Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Feb. 20)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Walsh 70, Cardinal O’Hara 48

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 90, Nichols 62

Walsh 70, Cardinal O’Hara 48

Walsh 15 16 23 16 - 70

O’Hara 8 10 14 16 - 48

WALSH (18-4, 9-3):Butler-Kemp 2, Churakos 20, Kaffka 2, Kemp 22, Moore 20, Watson 4.

O’HARA (8-16, 2-11): Benton 4, Boyd 2, Debose 12, Hemphill 21, Parker 3, Velazquez 6.

3-point goals: Benton, Churakos 2, Hemphill, Kemp 6, Moore, Parker, Velazquez 2.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 90, Nichols 62

Nichols 25 11 12 14 - 62

Timon-S.J. 19 23 28 20 - 90

NICHOLS (7-17, 1-12): Banaszak 10, Derrich 5, Good 5, Halady 4, Hall 10, Hervey 4, Johnson 10, Meyer 2, Rivers 3, Roach 3, WIlliams 6.

TIMON (13-11, 8-5):Baugh 12, Harrison 15, Johnson 14, C Lamar 6, Q Lamar 13, H Lancaster 3, P Lancaster 2, Payne 8, Warren 16.

3-point goals: Banaszak 2, Baugh 2, Harrison 3, J Johnson, W Johnson 2, Q Lamar, H Lancaster.

Saturday’s game

Monsignor Martin

Walsh at St. Mary’s/Lanc. 2:30 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

3-Jamestown 83, 6-Orchard Park 53

4-Lancaster 64, 5-Kenmore West 54

2-Wmsv. North 73, 7-Lockport 59

1-Niagara Falls 65, 8-Nia.-Wheatfield 44

Jamestown 83, Orchard Park 53

Orchard Park 15 14 6 18 - 53

Jamestown 24 18 19 22 - 83

ORCHARD PARK (16-6): D Anderson 2, D Anderson 4, Cerone 3, Freilicher 7, Liberatore 6, Looney 11, Marks 4, Olejniczak 2, Siegner 2, Wereski 12.

JAMESTOWN (16-5): Hill 11, Hind 7, Holdridge 3, Kindberg 7, Kinsey 16, Larson 2, Malarky 3, Rojas 35.

3-point goals: Cerone, Hill 2, Hind 2, Holdridge, Kindberg, Kinsey, Liberatore, Looney 3, Malarky, Wereski 2.

Lancaster 64, Kenmore West 54

Ken. West 8 18 9 19 - 54

Lancaster 13 11 25 15 - 64

KEN WEST (15-6): Aquilina 22, Ford 4, James 4, LaPlante 2, Tayler 1, Tucker 14.

LANCASTER (14-5): Damiani 13, Fulciniti 6, Gill 3, Konst 31, Powers 7, D Speyer 2, N Speyer 2.

3-point goals: Aquilina 2, Fulciniti, Gill, Konst, Powers 2, Tucker 2.

KENMORE WEST (15-6):

LANCASTER (14-5):

Williamsville North 73, Lockport 59

Lockport 16 18 16 9 - 59

Wmsv. North 16 21 22 14 - 73

LOCKPORT (11-10): Austin 18, K Brown 5, K Brown 11, Ford 12, McDowell 2, Warren 4, Wiley 3.

WMSV. NORTH (14-7):Abaya 7, Hill 17, Huggins 11, Jack 30, Maranto 8.

3-point goals: Austin 4, K Brown 2, Jack 4, Wiley.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Buffalo State

1-Niagara Falls vs. 4-Lancaster, 5:15 p.m.

2-Wmsv. North vs. 3-Jamestown, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 8:30 p.m.

Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

4-Hamburg 80, 7-West Seneca East 62

2-McKinley 84, 7-Williamsville East 49

3-South Park 80, 6-North Tonawanda 59

1-Wmsv. South 74, 8-Grand Island 43

Hamburg 80, West Seneca East 62

W. Sen. East 17 14 18 13 - 62

Hamburg 24 21 13 22 - 80

W. SEN. EAST (11-9):Farszmil 8, Gospodarski 2, Kania 7, Klubek 14, Picciano 14, Radka 6, Roncone 9, Streczywilk 2.

HAMBURG (10-11):DeLellis 6, Dils 27, Genzel 11, Hart 3, D Henry 21, M Henry 2, Mahoney 3, Ryan 7.

3-point goals: Dils 7, Hart, Mahoney, Picciano 3, Roncone 3, Ryan.

McKinley 84, Williamsville East 49

Wmsv. East 12 12 13 12 - 49

McKinley 20 29 20 15 - 84

WMSV. EAST (9-13): Butler 7, Gelder 2, Grano 9, Keenan 3, Pieri 8, Poturalski 4, Shanahan 14, Williams 2.

MCKINLEY (20-1): Booker 2, Booze 2, Fisher 17, Goree 8, Johnson 12, Jones 13, Outlaw 11, Rogers 6, Wardlaw 13.

3-point goals: Butler 2, Fisher, Keenan, Pieri 2, Shanahan 3.

South Park 80, North Tonawanda 59

N. Tonawanda 16 9 13 21 - 59

South Park 13 23 21 23 - 80

N. TONAWANDA (8-12): Book 19, Farkas 15, Ferry 6, McNeil 2, Patterson 8, Quinn 9.

SOUTH PARK (15-6):Brown 12, Harris 18, McDonald 19, Mushat 8, Robinson 22, Watson 1.

3-point goals: Book 3, Ferry, Harris 2, McDonald 5, Patterson 2, Quinn, Robinson 3.

Wmsv. South 74, Grand Island 43

Grand Island 9 12 6 16 - 43

Wmsv. South 15 22 15 22 - 74

GRAND ISLAND (7-14): Brandon 2, Buzby 4, Cacciatore 2, Cleveland 2, Kulikowski 12, Montes 4, Robinson 3, Sionko 6, Wilkes 3, Wilkes II 2, Wright 3.

WMSV. SOUTH (18-3):Buell 3, Corona 3, G Dolan 23, G Dolan 17, Foster 3, Hall 10, Phillips 7, Sanford 8.

3-point goals: G Dolan, Hall 2, Kulikowski 3, Phillips, Robinson, Sionko 2.

Semifinals

at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 23

1-Wmsv. South vs. 4-Hamburg

Wednesday, Feb. 24

2-McKinley vs. 3-South Park

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

A-1 champ vs. A-2 champ, 8:15 p.m.

Class A Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

1-Amherst 85, 8-Pioneer 42

3-Lew-Port 85, 6-Lake Shore 67

4-Maryvale 50, 5-Cheektowaga 42

2-Starpoint 70, 7-Iroquois 29

Amherst 85, Pioneer 42

Pioneer 7 11 10 14 - 42

Amherst 19 26 19 21 - 85

PIONEER (3-18):Burley 2, Eigenbrod 6, Foley 9, Root 5, C Sayvone 2, D Sayvone 9, Schick 1, Taylor 8.

AMHERST (20-1): Alfieri 5, Brown 30, Foster 7, Fulford 6, Gibson 3, Hines 6, Ikpeze 10, Rose 5, Waldu 6, M Walsh 3, R Walsh 4.

3-point goals: Alfieri, Brown 7, Eigenbrod 2, Foley, Foster, Root, Rose, D Sayvone, Taylor 2, M Walsh.

Maryvale 50, Cheektowaga 42

Cheektowaga 8 10 14 10 - 42

Maryvale 5 5 16 24 - 50

CHEEKTOWAGA (11-10): Burdette 6, McGinnis 2, Parker 6, Welch 28.

MARYVALE (15-6): Blackwell 16, Crombie 8, Ford 9, Remley 9, York-Brown 8.

3-point goals: Blackwell 3, Crombie, Ford, Remley, York-Brown 2.

Starpoint 70, Iroquois 29

Iroquois 9 8 5 7 - 29

Starpoint 17 22 12 19 - 70

IROQUOIS (6-16): Bowen 9, Edwards 2, Perillo 3, Tait 3, Whalen 9, Williams 3.

STARPOINT (15-6): Bugenhagen 3, D Clemons 2, D Clemons 10, Earl 3, Kroening 10, Lasal 17, Longwell 6, Nodine 12, Walters 7.

3-point goals: Bowen 2, D Clemons 2, Earl, Lasal 2, Longwell 2, Nodine, Tait, Walters, Whalen, Williams.

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 22 at Buffalo State

2-Starpoint vs. 3-Lew-Port, 6 p.m.

1-Amherst vs. 4-Maryvale, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 3:30 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

A-1 champ vs. A-2 champ, 8:15 p.m.

Class A Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

4-Dunkirk 68, 5-Alden 46

3-East Aurora 62, 6-Newfane 47

2-Medina 54, 10-CSAT 46

1-Olean 83, 8-Depew 38

East Aurora 62, Newfane 47

Newfane 9 9 19 10 - 47

East Aurora 19 15 12 16 - 62

NEWFANE (10-11): DeVoogal 6, Gilson 9, Gross 2, Hill 4, Lajoie 9, Russell 2, Schultz 4, Weber 11.

EAST AURORA (12-9): Cox 2, Denz 3, McTigue 11, Montgomery 23, Sheehan 2, Thompson 21.

3-point goals: Denz, Lajoie 2, McTigue, Montgomery 4, Thompson 2, Weber 3.

Medina 54, CSAT 46

CSAT 11 5 15 15 - 46

Medina 9 9 16 20 - 54

CSAT (8-12): Burks 9, Grant 4, Serrano 3, Smith 2, Verdejo 8, Wilson 20.

MEDINA (15-6): Ames 12, Cooper 14, Haynes 6, Koonce 2, Lewis 8, Morgan 11, Salone 1.

3-point goals: Lewis, Morgan, Serrano, Verdejo 2, Wilson 3.

Olean 83, Depew 38

Depew 8 10 7 13 - 38

Olean 25 14 27 17 - 83

DEPEW (8-14):Biersbach 11, Grant 12, Guay 3, Mlodozeniec 4, Pilley 3, Poblocki 5.

OLEAN (21-0):Bihler 2, Cavana 5, Chapman 2, Dandrea 4, Eckstrom 18, Jedrosko 3, Ramadhan 13, Rogers 9, Ryan 1, D Schmidt 11, M Schmidt 6, Shoemaker 9.

3-point goals: Eckstrom 3, Guay, Jedrosko, Poblocki, Rogers 3, D Schmidt, Shoemaker 3.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Buffalo State

1-Olean vs. 4-Dunkirk, 6 p.m.

2-Medina vs. 3-East Aurora, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 1:45 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

B-1 champ vs. B-2 champ, 6:45 p.m.

Class B Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

6-Fredonia 68, 3-Gowanda 51

4-Health Sciences 61, 5-Emerson 56

1-I-Prep/Grover 79, 8-JFK 47

2-Roy-Hart 57, 7-MST Seneca 45

Fredonia 68, Gowanda 51

Fredonia 18 16 15 19 - 68

Gowanda 11 11 14 15 - 51

FREDONIA (17-5):Burmaster 12, Moore 16, Pucci 6, Swoyer 25, Voss 9.

GOWANDA (17-4):Benton 4, L Brawdy 7, N Brawdy 18, A John 6, L John 3, Kruzska 3, Perdue 10.

3-point goals: N Brawdy 2, Burmaster 2, L John, Moore 2, Swoyer 6, Voss 3.

Health Sciences 61, Emerson 56

Emerson 13 16 14 13 - 56

H. Sciences 12 9 21 19 - 61

EMERSON (13-6): Acker 17, Dowell 17, Edwards 6, Hunter 12, Simmons 4.

H. SCIENCES (17-3):Funderburk 1, Gaines 20, Lott 11, Prophet 12, Smith 8, Threat 9.

3-point goals: Acker 3, Dowell 2, Gaines, Hunter, Threat 3.

I-Prep/Grover 79, JFK 47

JFK 11 10 12 14 - 47

I-Prep 21 21 21 16 - 79

JFK (10-12): Fischer 7, Harris 3, Isbrandt 8, Jordan 14, Kohl 4, Ricotta 2, Snyder 9.

I-PREP (17-4):Bashir 7, Gant 33, Harris 4, Richardson 6, Rodriguez 1, Sabtow 3, Santiago 10, Townsel 8, Turner 7.

3-point goals: Bashir, Gant, K Harris, Santiago, Turner.

Roy-Hart 57, MST Seneca 45

MST Seneca 8 12 11 14 - 45

Roy-Hart 17 8 16 16 - 57

MST SENECA (12-8):Anderson 6, Gray 7, Howard 18, Oyoyo 6, Prince 8.

ROY-HART (16-5):Anderson 10, Borel 2, Bruning 3, Heschke 13, Maynard 5, Moriarity 2, Xapsos 22.

3-point goals: Gray, Howard 2, Maynard.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Buffalo State

1-I-Prep/G. vs. 4-Health Sciences, 5:15 p.m.

2-Roy-Hart vs. 6-Fredonia, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, noon

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

B-1 champ vs. B-2 champ, 6:45 p.m.

Class B Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

4-Chautauqua Lake 48, 5-East 47

8-All.-Limestone 52, 1-Cleveland Hill 39

2-Olmsted 75, 7-WNY Maritime 32

3-Tapestry 73, 6-Bennett 65

Chautauqua Lake 48, East 47

East 7 21 9 10 - 47

Chaut. Lake 10 15 8 15 - 48

EAST (9-12): Allen 15, Anderson Jr. 11, Maryon 8, Shaw 8.

CHAUT. LAKE (14-7):Davidson 24, Meredith 3, Pope 13, Swan 8.

3-point goals: Anderson Jr. 2, Davidson 4, Pope, Swan.

All.-Limestone 52, Cleveland Hill 39

All.-Lime. 18 6 11 17 - 52

Cleve Hill 11 12 12 4 - 39

ALL.-LIME. (9-13):Davis 2, Hemphill 6, Higby 16, Hines 1, McAfee 19, Reed 8.

CLEVE HILL (15-6):Burney 13, Johnson 2, Lassiter 13, Majerowski 2, White 9.

3-point goals: Higby, Lassiter, McAfee 2, Reed 2, White 3.

Olmsted 75, WNY Maritime 32

Maritime 5 15 2 10 - 32

Olmsted 23 22 15 15 - 75

MARITIME (5-12): J Baker 9, T Baker 3, Hall 2, Humphrey 10, King 6, Weston 2.

OLMSTED (17-4): Barnes 6, Carr-Johnson 3, Clouser 9, Mendrysa 3, Parham 11, Radford 14, Roach 29.

3-point goals: J Baker, T Baker, Barnes 2, Carr-Johnson, Clouser, Parham, Roach 5.

Tapestry 73, Bennett 65

Bennett 14 15 18 18 - 65

Tapestry 12 22 17 22 - 73

BENNETT (5-16): Bishop 14, Brown 22, Devers 9, Goree 7, Lane 2, Smith 3, Toliver 8.

TAPESTRY (16-5):Cunningham 11, Curry 13, Ferguson 9, Jenifer 21, McDuffie 17, Wiley 2.

3-point goals: Brown 2, Cunningham, Devers 2, Jenifer , McDuffie, Smith.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Jamestown CC

2-Olmsted vs. 3-Tapestry, 5:15 p.m.

4-Chaut. Lake vs. 8-All.-Lime., 6:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 8:15 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

C-1 champ vs. C-2 champ, 5:15 p.m.

Class C Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

7-Portville 43, 2-Holland 36

1-Middle College 97, 9-Global Concepts 49

4-Randolph 78, 5-Barker 35

3-Silver Creek 58, 6-Frewsburg 50

Portville 43, Holland 36

Portville 3 8 14 18 - 43

Holland 13 10 0 13 - 36

PORTVILLE (11-11):Gayton 6, Gehm 4, Harris 8, Kloc 9, Lott 8, Stein 8.

HOLLAND (11-10): Gardon 2, Husman 9, Perlino 6, Reisdorf 9, Slocum 8, Staniszewski 2.

3-point goals: Gayton, Harris, Husman 3, Reisdorf.

Middle College 97, Glo. Concepts 49

G. Concepts 11 12 9 17 - 49

MEC 28 18 22 29 - 97

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (8-13): L Billingslea 1, L Billingslea 9, Burrough 9, Dilbert 14, Elliott 2, Pierce 14.

MEC (14-7):Dobbins 13, Foster 21, Jemes 7, Johnson 10, Rivera 14, Rushing 2, Staton 16, Thomas 2, Truitt 12.

3-point goals: Burrough 2, Dobbins 3, Pierce 2, Rivera.

Randolph 78, Barker 35

Barker 10 8 11 6 - 35

Randolph 21 18 17 22 - 78

BARKER (7-14):Arnold 8, Ginther 5, Luckman 16, Mangan 1, Snell 3, Wasnock 2.

RANDOLPH (13-8):Beaver 6, Bernard 3, Bosley 32, Frink 2, Lecceadone 11, Shipperd 8, Stahley 14.

3-point goals: Arnold, Beaver 2, Bosley 6, Luckman 2, Shipperd 2.

Silver Creek 58, Frewsburg 50

Frewsburg 14 12 9 15 - 50

Silver Creek 13 16 16 13 - 58

FREWSBURG (14-7):Bird 6, Brink 14, Caldwell 4, Hair 9, Kinem 4, O’Brien 13.

SILVER CREEK (14-7):Lewis 8, Scanlon 9, Snow 1, Thompson 36, Wolben 4.

3-point goals: Bird, Brink 2, O’Brien 2, Thompson.

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 22 at Jamestown CC

3-Silver Creek vs. 7-Portville, 5:15 p.m.

1-Middle College vs. 4-Randolph, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 6:45 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

C-1 champ vs. C-2 champ, 5:15 p.m.

Class C Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

2-Ellicottville 70, 7-Clymer 51

3-Franklinville 51, 6-Pine Valley 46

1-Panama 72, 8-Forestville 42

4-Sherman 41, 5-Brocton 40

Ellicottville 70, Clymer 51

Clymer 10 8 14 19 - 51

Ellicottville 19 17 16 18 - 70

CLYMER (8-13):Davis 4, Honey 18, D Neckers 2, D Neckers 9, Summers 5, Svetz 11, VanEarden 2.

ELLICOTTVILLE (14-7): Bowen 26, Chudy 10, Easton 13, Eddy 3, Grinols 8, Stuve 1, Summers 9.

3-point goals: Eddy, Grinols, Honey 2, J Summers, J Summers 3, Svetz.

Franklinville 51, Pine Valley 46

Pine Valley 11 13 13 9 - 46

Franklnv’l 15 11 9 16 - 51

PINE VALLEY (5-10): Abers 12, Butcher 3, Chase 13, Hall 6, Mansfield 10, Mihalko 2.

FRANKLNV’L (18-2):Bays 10, Bielecki 3, Blecha 2, Erickson 22, Kopp 10, Milks 4.

3-point goals: Bays, Bielecki, Chase 2, Erickson, Hall 2, Kopp 2, Mansfield.

Panama 72, Forestville 42

Forestville 2 20 11 9 - 42

Panama 17 19 18 18 - 72

FORESTVILLE (5-17):Catalano 2, Egan 18, Gadewolts 2, Hartloff 2, Markham 2, Spears 3, Stanbro 8, Weaver 2, West 3.

PANAMA (19-2): Blose 20, Eddy 23, Eggleston 6, Odell 12, Payne 9, Yuchnitz 2.

3-point goals: Odell 4, Payne, Spears, Stanbro, West.

Sherman 41, Brocton 40

Brocton 4 9 17 10 - 40

Sherman 11 12 8 10 - 41

BROCTON (15-6):Chelton 6, Johnson 3, Krystofiak 13, McFadden 3, Riforgiato 13, Spicer 2.

SHERMAN (12-9):Delcamp 2, Gleason 5, Parks 3, Rhebergen 3, Robson 28.

3-point goals: McFadden, Parks, Riforgiato, Robson 6.

Semifinals

at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 22

1-Panama vs. 4-Sherman

Tuesday, Feb. 23

2-Ellicottille vs. 3-Franklinville

Final

Friday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 5:15 p.m.

Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, noon

IAC PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Daemen College

1-Christian Central vs. 4-Gow, 6 p.m.

2-New Life Christian vs. 3-West Seneca Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Daemen College

Semifinals winners, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 48, Christian Central 36

Park 60, Niagara Catholic 42

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 54, Buffalo Seminary 30

Nardin 48, Christian Central 36

Nardin 5 11 19 13 - 48

Chr. Central 9 9 13 5 - 36

NARDIN (5-13, 3-5):Adams 3, Hartnett 12, Herman 1, Marks 11, Scello 15, Spira 6.

CHR. CENTRAL (5-15, 2-12): Jones 3, Kasmore 1, Miller 32.

3-point goals: Adams, Marks 2, Miller 4, Scello.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 54, Buffalo Sem. 30

Buffalo Sem. 7 4 13 6 - 30

St. Mary’s/L 12 11 14 17 - 54

BUFFALO SEMINARY (5-14, 0-9):Augello 11, Burlow 2, Gallagher 8, Lane 2, Smolarek 4, Yerosev 3.

ST. MARY’S/L (7-13, 2-4):Bish 7, Fuller 5, Hamilton 6, Herod 2, Michalski 10, Wipperman 4, Zajac 3, Zanghi 17.

3-point goals: Augello , Bish, Hamilton 2.

Saturday’s game

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lan. at Niagara Catholic, 5 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at higher seeds

8-Jamestown at 1-Wmsv. North

5-Clarence at 4-Kenmore West

7-Frontier at 2-Orchard Park

6-Niagara-Wheatfield at 3-Lockport

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 26 at Sweet Home

Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 8 p.m.

Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Kenmore West

2-Wmsv. East vs. 3-Hamburg, 5:30 p.m.

1-Wmsv. South vs. 4-Gr. Island, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

A-1 champ vs. A-2 champ, 6:30 p.m.

Class A Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 1 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Sweet Home

2-Ken. East vs. 6-Cheektowaga, 5:30 p.m.

1-Lake Shore vs. 4-Pioneer, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 5 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

A-1 champ vs. A-2 champ, 6:30 p.m.

Class A Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 1 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Sweet Home

2-Olean vs. 11-Albion, 6:30 p.m.

1-East Aurora vs. 5-Depew, 8 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 3 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

B-1 champ vs. B-2 champ, 5 p.m.

Class B Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 11 a.m.

CLASS B-2

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Sweet Home

2-Wilson vs. 3-Fredonia, 5:30 p.m.

1-Emerson vs. 4-Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 1 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

B-1 champ vs. B-2 champ, 5 p.m.

Class B Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 11 a.m.

CLASS C-1

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Sweet Home

2-Cleveland Hill vs. 3-Tapestry, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Jamestown CC

1-All.-Limestone vs. 5-Chaut. Lake, 6 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 6 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

C-1 champ vs. C-2 champ, 7 p.m.

Class C Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Jamestown CC

3-Frewsburg vs. 7-Barker, 5:15 p.m.

1-Holland vs. 5-Randolph, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 8 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

C-1 champ vs. C-2 champ, 7 p.m.

Class C Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

CLASS D

Semifinals

at Jamestown CC

Wednesday, Feb. 24

1-Panama vs. 5-Pine Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 25

2-Franklinville vs. 3-Ellicottville, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 4 p.m.

Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 5 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s game

Shattuck-St. Mary’s (Minn.) 5, Nichols 1

Saturday’s game

Shattuck-S.M. (Minn.) at Nichols, noon

WNY FEDERATION PLAYOFFS

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 22 at Niagara University

1-St. Joe’s vs. 4-St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.

2-Canisius vs. 3-Timon-St. Jude, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Monday, Feb. 29 at First Niagara Center

Semifinals winners, 8:30 p.m.

LARGE SCHOOLS

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 20 at Northtown Center

1-Wmsv. North vs. 8-Lockport, 1 p.m.

2-Orchard Park vs. 7-Niagara Falls, 3 p.m.

3-Niagara-Wheatfield vs. 6-Frontier, 5 p.m.

4-Lancaster vs. 5-Clarence, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Northtown Center

Quarterfinals winners, 6 & 8:30 p.m.

Final

Monday, Feb. 29 at First Niagara Center

Semifinals winners, 4 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS

Prequarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at Northtown Center

7-West Sen. East 3, 10-Grand Island 0

WSE: Jagger Maving sho, Josh Bartz gwg

9-Kenmore West 2, 8-Lew-Port 1 (4OT/SO)

KW (11-6-4): Ryan Mooney 34 saves, Owen Green gwg

LP: Anthony Santarosa 43 saves

Quarterfinals

Sunday, Feb. 21 at Northtown Center

1-Kenmore East vs. 9-Kenmore West, 1 p.m.

2-Wmsv. East vs. 7-West Sen. East, 3 p.m.

3-West Sen. West vs. 6-Wmsv. South, 5 p.m.

4-North Tonawanda vs. 5-Hamburg, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Northtown Center

Quarterfinals winners, 6 & 8:30 p.m.

Final

Monday, Feb. 29 at First Niagara Center

Semifinals winners, 6:15 p.m.

Girls hockey

WNY Federation final

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Northtown Center

1-Monsignor Martin vs. 2-Wmsv., 4:30 p.m.

North American Prep Tournament

at HarborCenter

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Nichols vs. Rice Acad. (Vt.), 8:45 a.m.

Saturday’s semfinals, 4:45 p.m.

Sunday’s championship, 11 a.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment