Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 28)

Baseball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 14, Cardinal O’Hara 0

C (9-1, 5-0): Jack Collins win, CG 1-hitter, 12 Ks; Matt Rowan 3 runs, 2 RBIs; Will Tompkins & Steven Skomra 3 RBIs each

St. Francis 14, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 2

SF (11-1, 6-1): Steve Mazzone 3 hits, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Brent Carmello 2 hits, 3 RBIs

St. Joe’s 5, Nichols 0

SJ (9-6, 4-3): Anthony Brophy 2 hits, 2-run HR, 3 RBIs; Gavin Collura win, CG 3-hitter, 11 Ks; Will Frank 3 hits

ECIC I

Williamsville North 11, Clarence 6

WN (6-4, 3-4): Josh Surowiec 6 IP, 8 K, 2 BB; 3-run HR

Orchard Park 3, Hamburg 2

OP (9-1, 7-0): Ben Wereski win, CG 2-hitter, 15 Ks; Jake Schurr gw run in top 7

Frontier at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Lancaster 7, Jamestown 0

L (6-1): Collin Reformat 2-hitter, 7K; L.G. Castillo 3-5, HR; Ben Monti, Dominic Monti 2 hits each

ECIC II

Iroquois 21, Lake Shore 5

I (5-4, 3-3): Owen Greene 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Connor Day 2 hits, 4 RBIs

Williamsville South 6, Starpoint 2

WS (5-3, 5-1): Mitch Binda 3-3, 2 runs; Joe Zanelotti win, 5.1 IP, 5K

ECIC III

Amherst 5, Depew 3

A (6-1): Nick Foster 2B, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Nate Cole win, 3K

Pioneer 17, Cheektowaga 3

P (3-5): Austin Kossow 5 IP, 7K; Zach Franckowiak 5-6, 3B, 6 RBIs

ECIC IV

JFK 17, Cleveland Hill 16

JFK (4-4, 4-2): Dalton Fischer 2-3, 3-run HR; Jordan Snyder 2-2, HR

Tonawanda 7, Alden 6 (8)

T (5-2, 4-2): Anthony Angelo gw RBI, Noah Mouton 2B, 2 RBIs, 3 runs; Cody Diaz win, 2 IP; Justin Holevinski 3-5, run

Holland 16, Lackawanna 5

H (2-4): Cole Adamczak win, CG 5-hitter, 8 Ks; Pierce Gardon 3-4, 3 runs, HR; EJ Staniszewski 2-4, 2B, 3B, 5 RBIs

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 18, Kenmore East 6

GI (6-1): Brendan Sheehan 2-4, HR, 4 RBIs; Jake Niland 2-4, 2 2B, 3 RBIs

Niagara Falls 11, Kenmore West 0

NF (6-1): Matt Grace CG, 5 hits, 12 K; 2-4, 3 RBIs; Michael Laurrie 3 RBIs

North Tonawanda 8, Lew-Port 1

NT (4-5, 2-5): Ben Kolbe 3-3, Antonio LaBarbera 6IP, 6K, win

Niagara-Wheatfield 16, Lockport 2

NW (4-3): Ryan Howard CG, 8K

Niagara-Orleans

CSAT at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Roy-Hart 6, Barker 2

RH (7-3, 6-1): Andy Xapsos 3-4, 2B, 3 RBIs

Medina 16, Newfane 1

M (3-6): Luke Porter CG; Justin Morgan 3 hits, 3 RBIS; Alex Allis 3 RBIs

Albion at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Olean 26, Portville 0

O: Garrett Boldt 3 hits, 2 2Bs, 4 RBIs; Zack Ryan grand slam

Gowanda 7-8, Allegany-Limestone 2-1

G (10-1, 6-0): G1: Matt Kruszka CG; G2: Joe Kruszka CG

CCAA East 2

Franklinville at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Ellicottville/WV at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

North Collins 10, Randolph 1

NC (6-2, 5-0): Brandon Zielinski 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Tanner Loretto 2 hits, 3 RBIs

CCAA West 1

Maple Grove at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia 6, Southwestern 1

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Brocton at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Cornell Cup

Hutch Tech 13, McKinley 3

HT (8-1, 7-1): Edwin Pagan 2 runs, 3 RBIs

Olmsted 11, Burgard 1

O (5-3, 4-2): Anthony Mendrysa 4-4, 2B, 3B, 4 runs, 2 RBIs; Collin Delgado 1-hitter, 8K

da Vinci 10, MST Seneca 1

dV (7-1): Joe Ortiz 2-hitter

Maritime 12, Riverside 0

M (7-0): Ahmed Morales 6 IP, 14 K; Nomar Martinez 2 hits, 2 RBIs

City Honors 6, South Park 3

CH (7-1, 7-1): Leo Herzberg W, 4 K; Kevin Sanders 2-4, 2B, 3B

Nonleague

V-Fillmore at Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

Catt/Little Valley at Sherman, 5 p.m.

Today’s games

ECIC III

East Aurora at Cheektowaga, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Lackawanna, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore East at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Nia-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Falls at N. Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Westfield at SC/Forestville, 4:30 p.m.

Amherst at Williamsville East, 4:30 p.m.

Williamsville North at Williamsville South, 4:45 p.m.

Maryvale at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Softball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 10, Nichols 0

MSM (2-3): Franki Gugino 12K; Kate Oliveri 3-4, 2 RBIs

Mount Mercy 4, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 3

MM (4-1, 3-0): Chloe Manikowski 2-3, 2B, 2 runs; Laura Gregory 2B, 2 RBIs

ECIC I

Clarence 10, Williamsville North 1

C (4-5, 4-3): Gabby Keller 2 2Bs, RBI; Alyssa Barnas 2 hits, RBI; Emily Schmitt CG

Orchard Park 11, Hamburg 5

West Seneca West 1, Frontier 0 (8)

WSW (5-7, 4-5): Bekah Quinlivan gw-RBI, Kristen Miloshevski run

Lancaster 9, Jamestown 0

ECIC II

Williamsville South 5, Starpoint 1

WS: Abby Ferenczy 3-4, 4 RBIs; Kate Quagliana win

Wmsv. East 14, Sweet Home 2

Iroquois 5, Lake Shore 1

I (3-5, 3-3): Olivia Simon 3-3, RBI, save; Marissa Parker 3-4, run

ECIC III

Depew 3, Amherst 2

D (8-1, 7-1): Andrea Taboni 2-4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Karsen Cotton 2-3, run

Cheektowaga 17, Pioneer 8

C (3-3): Torrie Jenkins 4 IP relief, 2 hits, 5K; 4-6, 2 RBIs, 3 runs; Bailey Budzisewski 4-4, 3 RBIs

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 16, JFK 0

CH (6-3, 5-3): Taylor Betz 3-hitter, 9K; Mahogany Barker 2-2, 2B, 4 runs

Alden 8, Tonawanda 0

A (9-0, 6-0): Brooke Strausbaugh 2-hitter, 10K; 3-4, 2 runs; Alyssa Kozak 2-4, 2 RBIs

Holland 18, Lackawanna 5

H (3-3): Cassidy Slocum 3-5, 3 RBIs

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 17, Kenmore East 3

GI (2-5, 2-2): Kelsey Harrigan 5-5, Taylor Cecere grand slam

Niagara-Wheatfield 8, Lockport 2

NW (4-2, 4-2): Maddie Klidonas 2-4, 2 2Bs, 3 RBIs; Marissa Hayes win, 6 IP, 0 ER, 5 Ks

Kenmore West 5, Niagara Falls 1

KW (7-1, 5-1): Grace Ferguson 3-run HR; Rachel Valente 2-2; Jessica Leone 2 hits

Lew-Port 12, North Tonawanda 4

LP (7-1, 6-1): Ally Baio CG, 2 RBIs; Maggie Waechter 2 2B, 3 RBIs; Jenna Rhue 2 2B, 3 RBIs

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 6, Medina 5

N (5-3): Olivia Littman 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Alexa Littman 3-4

Roy-Hart 13, Barker 4

RH (6-3, 6-2): Samantha Choate win, CG 7-hitter, 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Jamie Bower 2 hits, 2B, 2 RBIs

Albion 5, Wilson 3

Akron 18, CSAT 3

Thompson Trophy

Middle Early College 38, MST Seneca 13 (5)

MEC (1-2): Jada Fisher 4-4, 5 RBIs; Aleah Figueroa 4-4, 5 RBIs

CCAA East 1

Allegany-Limestone 2, Gowanda 1

Olean 17, Portville 1

O (6-1): Alyssa Ramarge 3-6, 3B, 2 RBIs; Gabby Carpenter 3-5, 2 RBIs

Silver Creek at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 4, Frewsburg 1

Fra (7-2, 3-2): Ally Haskell win, CG 2-hitter, 16 Ks, 0 BBs

Pine Valley 5, Ellicottville/WV 0

North Collins 11, Randolph 4

NC (9-3): Jasmine Filkov 3 hits, 3B

CCAA West 1

Maple Grove at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia 3, Southwestern 1

F (7-0, 5-0): Caitlyn Cybart 2-2; Mekenna Leid 3B, RBI

CCAA West 2

Cassadaga Valley 4, Westfield 1

CV (8-1, 7-0): Brittyn LeBaron 3-run HR

Clymer 10, Brocton 0

Forestville 22, Sherman 2

Nonleague

East Aurora 10, City Honors 9

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Mount Mercy, 4:15 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Lackawanna, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

N. Tonawanda at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Batavia at Alden, 4:30 p.m.

V-Otto-Eldred at Forestville, 4:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

City Honors at Immaculata, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Depew at Williamsville East, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Maryvale, 4:45 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Class B

Wmsv. North at Grand Island, 5 p.m.

Hamburg 23, Lake Shore 7

H (11-0, 8-0): Evan Hollfelder 5g-6a, Jason Chiodo 5g-2a, Brendan Ryan 11 ground balls, Will Agate 6 ground balls, John Collins won 18 of 21 faceoffs

Niagara-Wheatfield 23, N. Tonawanda 2

NW (6-2): Evan Printup 5g-4a; Joe Conte 3g-5a

Williamsville East 11, West Seneca West 7

WE (4-5): Jim Lavallo 2g-4a; Joel Stoddard 2g

West Seneca East at Wmsv. South, 5 p.m.

Sweet Home 11, Iroquois 4

SH (8-2, 6-2): John Phillips 5g-a, Matt Gademske 4g-a

Class C

East Aurora 7, Eden 4

Gowanda/SC 24, Salamanca 12

Lew-Port 12, Wilson 3

Akron 18, Medina 8

Today’s games

Class A

Lockport at Clarence, 5 p.m.

Lancaster at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Immaculata, 4:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Nardin, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Mercy 8, Mount St. Mary 7

MM (5-2): Emily Gawlak 3g-a, gwg; Brigid Keane 3g

Class A

Frontier 16, Clarence 6

F (6-2): Michaela Kacmarski 3g-a, Katie Dlugosz 3g-a

Lancaster 23, Orchard Park 10

L (5-2, 3-0): Jenna Hagen 5g, Anna Orlando 4g, Natalie Lian 4g

Class B

Grand Island 16, North Tonawanda 4

GI (6-2): Alyssa Maxwell 8g, Rosie Boyko 3g-2a

Nonleague

Hamburg 11, Nichols 9

V-Mercy 19, Buffalo Seminary 10

Niagara-Wheatfield 13, Niagara Falls 2

NW (3-4): Alexis Ackerson 4g

Lockport at Lew-Port, 5:30 p.m.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Immaculata, 5 p.m.

Class B

Wmsv. North at Sweet Home, 4:45 p.m.

West Seneca West at Wmsv. East, 5 p.m.

West Seneca East at Wmsv. South, 5 p.m.

Class C

Lake Shore at Springville, 4:45 p.m.

Eden at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

East Aurora at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

Boys track and field

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 61, St. Francis 53

C: Desmond Nicholas 100 (10.9), 200 (22.8), LJ 21-11.5; Alex Buczniski TJ (41-2), 400 (52.2)

Niagara Frontier League

Kenmore West 100, Niagara-Wheatfield 41

KW: Jahlel St. John 110H (16.5), SP (41-7); Cody Lambert LJ (20-3.5), TJ (39-11) 400H (1:02.5)

Lew-Port 134, Kenmore East 7

LP: Sean Foley 110H (16.5), PV (13-0); Mike Fritz 200 (23.7), 400 (54.9); Andrew Perrault 1600 (4:56.9), 3200 (10:59.4); Dylan Zutell LJ (19-5.25), SP (36-8)

Girls track and field

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 65, Sacred Heart 40

MSM: Susan Dobrasc D (71-10.5), SP (27-3)

SH: Molly Schoemick 100 (13.5), 200 (28.5)

Buffalo Public Schools Meet

Meet 1

Performing Arts 63, Bennett/MEC 32

Performing Arts 77, I Prep 17

Performing Arts 80, Riverside 10

Bennett/MEC 57, I Prep 30

Bennett/MEC 64, Riverside 12

I Prep 54, Riverside 14

Meet 2

Hutch Tech 99, Burgard 10

Hutch Tech 100, East 9

Burgard 42, East 30

HT: Lynda Brundige 800 (2:46.1), LJ (14-6), TJ (36-2); Nisa Raqib 100H (16.4), HJ (4-4)

Meet 3

Olmsted 93, da Vinci 20

Olmsted 85, McKinley 28

Olmsted 99, Lafayette 13

da Vinci 61, McKinley 40

da Vinci 74, Lafayette 16

McKinley 52, Lafayette 25

Olm: Miquela Hunter 100 (12.5), 400 (1:02.8); Brittany Higgs 800 (2:36.7), 1500 (5:22.7)

Meet 4

City Honors 68, South Park 24

City Honors 65, Seneca 20

City Honors 63, Emerson 28

South Park 51, Seneca 36

South Park 43, Emerson 39

Seneca 49, Emerson 36

CH: Julia Ziaja 100 (12.6), LJ (14-10), Hannah Murphy 1500 (5:29.0), HJ (4-2)

Boys tennis

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 4, St. Joe’s 1

St. Francis 4, Niagara Catholic 1

Canisius 5, Gow 0

ECIC I

Wmsv. North 4, Frontier 1

Orchard Park 5, West Seneca 0

ECIC II

Sweet Home, Lake Shore 1

ECIC III

Amherst 5, Springville 0

Maryvale 4, Cheektowaga 1

East Aurora 5-4, Pioneer 0-1

ECIC IV

Alden 5, Cleveland Hill 0

ECIC V

Medina 5.5, Barker 0

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 5, Kenmore West 0

Ken East 3, Lew-Port 2

Lockport 3, Niagara-Wheatfield 2

Nonleague

Starpoint 4, Williamsville South 1

Coed tennis

Dr.Bapst Series

McKinley 7, East 1

MST Seneca 5, Burgard 3

Olmsted 4, City Honors 4