Share this article

print logo

The Watch List for March 18

FRIDAY’S LIVE EVENTS

Horse Racing

• Buffalo Raceway, 5 p.m.

NHL

• Ottawa at Buffalo, 7 p.m., First Niagara Center.

ON TELEVISION

Friday

College Basketball

NCAA Tournament First Round

• Syracuse vs. Dayton, 12:15 p.m., CBS.

• North Carolina-Asheville vs. Villanova, 12:30 p.m., TruTV.

• VCU vs. Oregon State, 1:30 p.m., TNT.

• Hawaii vs. California, 2 p.m., TBS.

• Middle Tennessee vs. Michigan St., 2:45 p.m., CBS.

• Temple vs. Iowa, 3:10 p.m., TruTV.

• Cal State Bakersfield vs. Oklahoma, 4 p.m., TNT.

• South Dakota State vs. Maryland, 4:30 p.m., TBS.

• Pittsburgh vs. Wisconsin, 6:50 p.m., TNT.

• Stephen F. Austin vs. West Virginia, 7:10 p.m., CBS.

• Wisconsin-Green Bay vs. Texas A&M, 7:20 p.m., TBS.

• Holy Cross vs. Oregon, 7:27 p.m., TruTv.

• Weber State vs. Xavier, 9:20 p.m., TNT.

• Michigan vs. Notre Dame, 9:40 p.m., CBS.

• N. Iowa vs. Texas, 9:50 p.m., TBS.

• Cincinnati vs. St. Joseph’s, 9:57 p.m., TruTV.

NIT Tournament Second Round

• Virginia Tech at BYU, 9:30 p.m., ESPNU.

College Softball

• Tennessee at Florida, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

College Wrestling

• NCAA Championships, Quarterfinals, 11 a.m., ESPNU.

• NCAA Championships Semifinals, 8 p.m., ESPN.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, 2 p.m., Golf.

• LPGA Tour, JTBC Founders Cup, 6 p.m., Golf.

MLB Preseason

• Washington at N.Y. Mets, 6 p.m., SNY.

• Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 6:30 p.m., YES.

NHL

• Ottawa at Buffalo, 7 p.m., MSG.

Skiing

• FIS World Cup, St. Moritz Team Event, 7 a.m., NBCSN.

Tennis

• BNP Paribas Open Men’s Quarterfinals, 3 p.m., ESPN.

• BNP Paribas Open Women’s Semifinals, 10 p.m., ESPN2.

Women’s College Basketball

NCAA Tournament First Round

• Belmont vs. Michigan State; Princeton vs. West Virginia; Albany vs. Florida; James Madison vs. DePaul, noon, ESPN2.

• Buffalo vs. Ohio State; Central Arkansas vs. Louisville; Army vs. Syracuse; Chattanooga vs. Mississippi State, 2 p.m., ESPN2.

• Idaho vs. Baylor; Kansas State vs. George Washington; Green Bay vs. Tennessee; Troy vs. Oregon State, 5:15 p.m., ESPN2.

• St. Bonaventure vs. Oklahoma State; Jacksonville vs. South Carolina; New Mexico State vs. Arizona State; Auburn vs. St. John’s, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

Saturday

College Baseball

• Louisville at Miami (Fla.), 8 p.m., ESPNU.

College Basketball

NCAA Tournament Second Round

• TBA, noon, 2:30, 5, 7:30 p.m., CBS.

• TBA, 6 p.m., 8:30 p.m., TNT.

• TBA, 7 p.m., 9:30 p.m., TBS.

NIT Tournament

• TBA, noon, ESPN.

College Hockey

• ECAC Tournament Final, 7:30 p.m., SNY.

College Lacrosse

• Syracuse at Johns Hopkins, 4 p.m., ESPNU.

College Wrestling

• NCAA Championships Medal Round, 11 a.m., ESPNU.

• NCAA Championships Finals, 8 p.m., ESPN.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, 12:30 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, 2:30 p.m., NBC.

• Champions Tour, Tuscon Conquistadores Classic, 5 p.m., Golf.

• LPGA Tour, JTBC Founders Cup, 7 p.m., Golf.

MLB Preseason

• Atlanta at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

NBA

• Brooklyn at Detroit, 7 p.m., YES.

• Golden State at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m., ABC.

NHL

• Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m., CBC.

• Buffalo at Toronto, 7 p.m., MSG.

• St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m., CBC.

Skiing

• FIS World Cup, St. Moritz Men’s Giant Slalom, 7 a.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• English Premier: Everton vs. Arsenal, 8:40 a.m., NBCSN.

• Bundesliga: Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Hannover 96, 1:30 p.m., FOX.

• English Premier: Swansea City vs. Aston Vilal, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Tennis

• BNP Paribas Open Men’s Semifinals, 2 p.m., ESPN.

Track & Field

• IAAF World Indoor Championships, 5 p.m., CBC.

Women’s College Basketball

NCAA Tournament First Round

• Robert Morris vs. Connecticut, 11 a.m., ESPN2.

• Duquesne vs. Seton Hall; Iona vs. Maryland; Middle Tennessee vs. Florida State; Purdue vs. Oklahoma, 1 p.m., ESPN2.

• UNC-Ashevulle vs. Kentucky; Missouri State vs. Texas A&M; Penn vs. Washington, 4 p.m., ESPN2.

• NC A&T vs. Notre Dame; Hawaii vs. UCLA; , South Dakota St. vs. Miami (Fla.); Missouri vs. BYU, 6:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• Alabama State vs. Texas; San Francisco vs. Stanford; Colorado State vs. South Florida; Indiana vs. Georgia, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Sunday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup Auto Club 400, 3:30 p.m., FOX.

College Baseball

• Louisville at Miami (Fla.), 2:30 p.m., ESPNU.

College Basketball

NCAA Tournament Second Round

• TBA, noon, 2:30 p.m., 5 p.m., CBS.

• TBA, 6 p.m., 8:30 p.m., TNT.

• TBA, 9:30 p.m., TBS.

NIT Tournament Second Round

• TBA, noon, ESPN.

• TBA, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, 12:30 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, 2:30 p.m., NBC.

• Champions Tour, Tuscon Conquistadores Classic, 5 p.m., Golf.

• LPGA Tour, JTBC Founders Cup, 7 p.m., Golf.

MLB Preseason

• Boston at N.Y. Mets, 1 p.m., SNY.

NBA

• Sacramento at New York, 7:30 p.m., MSG.

NHL

• Washington at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m., NBCSN.

• Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Skiing

• Alpine FIS World Cup St. Moritz Men’s Slalom, 6 a.m., NBCSN.

• Alpine FIS World Cup St. Moritz Women’s Slalom, 7 a.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• English Premier: Newcastle United va. Sunderland, 9:30 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Manchester City vs. Manchester United, noon, NBC.

• MLS: Colorado at D.C. United, 5 p.m., ESPN2.

Tennis

• BNP Paribas Open Men’s and Women’s Final, 2 p.m., ESPN.

Track & Field

• USA Indoor Championships, 4 p.m., NBCSN.

Women’s College Basketball

NCAA Tournament Second Round

• TBA, noon, 2:30 p.m., 7 p.m., 9 p.m., ESPN2.

• TBA, 7 p.m., 9 p.m., ESPN.

FRIDAY ON RADIO

NHL

• Ottawa at Buffalo, 7 p.m., 550.

Women’s College Basketball

NCAA Tournament First Round

• UB vs. Ohio State, 2:30 p.m., 1520.

• St. Bonaventure vs. Oklahoma State, 7:30 p.m., 105.9.