Share this article

print logo

The Watch List (April 24): Daily Sports Calendar

Sunday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup Toyota Owners 400, 1 p.m., FOX.

• IndyCar Grand Prix of Alabama, 3:30 p.m., NBCSN.

College Baseball

• Mississippi State at LSU, 1 p.m., ESPN2.

College Softball

• Notre Dame at North Carolina, 3:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• UCLA at Arizona, 5 p.m., ESPN2.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Valero Texas Open, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Valero Texas Open, 3 p.m., NBC.

• Champions Tour, Bass Pro Shops Legends of Golf, 3 p.m., Golf.

• LPGA Tour, Swinging Skirts Classic, 6 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

• N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, 1:30 p.m., TWCSN.

• Boston at Houston, 8 p.m., ESPN.

NBA Playoffs First Round

• San Antonio at Memphis, 1 p.m., ABC.

• Golden State at Houston, 3:30 p.m., ABC.

• Atlanta at Boston, 6 p.m., TNT.

• Cleveland at Detroit, 8:30 p.m., TNT.

NHL Playoffs Conference Quarterfinals

• Washington at Philadelphia, noon, NBC.

• Dallas at Minnesota, 3 p.m., NBC.

• Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• English Premier: Sunderland vs. Arsenal, 9 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Leicester City vs. Swansea City, 11 a.m., NBCSN.

• MLS: Sporting Kansas City at San Jose, 3:30 p.m., ESPN.

Monday

College Softball

• Notre Dame at North Carolina, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

MLB

• Cincinnati at N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at Texas, 8 p.m., ESPN, YES.

NBA Playoffs First Round

• Miami at Charlotte, 7 p.m., NBATV.

• Dallas at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m., TNT.

• L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m., TNT.

NHL Playoffs Conference Quarterfinals

• Anaheim at Nashville, TBA, TBA.

• Chicago at St. Louis, if necessary, TBA, TBA.

Soccer

• English Premier, Tottenham Hotspur vs. West Bromwich Albion, 2:55 p.m., NBCSN.

Tuesday

College Baseball

• Long Beach State at CS Fullerton, 10:30 p.m., ESPNU.

MLB

• Cincinnati at N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at Texas, 8 p.m., YES.

NBA Playoffs First Round

• TBA, 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m., TNT.

NHL Playoffs Conference Quarterfinals

• TBA, 7:30 p.m., CBC, NBCSN.

• TBA, 8 p.m., USA.

• TBA, 10 p.m., NBCSN.

Wednesday

College Softball

• Long Beach State at CS Fullerton, 6 p.m., ESPNU.

MLB

• Cincinnati at N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at Texas, 8 p.m., ESPN.

NBA Playoffs First Round

• TBA, 7 p.m., 9:30 p.m., TNT.

NHL Playoffs Conference Quarterfinals

• TBA, 7:30 p.m., CBC, NBCSN.

• TBA, 8 p.m., USA.

Thursday

College Baseball

• Mississippi State at Alabama, 730 p.m. ESPNU.

College Softball

• Bethune-Cookman at Florida A&M, 4 p.m., ESPNU.

NBA Playoffs First Round

• TBA, 7 p.m., 9:30 p.m., TNT.

NHL Playoffs Conference Quarterfinals

• TBA, 7 p.m., CBC.

Women’s College Lacrosse

• ACC Tournament First Quarterfinal, noon, YES.

• ACC Tournament Fourth Quarterfinal, 7:30 p.m., YES.

Friday

Auto Racing

• Formula One, Russian Grand Prix, 7 a.m., NBCSN.

Boxing

• Premier Boxing Champions: Blake Caparello vs. Andre Dirrell, 9 p.m., SPIKE.

MLB

• San Francisco at N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 7 p.m., YES.

NBA Playoffs First Round

• TBA, 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m., ESPN.

NHL Playoffs Conference Semifinals

• TBA, 7 p.m., CBC.

Saturday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup GEICO 500 Qualifying, 12:30 p.m., FOX.

• Xfinity Talladega 300, 3 p.m., FOX.

Boxing

• Premier Boxing Champions: Victor Ortiz vs. Andre Berto, 8 p.m., FOX.

• Badou Jack vs. Lucian Bute, 10 p.m., SHOW.

College Baseball

• LSU at Mississippi, noon, ESPN2.

• Texas A&M at Arkansas, 3 p.m., ESPN2.

• Tennessee at Missouri, 4 p.m., ESPNU.

• Dallas Baptist at Bradley, 9 p.m., ESPNU.

College Lacrosse

• Cornell at Princeton, noon, ESPNU.

• Maryland at Johns Hopkins, 2 p.m., ESPNU.

College Softball

• Auburn at Tennessee, 8 p.m., ESPN2.

• LSU at Arkansas, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Zurich Classic of New Orleans, 3 p.m., CBS.

MLB

• San Francisco at N.Y. Mets, 4 p.m., SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 7 p.m., WNYO.

NBA Playoffs First Round

• TBA, 8 p.m., 11:30 p.m., ESPN.

NHL Playoffs Conference Semifinals

• TBA, 3 p.m., NBC.

• TBA, 7:30 p.m., CBC, NBCSN.

• TBA, 8 p.m., NBC.

• TBA, 10 p.m., CBC.

Soccer

• English Premier: Everton vs. AFC Bournemouth, 9:55 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Arsenal vs. Norwich City, 12:30 p.m., NBC.

• MLS: Vancouver at New York City, 4 p.m., YES.

Track & Field

• USA vs. the World at Penn Relays, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Drake Relays, 3 p.m., NBCSN.

RADIO SUNDAY

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup Toyota Owners 400, noon, 550.

Baseball

• Buffalo at Rochester, 1:35 p.m., 1520.

NBA

• First Round Playoff coverage, 7 p.m., 550.