Share this article

print logo

College Basketball scores & schedule (March 10)

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS

ATLANTIC 10 TOURNAMENT

at Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.

First Round

Wednesday, March 9

13-Saint Louis 83, 12-George Mason 78

14-La Salle 88, 11-Duquesne 73

Second Round

Thursday, March 10

8-Fordham vs. 9-Richmond, 12:00

5-George Wash. vs. 13-Saint Louis, 2:30

7-Rhode Island vs. 10-Massachusetts, 6:30

6-Davidson vs. 14-La Salle, 9:00

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 11

1-Dayton vs. Fordham-Richmond winner, 12:00

4-Saint Joseph’s vs. George Washington-Saint Louis winner, 2:30

2-VCU vs. Rhode Island-Massachusetts winner, 6:30

3-St. Bonaventure vs. Davidson-La Salle winner, 9:00

Semifinals

Saturday, March 12

Dayton—Fordham-Richmond winner vs. St. Joseph’s—George Washington-St. Louis winner, 1:30

VCU—Rhode Island-Massachusetts winner vs. St. Bonaventure—Davidson-La Salle winner, 4:00

Finals

Sunday March, 13

Semifinal winners

MAC TOURNAMENT

at campus sites

First Round

Monday, March 7

8-Eastern Michigan 69, 9-Toledo 60

12-Bowling Green 70, 5-Kent State 69

7-N. Illinois 56, 10-Western Michigan 50

11-Miami 49, 6-Ball State 47

Quarterfinals

at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland

Thursday, March 10

8-Eastern Michigan vs. 1-Akron, 12:00

12-Bowling Green vs. 4-Central Mich., 2:30

7-Northern Illinois vs. 2-Ohio, 6:30

11-Miami vs. 3-Buffalo, 9:00

Semifinals

Friday, March 11

E.Michigan-Akron winner vs. Bowling Green-Central Michigan winner, 6:30

N.Illinois-Ohio winner vs. Miami-Buffalo winner, 9:00

Finals

Saturday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 7:30

Wednesday’s results

ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE

Second Round

19-Duke 92, N.C. State 89

Georgia Tech 88, Clemson 85 (OT)

Pittsburgh 72, Syracuse 71

BIG 12 CONFERENCE

First Round

Kansas State 75, Oklahoma State 71

BIG EAST CONFERENCE

First Round

Georgetown 70, DePaul 53

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

First Round

Illinois 85, Minnesota 52

Nebraska 89, Rutgers 72

CONFERENCE USA

Second Round

Charlotte 79, Rice 69

Old Dominion 72, Florida Atlantic 46

Western Kentucky 84, North Texas 76

MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC

Quarterfinals

Hampton 83, Morgan State 81

Norfolk State 66, N.C. Central 47

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE

First Round

Colorado State 80, San Jose State 61

UNLV 107, Air Force 102 (3OT)

Utah State 88, Wyoming 70

PAC-12 CONFERENCE

First Round

Colorado 80, Washington State 56

Washington 91, Stanford 68

USC 95, UCLA 71

PATRIOT LEAGUE

Final

Holy Cross 59, Lehigh 56

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

First Round

Tennessee 97, Auburn 59

SOUTHLAND CONFERENCE

First Round

Nicholls St. 94, McNeese State 90 (2OT)

SE Louisiana 84, New Orleans 74

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC

Quarterfinals

MVSU 64, Alcorn State 61

Texas Southern 77, Alabama A&M 69

NCAA TOURNAMENT BIDS

Atlantic Sun: Florida Gulf Coast

Big South: UNC-Asheville

Colonial Athletic: UNC-Wilmington

Horizon: Green Bay

Ivy: Yale

MAAC: Iona

Missouri Valley: Northern Iowa

Northeast: Fairleigh Dickinson

Ohio Valley: Austin Peay

Patriot: Holy Cross

Southern: Chattanooga

Summit: South Dakota State

West Coast: Gonzaga