Share this article

print logo

2016 WNY golf tournament schedule: From pros to BDGA & more

Professional

Event Course Date

Web.com Tour, LECOM Health Challenge Peek’n Peak Upper July 7-10

Symetra Tour, Danielle Downey Classic Brook-Lea CC, Rochester July 14-17

PGA Tour, RBC Canadian Open Glen Abbey GC, Oakville, Ont. July 21-24

Major Amateur Events

Jr. Masters Qualifier East Aurora CC May 7

Women’s Porter Cup Niagara Falls CC June 8-10

Monroe Invitational Monroe GC, Pittsford June 8-11

AJGA Rolex Girls Junior Championship CC of Rochester, Rochester June 13-17

Erie County Amateur Championship Grover Cleveland June 25-26

Porter Cup Qualifier Niagara Falls CC June 27

International Jr. Masters East Aurora CC June 28-July 1

Porter Cup Niagara Falls CC July 27-30

AJGA FORE Performance Championship Cobblestone Creek CC, Victor Aug. 8-11

AJGA New Era Championship Harvest Hill Aug. 15-18

Senior Porter Cup Niagara Falls CC Sept. 7-9

United States Golf Association

U.S. Open Qualifier Mendon GC, Mendon May 16

U.S. Women’s Amateur Four-Ball Streamstrong Resort (Fla.) May 21-25

U.S. Amateur Four-Ball Winged Foot GC, Mamaroneck May 21-25

Curtis Cup Dun Laoghaire GC (Ireland) June 10-12

U.S. Girls’ Junior Qualifier Mendon GC, Mendon June 13

U.S. Open Oakmont CC (Pa.) June 16-19

U.S. Amateur Qualifier Mendon GC, Mendon July 11

U.S. Women’s Open Cordevalle (Calif.) July 7-10

U.S. Junior Amateur The Honors Course (Tenn.) July 18-23

U.S. Girls’ Junior Ridgewood CC, (N.J.) July 18-23

U.S. Women’s Amateur Rolling Green GC (Pa.) Aug. 1-7

U.S. Mid-Amateur Qualifier Irondequoit CC, Rochester Aug. 8

U.S. Senior Open Scioto CC (Ohio) Aug. 11-14

U.S. Amateur Oakland Hills CC (Mich.) Aug. 15-21

U.S. Senior Amateur Qualifier Niagara Falls CC Aug. 18

U.S. Women’s Mid-Amateur The Kahkwa Club (Erie, Pa.) Sept. 10-15

U.S. Mid-Amateur Stonewall Links (Pa.) Sept. 10-15

2017 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball Qualifier Wanakah CC Sept. 13

Women’s World Amateur Team Mayakoba GC (Mexico) Sept. 14-17

U.S. Senior Women’s Amateur Wellesley CC (Mass.) Sept. 17-22

U.S. Senior Amateur Old Warson CC (Mo.) Sept. 17-22

World Amateur Team Mayakoba GC (Mexico) Sept. 21-24

USGA Men’s State Team CC of Birmingham (Ala.) Sept. 28-30

New York State Golf Association

Four-Ball & Sr. Four-Ball Leatherstocking GC, Cooperstown May 22-23

Jr. Boys and Girls Qualifier Sheridan Park June 23

Women’s Am & Mid-Am Elmira CC, Elmira July 13-15

Men’s Amateur Qualifier Niagara Frontier CC July 15

Junior Boys and Girls Seven Oaks GC, Hamilton July 26-27

Men’s Amateur Mohawk GC, Schenectady Aug. 9-11

Mixed Team & Sr. Mixed Team Skaneateles CC, Skaneateles Aug. 22

Women’s Senior and Super Sr. Am Whiteface Club, Lake Placid Aug. 23-24

Men’s Mid-Am Qualifier Wanakah CC Aug. 30

Men’s Senior and Super Sr. Am Brookfield CC Sept. 20-22

Men’s Mid-Am Stafford CC, Stafford Sept. 23-25

Buffalo District Golf Association

2-Gal Scramble Diamond Hawk May 19

2-Man Scramble Diamond Hawk May 19

2-Gal Better Ball Grover Cleveland June 17

Class B/C 2-Man Better Ball Niagara Fronteier June 20

Men’s Mid-Am Cherry Hill June 21

Girls Stroke Play Deerwood July 7-8

Boys Stroke Play Deerwood July 7-8

Husband/Wife* Shelridge July 10

Parent/Child* Shelridge July 10

Men’s Championship Qualifier Arrowhead July 25

Women’s Championship Qualifier Arrowhead July 25

Team Championship* Terry Hills July 31

Men’s Championship Transit Valley Aug. 1-3

Women’s Championship Transit Valley Aug. 1&3

Girls Match Play Sheridan Park Aug. 2, 4-5

Boys Match Play Sheridan Park Aug. 2, 4-5

Jr. Golf/Scholarship Tournament Hickory Stick Aug. 15

Senior Net Brierwood Aug. 29

Women’s Match Play Tan Tara Sept.29-Oct. 1

Men’s/Sr. Men’s Match Play Tan Tara Sept. 29-Oct. 1

BDGA Play Day Tan Tara Oct. 1

Southern Tier Classic Bartlett TBA

Niagara Peninsula Classic TBA TBA

One-day WNY Scratch* TBA TBA

*–Conducted with the Rochester District Golf Association

Western New York PGA

Western New York Sr.-Jr. Blue Heron Hills GC, Macedon May 2

Titleist Scratch Pro-Am Brook-Lea CC, Rochester May 9

Webster Pro-Am Webster GC, Webster May 13

Western New York Open Peek’n Peak Upper Course May 16

Seneca Allegany Pro-Am Elkdale CC May 23

Pro-Officers Penfield CC, Penfield May 31

Lawrence Park Pro-Am Lawrence Park GC, Erie, Pa. June 3

Bartlett Pro-Am Bartlett CC June 6

Lake View Pro-Am Lake View CC, North East, Pa. June 10

Children’s Hospital Pro-Am Park CC June 13

Moon Brook Pro-Am Moon Brook CC June 20

Chautauqua Conservancy Pro-Am Chautauqua GC June 27

Holiday Valley Pro-Am Holiday Valley Resort July 5

Pine Acres Pro-Am Pine Acres CC, Bradford, Pa. July 11

Professional Championship Whispering Woods GC, Erie, Pa. July 18-19

Wellsville Pro-Am Wellsville CC July 22

Blaisdell Pennhills Pro-Am Pennhills Club, Bradford, Pa. July 25

Western New York Classic Stafford CC, Batavia Aug. 1

Midvale Pro-Am Midvale CC, Penfield Aug. 7

Coors Section Championship Ridgemont CC, Rochester Aug. 15-16

Assistant Championship Stafford CC, Batavia Aug. 26

Senior Championship Niagara Frontier CC Sept. 1-2

Pro-Assistant Championship Bristol Harbour GC, Canandaigua Sept. 6

Match Play Championship TBD Sept. 12-13

Pro-Pro Championship Ravenwood GC, Victor Sept. 19

Tour Championship Harvest Hill GC Sept. 26-27

Locust Hill Pro-Am Locust Hill CC, Pittsford Oct. 2

WNYPGA Las Vegas Pro-Am Paiute Golf Resort, Las Vegas, Nev. Oct. 10-13

Western New York Public Links

Bill Boyle Two-Man Better Ball Dande Farms May 21

Senior Two-Man Better Ball Audubon June 10

Charles Barton Memorial Team Championship Hyde Park June 18

Classes A & B Individiual Sheridan Park July 8-9

Class C Individual Grover Cleveland July 10

Senior Individual Glen Oak July 26

Two-Man Scramble Byrncliff Sept. 3

Women’s BDGA

One-Day Medal Crag Burn July 26

2-Gal Bettter Ball East Aurora CC Aug. 3-4

Championship Wanakah Aug. 23-24

4-Gal Better Ball TBA TBA

Women’s Association of WNY

Ada McKenzie Matches Cedra Brae G&CC (Toronto) May 9-10

2-Gal Cobblestone Creek CC May 16-17

4-Gal Best Ball Fox Valley July 5

Championship Orchard Park CC July 18-19

One-Day Medal CC of Buffalo Sept. 22

WNY Interclub

Buffalo Cup River Oaks May 24

Buffalo Cup CC of Buffalo June 1

Buffalo Cup Lancaster CC June 7

Championship Division Park June 7

Championship Division Tan Tara June 10

Championhip Division Brierwood June 14

Challenge Match Springville CC TBA

WNY Women’s Public Links

Janet Henkel Better Ball Buffalo Tournament Club June 27

ABCD Team Audubon July 18

Mae Coates Tournament Deerwood Aug. 15

ABCD Individual TBA TBA