Share this article

print logo

Watch List (April 29): Daily sports calendar

FRIDAY’S LIVE EVENTS

Horse Racing

• Buffalo Raceway, 5 p.m.

ON TELEVISION

Friday

Auto Racing

• Formula One, Russian Grand Prix practice, 7 a.m., NBCSN.

Boxing

• Premier Boxing Champions: Blake Caparello vs. Andre Dirrell, 9 p.m., SPIKE.

Golf

• LPGA Tour, Volunteers of America Texas Shootout, noon, Golf.

• PGA Tour, Zurich Classic of New Orleans, 3 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• San Francisco at N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 7 p.m., YES.

NBA Playoffs First Round

• Toronto at Indiana, 7:30 p.m., ESPNEWS, NBATV.

• Miami at Charlotte, 8 p.m., ESPN.

• L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m., ESPN.

NHL Playoffs Second Round

• St. Louis at Dallas, 8 p.m., NBCSN, CBC.

• Nashville at San Jose, 10:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Saturday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup GEICO 500 Qualifying, 12:30 p.m., FOX.

• XFINITY Talladega 300, 3 p.m., FOX.

Boxing

• Premier Boxing Champions: Victor Ortiz vs. Andre Berto, 8 p.m., FOX.

• Badou Jack vs. Lucian Bute, 10 p.m., SHOW.

College Baseball

• LSU at Mississippi, noon, ESPN2.

• Texas A&M at Arkansas, 3 p.m., ESPN2.

• Tennessee at Missouri, 4 p.m., ESPNU.

• Dallas Baptist at Bradley, 9 p.m., ESPNU.

College Lacrosse

• Cornell at Princeton, noon, ESPNU.

• Maryland at Johns Hopkins, 2 p.m., ESPNU.

College Softball

• Auburn at Tennessee, 8 p.m., ESPN2.

• LSU at Arkansas, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Zurich Classic of New Orleans, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Zurich Classic of New Orleans, 3 p.m., CBS.

• LPGA Tour, Volunteers of America Texas Shootout, 3 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• San Francisco at N.Y. Mets, 4 p.m., SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 7 p.m., WNYO.

NBA Playoffs

• First Round: Boston at Atlanta, 7 p.m., TBA, TNT.

• Second Round: Oklahoma City at San Antonio, TBA, TNT.

NHL Playoffs Second Round

• N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 3 p.m., NBC.

• Pittsburgh at Washington, 8 p.m., NBC, CBC.

Soccer

• English Premier: Everton vs. AFC Bournemouth, 9:55 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Arsenal vs. Norwich City, 12:30 p.m., NBC.

• MLS: Vancouver at New York City, 4 p.m., YES.

Track & Field

• USA vs. the World at Penn Relays, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Drake Relays, 3 p.m., NBCSN.

Sunday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup GEICO 500, 1 p.m., FOX.

College Baseball

• Texas A&M at Arkansas, 2 p.m., ESPNU.

College Softball

• Arizona at Oregon, 3 p.m., ESPN2.

• UCF at South Florida, 5 p.m., ESPNU.

• Auburn at Tennessee, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Zurich Classic of New Orleans, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Zurich Classic of New Orleans, 3 p.m., NBC.

• LPGA Tour, Volunteers of America Texas Shootout, 3 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• San Francisco at N.Y. Mets, 1 p.m., SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 8 p.m., ESPN.

NBA Playoffs First Round

• Indiana at Toronto (if necessary), TBA, TBA.

• Charlotte at Miami (if necessary), TBA, TBA.

• Portland at L.A. Clippers, (if necessary), TBA, TBA.

NHL Playoffs Second Round

• St. Louis at Dallas, 3 p.m., NBC.

• Nashville at San Jose, 8 p.m., NBCSN, CBC.

Soccer

• English Premier, Swansea City AFC vs. Liverpool FC, 6:55 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier, Leicester City vs. Manchester United, 9 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Southampton vs. Manchester City, 11:25 a.m., NBCSN.

• MLS: Toronto at Portland, 3:30 p.m., ESPN.

Women’s College Lacrosse

• ACC Tournament Final: TBA, 1 p.m., YES.

FRIDAY’S ON RADIO

Baseball

• Buffalo at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m., 1520.

NFL

• Draft, Rounds 2 & 3, 7 p.m., 550.