Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (May 6)

Baseball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 5, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0

C: Dan Dallas 4 IP 1 hit, 8 Ks; Steve Skomra 3 IP, 2 hits, 4 Ks; Vinny Chiarenza 2 hits, RBI; Jordan Kowalski 2 hits, RBI

ECIC I

Hamburg 7, Williamsville North 6

H: Jason Lucarelli WP, 6.1 IP, 1 ER, 3-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Griff DeMayo 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI

Clarence 1, Frontier 0

C: Justin Cole WP, CG, 3-hitter, 6 Ks; Nick Kiener run; Dillon Boyack RBI.

F: Jim Lapaglia CG, 2-hitter, 10 Ks

Orchard Park 14, Jamestown 3

OP: Cole Hollins 2B, 3-run HR, 4 RBI; Jake Woodrich 3 hits, 2 runs

Lancaster 8, West Seneca West 0

L: Glenn Stever CG, 7-hitter, 6 Ks; Max Giordano 4-4, 2 RBI, 2 runs

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 5, Lew-Port 4 (8)

GI: Bryce Jellinick CG, 6 Ks, 2 ER, 2-3, gw run; Art Meaney gwrbi 2B

North Tonawanda 4, Kenmore East 3

NT: Antonio LaBarera 5 IP, 4 Ks, 0 ER

Kenmore West 9, Niagara-Wheatfield 7

KW: Dom Schmdit WP, 6.1 IP, 5 R, 5 Ks; Adam Pray 4-4, 2 RBI; Octavio Smith 2-4, 3 RBI

Lockport 13, Niagara Falls 7

LP: Wyatt Redburn 3 hits, 4 RBI; Pat Flaherty 3 hits, 3 RBI

Niagara-Orleans

CSAT 3, Medina 2

CSAT: Alex Harvey WP; Zach Kiblin 2 RBI

Barker 8, Newfane 6

B: Ryan Voss 2-4, run, RBI

Nonleague

Dunkirk 6, Silver Creek/Forestville 5

D: James Schrantz CG, WP; Devaun Farnham-DeJesus 2-4, 2B, run, RBI

Portville 16, Randolph 7

Maryvale 14, Cleveland Hill 4

M: Ean Slisz GS HR, Corey Gruenthaner HR, 2 RBI

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at St. Francis, 4:15 p.m.

O’Hara at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

Wmsv. North at Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

Orchard Park at Frontier, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Lake Shore, 4:45 p.m.

West Seneca East at Starpoint, 5 p.m.

Iroquois at Williamsville South, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Springville at Cheektowaga, 4:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Depew, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Eden at Holland, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lockport at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Wilson at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Medina, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Olean at Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

Randolph at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Portville at Cattaraugus/LV, 5 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Franklinville at Ellicottville/WV, 4:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at North Collins, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Southwestern at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Falconer at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lk. at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Thursday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 4, Frontier 3 (8)

C: Hannah Marlowe 3-run HR, gwrbi in eighth, CG, 2 Ks

Williamsville North 9, Hamburg 5

WN: Megan Fish WP, 12 Ks, RBI: Kristen Koral 2B, 2 RBI; Renee Shapiro 2 hits, run

ECIC II

Lake Shore 4, Williamsville South 2

LS: Jordan Scholl 2-3 RBI; Emma Franco 1-3 gwrbi; Alexa Haberer WP, 4-hitter

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 5, Grand Island 1

L-P: Jenna Rhue 2-3, HR; Sarah Kasbaum 2-3, 2 RBI

Niagara Falls 5, Lockport 1

Kenmore East 8, North Tonawanda 7

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 7, Barker 2

N: Alexa Littman 3-4; Katie Kneeland 2-RBI hit

CCAA West 1

Southwestern 15, Falconer 1

SW: Erin Radack 3-5, 3 runs, RBI; Xiane Smith 2-5, 2 runs, 2 RBI

CCAA East 1

Portville 8, Salamanca 4

Olean 12, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 5

O: Gabby Carpenter 3-4, 3 RBI; Taylor George 2-2, 3 RBI

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 3, Pine Valley 2 (8)

F: Ally Haskell 3-hitter, 20 Ks, 2-4, gwrun; Paige Burrell gwrbi, 1b

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 13, Maple Grove 0

F: Hannah Cybart no-hitter, 7 Ks; Caitlyn Cybart 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI

CCAA West 2

Cassadaga Valley 12, Clymer 0

CV: Lexi Ruiz 2 hits, 2b, 2 RBI; Jewlee Schauman 2b, 2 RBI

Thompson Trophy

Bennett 19, Emerson 17

B: Alana Wilbon HR, 3-run 3B

Olmsted 23, Riverside 0

O: Mikala Souter CG, sho, 2-hitter, 8 Ks

McKinley 23, South Park 19

M: Shana Namenek 3-4, 3 runs, 3 RBI

Nonleague

Sacred Heart 6, Akron 2

SH: Clare Salkowski WP, 10 Ks; Claire Hejaily 3-4; Lauren Aichinger 2-4, run

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic at O’Hara, 4:15 p.m.

Nardin at Immaculata, 4:15 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Sacred Heart, 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

Wmsv. North at Lancaster, 4:30 p.m.

Hamburg at Clarence, 5 p.m.

Orchard Park at Frontier, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Starpoint at Williamsville South, 4:30 p.m.

Williamsville East at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Amherst at Maryvale, 4:45 p.m.

Pioneer at Depew, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Eden at Holland, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

CSAT at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Medina, 5 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Salamanca at All.-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Olean at Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

Portville at Cattaraugus/LV, 5 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Franklinville at Ellicottville/WV, 4:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at North Collins, 4:30 p.m.

Randolph at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Southwestern at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Falconer at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lk. at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Forestville at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Middle College at East Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

N. Tonawanda at Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 9, St. Joe’s 8

TSJ: Neil Gardner 3g-a; Nate Quinn 2g-3a gwg

Canisius 12, St. Francis 5

C: Reid Martin 7g

Class A

Clarence 7, Lancaster 6

C: Mike Dec 3g; Dylan Lock 2g-2a

Class C

Akron 17, East Aurora 9

A: Gates Abrams 6g-3a; Owen Hill 2g-2a

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Class B

Amherst at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Grand Island at North Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Iroquois at Williamsville South, 5 p.m.

W.S. East at W.S. West, 7 p.m.

Class C

Akron at Eden, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Medina at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Class B

Wmsv. East 10, Wmsv. North 5

WE: Emma Hubert 5g-2a; Grace Beichner 2g

West Seneca East 15, Sweet Home 1

WSE: Samantha Jacobs 6 saves

West Seneca West 11, Wmsv. South 10

WSW: Hannah McCoy gwg with 0:08 left; Claire Purdy 3g

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Immaculata at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:30 p.m.

Class A

Orchard Park at Clarence, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Class B

Nia.-Wheatfield at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Class C

Springville at East Aurora, 4:45 p.m.

Iroquois at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Eden at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Boys track and field

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 83, Lew Port 58

KW: Cody Lambert 400H (1:02), LJ (19-5.5), TJ (41-6.5). Jahlel St. John 110H (16.2), SP (42-9); Terrel Ford 100 (10.9), 200 (23.0). LP: Perrault 1600 (4:54), 3200 (10:38).

Lockport 118, Kenmore East 22

LP: Kylaan Barnes 800 (2:13), HJ (5-4).

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 90, Albion 51

N: Samuel Auernhamer 1600 (4:44.7), 3200 (11:08.0); Andrew Boudeman LJ (19-9), TJ (40-5).

Roy-Hart 72∏, Akron 68∑

RH: John Stoddard 110H (15.8), LJ (17-11), TJ (37-4.25); Avery Green 800 (2:16.2), 1600 (4:56.3). A: Marcus Kenline SP (33-5.5), D (81-8).

Wilson 95, Barker 46

W: Trey Rees 800 (2:03.6), 1600 (4:51.8).

Girls track and field

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 73, Kenmore West 68

LP: Vinnie Costanzo 100H (16.3), HJ (4-6). KW: Cathryn Kelichner SP (36-8), D (90-0); Christina Wende 400H (1:12.4); LJ (15-10); TJ (33-11); Milena Ellis 100 (12.0), 200 (27.1).

Lockport 96, Kenmore East 45

LP: Sarah Yensan HJ (5-0), LJ (17-8.25), TJ (33-9.5).

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 105, Roy-Hart 36

A: Jenna Robnett 100 (13.3), 200 (27.8), PV (7-0). Henry Jones SP (33-7.25), D (89-4).

Newfane 75, Albion 66

N: Hannah Lewandowski SP (32-2), D (97-4). A: Chanyce Powell LJ (16-7), TJ (36-9.5).

Wilson 76, Barker 65

W: Julie Reagan 1500 (5:48.7) 3000 (12:44.1). B: Erin Greenwald PV (8-6) 100H (17.6); Caitlyn Harris LJ (16-4) TJ (33-5).

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/D 49, Cardinal O”Hara 16

SMD: Cameron Cole LJ (11-11), TJ (23-11), 400 (1:30.0).

Boys tennis

ECIC I

Wmsv. North 4, Lancaster 1

ECIC II

Iroquois 3, Lake Shore 2

ECIC III

Amherst 4, East Aurora 1

Niagara-Oreland

Medina 3.5, Akron 2

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary 5, Mount St. Mary 0

Sacred Heart 4, Nardin 1

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 3, Niagara Catholic 2

Wednesday’s match

Sacred Heart 3, Buffalo Seminary 2

Co-ed tennis

Dr. Bapst Series

City Honors 5, McKinley 3

I-Prep/Grover 5, Bennett 3

MST Seneca 6, Buffalo Arts 2

Riverside 8, South Park 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment