Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (May 1)

Baseball

Saturday’s games

ECIC I

Hamburg 10, Jamestown 0

H: Griff Demayo 3-3, 3 2b, 3 RBIs; Austin O’Shei 2-4 2b, 3 RBIs; Garret Baugher 2-3, 3 SB

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Springville, 11 a.m.

CCAA East 1

Gowanda 16, Catt/Little Valley 10

G (11-2): Chris Cook 5 RBIs

Nonleague

Nichols 7, City Honors 1

N (5-9): Jake Mollot CG, 9K; Matt Raiff 3-3, 2 RBIs

North Tonawanda 10, Roy-Hart 6

NT (5-6): Lou Medina 6 IP, win; solo HR

North Tonawanda at Roy-Hart

Panama at Pine Valley, 1 p.m.

Randolph at Sherman, 10 a.m.

West Seneca West 11, Wmsv. South 9 (8)

WSW (8-2,6-2): Connor Reinlander 3-5, 6 RBIs; Ryan Jakubik 2-5, 3 RBIs

Frontier 7, Sweet Home 4

F (2-7): Jim Lapaglia win, Brian Pienta 3 2B, 3 RBIs

Maryvale 13, West Seneca East 3

M (8-3): Justin Magda W, 2 hits; Anthony Hernandez 3 hits, 3 RBIs

Falconer at Silver Creek, 4 p.m.

Southwestern at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

North Collins 2, Eden 0

NC (7-2): Dylan Winter CG shutout; Brandon Zielski 2-RBI 2B in 7th

JFK 6, Dunkirk 2

JFK (6-4): Andrew Czubaj 2-run HR; Brandon Kohl 2-run HR; Mike Nawojski W

Lake Shore 13, Olmsted 7

Lake Shore 7, Gowanda 6

LS (5-6): Davis Glashauser 3 RBIs 2B, gw-RBI; Erik Riechen save

Aquinas Tournament

Canisius 8, Bishop Kearney 1

C: Mike Gabriele CG (12Ks), 2 runs scored; Jordan Kowalski 2 RBIs

Canisius 8, V-Aquinas 2

C (12-1): Dan Dallas W, 5 IP, 0 hits, 9Ks; Mike Gabriele 2 hits; Andrew Slattery 2 hits

Sean Patrick Scott Tournament

at Cardinal O’Hara

Cardinal O’Hara 8, Hutch-Tech 4

City Honors 4, Depew 3

CH (10-2): Sam Battaglia win; Kevin Sanders RBI, 2B

Today’s games

Sean Patrick Scott Tournament Championship

at Cardinal O’Hara

Cardinal O’Hara vs. City Honors

Softball

Saturday’s games

Thompson Trophy

Olmsted 25, McKinley 8

O (6-0): Ysobel Conrad 5-6, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs

Nonleague

Portville at Ellicottville, 1 p.m.

Mount St. Mary 8, Grand Island 7 (11)

MSM (4-5): Bailey Huber 3-5, 2 2B; Julia Macoretta 3-5, 2b

Dunkirk 7, Forestville 2

D (1-7,0-3): Quinn Bankoski 2 hits; Aaliyah Bass 2 hits

Roy-Hart 16, V-Attica 5

RH (8-3): Maddie Fry, Jamie Bower, Lexie Lovewell 4 hits each

Gowanda at Southwestern, noon

DEPEW WILDCATS TOURNAMENT

Wmsv. North 3, Nichols 0

Hamburg 3, W. Seneca East 1

Clarence 8, Sacred Heart 7

Alden 9, Kenmore West 5

Depew 10, Medina 0 (5)

Niagara Wheatfield 8, St. Mary’s 5

W. Seneca West 3, North Tonawanda 0

Frontier 6, Fredonia 0

Semifinals

Depew 10, Wmsv. North 4

W. Seneca West 8, Clarence 5

Niagara-Wheatfield 14, Hamburg 4

Frontier 6, Alden 1

Consolation Games

W. Seneca East 8, Nichols 1

Fredonia 6, St. Mary’s 1

N. Tonawanda 12, Medina 9

Sacred Heart 4, Ken West 0

Championship Games

Depew 11, W. Seneca West 2

Frontier 13, Niagara-Wheatfield 1 (6)

All-Tournament Team

Emily Downing (NW), Marissa Hayes (NW), Morgan Altman (WSW), Abby Hoestermann (WSW), Riley Russo (Frontier), Abby Nicometti (Depew), Emily Johnston (Frontier – MVP), Karsen Cotton (Depew – MVP)

NORTHSTAR TOURNAMENT

at Baldwinsville

Baldwinsville 6, Lancaster 5

Lancaster 4, Bethlehem 1

Williamsville South 2, Guilderland 0

WS: Leah Czerwinski 3-4; Kate Quagliana 3-4

Williamsville South 11, V-Mercy 10 (10)

WS (9-4): Kate Quagliana W, 4-5; Abby Ferenczy 3-4, HR

Boys lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

West Seneca West 6, Lockport 4

WSW (3-8): Aaron Harm 9/12 faceoffs, g; Brendan Tait 3g

Williamsville South 5, Frontier 3

Lancaster 10, V-Rush-Henrietta 5

L (6-5): Ben Napieralski 5g-a; Jared Gorenflo 3g-3a

Christian Brothers Acad. (Syracuse) 13, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 9

V-Penn Yan 10, Clarence 1

V-Penfield 18, West Seneca East 8

WSE (5-5): John Dolac 4g

Nonleague

V-Fairport 13, St. Joe’s 3

V-Aquinas 10, Nichols 2

V-Victor 19, Orchard Park 5

Girls lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Class A

Orchard Park at Niagara Falls, 10:30 a.m.

Nonleague

Mount St. Mary at Lockport, 10 a.m.

Lake Shore 19, Frontier 4

LS (8-0,5-0): Jalyn Jimerson 4g-2a; Ivy Santana 4g-6a; Shayla Scanlan 4g-2a

East Aurora 11, Sweet Home 3

EA (5-4): Kacie Pierce 6 svs.; Allison Kasprzyk 4g; Sarah Fiscus 3g

V-Webster-Thomas at Lancaster, noon

Track and field

26TH WILDCAT RELAYS

at Depew

Boys team

Lancaster 73, Niagara Falls 51, Starpoint 48, Lockport 42, Lew-Port 41, Cheektowaga 41, Williamsville North 22, Cleveland Hill 20, Clarence 16, North Tonawanda 15, Williamsville East 14, St. Mary’s 14, Hutch-Tech 14, Depew 12, St. Joe’s 9, St. Francis 8, Canisius 5, Maryvale 2.

3000 steeplechase: Tyler Deuscgke (Depew) 10:24.5. Shuttle hurdle relay: Williamsville East (Joe D’Amico, Baltaj Sandhur, Jameson Reid, Jason Iannarelli) 1:13.4. Distance medley: Lockport (Johnny Lang, Scott Anderson, Jack Strobel, Chris Sims) 10:35.3. 4x200: Niagara Falls (Tariq Taul, Roshain Wallace, Isaiah Billips, Rodney Barnes) 1:30.5. 1600: Kevin Seitz (WN) 4:39.0. 4x400: Lancaster (Tyler Compo, Parker Myers, Connor Fuller, Jesse Kucewicz) 3:33.0. Sprint relay: North Tonawanda (Cody Sikora, Chris Manth, Ed Gath, Will Guagliardo) 3:37.0. 4x800: Lockport (Adam Perilli, Scott Anderson, Josh Miller, Jack Strobel) 8:33.7. 4x100: Niagara Falls (Taul, Wallace, Rodney Barnes, Chekore Moore) 43.3. LJ: Jake Valley (Lanc) 22-0.5. TJ: Jon Rowe (SM) 41-06. HJ: Kylaan Barnes (Lock) 5-10. PV: Sean Foley (LP) 13-9. D: Sam Wray (SP) 188-11. SP: Collin Blair (Lanc) 58-01.50.

Girls team

Starpoint 59, Lancaster 55, Lockport 5, Lew-Port 48, Williamsville North 42, Depew 41, Clarence 37, Hutch-Tech 26, St. Mary’s 20, Cleveland Hill 16, Akron 11, Sacred Heart 9, Williamsville East 9, Cheektowaga 8, North Tonawanda 8, Immaculata 6, Niagara Falls 2.

2000 steepchase: Margo Henley (Akron) 7:47.4. Shuttle Hurdle relay: Lancaster (Winter Barry, Maria Wild, Megan Galenski, Olivia Gervan) 1:08.5. Distance medley: Williamsville North (Ellie Garrity, Kayla Bailey, Mikayla Bolles, Olivia Moran) 13:21.7. 4x200: Lancaster (Molly Scarpello, Ashley Grazen, Jenna Grazen, Morgan Foster) 1:41.2. 1500: Sam Henry (SP) 5:08.2. 4x400: Hutch-Tech (Lynda Brundige, Sylvia Felton, Emily Booth, Nisa Raqib) 4:11.3. Sprint relay: Williamsville North (Kayla Bailey, Ashley Gutillo, Mikayla Bolles, Olivia Moran) 4:24.6. 4x800: Clarence (Hannah Reinhardt, Gillian Fedor, Julia Darlak, Katrina Patterson) 10:12.6. 4x100: Lancaster (Molly Scarpello, Ashley Grazen, Jenna Grazen, Brianna Grazen) 49.2. LJ: Sarah Yensan (Lock) 17-9. TJ: Kathryn Vogl (SM) 34-3. HJ: Olivia Gervan (Lanc) 5-4. PV: Mallory Prelewicz (Clar) 11-0. D: Bri McKenzie (Lanc) 124. SP: Brittany White (SP) 36-0.

WEST SENECA WEST INVITATIONAL

Boys team: Holland 65, Wmsv. South 64.5, West Seneca West 63, West Seneca East 62.50, Canisius 57.5, Alden 54.5, Lake Shore 48, Grand Island 46, Bennett 38, JFK 36, Amherst 36, Sweet Home 35, Frontier 27, Tonawanda 16, Tapestry 15, Springville 6.

100: Jacob Maurino (WSE) 11.62. 110H: Zachary Jones (Hol) 15.29. 200: Alex Buczynski (Can) 23.04. 1600: Chris Nowak (SH) 4:33.27. 400: Charlie Varshay (Alden) 53.14. 400H: Zachary Jones (Hol) 55.24. 800: Andrew Shelton (WS) 2:00.85. 3200: Joshua Glaub (WSE) 10:06.16. HJ: Dom Farszmil (WSE) 6-0. PV: Chris Beckley (LS) 13-1. LJ: Zachary Jones (Hol) 21-2. TJ: Kaleb Luton (SH) 41-7.75. D: Chris Greenwald (Alden) 134-6. SP: Leyton Miner (Alden) 47-5.25. 4x800: Wmsv. South (Harrison Higgins, Andrew Shelton, Ori Rickler, Jin Lee) 8:47.50. 4x100: Bennett (Nathia Jackson, Shundrekis Lewis, Alex Dildy, Kendrick Benson) 44.65. 4x800 Double 4x4: Grand Island (Sebastian Melendez, Kyle Frascatore, Tim Howard, Jerome Masters) 7:47.2.

Girls team: Sweet Home 108.66, Holland 74.16, Amherst 74, Iroquois 72, Alden 60.66, Williamsville South 49, Tapestry 46, Springville 42, West Seneca West 42, Lake Shore 34.16, Nardin 31, Frontier 20.66, West Seneca East 13.16, Mt. St. Mary 12.5, Grand Island 12, Buffalo Health Science 10, JFK 3, Bennett 3, Tonawanda 1.

100 dash: Taylor Hunter (Tap) 13.16. 100 hurdles: Tiana Luton (SH) 15.11. 200 dash: Nia Stevens (Tap) 26.06. 1500: Danielle Orie (Nardin) 4:42.35.400: Stevens (Tap) 1:00.8. 400 hurdles: Luton (SH) 1:06.24. 800: Gabrielle Orie (Nardin) 2:18.30. 3000: Anna Rybczynski (WS) 10:53.38. HJ: Kaitlyn Bulega (Holl) 5-2. PV: Aubrey Rockoff (Amh) 10-0. LJ: Jamillyah Mallory (Amh) 15-8.75.TJ: Mallory (Amh) 35-7.5. D: Emily Zebrowski (Spring) 110-5. SP: Rachel Donner (Iro) 37-3. 1500 race/walk: Brooke Van Slyke (SH) 7:17.24. 4x800: Sweet Home (Kayleigh Hildreth, Ayana West, McKayla Kasperek, Angie Parrizzi) 10:31.13. 4x400: Amherst (McKenzie Faller, Emily Ahuna, Lily Hayes, Sophia Roy) 4:24.57. 4x100: West Seneca West (Anna Mucha, Emma Harris, Alexis Ramirez, Bailey Kessler) 54.16. 4x800 double: Williamsville South (Liz Moore, Sarah Cook, Amberlee Robertson, Sam Vahue) 8:58.14.

HIS AND HER INVITATIONAL

At Penfield

Team: 6. St. Joe’s 47.

Individual: 200: 1 Darren Thompson (SJ) 21.61. 3200: 1. Liam Hilbert (SJ) 9:48.5