Share this article

print logo

2015-16 Winter All-WNY Scholar-Athlete team

ScholarAthletesThe 2015-16 Section VI All-Western New York Scholar-Athlete winter sports team consists of 120 winners, 37 repeat winners and 373 who were honorable mention.

The selection committee includes athletic directors Greg Kaszubski of Clarence, who serves as committee chairman, Chris DeMarco of Sweet Home, Mark DiFilippo of Williamsville East, Kevin Salisbury of Southwestern and Pete Townsend of Lewiston-Porter; Judy Otto of Section VI field hockey; Sister Maria Pares; and Dick Gallagher from Western New York High School Sports.

To be nominated for the team, students must have carried a 90-plus average for the previous six semesters and been a starter or significant player in their sport.

The scholar-athlete team is open to seniors from Western New York’s 100-plus public, Catholic and private schools. ADPRO Sports provides long sleeve dri-fit T-shirts to the winners and T-shirts to the honorable mention students.

2015-16 Winter Scholar Athletes

Row 1: A.) Scott Anderson, Lockport, Boys Indoor Track; B.) Abraham Baker, St. Joe’s, Wrestling; C.) Olivia Balys, Mount Mercy, Girls Basketball; D.) Katie Beatty, Lew-Port, Cheerleading; E.) Dawson Bielecki, Franklinville, Boys Basketball; F.) Ali Binga, Starpoint, Girls Basketball; G.) Robert Breidenstein, West Seneca West, Boys Swimming & Diving; H.) Anthony Brophy, St. Joe’s, Boys Basketball; I.) James Brophy, Frontier, Boys Ice Hockey.

Row 2: A.) Anna Chiacchia, Hamburg, Girls Basketball; B.) Matthew Chmiel, Williamsville East, Boys Indoor Track; C.) Maeve Christ, Mount St. Mary, Girls Ice Hockey; D.) Magnus Cleveland, Lockport, Boys Swimming & Diving; E.) Nate Cole, Amherst, Boys Ice Hockey; F.) Andrew Crombie, Maryvale, Boys Basketball; G.) Kyle Crooks, North Tonawanda, Boys Ice Hockey; H.) Brenden Curran, Williamsville North, Wrestling; I.) Brooke DeVantier, Niagara-Wheatfield, Girls Basketball.

Row 3: A.) Ryan Dils, Hamburg, Boys Basketball; B.) Brett Dobinski, St. Francis, Boys Ice Hockey; C.) Mitchell Dockery, Newfane, Boys Swimming & Diving; D.) Adam Dryfhout, Grand Island, Boys Swimming & Diving; E.) Theresa Ernst, Frontier, Girls Indoor Track; F.) Zachary Farkas, Sweet Home, Boys Ice Hockey; G.) Katelynn Frawley, Depew, Girls Indoor Track; H.) Daniel Freilicher, Orchard Park, Boys Basketball; I.) Erin Gatta, West Seneca East, Cheerleading.

Row 4: A.) Elliott Gengo, Williamsville North, Boys Swimming & Diving; B.) Kaitlyn Good, Frontier, Girls Bowling; C.) Tatyiana Gordon, City Honors, Girls Bowling.

Row 5: A.) Katherine Grant, Akron, Girls Swimming & Diving; B.) Lucas Hallick, Silver Creek, Boys Indoor Track; C.) Walter Hoag, Lancaster, Boys Indoor Track; D.) Allison Holdsworth, West Seneca East, Cheerleading; E.) Kaitlyn Honer, Williamsville South, Girls Bowling; F.) Brady Jensen, Orchard Park, Boys Indoor Track; G.) Marina Kaczmarek, Sacred Heart, Girls Bowling; H.) Elena Kamis, Orchard Park, Cheerleading; I.) Karley King, Clarence, Girls Ice Hockey.

Row 6: A.) Jessica Kiss, Frontier, Girls Indoor Track; B.) Madeline Klemenz, Clarence, Cheerleading; C.) Lori Lachowski, Niagara-Wheatfield, Girls Basketball; D.) Maxime Legros, Orchard Park, Boys Swimming & Diving; E.) Shaan Legros, Orchard Park, Boys Swimming & Diving; F.) Ashley Len, Lancaster, Girls Bowling; G.) Griffen LoVullo, St. Joe’s, Boys Ice Hockey; H.) Ian Macdonald, Williamsville East, Boys Indoor Track; I.) Phil Marks, Orchard Park, Boys Basketball.

Row 7: A.) August Mathien, Canisius, Boys Ice Hockey; B.) Molly McDonnell, Nardin, Girls Ice Hockey; C.) Timothy McNutt, Sweet Home, Boys Bowling; D.) Rachel Mead, Amherst, Girls Bowling; E.) Alexis Mele, Clarence, Rifle; F.) Sheridan
Menard, Clarence, Cheerleading; G.) Keegan Miller, Lew-Port, Boys Ice Hockey; H.) Molly Morse, Jamestown, Girls Indoor Track; I.) Anastasia Nepokroeff, Starpoint, Cheerleading

Row 8: A.) Hailey Parker, Lew-Port, Cheerleading; B.) Elizabeth Pasnik, City Honors, Girls Bowling; C.) Julia Pietromicca, Orchard Park, Girls Indoor Track; D.) Anna Pisano, Akron, Cheerleading.

Row 9: A.) Omkar Pratapwar, Williamsville East, Boys Swimming & Diving; B.) Christian Prechtl, St. Francis, Boys Bowling; C.) Joseph Radwan, Frontier, Boys Bowling; D.) Samantha Ray, Salamanca, Girls Bowling; E.) Maxine Riter, Williamsville East, Cheerleading; F.) Amanda Roberts, Amherst, Girls Basketball; G.) Cassandra Rohrdanz, Lancaster, Girls Indoor Track; H.) Marissa Saber, Mount St. Mary’s, Girls Indoor Track; I.) Nick Sanders, Olean, Boys Swimming & Diving.

Row 10: A.) Olivia Schmidt, Holland, Girls Basketball; B.) William Schultz, Sweet Home, Boys Indoor Track; C.) Nicholas Sehl, Clarence, Boys Bowling; D.) Brandon Smith, Starpoint, Boys Swimming & Diving; E.) Jordan Sobon, Kenmore West, Girls Indoor Track; F.) Zachary Surowiec, Williamsville North, Boys Ice Hockey; G.) Anna Swetz, Orchard Park, Cheerleading; H.) Alana Szewczyk, Holland, Girls Indoor Track; I.) Ericka Taplin, Williamsville North, Girls Basketball.

Row 11: A.) Kyle Thomson, Lancaster, Boys Bowling; B.) Kate Tucker, Jamestown, Girls Basketball; C.) Alexander Tzetzo, Williamsville East, Boys Ice Hockey; D.) Bailey Valint, Kenmore East, Boys Swimming & Diving; E.) Rory Walsh, Amherst, Boys Basketball; F.) Christie Witkowski, Orchard Park, Girls Basketball; G.) Aaron Wojnicki, Hamburg, Boys Indoor Track; G.) Sarah Young, Sacred Heart, Girls Basketball; I.) Emily Zebrowski, Springville, Girls Indoor Track.

Two-time winners: Zipporah Barrett, Wilson, Girls Basketball; Allison Bensley, Medina, Girls Basketball; Alyssa Choboy, Immaculata, Girls Basketball; Emma Chubb, Akron, Girls Swimming & Diving; Rachel Cobo, Wilson, Girls Basketball; Lauren Couturier, Wilson, Girls Basketball; Erika Cromwell, Nichols, Girls Basketball; Lauren Cromwell, Nichols, Girls Basketball; Danielle Cunliffe, Mount St. Mary’s, Girls Bowling; Matthew Foster, Wilson, Boys Basketball; Madeline Hanford, Clarence, Girls Indoor Track; Ryan Hayter, Sweet Home, Boys Swimming & Diving; Rachel Heim, Akron, Girls Swimming & Diving; Leah Herman, Wilson, Girls Basketball; Charlie Higgings, St. Joe’s, Boys Indoor Track; Jared Himes, Lake Shore, Boys Swimming & Diving; Lindsay Hogan, Nichols, Girls Basketball; Benjamin Janzow, Clarence, Boys Basketball; Ben Lackner, Amherst, Boys Ice Hockey; Adam Lampman, West Seneca West, Wrestling; Courtney Martin, Olean, Girls Basketball; Stephen Marzano, Clarence, Boys Indoor Track; Audrey McNamara, Williamsville East, Girls Basketball; Grant Milne, Portville, Wrestling; Brian Morreale, Williamsville East, Wrestling; Jenna Neumaier, Lancaster, Girls Indoor Track; Steven Neumaier, Lancaster, Boys Indoor Track; Ryan Philipps, Williamsville South, Boys Basketball; Eileen Rath, Nardin, Girls Bowling; Grace Ruh, Orchard Park, Girls Basketball; Elizabeth Ruszczyk, Holland, Girls Bowling; Jeremy Schatz, Williamsville North, Boys Basketball; Andrew Shelton, Williamsville South, Boys Indoor Track; Grace Simmons, Kenmore West, Girls Ice Hockey; Matthew Slominski, North Tonawanda, Boys Indoor Track; Tyler Slominski, North Tonawanda, Boys Indoor Track; Lindsey Williams, Barker, Girls Basketball.

Not pictured: Meghan Ballou, Eden, Girls Basketball; Anthony Belfatto, St. Joe’s, Boys Indoor Track; Jacob Bennett, Canisius, Boys Swimming & Diving; Ben Burk, Southwestern, Boys Basketball; John Carney III, Wilson, Boys Basketball; David Conrad, West Seneca West, Boys Indoor Track; Chloe Cottone, Amherst, Girls Ice Hockey; Jackson Egan, Forestville, Boys Basketball; Lauren Fezer, North Tonawanda, Girls Indoor Track; Adrian Galloway, Immaculata, Girls Basketball; Grace Galvin, Sacred Heart, Girls Basketball; Ryan Hetrick, Maple Grove, Wrestling; William Hilbert, St. Joe’s, Boys Swimming & Diving; Austin Hinton, Lockport, Boys Swimming & Diving; Emma Jenks, Barker, Girls Swimming & Diving; Shannon Kelley, Williamsville North, Girls Basketball; Luke Kindberg, Jamestown, Boys Basketball; Joesph Kulikowski, Grand Island, Boys Basketball; Matthew Marsh, Jamestown, Boys Swimming & Diving; Emily Mason, Nardin, Girls Basketball; Pamela Myers, Williamsville South, Girls Bowling; Eric Niblock, Amherst, Boys Swimming & Diving; Nina Ragland, Williamsville South, Girls Basketball; Edward Roach, Nichols, Boys Basketball; Nicole Rush, North Tonawanda, Cheerleading; Kathleen Ryan, Sacred Heart, Girls Basketball; Kelsey Stasiak, Williamsville South, Girls Basketball; Ryan Szczecinski, Lancaster, Boys Ice Hockey; Taylor Trunzo, Niagara-Wheatfield, Girls Basketball; Michael Welsh, Maple Grove, Boys Basketball; John Steven Zhu, St. Francis, Boys Basketball; Ryan Zuccala, Canisius, Wrestling.

There are no comments - be the first to comment