Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 21)

Baseball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 11, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4

C (5-1,2-0): Nate Mascellino W(8Ks); Vinny Chiarenza 3B, 3 RBIs; Dan Dallas 2 hits, 2 RBIs

Nichols 6, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 3

N (3-6, 1-3): Eddie Halady WP, CG, 8 Ks, 2 hits, 3B, 2 RBIs; TJ Banaszak 2 hits, 2 RBIs

St. Francis 3, St. Joe’s 2 (9)

SF (6-1, 2-1): Jacob Victor drove in Jake Kaempf for gw run

ECIC I

Hamburg 3, Clarence 1

H (4-2,3-1): Garrett Baugher CG 2-hitter, 15K; Austin O’Shei 2-4

Orchard Park 3, Frontier 1

OP (5-1, 4-0): Ben Wereski WP, CG 1-hitter, 11K; Jeff Palczewski 2 hits; Troy Banks gw-RBI

West Seneca West 8, Jamestown 7

WSW (3-1, 3-1): Dawson Broad WP, 2 IP, 5 Ks, 3-5, 2 2Bs, 2 RBIs (gw 2-RBI 2B scored Ben Makosy, Jake Siwy)

Lancaster 10, Williamsville North 3

L (3-1): Dominic Monti 3 hits; LG Castillo 3 hits, HR; Max Giordano 3 hits

ECIC II

Starpoint 21, West Seneca East 0

SP (4-0): Ben Walters 6 IP, 9K, 2B, RBI, 3 runs; Austin Meenaghan 6-6, 3 3B, 5 RBIs

Williamsville East 10, Lake Shore 4

WE (2-4, 2-1): Charlie Mack 2 2Bs, 3B, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Mike Steffan 3-4, 2 runs

Williamsville South 13, Iroquois 3

WS (3-1): Joe Zanelotti CG; Rickardo Folkes 2-4, 4RBIs

ECIC III

Springville 5, East Aurora 1

S (3-1): Kyle Warner 4-hitter; Dan Wirfel 3-3, 2RBIs

Amherst 6, Pioneer 1

A (2-1): Nate Cole CG 3-hitter, 6K; Clark McLellan 2B, 3 RBIs

Maryvale 10, Depew 2

M (4-1,4-0): Mike Benthien CG, 7K, 3 RBIs; Justin Magda 2 hits, 2 RBIs

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 15, Lackawanna 6

CH (1-5, 1-4): Brett Kochanski CG, 11 K; 3-run HR

Alden 10, JFK 9 (8)

A (2-1, 2-0): Justin Daucher gw run; Lyle Grant 3 hits; Tom Bednarski 3 hits, 2 RBIs

Eden 14, Holland 7

E (5-0, 5-0): Sawyer Overhoff 3-5; Cal Nowicki 3-run HR

Lackawanna 7, Cleveland Hill 5

L (1-4,1-3): Donoven Gilbert 2-4, gw 3B; Zach Plegger 2-4, 3 RBIs; Danny Elvers W

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 3, Lew-Port 2 (8)

GI (4-0): Bryce Gellinick CG 6-hitter, gw RBI; Tyler Muggli 2-3

Niagara Falls 14, Lockport 7

NF (3-1, 3-1): Dustin Newman 3 RBIs; Jon Rofano 2 2B; Chris Ewing win (5 inn. relief)

Kenmore West 4, Niagara-Wheatfield 1

KW (3-1): Rich Fries CG 4-hitter, 5K, 2-4; Kyle Laplante 2-4; Ben Serrano 2-4

North Tonawanda 5, Kenmore East 3

NT (3-3,1-3): Antonio Labarber W, 8K; Lou Medina save

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 15, Akron 5

W (2-2): Caden Sidote 4 RBIs; Jackson Rotella 2 RBIs

Albion 4, Barker 0

CSAT 12, Newfane 3

C (2-2): Leo Perdomo CG

CCAA West 1

Maple Grove 7, Chautauqua Lake 5

Fredonia 11, Falconer 3

F (4-4,3-0): Jared Burmaster 3 hits, 4 runs; Mike Pucci 3B

Dunkirk 15, Southwestern 6

D (3-2, 2-0): Evon Hernandez 2 hits, 3 RBI, SB; Jaziah Rivera 1B, 3B, 2 RBIs

CCAA East 1

Gowanda 5, Olean 3 (8)

G (6-0,3-0): Matt Kruszka CG, 8K, 2-4, RBI

Portville 13, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 4

P (4-1): Sean Harris 2 2B, W, 11K

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 10, Ellicottville/West Valley 5

F (5-3, 1-2): Brock Blecha 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Kevin Bigam 1B, 2B, 2 RBIs

Pine Valley 9, Randolph 4

North Collins 5, Frewsburg 3

NC (4-2,3-0): Brandon Zelinski CG, 4K

Nonleague

WNY Maritime 14, South Park 6

WNY (4-0): Ahmed Morales WP, 2 hits; Jackson Winkelfas 3 hits, 2 RBIs

Thursday’s games

ECIC I

Wmsv. North at Jamestown, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at East Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at North Tona., 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Cassadaga Valley at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Springville at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Timon-S.J. at West Seneca West, 4:30 p.m.

V-Batavia at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Softball

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 12, Nichols 1

MM (1-0): Allison Rogowski 2B, 3B, HR, 4 RBIs, W; Laura Gregory 2 2B, 3 RBIs

Sacred Heart 3, Immaculata 2

SH (3-2): Lauren Aichinger 2 2B

Shannon Gilbert 2-3; Caitie Conway 5K

Mount St. Mary 3, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1

MSM (2-1, 1-1): Emily Trotman 3-4, 2 2Bs, WP, CG 3-hitter, 5K

ECIC I

Clarence 12, Hamburg 4

C (1-3): Gretchen Weiss 3-run HR

Hannah Marlowe 2-run HR

Frontier 7, Orchard Park 3

F (4-1, 4-0): Kennedy Izzo 2-4, HR, 3 RBIs, 2 runs; Rylie Russo 3-4, 3B, 2 runs; Jensen Lee 2-4, RBI

Lancaster 12, Williamsville North 8

L (4-0): Madison Pepke 2-4, 2 runs, 4 RBIs; Tina Stasiuk 2-4, 3B, RBI

West Seneca West 5, Jamestown 4

WSW (2-4, 2-3): Morgan Altman gw run; Abby Hoestermann 2-4, 2B 2 RBIs; Rachel Makowski WP, 5-hitter, 5 Ks

ECIC II

West Seneca East 11, Starpoint 2

WSE: Miranda Manquen W, 6K

Kassidy Aiken 3 RBIs; Madi Jaszcz 2 RBIs

Iroquois 5, Williamsville South 1

I (2-4,1-2): Brook Palonki 5-hitter

Williamsville East 15, Lake Shore 5

WE (6-0,4-0): Jess Weaver CG, Veronica Zimmerman 3-4, 2 RBIs; Rachel Steffan 2-4, 3 RBIs

ECIC III

East Aurora 10, Springville 2

Amherst 15, Springville 0

A: Mia Ciccarella 2(HR), 6 RBIs

Depew 11, Maryvale 2

D (4-0, 4-0): Carson Cotton CG 4-hitter, 17 K, 2-3, 3-RBI 3B; Abby Nicometti 3-4, 2B, 3 runs

Amherst 11, Pioneer 1

A (3-1,3-0): Elise Faut 3-hitter; Abby Decicco 2 hits

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 20, Lackawanna 0 (5)

CH: Taylor Betz CG, 12K

Alden 8, JFK 1

A (5-0, 2-0): Laura Kratzke 5 IP, 12K, 0 ER, 1 hit; Brooke Strausbaugh 2 IP, no hits; Morgan Rutan 2-4, 3 SB, 2 RBIs

Eden 15, Holland 0

E (5-0): Hayley Kobie 2 HR, 5 RBIs; Marissa Kalloway HR

Cleveland Hill 16, Lackawanna 0 (5)

CH (3-3, 2-3): Taylor Betz 1-hitter, 11 K

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 8, Kenmore East 4

NT (2-1, 2-1): Savannah Haner 3-4, RBI; Erin Sammarco 3-4

Niagara-Wheatfield 11, Kenmore West 4

NW (3-0, 3-0): Mackenzie Franks 3-3, 3B, 3 RBIs, 2 runs; Marissa Hayes CG

Niagara-Orleans

Barker 14, Albion 6

B (2-4): Sabrina Harris 4 RBIs

Mary Rounds 2 RBIs

Newfane 24, CSAT 0

N (3-2, 3-2): Olivia Littman HR

Akron 23, Wilson 4

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 12, Falconer 0

Southwestern 10, Dunkirk 4

S (4-1, 3-1): Hayden Burgeson 2 hits, 2B

CCAA West 2

Cassadaga Valley 16, Panama 3

CV (3-1, 3-0): Sara Briggs 5 RBIs

Forestville 6, Clymer 2

CCAA East 1

Gowanda 3, Olean 1

G: Taylor Olson 2-3, RBI, CG 4-hitter, 10 K

Portville 8, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 0

P (4-1, 3-1): Cammie McCracken 3-4, 2 RBIs; Piper Slocum 1-3, RBI, 2 runs

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 10, Ellicottville/West Valley 0

F (3-2, 1-2): Ally Haskell WP, CG 4-hitter, 15K; Danielle Haskell 3-4, HR, 2 SBs

Pine Valley 15, Randolph 1

PV (4-0,3-0): Jessica Wilcox 1-hitter, 18K, HR

North Collins 8, Frewsburg 6

NC (6-1,3-0): Morgan Lawton 3B, RBI; Morgan Matthis 2-4

Nonleague

Maple Grove 7, Chautauqua Lake 5

MG: Mary Nickerson 2B, 3B; Elise Swanson 2B, 3B

Lew-Port 15, Tonawanda 0

LP (4-1): Allie Baio CG 3-hitter, 2RBIs

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy at O’Hara, 4:15 p.m.

Immaculata at Nichols, 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

Wmsv. North at West Sen. West, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC II

Iroquois at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Cheektowaga, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Holland, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lockport at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore East at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

North Tona. at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Salamanca at Catt./Little Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Portville at Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Cassadaga Valley at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore West at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

Nardin at Maryvale, 4:45 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Late Tuesday

Clarence 7, Lancaster 4

C: Declan O’Brien 2g

Wednesday’s games

Class B

Grand Island 10, Iroquois 5

Sweet Home 10, Niagara-Wheatfield 8

SH (5-2, 4-2): Matt Gademske 5g-2a; Kyle Ciehomski 3g-a

West Seneca West 12, Lake Shore 6

WSW (2-5, 2-4): Austin Mascio 4g, Jessie Broad 2g-2a

Williamsville East 8, West Seneca East 7

WE (3-3,3-2): Matt Naples gwg; Sunui Gold 2g-3a

Williamsville South 17, Amherst 5

WS (4-3, 4-1): Justin Presutti 4g-a, Alex Schuler 3g-2a

Hamburg 1, North Tonawanda 0 (forfeit)

Nonleague

Williamsville North 17, Lockport 11

WN (5-1): Paul Koestler 4g-3a; Thomas Krane g-6a; Nick Maranto 3g-4a

St. Michael’s (Ont.) 10, St. Francis 4

SF: Tristan Englehardt 3g

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 5 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Canisius, 5 p.m.

Class A

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 5 p.m.


Frontier at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Class B

Lake Shore at Sweet Home, 4:15 p.m.

Class C

Wilson at Akron, 5 p.m.

Salamanca at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

Gowanda/Silver Creek at Eden, 5 p.m.

Medina at Lew-Port, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Late Tuesday

Sacred Heart 14, McDowell (Pa.) 6

SH: Maura Tomm 4g-2a, Mary Kate Musilowski 4g-a

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary 11, Immaculata 1

BS (2-3, 2-2): Grace Gallagher 4g

Sacred Heart 9, Mount St. Mary 8 (OT)

SH (4-0,2-0): Gina Perna 2g(gwg); Maura Tomm 3g-2a

Class A

Clarence 16, Orchard Park 14

C (3-1): Molly Barton 5g-2a; Emma Campanga 3g-a; Sydney Cerza 3g-5a

Class C

Lake Shore 12, Iroquois 1

LS (3-0, 2-0): Jalyn Jimerson 3g-a, Tashawni Cornfield 3g, Ivy Santana 2g-a

East Aurora 13, Springville 6

EA (4-2, 2-2): Sam Youngman 5g (104th career goal)

Amherst 17, Eden 0

A (4-1, 2-1): Camryn Sullivan 4g; Liz Hall 3g; Hannah Smith 3g; Chloe Cottone 3g

Thursday’s games

Class B

Wmsv. South at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at North Ton., 5 p.m.

Wmsv. East at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Notre Dame at Mount Mercy, 4 p.m.

Lew-Port at Niagara Falls, 5 p.m.

Girls track & field

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 54, Immaculata 51

Mount St. Mary 72, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 31

Immaculata 87, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 17

MSM: Julie Quebral 3000 (12:30), 1500 (5:40)

SM: Kathyrn Vogl 100 (13.3), LJ (15-9)

Boys tennis

ECIC I

Orchard Park 5, Clarence 0

ECIC II

Sweet Home 5, Wmsv. South 0

Wmsv. East 4, Lake Shore 1

ECIC III

Pioneer 3, Maryvale 2

Starpoint 4, Cheektowaga 1

East Aurora 5, Amherst 0

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Kenmore West 0

Kenmore East 3, North Tonawanda 2

Lockport 3, Lew-Port 2

Girls tennis

Late Tuesday

Sacred Heart 5, Mount St. Mary 0

Coed tennis

Dr. Bapt Series

Hutch-Tech 5, Burgard 3

Lafayette 5, South Park 3

Lafayette 5, East 3

Buffalo Arts 4, Emerson 4