5) at 4-Olean (15-3)

CSAT/Alb at 3-Alden (16-2)

Dunk/EA vs. 2-City Honors (10-1) at McCarthy Park

Semifinals, May 23

Final, May 25

at Prommenschenkle Park, 4 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Wilson (5-9) at 8-Medina (8-8)

11-Lackawanna (0-12) at 6-Sthwstrn. (10-3)

10-JFK (3-10) at 7-Gowanda (12-5)

Friday’s quarterfinals

Wil/Med at 1-Fredonia (14-1)

5-Roy-Hart (12-5) vs. 4-daVinci (8-2) at LaSalle Park

Lack/SW at 3-Eden (14-3)

JFK/Gow at 2-Akron (18-1)

Semifinals, May 23

Final, May 25

at Prommenschenkle Park, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

10-Barker (4-13) at 7-Holland (5-7)

Thursday’s prequarterfinals

13-Salamanca (3-12) at 4-Cleve Hill (10-5)

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-All.-Limestone (7-9) at 8-Frewsburg (8-7)

12-Catt/LV (5-15) at 5-Maple Grove (9-6)

14-Randolph (3-16) at 3-Portville (16-3)

11-Silver Creek (8-11) at 6-Chaut. Lake (8-7)

Quarterfinals, May 23

AL/Frew vs. 1-Olmsted (9-1) at Houghton Park

Sal/CH vs. CLV/MG

SC/CL vs. Rand/Port

Bark/Holl at 2-Cass. Valley (13-1)

Semifinals, May 25

Final, May 27

at Gowanda, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s prequarterfinal

9-Brocton (1-12) at 8-Ellicottville (2-12)

Quarterfinals, May 23

Broc/Ell at 1-Franklinville (14-3)

5-North Collins (11-7) at 4-Forestville (10-8)

6-Panama (7-7) at 3-Westfield (9-8)

7-Clymer (4-8) at 2-Pine Valley (10-4)

Semifinals, May 25

Final, May 27

at Gowanda, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 14, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 7

C (9-6, 7-1): Joe Cooley g-4a, Reid Martin 5g

Nichols 7, St. Francis 3

Nonleague

Sweet Home 14, McDowell (Pa.) 6

SH: Matt Gademske 4g; Nate Faller 4g; John Phillips 3g

Frontier 10, Wmsv. East 6

F (7-8): Owen Dean 3g-a, Chris Bellanca 2g, Tre Patrum 2g-a

Wednesday’s games

Class B

West Seneca West at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Akron at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Gowanda/Si. Creek at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 16, Nardin 9

SH: Sarah Yeager 2g-a; Grace Windschitl 2g-a; Amanda Greenwald 2g-a; Mary Kate Musialowski 2g-a; Maura Tomm g-3a

Class B

Sweet Home 12, Wmsv. North 10

SH (3-11): Renee Lauer 4g, Ashley Cariero 4g, Hannah Clarkson 3g. Ashleigh Hildreth 21 saves.

Wmsv. East 9, West Seneca West 8

WE (7-7): Emma Hubert 4g, Adriana Williams 4g-a, Mary Beiter 10 saves

West Seneca East 17, Wmsv. South 3

Nonleague

Grand Island 16, Niagara Falls 5

GI (11-3): Alyssa Maxwell 8g, Julia Lawley 2g-2a

North Tonawanda 10, Lockport 9 (OT)

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at Immaculata, 4:30 p.m.

Nardin at Mount Mercy, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Sem. at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:30 p.m.

Class A

Clarence at Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

Hamburg at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Class C

Springville at Lake Shore, 4:45 p.m.

Amherst at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

Iroquois at Eden, 5 p.m.

Boys track & field

ECIC I

Lancaster 101, Orchard Park 40

L: Steve Neumaier 1600 (4:43.5), 400H (57.9); Colin Blair SP (64-0.5), D (175-11); Conner Fuller 200 (22.4) 400 (52.2)

Wmsv. North 91, Frontier 46

WN: Fatir Glover LJ, HJ; Rodney Corbin 100, 200

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 71, Wmsv. South 70

WE: Michael Musome 100 (11.0), 200 (22.4)

WS: Mark Thomas SP (48-5), D (117-6.5)

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 85, Starpoint 56

C: Justin Taylor 110H (15.82), 400H (58.87); Seth Fonda 1600 (4:46.3), 3200 (10:45.4)

S: Sam Wray SP (50-7), D (184-5)

Iroquois 74, Lake Shore 67

I: Henry Gunner 110H (15.3), HJ (5-10), LJ (20-10.25)

LS: Chris Beckley 100 (11.2), 200 (24.1), 400 (53.9), PV (13-7)

ECIC V

JFK 80, Holland 52

JFK: Michael Marcucci 100 (11.3), 200 (23.6); Caleb Boyce-Wright 1600 (5:07), 800 (2:17)

H: Zach Jones LJ (20-8), 110H (15.2), 400H (57.3), HJ (6-1)

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 102, Grand Island 34

L: Lavette Warren 100 (10.6), 200 (21.9); Jeremiah Chandler SP (48-2.5), D (139-5.5)

Nia.-Wheatfield 79, North Tonawanda 62

NW: Charles Hayer TJ, HJ; Noah Seiler 3200, LJ

Buffalo Public Schools

Meet 1

Olmsted 56, McKinley 45

Olmsted 63, Riveside 37

Olmsted 62, I Prep 40

McKinley 52, Riverside 33

McKinley 50, I Prep 33

Riverside 44, I Prep 31

M: Keyon Johnson 100 (11.1), 200 (23.7), LJ (19-4)

IP: Ali Sadik 800 (2:16.6), 1600 (4:58.7)

Meet 2

Bennett/Middle College 91, Burgard 14

Bennett/Middle College 87, Lafayette 18

Bennett/Middle College 88, Emerson 11

Burgard 57, Lafayette 40

Burgard 53, Emerson 25

Lafayette 39, Emerson 31

BMC: Shundrekis Lewis LJ (19-3), TJ (39-8.5), HJ (5-10)

Meet 3

MST Seneca 52, da Vinci 36

MST Seneca 56, Buffalo Arts 15

da Vinci 43, Buffalo Arts 15

MST: Mekhi Moore 100 (12.0), 200 (24.9)

Meet 4

Hutch Tech 99, City Honors 24

Hutch Tech 101, South Park 20

Hutch Tech 105, East 14

City Honors 81, South Park 29

City Honors 96, East 16

South Park 47, East 23

HT : Duane Robertson LJ (19-2), HJ (6-1)

Girls track & field

ECIC I

Wmsv. North 93, Frontier 48

WN: Chloe Hurrell LJ (14-10.25), TJ (30-3.5); Erin Lippa SP (34-7.5), D (106-5); Mikayla Bolles 100 (12.6), 200 (26.2), 400 (59.8)

Lancaster 81, Orchard Park 60

L: Brianna McEnzie SP (39-10.5), D (121-6) OP: Jenna Crean 100 (12.02), 200 (25.20); Leah Pasqualetti 400H (1:08.10), PV (10-6)

ECIC II

WS: Alyssa Oviasogie 100H (15.1), 400H (1:08.5), LJ (16-4), TJ (36-4)

ECIC III

Starpoint 96, Cheektowaga 44

S: Bella Dockery LJ (16-2), TJ (34-4)

C: Ayana Bursie 100 (13.03), 200 (26.9)

Iroquois 85, Lake Shore 56

I: Laina Caparaso 100 (12.9), 200 (27.1), 400 (1:04.7); Rachel Donner SP (36-7.5), D (107-5)

LS: Shelby Kittinger 100H (16.9), 400H (1:10)

ECIC V

Holland 118, JFK 24

H: Julia Rak LJ (15-1), TJ (31-10.25); Lizzy Izydorczak SP (29-7.5), D (95-4); Kaitlyn Bulega 200 (28.3), 100 (13.5); Kalei Winter 100H (16.3), PV (7-6)

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 105, Kenmore East 36

KW: Christina Wende LJ (16-4.5), TJ (35-2), 100H 16.3): Milena Ellis 100 (13.5), 200 (27.5); Cathryn Kelichner SP (32-5), D (80-8); Jordan Sobon 800 (2:39.1), 1500 (5:40.7)

Lockport 119, Grand Island 22

L: Sarah Yensan HJ (4-11), LJ (17-1), TJ (34-3.75)

Nia.-Wheatfield 91, North Tonawanda 50

NW: Danielle Carlson 3000, 1500; Kyri Jackson 100, 200; LeGary Jackson HJ, 400

NT: Maia Gioeli PV, LJ

Boys tennis

ECIC Tournament

Wednesday at Lancaster

Singles

1-Jack McClaren (EA) vs. Nick King (Ald); Will Anderson (Fron) vs. Steven Quinlivan (Amh); Ryan Sauer (Clar) vs. Eric Baumann (Tona); James McElhinny (Iro) vs. Jeff Rashko (JFK); 4- Connor Donhauser (Lanc) vs. Michael Cardona (Dep); Zach Nazzarett (Cheek) vs. Kevin Losel (LS); Jason Porter (Eden) vs. Josh Bloom (Wmsv. North); Cole Wilkinson (OP) vs. Peter Duong (Amh); 2-Jonah Murphy (SH) vs. Adam Funch (Eden); Gouthamrajan Nadarajan (Wmsv. East) vs. Max Balko (Star); Tim Tur (Ald) vs. Rob Hasselback (EA); Jason Najm (West Seneca) vs. Jason McCarthy (Maryv); 3-Zach Gewurz (Wmsv. South) vs. Max Castiglione (Lanc); Ryan Palmasano (Pion) vs. Ryan Sortisio (Hamb); Bobby Majdanik (SH) vs. Sam Kinerk (Wmsv. North); Declan Watson (OP) vs. Max Krajewski (Cleve. Hill).

Doubles

1-D. Freilicher/K. Schmitt (OP) vs. B. Hall/M. Spagnola (Springv); T. Grad/C. Frank (Ald) vs. A. Fronczak/N. Lindsley (Fron); M. Carrol/J. Gilbert (Wmsv. North) vs. D. Klemer/V. Zhilevich (Star); E. Schen/A. Narsimsa (Wmsv. East) vs. D. Cline/P. Gentz (Maryv); 4-P. Prasanna/J. Berkun (Wmsv. East) vs. M. Lynch/B. Smith (JFK); D. Deck/S. Chaudhuri (Clar) vs. C. Wilken/C. Bennet (Eden); C. Schoenfeld/J. Hauser (Star) vs. M. Rose/T. Cala (LS); A. Freilicher/N. Sayoc (OP) vs. J. Rath/K. Kway (Dep); 2-J. Schaab/M. Muzyk (Wmsv. North) vs. D. Harvey/T. Draves (Tona); E. Manna/N. Smith (Wmsv. South) vs. B. Tehan/J. Gurbacki (EA); J. Mason/Z. Farkas (SH) vs. E. Gilbert/D. Kiener (Ald); J. Pope/E. Niblock (Amh) vs. L. Spaschak/B. Castellan (West Seneca); 3-T. Greco/L. Sullivan (Amh) vs. R. Craft/C. Sirdevan (Cleve. Hill); C. Raymore/J. Raynor (Pion) vs. B. Beck/P. DiCorso (Hamb); J. Hochwald/N. Stoll (EA) vs. E. Schwanz/J. Bernard (Eden); M. Gram/T. Sokolowski (Lanc) vs. M. Allen/J. Siejak (Cheek).

Dr. Bapst Series Championships

Wednesday at Delaware Park, 3:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 4.5, Wilson 1

M (11-1): 4th N-O title in last 5 years

Girls tennis

Dr. Bapst Series Championships

Tuesday at Delaware Park

Singles Final

Madi Weinmann (City Honors) def. Me Meh (MST Seneca) 6-1

Doubles Final

Olmsted (Lexi Reardon/Cassie Mogavro) def. Riverside (Nyo My Ma Phyo/Gyu Ah Tee) 6-3