Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Feb. 23)

Boys basketball

Monsignor Martin semifinals

at Villa Maria College

CLASS B: Thursday, Feb. 25

5-Nichols vs. 1-Walsh, 6 p.m.

3-Nia. Cath. vs. 2-St. Mary’s/Lanc., 8 p.m.

CLASS A: Friday, Feb. 26

5-St. Francis vs. 1-Canisius, 6 p.m.

3-Timon-St. Jude vs. 2-Park, 8 p.m.

Championships, Sunday, Feb. 28

at Villa Maria College

B: 2 p.m. A: 4 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Buffalo State

1-Niagara Falls vs. 4-Lancaster, 5:15 p.m.

2-Wmsv. North vs. 3-Jamestown, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 8:30 p.m.

Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Semifinals

at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 23

1-Wmsv. South vs. 4-Hamburg

Wednesday, Feb. 24

2-McKinley vs. 3-South Park

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

A-1 champ vs. A-2 champ, 8:15 p.m.

Class A Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 22 at Buffalo State

3-Lew-Port 68, 2-Starpoint 67

1-Amherst 64, 4-Maryvale 45

Lew-Port 68, Starpoint 67

Lew-Port 21 15 19 13 - 68

Starpoint 9 19 21 18 - 67

LEW-PORT (13-5): Allender 4, Bailey 24, Duff 2, Jackson 29, Milbrand 7, Morissette 2.

STARPOINT (15-7): D Clemons 7, D Clemons 7, Earl 19, Kroening 19, Lang 7, Lasal 7, Mott 26, Nodine 26, Schreader 8, Walters 8.

3-point goals: Bailey 4, D Clemons, D Clemons, Jackson 3, Schreader 2, Walters 2.

Amherst 64, Maryvale 45

Maryvale 5 14 10 16 - 45

Amherst 12 20 19 13 - 64

MARYVALE (15-7): Bailey 7, Blackwell 8, Casey 3, Crombie 3, Ford 1, Meyerhofer 2, Remley 10, Warner 3, York-Brown 8.

AMHERST (21-1): Brown 23, Foster 8, Fulford 2, Hines 3, Ikpeze 21, Rose 1, Waldu 6.

3-point goals: Bailey, Brown 2, Casey, Hines, Remley, York-Brown 2.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

3-Lew-Port vs. 1-Amherst, 3:30 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

A-1 champ vs. A-2 champ, 8:15 p.m.

Class A Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Buffalo State

1-Olean vs. 4-Dunkirk, 6 p.m.

2-Medina vs. 3-East Aurora, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 1:45 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

B-1 champ vs. B-2 champ, 6:45 p.m.

Class B Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Buffalo State

1-I-Prep vs. 4-Health Sciences, 5:15 p.m.

2-Roy-Hart vs. 6-Fredonia, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, noon

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

B-1 champ vs. B-2 champ, 6:45 p.m.

Class B Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Jamestown CC

2-Olmsted vs. 3-Tapestry, 5:15 p.m.

4-Chaut. Lake vs. 8-All.-Lime., 6:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 8:15 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

C-1 champ vs. C-2 champ, 5:15 p.m.

Class C Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 22 at Jamestown CC

3-Silver Creek 58, 7-Portville 54 (OT)

1-Middle College 57, 4-Randolph 47

Middle Early College 57, Randolph 47

Randolph 18 6 13 10 - 47

MEC 9 8 18 22 - 57

RANDOLPH (12-8): Beaver 3, Bosley 25, Lecceadone 11, Stahley 8.

MEC (15-5): Dobbins 3, Foster 21, Jemes 6, Johnson 4, Rivera 4, Staton 13, Truitt 6.

3-point goals: Beaver, Bosley 4, Dobbins, Foster, Jemes, Lecceadone, Staton 2.

Final

Friday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

3-Silver Creek vs. 1-Middle Coll., 6:45 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

C-1 champ vs. C-2 champ, 5:15 p.m.

Class C Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS D

Semifinals

at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 22

1-Panama 65, 4-Sherman 44

Panama 65, Sherman 44

Sherman 10 10 9 15 - 44

Panama 15 22 11 17 - 65

SHERMAN (12-10): Delcamp 2, Gleason 3, Parks 9, Prarom 2, Robson 28.

PANAMA (20-2): Blose 22, Eddy 18, Odell 14, Payne 8, Yuchnitz 3.

3-point goals: Gleason, Parks 2, Robson, Odell 2, Payne 2.

Tuesday, Feb. 23

2-Ellicottille vs. 3-Franklinville

Final

Friday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

1-Panama vs. 2-Elli/3-Frank, 5:15 p.m.

Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, noon

IAC PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Daemen College

1-Christian Central vs. 4-Gow, 6 p.m.

2-New Life Christian vs. 3-West Seneca Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Daemen College

Semifinals winners, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 59, Christian Central 53

Park 45, Nardin 34

Nichols 54, Sacred Heart 48

St. Mary’s/Lan. 59, Christian Cent. 53

St. Mary’s/L 9 10 21 19 - 59

Chr. Central 14 8 18 13 - 53

ST. MARY’S/L (9-13, 4-4):Bish 8, Hamilton 15, Kowalewski 4, Wipperman 13, Zajac 3, Zanghi 16.

CHR. CENTRAL (5-14, 1-9):Gould 6, Jones 3, Miller 36, Sauer 2, Wesley 6.

3-point goals: Bish, Hamilton 4, Miller 3, Zajac.

Park 45, Nardin 34

Nardin 7 7 6 14 - 34

Park 9 9 12 15 - 45

NARDIN (5-14, 3-6):Adams 15, Hartnett 6, Herman 2, Marks 1, Scello 6, Spira 4.

PARK (8-11, 4-5):Adamson 8, Anderson 4, Havis-Walton 4, Mason 2, Mikofsky 17, Nwora 6, Scheur 4.

3-point goals: Adams 2, Adamson 2, Hartnett.

Nichols 54, Sacred Heart 48

Nichols 8 12 15 19 - 54

Sacred Heart 11 14 11 12 - 48

NICHOLS (13-8, 8-2):E Cromwell 5, L Cromwell 3, Cunningham 2, Dockery 21, Hogan 18, Jones 2, Niedzialowski 3.

SACRED HEART (17-7, 8-2):Gaulin 11, Lee 4, Ryan 10, Schaefer 2, Sippel 2, Tomm 4, Young 15.

3-point goals: E Cromwell, L Cromwell, Gaulin, Niedzialowski, Ryan 3.

Tuesday’s game

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 5:30 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at higher seeds

8-Jamestown at 1-Wmsv. North

5-Clarence at 4-Kenmore West

7-Frontier at 2-Orchard Park

6-Niagara-Wheatfield at 3-Lockport

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 26 at Sweet Home

2-OP/7-Front vs. 3-Lock/6-N-W, 5:30 p.m.

1-WN/8-James vs. 4-KW/5-Clar, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 8 p.m.

Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Kenmore West

2-Wmsv. East vs. 3-Hamburg, 5:30 p.m.

1-Wmsv. South vs. 4-Gr. Island, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

A-1 champ vs. A-2 champ, 6:30 p.m.

Class A Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 1 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Sweet Home

2-Ken. East vs. 6-Cheektowaga, 5:30 p.m.

1-Lake Shore vs. 4-Pioneer, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 5 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

A-1 champ vs. A-2 champ, 6:30 p.m.

Class A Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 1 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Sweet Home

2-Olean vs. 11-Albion, 6:30 p.m.

1-East Aurora vs. 5-Depew, 8 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 3 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

B-1 champ vs. B-2 champ, 5 p.m.

Class B Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 11 a.m.

CLASS B-2

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Sweet Home

2-Wilson vs. 3-Fredonia, 5:30 p.m.

1-Emerson vs. 4-Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 1 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

B-1 champ vs. B-2 champ, 5 p.m.

Class B Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 11 a.m.

CLASS C-1

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24

2-Cleveland Hill vs. 3-Tapestry

at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

1-All.-Limestone vs. 5-Chautauqua Lake

at Jamestown CC, 6 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 6 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

C-1 champ vs. C-2 champ, 7 p.m.

Class C Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Jamestown CC

3-Frewsburg vs. 7-Barker, 5:15 p.m.

1-Holland vs. 5-Randolph, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 8 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

C-1 champ vs. C-2 champ, 7 p.m.

Class C Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

CLASS D

Semifinals

at Jamestown CC

Wednesday, Feb. 24

1-Panama vs. 5-Pine Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 25

2-Franklinville vs. 3-Ellicottville, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 4 p.m.

Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 5 p.m.

IAC TOURNAMENT

Monday’s semifinal

New Life Christian 57, Walsh 34

Walsh 5 3 11 15 - 34

New Life 17 15 12 13 - 57

WALSH (2-7): Greer 20, Hund 5, Shaw 3, Webster 6.

NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN (14-3):Bailey 6, Britt 10, C Jasperson 6, K Jasperson 10, McCarthy 2, Taylor 21, Trescott 2.

3-point goals: Britt 2, Greer 6, Hund, Shaw, Webster 2.

Tuesday’s semifinal

St. Mary’s/Deaf vs. W.S. Christian, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s championhip at Daemen

New Life Christian vs. SMD/WSC winner, 6 p.m.

NYSAIS TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s prequarterfinal

Immaculata vs. Columbia Prep, 5 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY FEDERATION PLAYOFFS

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 22 at Niagara University

1-St. Joe’s 8, 4-St. Francis 0

SJ: Nash Braun 2g-a

2-Canisius 3, 3-Timon-St. Jude 0

C: Callahan Glinski 2g-a

Final

Monday, Feb. 29 at First Niagara Center

1-St. Joe’s vs. 2-Canisius, 8:30 p.m.

LARGE SCHOOLS

Semifinals

Wednesday, at Northtown Center

1-Wmsv. North vs. 5-Clarence, 6 p.m.

2-Orch. Park vs. 3-Nia.-Wheat., 8:30 p.m.

Final

Monday, Feb. 29 at First Niagara Center

Semifinals winners, 4 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Northtown Center

1-Kenmore East vs. 6-Wmsv. South, 6 p.m.

2-Wmsv. East vs. 5-Hamburg, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Monday, Feb. 29 at First Niagara Center

Semifinals winners, 6:15 p.m.

CISAA Semifinals

(Best of three series; x-if necessary)

Wed, Feb. 24: 3-Nichols at 2-Ridley (Ont.), 5 p.m.

Mon, Feb. 29: 2-Ridley (Ont.) at 3-Nichols, 5 p.m.

x-Wed. Mar. 2: 3-Nichols at 2-Ridley (Ont.), 5 p.m.

Girls hockey

WNY Federation final

Thursday at Northtown Center

1-Monsignor Martin vs. 2-Wmsv., 4:30 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment