Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (April 8)

High schools

Baseball

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

Clarence 8, Sweet Home 1

C (1-0): Nick Ciralo 2-run HR

Friday’s games

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

Maryvale at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Newfane at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at CSAT, 5 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Olean at Silver Creek/Forestville, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Frewsburg at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Portville at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

Springville at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Randolph at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

V-Cuba-Rushford at All.-Limestone, 5 p.m.

Sherman at Catt./Little Valley, 5 p.m.

Clymer at Ellicottville/West Valley, 5 p.m.

Softball

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Eden, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

CSAT at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Medina at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Albion at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Salamanca at Catt./Little Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Cuba-Rushford at All.-Lime., 4:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Forestville at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at North Collins, 4:30 p.m.

Randolph at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Mt. St. Mary at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Starpoint, 4:45 p.m.

Clymer at Ellicottville/West Valley, 5 p.m.

V-Bolivar-Richburg at Franklinville, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Class A

Orchard Park 12, Clarence 3

Frontier 11, Lockport 2

F (2-0): Owen Bean 4g; Trey Patrum 3g-a

Class B

Wmsv. North 11, West Seneca East 10 (OT)

WN (3-0): Nick Maranto 3g (gwg)

Joel Giambra 4g

Class C

Akron 23, Lew-Port 3

A (3-0): Nelson Logan 4g-4a

Gates Abrams 3g-8a

Eden 10, Medina 9 (OT)

E (3-0 ): Dan Cuddihy 4g-a (gwg)

Patrick Cuddihy 15 svs

Nonleague

Canisius 19, Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 10

C (3-3): Max Vitale 5g-2a; Will Smith 4g-a; Jake Brady 4g

Friday’s games

Class B

West Seneca West at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Lake Shore at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Wmsv. East at North Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

Williamsville South at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Amherst at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class C

Medina at Gow./Silver Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Grand Island at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

Grand Island 9, Iroquois 8

GI (2-0): Maddie Verost gwg

Alyssa Maxwell 3g

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. Buffalo Seminary

at Buffalo Science , 4:30 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Nardin, 4:30 p.m.

Class C

Iroquois at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Clarence at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

East Aurora at Grand Island, ppd

Boys tennis

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Canisius 5, St, Francis 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment