Share this article

print logo

Women’s Basketball scores & schedule (March 15)

NCAA Tournament

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Top four seeds in each region host the opening two rounds

Friday, March 18

at Humphrey Coliseum, Starkville, Miss.

13-Belmont (24-8) vs. 4-Michigan St. (24-8), 12:00

12-Chattanooga (24-7) at 5-Mississippi State (26-7), 2:30

Saturday, March 19

at Harry A. Gampel Pavilion, Storrs, Conn.

16-Robert Morris (20-12) at 1-Connecticut (32-0), 11 a.m.

9-Duquesne (27-5) vs. 8-Seton Hall (23-8), 1:30

at Pauley Pavilion, Los Angeles, Calif.

14-Hawaii (21-10) at 3-UCLA (24-8), 6:30

11-Colorado St. vs. 6-USF (23-9), 9:00

at Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas

10-Missouri (21-9) vs. 7-BYU (26-6), 6:30

15-Alabama St. (19-11), vs. 2-Texas (28-4), 9:00

SECOND ROUND — March 20-21

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS — March 25-26

REGIONAL FINALS — March 27-28

DALLAS REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Top four seeds in each region host the opening two rounds

Friday, March 18

at Ferrell Center at Waco, Texas

16-Idaho (24-9) at 1-Baylor (33-1), 5:00

9-Auburn (19-12) vs. 8-St. John’s (23-9), 7:30

at KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, Kent.

11-James Madison (27-5) vs. 6-DePaul (25-8), 12:00

14-Central Arkansas (28-3) at 3-Louisville (25-7), 2:30

Saturday, March 19

at Chesapeake Energy Arena,

College Station, Texas

12-Middle Tennesee State (24-8) at 5-Florida State (23-7), 1:30

13-Missouri State (24-9) at 4-Texas A&M (21-9), 4:00

at Gill Coliseum, Corvalis, Oregon

15-Troy (20-12) at 2-Oregon St. (28-4), 5:00

10-St. Bonaventure (23-7) vs. 7-Oklahoma State (21-9), 7:30

SECOND ROUND — March 20-21

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS — March 25-26

REGIONAL FINALS — March 27-28

LEXINGTON REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Top four seeds in each region host the opening two rounds

Saturday, March 18

at Memorial Coliseum, Lexington, Ky.

11-Purdue (20-11) vs. 6-Oklahoma (21-10), 1:30

14-UNC-Asheville (26-6) at 3-Kentucky (23-7), 4:00

at Xfinity Center, College Park, Md.

15-Iona (23-11) at 2-Maryland (30-3), 1:30

10-Pennsylvania (24-4) vs. 7-Washington (22-10), 4:00

at Purcell Pavilion, South Bend, Ind.

16-N.C. A&T (19-11) at 1-Notre Dame (31-1), 6:30

9-Indiana (20-11) vs. 8-Georgia (21-9), 9:00

at Maples Pavilion, Stanford, Calif.

12-South Dakota St. (26-6) vs. 5-Miami (Fla.) (24-8), 6:30

13-San Francisco (21-11) at 4-Stanford (24-7), 9:00

SECOND ROUND — March 20-21

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS — March 25-26

REGIONAL FINALS — March 27-28

SIOUX FALLS REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Top four seeds in each region host the opening two rounds

Friday, March 18

at Carrier Dome, Syracuse, NY

12-Albany (27-4) vs. 5-Florida (22-8), 12:00

13-Army (29-2) at 4-Syracuse (25-7), 2:30

at Value City Arena, Columbus, Ohio

11-Princeton (23-5) vs. 6-West Virginia (24-9), 12:00

14-Buffalo (20-13) at 3-Ohio St. (24-7), 2:30

at Colonial Life Arena, Columbia, S.C.

9-Kansas State (18-12) vs. 8-George Washington (26-6), 5:00

16-Jacksonville (22-10) at 1-South Carolina (31-1), 7:30

at Wells Fargo Arena, Tempe, Arizona

10-Green Bay (28-4) vs. 7-Tennessee (19-13), 5:00

15-New Mexico State (26-4) at 2-Arizona State (25-6), 7:30

SECOND ROUND — March 20-21

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS — March 25-26

REGIONAL FINALS — March 27-28

NATIONAL SEMIFINALS

Sunday, April 3

at Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, Ind.

Bridgeport winner vs. Dallas winner, TBA

Sioux Falls winner vs. Lexington winner, TBA

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, April 5

at Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, Ind.

Semifinals winners, TBA

NCAA Automatic Bids

Mid-American: Buffalo

America East: Albany

American Athletic: Connecticut

Atlantic Coast: Notre Dame

Atlantic Sun: Jacksonville

Atlantic-10: George Washington

Big East: St. John’s

Big Sky: Idaho

Big South: UNC Asheville

Big Ten: Maryland

Big 12: Baylor

Big West: Hawaii

Colonial Athletic: James Madison

Conference USA: Middle Tennessee State

Horizon League: Green Bay

Ivy: Pennsylvania

MAAC: Iona

Mid-Eastern Athletic: North Carolina A&T

Missouri Valley: Missouri State

Mountain West: Colorado State

Northeast: Robert Morris

Ohio Valley: Belmont

Pac-12: Oregon State

Patriot League: Army

Southeastern: South Carolina

Southern: Chattanooga

Southland: Central Arkansas

Southwestern Athletic: Alabama State

Summit: South Dakota State

Sun Belt: Troy

Western Athletic: New Mexico State

West Coast: San Francisco