Share this article

print logo

College Basketball scores & schedule (March 12)

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS

ATLANTIC 10 TOURNAMENT

at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.

First Round

Wednesday, March 9

13-Saint Louis 83, 12-George Mason 78

14-La Salle 88, 11-Duquesne 73

Second Round

Thursday, March 10

9-Richmond 70, 8-Fordham 55

5-George Wash. 73, 13-Saint Louis 65

10-Massachusetts 67, 7-Rhode Island 62

6-Davidson 78, 14-La Salle 63

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 11

1-Dayton 69, 9-Richmond 54

4-Saint Joseph’s 86, 5-George Washington 80

2-VCU 85, 10-Massachusetts 70

6-Davidson 90, 3-St. Bonaventure 86 (OT)

Semifinals

Saturday, March 12

4-St. Joseph’s 82, 1-Dayton 79

2-VCU 76, 6-Davidson 54

Finals

Sunday March, 13

4-St. Joseph’s vs. VCU, 12:30 p.m.

MAC TOURNAMENT

at campus sites

First Round

Monday, March 7

8-Eastern Michigan 69, 9-Toledo 60

12-Bowling Green 70, 5-Kent State 69

7-N. Illinois 56, 10-Western Michigan 50

11-Miami (Ohio) 49, 6-Ball State 47

Quarterfinals

at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland

Thursday, March 10

1-Akron 65, 8-Eastern Michigan 63

12-Bowling Green 62, 4-Central Mich. 59

2-Ohio 79, 7-Northern Illinois 62

3-Buffalo 94, 11-Miami (Ohio) 81

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

1-Akron 80, 12-Bowling Green 66

3-Buffalo 88, 2-Ohio 74

Finals

Saturday, March 12

3-Buffalo 64, 1-Akron 61

3-Buffalo 64, 1-Akron 61

BUFFALO (20-14): Conner 3-9 0-0 7, Smart 1-5 0-0 2, Bearden 4-13 3-3 11, Skeete 3-4 0-0 7, Hamilton 4-12 3-3 14, Perkins 2-6 0-0 5, Wigginton 0-3 0-0 0, Massinburg 6-9 2-2 18. Totals 23-61 8-8 64.

AKRON (26-8): McAdams 3-7 0-0 9, Cheatham 2-10 0-0 5, Aa.Jackson 0-2 2-2 2, An.Jackson 5-9 0-0 14, Robotham 1-7 0-0 2, Kretzer 2-6 0-0 6, Johnson 6-11 0-0 12, Williams 3-6 0-0 9, Ivey 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 23-59 2-2 61.

Halftime—Tied 33-33. 3-Point Goals—Buffalo 10-28 (Conner 1-5, Bearden 0-2, Skeete 1-2, Hamilton 3-7, Perkins 1-5, Wigginton 0-1, Massinburg 4-6), Akron 13-33 (McAdams 3-5, Cheatham 1-5, Aa.Jackson 0-1, An.Jackson 4-7, Robotham 0-4, Kretzer 2-6, Williams 3-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Buffalo 43 (Hamilton 11), Akron 31 (Johnson 6). Assists—Buffalo 8 (Bearden 6), Akron 17 (Johnson 5). Total Fouls—Buffalo 7, Akron 10. A—6,719.

Saturday’s results

AMERICAN ATHLETIC

Semifinals

Connecticut 77, Temple 62

Memphis 74, Tulane 54

AMERICA EAST

Finals

Stony Brook 80, Vermont 74

ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE

Finals

North Carolina 61, Virginia 57

BIG 12 CONFERENCE

Finals

Kansas 81, West Virginia 71

Late Friday

West Virginia 69, Oklahoma 67

BIG EAST CONFERENCE

Finals

Seton Hall 69, Villanova 67

BIG SKY CONFERENCE

Finals

Weber State 62, Montana 59

Late Friday

Montana 81, Idaho 72

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

Michigan State 64, Maryland 61

Purdue 76, Michigan 59

BIG WEST CONFERENCE

Finals

Hawaii vs. Long Beach State, 11:30

Late Friday

Long Beach State 77, UC Irvine 72

CONFERENCE USA

Finals

Middle Tennessee 55, Old Dominion 53

MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC

Finals

Hampton 81, South Carolina State 69

MOUNTAIN WEST

Finals

Fresno State 68, San Diego State 63

Late Friday

Fresno State 64, Colorado State 56

PAC-12 CONFERENCE

Finals

Oregon vs. Utah, 10:00

Late Friday

Utah 82, California 78 (OT)

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

Kentucky 93, Georgia 80

Texas A&M 71, LSU 38

SOUTHLAND CONFERENCE

Finals

Stephen F. Austin 82, Texas A&M-CC 60

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC

Finals

Southern 54, Jackson State 53

SUN BELT CONFERENCE

Semifinals

Arkansas-Little Rock 72, La.-Lafayette 65

La.-Monroe 82, Texas-Arlington 71

WESTERN ATHLETIC

Finals

New Mexico State vs. CS-Bakersfield, 11:00

Late Friday

CS-Bakersfield 72, Seattle 47

NCAA TOURNAMENT BIDS

Mid-American: Buffalo

America East: Stony Brook

Atlantic Coast: North Carolina

Atlantic Sun: Florida Gulf Coast

Big 12: Kansas

Big East: Seton Hall

Big Sky: Weber State

Big South: UNC-Asheville

Colonial Athletic: UNC-Wilmington

Conference USA: Middle Tennessee State

Horizon: Green Bay

Ivy: Yale

MAAC: Iona

Mid-Eastern Athletic: Hampton

Missouri Valley: Northern Iowa

Mountain West: Fresno State

Northeast: Fairleigh Dickinson

Ohio Valley: Austin Peay

Patriot: Holy Cross

Southern: Chattanooga

Southland: Stephen F. Austin

Southwestern Athletic: Southern

Summit: South Dakota State

West Coast: Gonzaga