Share this article

print logo

The Watch List for April 15

FRIDAY’S LIVE EVENTS

Baseball

• Rochester at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m., Coca-Cola Field.

Horse Racing

• Buffalo Raceway, 5 p.m.

ON TELEVISION

Friday

Boxing

• Nikolay Potapov vs. Stephon Young, 10 p.m., SHOW.

Golf

• Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Classic, noon, Golf.

• PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, 3 p.m., Golf.

• LPGA Tour, LOTTE Championship, 7 p.m., Golf.

Gymnastics

• NCAA Women’s Championship Semifinals, 2 p.m., 8 p.m., ESPNU.

MLB

• N.Y. Mets at Cleveland, 7 p.m., SNY.

• Seattle at N.Y. Yankees, 7 p.m., YES.

NHL Playoffs Conference Quarterfinals

• Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m., CNBC, CBC

• Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m., NBCSN.

• Nashville at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m., NBCSN, CBC.

Saturday

Auto Racing

• AMA Supercross Monster Energy Series: St. Louis, 3 p.m., FOX.

Boxing

• Errol Spence Jr. vs. Chris Algieri, 8:30 p.m., NBC.

• Gary Russell Jr. vs. Patrick Hyland, 11 p.m., SHOW.

College Bowling

• NCAA Women’s Championship, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU.

College Football

• Mississippi State Spring Game, noon, ESPNU.

• Notre Dame Blue-Gold Game, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Alabama Spring Game, 3 p.m., ESPN.

• Georgia Spring Game, 4 p.m., ESPNU.

College Softball

• Tennessee at Georgia, 1 p.m., ESPN2.

• Texas at Oklahoma, 3 p.m., ESPN2.

Diving

• FINA World Series, Men’s and women’s synchro finals, 5 p.m., CBC.

Golf

• PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, 3 p.m., CBS.

• Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Classic, 3 p.m., Golf.

• LPGA Tour, LOTTE Championship, 7 p.m., Golf.

Gymnastics

• NCAA Women’s Championship Super Six Team Finals, 9 p.m., ESPNU.

MLB

• Seattle at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

MMA

• UFC Fight Night: Hacran Dias vs. Cub Swanson; Michael Chiesa vs. Beneil Dariush, 6 p.m., FOX.

• UFC Fight Night: Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Tony Ferguson, 8 p.m., FOX.

NBA Playoffs First Round

• Indiana at Toronto, 12:30 p.m., ESPN.

• Houston at Golden State, 3:30 p.m., ABC.

• Boston at Atlanta, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• Dallas at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m., ESPN.

NHL Playoffs Conference Quarterfinals

• N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 3 p.m., NBC, CBC.

• Philadelphia at Washington, 7 p.m., CNBC, CBC.

• Minnesota at Dallas, 8 p.m., NBCSN.

• San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30, NBCSN, CBC.

Soccer

• English Premier: Norwich City vs. Sunderland AFC, 7:40 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Manchester United vs. Aston Villa, 9:55 am., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Chelsea vs. Manchester City, 12:30 p.m., NBC.

• Bundesliga: Bayern Munich vs. FC Shalke 04, 12:30 p.m., FOX.

• MLS: New York City vs. Columbus, 7:30 p.m., YES.

• MLS: NY Red Bulls at Colorado, 9 p.m., MSG.

Sunday

Area Football

• Portland at Philadelphia, 4 p.m., ESPN2.

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup Food City 500, 1 p.m., FOX.

• IndyCar Grand Prix of Long Beach, 4:30 p.m., NBCSN.

College Baseball

• Oklahoma at TCU, 2 p.m., ESPNU.

College Softball

• Missouri at Kentucky, 12 p.m., ESPNU.

Golf

• PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, RBC Heritage, 3 p.m., CBS.

• Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Classic, 3 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• N.Y. Mets at Cleveland, 1 p.m., SNY.

• Seattle at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

• San Francisco at L.A. Dodgeres, 8 p.m., ESPN.

NBA Playoffs First Round

• Detroit at Cleveland, 3 p.m., ABC.

• Charlotte at Miami, 5:30 p.m., TNT.

• Memphis at San Antonio, 8 p.m., TNT.

• Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m., TNT.

NHL Playoff Conference Quarterfinals

• St. Louis at Chicago, 3 p.m., NBC.

• Tampa Bay at Detroit, 7 p.m., CNBC, CBC.

• Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 8 p.m., NBCSN.

• Nashville at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• English Premier: Leicester City vs. West Ham, 8:25 a.m. NBCSN.

• English Premier: Arsenal vs. Crystal Palace, 10:55 a.m., NBCSN.

• MLS: New England at Orlando City, 3:30 p.m., ESPN.

FRIDAY’S ON RADIO

Baseball

• Rochester at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m., Coca-Cola Field.

Lacrosse

• Buffalo at Toronto, 8 p.m., 550.