Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 24)

Baseball

Saturday’s games

Cornell Cup I

City Honors 7, Burgard 0 (forfeit)

Cornell Cup II

Emerson 8, MST Seneca 3

ECIC III

Maryvale 12, Cheektowaga 0

M: Justin Magda cg, 3-hitter, 6k; Anthony Hernandez 3 hits, HR, 3b, 6 RBIs

Nonleague

St. Francis 5, Strong Vincent 1

SF: Steve Mazzone 2 hits, 2 RBIs, WP, CG 3-hitter, 8 Ks

St. Francis 6, Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 4

SF (9-1): Nick Batchev WP, CG 6-hitter, 7 Ks; Jacob Victor 2 hits, 2 RBIs

Nichols 9, Upper Canada College 1

Upper Canada College 21, Nichols 7

N (4-7): Spencer Maranto WP, CG, 10 Ks (first game); Eddie Halady 3 2Bs, 3 RBIs (first game)

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 8, Depew 0

BT (3-5): Kiernan Higgins WP, CG 1-hitter, 14 Ks; Brady Rogers 3-4, RBI, 2 runs

WNY Maritime 7, Olmsted 6

WNY (6-0): Ahmed Morales 3-4, 2 RBIs; Jackson Winkelsas 4-5

Sweet Home 3, Amherst 2 (8)

SH (1-8): Ryan Scero 2-4, 2 RBIs, walk-off 1B; Mike Romanowski 2 runs (gwr); Luke Dory WP, 2 IP in relief, 3 Ks

Frewsburg 14, Falconer 8

Dunkirk 9, Jamestown 3

D (4-3): Anthony McWilson WP, CG, 4 Ks; DeVaun DeJesus 2B, 3 RBIs

Kenmore West 9, Williamsville East 6

KW (4-2): Dom Schmidt WP, CG, 10 Ks; Kyle LaPlante 3-3, 2B, 3B, RBI

Canisius 7, Williamsville South 4

C (6-1): Mike Gabriele WP, 9 Ks, 2 RBIs; Zach Mitchell 2 hits, 2 runs; Jordan Kowalski 2 hits, 2 RBIs

Orchard Park 4, Gowanda 0

OP (7-1): Kevin Koziol 3 hits, 2 2Bs, 3 RBIs; Bryan Somerville WP, CG 3-hitter

Iroquois 9, Niagara-Wheatfield 6

I (4-3): Noah Fuer 2 hits; Andy Holcomb WP

Olean 7, V-Wellsville 1

Softball

Saturday’s games

Thompson Trophy

Olmsted 27, Middle Early College 17

O (3-0): Leah Graham 4 IP, hit for cycle; Mikayla Fouter WP

da Vinci 13, Riverside 8

DV (5-0, 5-0): Preciosa Lemon 2-2, 3 runs

Nonleague

Mount Mercy 5, V-Mercy 1

MM (3-0): Alison Rogowski WP, CG 5-hitter, 5 Ks; Khloe Manikowski 2-3, 3 runs

Kenmore West 3, Mount St. Mary 1

KW (5-1-1): Abby Borkowski WP, CG 4-hitter, 2 RBIs

Gerry Gentner “Just Show Up” Tournament

at Northtown Center

Fort Myers bracket final

Wmsv. South 5, Amherst 4 (8)

Cancun bracket final

West Seneca East 5, Orchard Park 3

Playoffs/pool play

Wmsv. South 9, Nichols 0

Wmsv. South 3, Frontier 0

Amherst 12, Wmsv. East 1

Amherst 10, Clarence 0

Wmsv. East 3, Olean 1

Olean 3, Clarence 0

West Seneca East 6, West Seneca West 4

West Seneca East 13, Lancaster 10

Lancaster 11, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 5

West Seneca West 7, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 6

Wmsv. North 8, Sacred Heart 7

Orchard Park 11, Wmsv. North 6

Orchard Park 5, Eden 1

Eden 3, Sacred Heart 1

Depew 8, Nichols 1

Frontier 1, Depew 0

All-Tournament Team

Anilise Kelly (WSE MVP), Madison Jacsz (WSE), Katie Quagliana (WS MVP), Abby Ferenczy (WS), Lydia Petricca (OP), Katie Luchowski (OP), Abby Decicco (A), Hannah Bardeen (A).

Boys lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Hamburg 16, V-Webster-Thomas 13

H (10-0): Evan Hollfelder 5g-a, Brendan Ryan 2g-3a, Gage Schneider 4g-2a, Jason Chiodo 3g-a

Lockport 15, Wilson 1

L (1-5): Andrew Sakowski 4g, Jack Bull 2g-4a

Girls lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

V-Spencerport 20, Clarence 7

Amherst 10, V-Mercy 9

A: Mckenna Rushford 5g, Camryn Sullivan 4g (gwg)

Track & field

Niagara Falls Invitational

Boys team results

Lockport 125.5, Niagara Falls 86, Williamsville North 47, Kenmore West 40, Lew-Port 36, Niagara-Wheatfield 34.5, Williamsville South 31, Sweet Home 31, Clarence 26, Grand Island 21.5, Cleveland Hill 21, Alden 19.5, Roy-Hart 17, Williamsville East 11, Cardinal O’Hara 7, Medina-Lyndonville 2, Kenmore East 1, Tapestry 1.

Individual results

100: Lavette Warren (Lockport) 10.6. 200: Tariq Taul (Niagara Falls) 21.9. 400: Treston White (Lockport) 50.9. 800: Connor Doran (Lockport) 1:58.90. 1,600: Kevin Seitz (Wmsv. North) 4:39.50. 3,200: Chris Sims (Lockport) 10:01.5. 110 Hurdles: Roshain Wallace (Niagara Falls) 14.9. 400 Hurdles: Wallace (Niagara Falls) 1:01.6. 3,000 Steeplechase: Avery Green (Roy-Hart) 10:33.2. 4x100: Lockport (Dante Mount, Warren, Tom Wendt, Khalil James) 43.2. 4x400: Sweet Home (Nathaniel Davis, Carlos Hernandez, Cameron Jackson, Eric Johnson) 3:32.3. 4x800: Kenmore West (Aaron Dobozin, Raniero Masecchia, Khalil Saadiq, Nathan Weinhofer) 8:43.74. High Jump: Fatir Glover (Wmsv. North) 6-2. Pole Vault: Sean Foley (Lew-Port) 13-9. Long Jump: Cody Lambert (Kenmore West) 20-5. Triple Jump: Davis (Swert Home) 42-2.5. Shot Put: Leyton Miner (Alden) 48-6.25. Discus: Jeremiah Chandler (Lockport) 141-8.

Girls team results

Clarence 80, Alden 68.5, Williamsville North 61.5, Lew-Port 49, Lockport 45, Williamsville South 38, Niagara-Wheatfield 38, Kenmore West 36, Tapestry 28, Nardin 26, Newfane 24, Medina-Lyndonville 14, Niagara Falls 14, Kenmore East 12, Cleveland Hill 9, Williamsville East 7, Sweet Home 6, Grand Island 2.

Individual results

100: Kyri Jackson (Niagara-Wheatfield) 12.40. 200: Taylor Hunter (Tapestry) 25.10. 400: Laronda Burns (Lew-Port) 1:02.30. 800: Danielle Orio (Nardin) 2:23.10. 1,500: Gabrielle Orie (Nardin) 4:47.78. 3,000: Cristina Ray (Clarence) 11:00.10. 100 Hurdles: Hailey Rospierski (Alden) 15.0. 400 Hurdles: Casey Rymarczyk (Kenmore East) 1:09.30. 2,000 Steeplechase: Tatum Naylor (Clarence) 7:56.60. 4x100: Tapestry (Kim Bostic, Esquisite Dunnigan, Hunter, Nia Stevens) 51.00. 4x400: Williamsville South (Sarah Cook, Grace Malinowski, Molly Moore, Alyssa Oviasogie) 4:14.20. 4x800: Clarence (Julia Darlak, Gillian Fedor, Katrina Patterson, Hannah Reinhardt) 10:20.99. High Jump: Sarah Yensan (Lockport) 5-2. Pole Vault: Gabrielle Gaygen (Wmsv. North) 11-3. Long Jump: Yensan (Lockport) 16-8.5. Triple Jump: Christina Wende (Kenmore West) 34-5.75. Shot Put: Erin Lippa (Wmsv. North) 34-6. Discus: Lippa (Wmsv. North) 109-11.

Olean Invitational

Boys team results

Large Schools: Lancaster 183, Wellsville 84, Southwestern 71, Canisius 57, Olean 54, Allegany-Limestone 42, Falconer 36, Jamestown 31.

Small Schools: Clymer/Sherman/Panama 94, Maple Grove 88, Holland 78, Portville 56, Fillmore 40, Frewsburg 40, Randolph 40, Addison 31, Bolivar-Richburg 24, Smethport 20, Whitesville 16, Otto-Eldred 12, Genesee Valley 10, Oswayo Valley 9.

Individual results

Most Outstanding Field: Colin Blair (Lancaster). Most Outstanding Track: Zach Jones (Holland).

100: Dave Wolanin (Lancaster) 11.6. 200: Connor Fuller (Lancaster) 22.88. 400: Josh Peterson (Frewsburg) 51.77. 800: Ethan Graves (Whitesville) 2:02.72. 1,600: Steven Neumaier (Lancaster) 4:24 (meet record). 3,200: Owen Barber (Allegany-Limestone) 9:44.1. 110 Hurdles: Jones (Holland) 15.47. 400 Hurdles: Jones (Holland) 57.03. 3,000 Steeplechase: Tjtze Kranzo (Southwestern) 11:13.5. 4x100: Lancaster (Wolanin, Dave Farrace, Jesse Kucewicz, Jake Valley) 43.88 (meet record). 4x400: Lancaster (Tyler Compo, Parker Myers, Fuller, Kucewicz) 3:37.92. 4x800: Wellsville (Ryan Dunham, Eric Fortner, Cooper Buckley, Mike Giopulos) 8:47.34. High Jump: Jones (Holland) 6-0. Pole Vault: Kameron Pettit (Wellsville) 12-9. Long Jump: Jones (Holland) 20-7. Triple Jump: Cal Hoag (Lancaster) 40-8.5. Shot Put: Blair (Lancasrer) 57-7. Discus: Blair (Lancaster) 164-2.

Girls team results

Large Schools: Lancaster 187, Southwestern 116, Jamestown 79, Falconer 78.3, Wellsville 49.3, Allegany-Limestone 38, Olean 8.3.

Small Schools: Holland 154, Maple Grove 90, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 63, Oswayo Valley 47, Portville 44, Randolph 43, Fillmore 35, Bolivar-Richburg 31, Otto-Eldred 16, Addison 14, Frewsburg 13, Genesee Valley 8, Smethport 0.

Individual results

Most Outstanding Field: Julie Rak (Holland). Most Outstanding Track: Ashley Grazen (Lancaster).

100: Grazen (Lancaster) 12.51. 200: Grazen (Lancaster) 25.61 (meet record). 400: Isabelle Licata (Lancaster) 1:00.21. 800: Elsa Cole (Fillmore) 2:23.14. 1,500: Hope Pietrocarlo (Maple Grove) 4:56.42. 3,000: Megan Caltagirone (Holland) 10:37.9. 100 Hurdles: Winter Barry (Lancaster) 17.09. 400 Hurdles: Lauren Swan (Southwestern) 1:08.28. 2,000 Steeplechase: Cole (Fillmore) 7:19. 4x100: Lancaster (Brianna Grazen, Molly Scarpello, A. Grazen, Olivia Gervan) 50.0. 4x400: Lancaster (Morgan Foster, Emily Brigman, Gervan, Licata) 4:13.4. 4x800: Holland (Julia Grupp, Abby King, Caltagirone, Riley Jones) 10:10.92. High Jump: Gervan (Lancaster) 5-2. Pole Vault: Halle Lienhart (Randolph) 9-0. Long Jump: Rak (Holland) 14-9. Triple Jump: Rak (Holland) 33-5.75. Shot Put: Amber Morrison (Falconer) 36-3.25. Discus: Brianna McKenzie (Lancaster) 131-2.

Maroon Classic

at Cheektowaga

Overall Champs: Cheektowaga 320.

Boys team results

Cheektowaga 218, Dunkirk 94, Barker 74, Tonawanda 60, Eden 51.

Individual results

Meet MVP: Eric Bartnik (Cheektowaga).

100: Jose Morales (Dunkirk) 11.01. 200: Eric Bartnik (Cheektowaga) 23.4. 400: Alonzo Spencer-Rodriguez (Cheektowaga) 52.39. 800: Jake Arnold (Barker) 2:14.9. 1,600: Seth Fonda (Cheektowaga) 4:59.2. 3,200: Fonda (Cheektowaga) 12:22.1. 110 Hurdles: Justin Taylor (Cheektowaga) 16.09. 400 Hurdles: Taylor (Cheektowaga) 1:01.6. Pole Vault: Bartnik (Cheektowaga) 10-0. High Jump: Trey Lilly (Tonawanda) 5-8. Long Jump: Isiah Velez (Dunkirk) 18-7.5. Triple Jump: Bartnik (Cheektowaga) 40-1.75. Shot Put: Jon Banks (Cheektowaga) 40-11.75. Discus: Art Jordan 137-1. 4x400: Cheektowaga 3:44.5. 4x100: Dunkirk.

Girls team results

Dunkirk 166, Barker 110, Cheektowaga 102, Eden 62, Tonawanda 51.

Individual results

Meet MVP: Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk).

​100: Hanlon (Dunkirk) 12.90. 200: Ayana Bursie 26.71. 400: Jericha Petrella (Dunkirk) 1:04.7. 800: Lydia Dewert (Barker) 2:41.2. 1,500: Lizzie Bukowsky (Tonawanda) 5:51.1. 3,000: Alaina Israel (Barker) 12:55.9. 100 Hurdles: Savia Morland (Dunkirk) 16.89. 400 Hurdles: Morland (Dunkirk) 1:16.5. Discus: Melanie Hornung (Cheektowaga) 88-9. Shot Put: Amancia Viera (Dunkirk) 31-11.5. Long Jump: Trinity Ruckdaschel (Tonawanda) 14-6.5. Triple Jump: Sarah Braciak (Cheektowaga) 30-4.5. High Jump: Hanlon (Dunkirk) 5-3 (meet record). Pole Vault: Katie M (Dunkirk) 7-6. 4x400: Dunkirk 4:42.4. 4x100: Dunkirk 53.5.

Dunkirk Invitational

Late Friday

Boys team results

Hamburg 99m East Aurora 84, Dunkirk 75, Orchard Park 72.5, Iroquois 67, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 63.5, St. Francis 43, Sweet Home 42, Fredonia 31, Silver Creek 28, West Seneca West 25, Pembroke 20, Attica 19, Springville 17, Gowanda 13.

Individual results

Overall MVP: Ethan Reimondo (Hamburg). Track MVP: Jose Morales (Dunkirk). Field MVP: Caleb Hibit (Cattaraugus/Little Valley).

100: Morales (Dunkirk) 11.2. 200: Morales (Dunkirk) 22.65. 400: Brady Jensen (Orchard Park) 52.54. 800: Matt McLaughlin (East Aurora) 1:54.37. 1,600: Tommy Flannery (Orchard Park) 4:35.73. 3,200: Chris Nowak (Sweet Home) 9:50.08. 110 Hurdles: Reimondo (Hamburg) 15.86. 400 Hurdles: Jovany Ruiz (Fredonia) 58.95. 3,000 Steeplechase: Matt Mercer (Orchard Park) 9:36.67. 4x100: Hamburg (Kole Taylor, Conor Nemec, Jeremy Herrington, Jason Jaskolka) 45.67. 4x400: East Aurora (Pat Murray, Jack Watson, Will Zink, McLaughlin) 3:33. 4x800: East Aurora (Watson, Murray, Zink, Matt Sieracki) 8:19.23. High Jump: Reimondo (Hamburg) 6-3. Pole Vault: Ryan Cass (Iroquois) 12-0. Long Jump: Hibit (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 20-0.75. Triple Jump: Hibit (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 40-10.5. Shot Put: Nate Emer (Iroquois) 46-5.5. Discus: Emer (Iroquois) 141-0.

Girls team results

Orchard Park 104, East Aurora 81.5, Sweet Home 68, Fredonia 57, Dunkirk 55, Hamburg 53, West Seneca West 48, Springville 40, Immaculata 38, Westfield 35.5, Pembroke 35, Silver Creek 34, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 31.5, Attica 21.5.

Individual results

Overall MVP: Jenna Crean (Orchard Park). Track MVP: Sophia Tasselmyer (East Aurora). Field MVP: Kalei Brautlacht (Springville).

100: Crean (Orchard Park) 12.58. 200: Emma Seiders (Silver Creek) 26.59. 400: Crean (Orchard Park) 58.24. 800: Anna Rybczynski (West Seneca West) 2:16.2. 1,500: Rachael Major (Orchard Park) 4:59.22. 3,000: Tasselmyer (East Aurora) 10:11.93. 100 Hurdles: Savia Moreland (Dunkirk) 15.82. 400 Hurdles: Maddison Knapp (Westfield) 1:07.7. 2,000 Steeplechase: Abby Gostomski (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 7:12.81. 4x100: Orchard Park (Crean, Alexie Zeigler, Julia Griffin, Lena Pasqualetti) 51.73. 4x400: Sweet Home (Tiana Luton, Sam Peterman, Amaya Turnage, Britney Webster-Banks) 4:08.64. 4x800: East Aurora (Maisy Webster, Tasselmyer, Molly McLaughlin, Fiona Daniey) 9:43.24. High Jump: Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk) 5-4. Pole Vault: Leah Pasqualetti (Orchard Park) 9-6. Long Jump: Brautlacht (Springville) 15-7. Triple Jump: Brautlacht (Springville) 33-0. Shot Put: Morgan Palmer (East Aurora) 34-3.5. Discus: Palmer (East Aurora) 107-10.

Boys track & field

Webster Invitational

Julian Smallwood (St. Joe’s) SP (51-6), Marcus Brown (St. Joe’s) 1,600 (4:31.3).

There are no comments - be the first to comment