Share this article

print logo

The Watch List (May 1): Daily sports calendar

Sunday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup Geico 500, 1 p.m., FOX.

College Baseball

• Texas A&M at Arkansas, 2 p.m., ESPNU.

College Softball

• Arizona at Oregon, 3 p.m., ESPN2.

• UCF at South Florida, 5 p.m., ESPNU.

• Auburn at Tennessee, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Zurich Classic of New Orleans, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Zurich Classic of New Orleans, 3 p.m., NBC.

• LPGA Tour, Volunteers of America Texas Shootout, 3 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• San Francisco at N.Y. Mets, 1 p.m., SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 8 p.m., ESPN.

NBA Playoffs First Round

• Charlotte at Miami, 1 p.m., ABC.

• Indiana at Toronto, 8 p.m., TNT.

NBA Playoffs Second Round

• Portland at Golden State, 3:30 p.m., ABC.

NHL Playoffs Second Round

• St. Louis at Dallas, 3 p.m., NBC.

• Nashville at San Jose, 8 p.m., NBCSN, CBC.

Soccer

• English Premier, Swansea City AFC vs. Liverpool FC, 6:55 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier, Leicester City vs. Manchester United, 9 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Southampton vs. Manchester City, 11:25 a.m., NBCSN.

• MLS: Toronto at Portland, 3:30 p.m., ESPN.

Women’s College Lacrosse

• ACC Tournament Final: TBA, 1 p.m., YES.

Monday

College Baseball

• Florida State at Clemson, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

MLB

• Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., SNY.

NBA Playoffs Second Round

• Atlanta at Cleveland, 7 p.m., TNT.

• Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m., TNT.

NHL Playoffs Second Round

• Washington at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m., NBCSN, CBC.

Soccer

• English Premier: Chelsea vs. Tottenham, 2:55 p.m., NBCSN.

Tuesday

MLB

• Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 7 p.m., YES.

NBA Playoffs Second Round

• Portland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m., TNT.

NHL Playoffs Second Round

• Tampa Bay at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m., NBCSN, CBC.

• San Jose at Nashville, 9 p.m., USA.

• Dallas at St. Louis, 9:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Wednesday

MLB

• Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 1 p.m., SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 7 p.m., YES.

• Boston at Chicago White Sox, 8 p.m., ESPN.

NBA Playoffs Second Round

• Atlanta at Cleveland, 8 p.m., TNT.

NHL Playoffs Second Round

• Washington at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m., NBCSN, CBC.

Thursday

College Baseball

• Vanderbilt at Texas A&M, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

MLB

• N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 7 p.m., YES.

• N.Y. Mets at San Diego, 10 p.m., SNY.

NHL Playoffs Second Round

• Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m., NBCSN, CBC.

• San Jose at Nashville, 9 p.m., CNBC.

Friday

Baseball

• Syracuse at Buffalo, 6 p.m., TWCSN.

College Baseball

• Missouri at Mississippi State, 8 p.m., ESPN2.

Hockey

• IIHF World Hockey Championships: United States vs. Canada, 9 a.m., NBCSN.

Horse Racing

• Kentucky Derby Oaks, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN.

MLB

• Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 7 p.m., YES.

• N.Y. Mets at San Diego, 10:30 p.m., SNY.

NHL Playoffs Second Round

• Tampa Bay at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m., NBCSN, CBC.

NBA Playoffs Second Round

• Cleveland at Atlanta, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m., ESPN.

Saturday

College Baseball

• Arkansas at LSU, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU.

College Lacrosse

• CAA Tornament Final TBA, 1 p.m., WNYO.

• Big Ten Tournament Final TBA, 6 p.m., ESPN2.

College Softball

• Georgia at Alabama, noon, ESPN.

• Arkansas at Florida, 1 p.m., ESPNU.

• Texas A&M at Auburn, 2 p.m., ESPN.

• South Carolina at Missouri, 3 p.m., ESPNU.

College Volleyball

• NCAA Tournament Final TBA, 8 p.m., ESPN2.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, 3 p.m., CBS.

Horse Racing

• Kentucky Derby Prep, noon, NBCSN.

• 142nd Kentucky Derby, 4 p.m., NBC.

MLB

• Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

• Texas at Detroit, 1 p.m., FS1.

• Washington at Chicago Cubs, 4 p.m., FS1.

• N.Y. Mets at San Diego, 8:30 p.m., TWCSN.

NBA Playoffs Second Round

• Golden State at Portland, 8:30 p.m., ABC.

NHL Playoffs Second Round

• Pittsburgh at Washington, TBA, TBA.

• St. Louis at Dallas, TBA, TBA.

• Nashville at San Jose, TBA, TBA.

Rugby

• Varsity Cup, 4 p.m., NBCSN.

Running

• NYRR 5th Avenue Mile, 11:30 a.m., ESPN2.

Soccer

• English Premier: Norwich City vs. Manchester United, 7:40 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Liverpool vs. Watford, 9:55 a.m., NBCSN.

Track & Field

• IAAF Diamond League Series, 4 p.m., CBC.

RADIO SUNDAY

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup Geico 500, noon, 550.

Baseball

• Buffalo at Lehigh Valley, 1:35 p.m., 1520.

• N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 8 p.m., 550.