Share this article

print logo

Area Colleges for Feb. 28

area colleges

BOWLING

NJCAA Tournament

at AMF Airport Lanes

Men’s Final Team: 1. Suffolk CC 13,100; 2. Iowa Central 12,716; 3. Schenectady 12,638; 4 Highland CC 12,637; 5. ECC 12,014; 6. Mohawk Valley 11,948; 7. Hudson Valley 11,849; 8 Cayuga CC 11,830; 9. Rockland 11,813; 10. Westchester 11,615; 11. Schoolcraft (Mich). 11,521; 12. SUNY Adirondack 11,455; 13. Herkimer County 11,300; 14. Westmoreland County (Pa.) 11,237; 15 Muskegon CC 10,727.

Women’s Final Team: 1. Schenectady 11,928l 2. Corning CC 11,567; 3. Iowa Central 11,562; 4. Highland CC (Ill.) 11,402; 5. Suffolk CC 11,309; 6. ECC 11,140; 7. Herkimer County 10,991; 8. Muskegon CC 10,145; 9. Schoolcraft (Mich.) 9,044.

Men’s All Events (Top five, 12 games): 1. Dana Voytovich (ECC) 2,406 (200.5); 2. Kaine McNett (Highland, Ill.) 2,379 (198.3); 3. Michael Kissel (Suffolk CC) 2,369 (197.4); 4. Justin Carl (Schenectady) 2,356(196.3); 5. Logan Williams (Iowa Central) 2349 (195.8).

Women’s All Events (Top five, 12 games): 1. Emily Notebaert (Corning)2,404 (200.3); 2. Brianna Meyer (Suffolk CC) 2,232 (186.0); 3. Jordan Byrnes (Schenectady) 2,178 (181.5); 4. Cassandra Rose (Iowa Central) 2,161 (180.1); 5. Janelle Irwin (Schenectady) 2,134. 10. Kasey Schulz (ECC) 2066 (172.2) .

Men’s Doubles: 1. James Tagliaferro/John Kavanaugh (Suffolk CC) 1,234; 2. Sean Tomich/Jacob Frotch (Westmoreland County) 1,171; 3. Bob Jones/ Justin Durham (Mohawk Valley) 1,167; 4. Alec Matuszak/Clifford Miller (Hudson Valley) 1,153.

Women’s Doubles (Top 4): 1. Victoria Maracle/Emily Notebaert (Corning CC)1,112; 2. Brianna Meyer/Emily Clark (Suffolk CC) 1,092; 3. Janelle Irwin/ Jordan Byrnes (Schenectady) 1,066; 4. Victoria Garcia/Nicole Talamini (Rockland) 1,052.

Men’s Singles (Top 4): 1. Dana Voytovich (ECC 255-253-168-676; 2. Bob Jones (Mohawk Valley) 642; 3. Kaine McNett (Highland CC) 261-632; 4. Justin Carl (Schenectady) 628.

Women’s Singles (Top 4): 1. Emily Notebaert (Corning CC) 242-606; 2. Brianna Meyer (Suffolk CC) 567; 3. Shelby Castenholz (Muskegon CC) 547; 4. Emily Clark (Suffolk CC) 543.

HOCKEY

Air Force 3, Niagara 0

Robert Morris 6, Canisius 2

SUNYAC Semifinals

12-Geneseo 6, 15-Buffalo State 1

NJCAA semifinals

SUNY Broome Ice Center, Binghamton

ECC 6, Williston State 1

E: Christian Nati 2g-2a

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

ECAC West Quarterfinals

Oswego 5, Buffalo State 0

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

MAC Championships

at Bowling Green, Ohio

Final team scores: Akron 773.50, Eastern Michigan 592, Bowling Green 478, Buffalo 454.50, Miami (Ohio) 410.50, Ohio 346.50, Toledo 263, Ball State 131.

UB individual results: 1650 freestyle: 1, Jess Powers 16:24.91; 2, Hannah Miller 16:38.1. 100 freestyle: 1, Megan Burns 48.67.

TRACK AND FIELD

MAC Championships

at Akron, Ohio

Men’s team scores: Akron 145.50, Eastern Michigan 135, Kent State 109, Buffalo 71.50, Central Michigan 64.

UB individual results: 60: 1, Darien Johnson 6.74. Shot put: 1, Ryan Cribbin 59-5.50.

Women’s team scores: Eastern Michigan 127, Akron 126, Kent State 87, Northern Illinois 75.50, Western Michigan 46, Buffalo 44, Central Michigan 41, Bowling Green 39, Miami (Ohio) 29, Ohio 21.50, Ball State 14, Toledo 13.

UB individual results: 60: Malayah White, 7.44.

SUNYAC Championships

at Brockport

Men’s team scores: 1, Cortland 135, 2, Buffalo State 109.5.

Buffalo State individuals: Long jump: 1, Cory Cox 6.93. 400: 1, Mohamed Kouyate, 49.20.

Women’s team scores: 1, Oneonta 142.5, 2, Geneseo 138, 3, Buffalo State 112.

Buffalo State individuals: 400: 1, Jazlyn Porter 57.87. 60: 1, Catarra Burroughs 7.79. 200: 1, Shuntone Pricher 25.76.

BASEBALL

UB 8, Tennessee-Martin 5

UB (2-3): Chris Kwitzer 3-5, HR, 3 RBI

North Carolina Central 13-10, Niagara 10-6

Canisius 5-2. Fordham 4-5

St. Bonaventure 8, Central Conn. State 1

SOFTBALL

Hampton Invitational

UB 13, Rhode Island 5

UB (2-6): Savanna Norcio 2-3, HR, 4 RBI

UB 3, Princeton 2 (10)

UB (3-6): Nicolette Jacobs gwrbi

Jacksonville Tournament

Presbyterian 9, St. Bonaventure 6

Jacksonville 8, St. Bonaventure 0

Winthrop/Adidas Tournament

Towson 6, Canisius 5

WOMEN’S TENNIS

UB 6, Binghamton 1

Bucknell 5, Niagara 2

St. Bonaventure 5, Slippery Rock 2

For information

UB: www.buffalobulls.com

Canisius: www.gogriffs.com

Niagara: www.purpleeagles.com

Bona: www.gobonnies.com