Share this article

print logo

2016 All-Western New York girls basketball teams

All-Western New York team

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Ht. Yr.

F Summer Hemphill Cardinal O’Hara 6-1 12

G Olivia Schmidt Holland 5-5 12

C Ericka Taplin Williamsville North 6-0 12

G Anndea Zeigler Cardinal O’Hara 5-8 11

G Erica Martinsen Williamsville East 5-10 10

SECOND TEAM

Pos. Player School Ht. Yr.

C Allison Forness Allegany-Limestone 6-0 12

F Jordan Heinold Immaculata 6-0 12

F Brianna Neeley Williamsville South 5-11 12

F Sarah Young Sacred Heart 6-2 12

G Sara Pfeiffer Olean 5-3 9

THIRD TEAM

Pos. Player School Ht. Yr.

G Janae Brannon Emerson 5-3 12

G Anna Chiacchia Hamburg 5-10 12

F Kenetria Redfern Cheektowaga 5-10 12

G Claire Wanzer Amherst 5-9 11

C/F Emma Brinker East Aurora 6-0 10

FOURTH TEAM

Pos. Player School Ht. Yr.

F/G Nia Caver Tapestry 5-9 11

G Margretta Dry Lockport 5-8 12

F Kathleen Ryan Sacred Ryan 6-1 12

G Emilee Sperry Panama 5-9 12

F Ally Delano Williamsville North 6-0 12

Honorable mention

(Underclassmen noted by class)

Chanyce Powell-11 (Albion), Morgan Davis-10 (Allegany-Limestone), Alexis Campbell-11 (Buffalo Arts), Corean Dickson-11 (Cardinal O’Hara), Emily Miller (Christian Central), Carly Reynolds-10 (Clarence), Sydney Turley-11 (Cleveland Hill), Tess Borgosz-11 (Depew), Julianna Meisenheimer-11 (East Aurora), Marissa Hamilton-11 (Ellicottville), Baileigh Carter (Falconer), Allison Haskell-10 (Franklinville), Dani Haskell-8 (Franklinville), Hannah Cybart-11 (Fredonia), Kaitlyn Blanchard-11 (Frewsburg), Alexis Rockey (Frontier), Dakaylah Winfield (Grand Island), Alicia Massara-11 (Holland), Kate Tucker (Jamestown), Kendall Mills-11 (Kenmore East), Samantha Britton (Kenmore West), Raeann White-11 (Lake Shore), Olivia Balys (Mount Mercy), Paige Emborsky-10 (Newfane), Emie Taylor-10 (New Life Christian), Lindsay Hogan (Nichols), Kyri Jackson (Niagara-Wheatfield), Chantel Singleton-11 (Olean), Samantha Fischer-10 (Orchard Park), Taylor Bowen (Panama), Jamie Wilcox (Pine Valley), Peyton Terrette (Randolph), Bridget Yaw (Sherman), Armoni Jordan (South Park), Sally Rudny (Southwestern), Naraelyn Trueheart (Sweet Home), Clare Ahern (Williamsville North), Zaria McCullough (Williamsville South), Kayla Neumann-11 (Wilson), Rachel Senek-11 (Wilson).

There are no comments - be the first to comment