Share this article

print logo

Boys outdoor track & field leaders (May 3)

Western New York Top 10

100 Meters

Desmond Nicholas (Canisius) 10.74, Lavette Warren (Lockport) 10.84, Keyon Johnson (McKinley) 11.04, Donte Mount (Lockport) 11.04, Nathaniel Davis (Sweet Home) 11.14, Rodney Barnes (Niagara Falls) 11.14, Rodney Corbin (Wmsv. North) 11.14, Jose Morales (Dunkirk) 11.2, Darren Thompson (St. Joe’s) 11.21, Jalen Wallace (Sweet Home) 11.24.

200 Meters

Thompson (St. Joe’s) 21.61, Tariq Taul (Niagara Falls) 22.14, Nicholas (Canisius) 22.24, Davis (Sweet Home) 22.44, Wallace (Sweet Home) 22.54, Johnson (McKinley) 22.64, Kendrick Benson (McKinley) 22.64, Morales (Dunkirk) 22.65, Connor Fuller (Lancaster) 22.88, James Kahlil (Lockport) 22.94.

400 Meters

Marcus Brown (St. Joe’s) 50.21, Michael Totaro (Orchard Park) 50.92, Cody Sikora (North Tonawanda) 51.04, Treston White (Lockport) 51.14, Josh Peterson (Frewsburg) 51.77, Chris Manth (North Tonawanda) 51.94, Eric Johnson (Sweet Home) 52.34, Alonzo Spencer-Rodriguez (Cheektowaga) 52.39, Fuller (Lancaster) 52.52, Brady Jensen (Orchard Park) 52.54.

800 Meters

Matt McLaughlin (East Aurora) 1:54.37, Will Schultz (Sweet Home) 1:57.44, Cal Puscar (Orchard Park) 1:57.81, Connor Doran (Lockport) 1:59.14, Brown (St. Joe’s) 1:59.46, Andrew Shelton (Wmsv. South) 2:00.85, Chris Nowak (Sweet Home) 2:00.94, Cameron Carver (Amherst) 2:01.25, Matt Hess (Hamburg) 2:01.54, Zack Kedge (Iroquois) 2:02.02.

1,600 Meters

Steven Neumaier (Lancaster) 4:24.24, Brown (St. Joe’s) 4:31.54, Owen Barber (Allegany-Limestone) 4:31.56, Turner Dirrigl (St. Joe’s) 4:33.00, Nowak (Sweet Home) 4:33.27, Tommy Flannery (Orchard Park) 4:35.73, Ian Russ (East Aurora) 4:35.77, Henry Sullivan (Clymer/Sherman) 4:36.15, Frank Zuroski (Maple Grove) 4:36.74, Michael Totaro (Orchard Park) 4:39.02.

3,200 Meters

Barber (Allegany-Limestone) 9:44.34, Liam Hilbert (St. Joe’s) 9:47.09, Nowak (Sweet Home) 9:50.08, Anthony Belfatto (St. Joe’s) 9:57.79, Russ (East Aurora) 9:58.93, Chris Sims (Lockport) 10:01.74, Joshua Glaub (West Seneca East) 10:06.16, Turner Dirrigl (St. Joe’s) 10:10.76, Zuroski (Maple Grove) 10:12.77.

110 Hurdles

Roshain Wallace (Niagara Falls) 15.14, Zachary Jones (Holland) 15.29, A.J. Perlino (Holland) 15.64, Noah Chojnacki (Wmsv. North) 15.84, John Stoddard (Roy-Hart) 15.84, Ethan Reimondo (Hamburg) 15.86, Mitch Sandberg (Maple Grove) 16.18, Marquillis Gipps (Niagara Falls) 16.24, Abraham Loncke (City Honors) 16.34, Justin Taylor (Cheektowaga) 16.34.

400 Hurdles

Jones (Holland) 57.03, Jonvany Ruiz (Fredonia) 58.95, Ryan Cass (Iroquois) 59.82, Julio Cheverez (Dunkirk) 59.88, Wallace (Niagara Falls) 1:00.04, Dan Sgroi (Starpoint) 1:00.34, Kellen Martin (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 1:01.25, Tom Gorrell (Hamburg) 1:01.38, Lawson Costaldo (Amherst) 1:01.54, Lamar Chambers (Albion) 1:01.58.

Steeplechase

Matt Mercer (Orchard Park) 9:36.67, TJ Murray (East Aurora) 9:56.40, Dima Blundell (Hamburg) 10:23.56, Tyler Deuschle (Depew) 10:25.74, Avery Green (Roy-Hart) 10:33.44, Nick Taboni (Canisius) 10:37.04, Matt Johnson (Clarence) 10:38.34, Andrew Perrault (Lew-Port) 10:41.14, Matt Slominski (North Tonawanda) 10:49.34, Sam Schultz (Sweet Home) 10:52.72.

Long Jump

Jake Valley (Lancaster) 22-0.5, Jailyn Rose (Amherst) 21-3.5, Jones (Holland) 21-2, Cody Lambert (Kenmore West) 21-1, Alex Buzinski (Canisius) 21-0, Davis (Sweet Home) 20-9.5, Johnson (McKinley) 20-9.25, Nick Motley (St. Joe’s) 20-8, Jeff Watler (St. Francis) 20-6.5, Peter Borzillieri (West Seneca West) 20-4.5.

Triple Jump

Davis (Sweet Home) 43-7, Motley (St. Joe’s) 43-2, Kaleb Luton (Sweet Home) 42-1.75, Buzinski (Canisius) 41-7.5, Buzinski (Canisius) 41-7.5, Jon Rowe (St. Mary’s/Lanc.) 41-6, Caleb Hibit (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 10-10.5, Nick Hefler (Lew-Port) 40-9.5, Cal Hoag (Lancaster) 40-8.5, Kyle Krzanowicz (Cheektowaga) 40-8, Manwell Taylor (Albion) 40-7.5.

High Jump

Reimondo (Hamburg) 6-3, Glover (Wmsv. North) 6-2, Jones (Holland) 6-2, Jon Ruggiero (Lancaster) 6-1, Taul (Niagara Falls) 6-1, Hunter Louth (Springville) 6-1, Nick Lavanture (East Aurora) 6-1,Nick Libertore (Wmsv. South) 6-1, Shundrekis Lewis (Bennett/MEC) 6-0, Krzanowicz (Cheektowaga) 5-10, Lambert (Kenmore West) 5-10, Jason Manley (Orchard Park) 5-10, Patrick Fisher (St. Francis) 5-10, Kylaan Barnes (Lockport) 5-10.

Pole Vault

Sean Foley (Lew-Port) 13-9, Chris Beckley (Lake Shore) 13-1, Cam Calandra (Starpoint) 12-6, Brad Benson (Maple Grove) 12-6, Carson Valley (Lancaster) 12-3, Dontay Gill (Lockport) 12-3, Colin Benzin (Depew) 12-0, Cass (Iroquois) 12-0, Dave Farace (Lancaster) 11-6, Austin Bowden (Starpoint) 11-6, Adam Galbraith (Amherst) 11-6, Matt Southwick (Southwestern) 11-6.

Shot Put

Colin Blair (Lancaster) 58-3.25, Matt Faulise (Lancaster) 53-3.5, Sam Wray (Starpoint) 52-0, Julian Smallwood (St. Joe’s) 51-6, Connor Strusienski (Lancaster) 49-2, Leyton Miller (Alden) 49-0.5, Mark Thomas (Wmsv. South) 47-6, Charlie Higgins (St. Joe’s) 47-5.75, Jeremiah Chandler (Lockport) 47-5.5, Russ Kobierecki (Clarence) 46-8.

Discus

Wray (Starpoint) 188-11, Blair 164-2, Strusienski (Lancaster) 150-5, Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) 147-2, Chandler (Lockport) 141-8, Nathan Emer (Iroquois) 141-0, Art Jordan (Cheektowaga) 139-4, James Belzile (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 137-9, Faulise (Lancaster) 137-8, Nick Howard (Olean) 135-5.

Pentathlon

Walter (St. Francis) 3199, Raymond Boucher (Alden) 2446, Liam Pacholec (St. Francis) 2030.

4x100 Relay

Lockport 43.14, Niagara Falls 43.54, Lancaster 43.74, Sweet Home 43.84, Westfield 44.06, Hutch-Tech 44.14, Forestville 44.36, Bennett/MEC 44.65, Lew-Port 45.14, Randolph 45.35.

4x400 Relay

Sweet Home 3:25.03, East Aurora 3:33.0, Lancaster 3:33.24, Lockport 3:34.04, Niagara Falls 3:34.24, Dunkirk 3:34.42, Silver Creek 3:38.46, North Tonawanda 3:39.34, Hamburg 3:39.64, Starpoint 3:41.44.

4x800 Relay

East Aurora 8:19.23, Iroquois 8:21.94, Lockport 8:22.44, Kenmore West 8:24.34, Orchard Park 8:27.23, Cheektowaga 8:36.54, Niagara Falls 8:42.84, North Tonawanda 8:47.24, Williamsville South 8:47.50, Randolph 8:50.48.

There are no comments - be the first to comment