Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 18)

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 74, St. Francis 54

Park 73, St. Joe’s 56

Cardinal O’Hara 76, Nichols 71

Canisius 74, St. Francis 54

St. Francis 18 9 11 16 - 54 Canisius 16 16 15 27 - 74 ST. FRANCIS (9-14, 3-9): Cunningham 22, Palmer 3, Sireika 9, Taggart 8, Welch 12.

CANISIUS (21-2, 12-0): Atkinson 12, Ayiy 6, Hart 8, Johnson 4, Jones 6, Moultrie 4, Schake 5, Trueheart 23, Wagstaff 6.

3-point goals: Atkinson, Cunningham 5, Palmer, Sireika, Taggart, Welch.

Park 73, St. Joe’s 56

Park 16 23 20 14 - 73 St. Joe’s 15 12 9 20 - 56 PARK (17-3, 10-2): Anderson 1, Efretuei 6, Harris 8, Hutchins 8, Jones 22, Nwora 27, Ugboma 1.

ST. JOE’S (9-14, 4-8): Beyer 15, Brophy 2, Capen 3, Cockrell 4, D’Annaballe 10, Dimitroff 7, Jackson 9, Motley 4, Telesco 2.

3-point goals: Beyer, Capen, Harris 2, Hutchins, Jackson, Nwora 4.

Cardinal O’Hara 76, Nichols 71

O’Hara 20 21 14 21 - 76 Nichols 21 23 12 15 - 71

O’HARA (8-14, 2-9): Benton 3, Boyd 7, Clark 3, Debose 26, Hemphill 23, Parker 1, Riley 2, Velazquez 11.

NICHOLS (7-15, 1-10): Cooper 5, Halady 12, Hall 3, Hervey 2, Johnson 29, Roach 18.

3-point goals: Boyd, Halady 2, Hall, Johnson 6, Roach 2, Velazquez.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

7-Lockport 101, 10-West Seneca West 42

8-Niagara-Wheatfield 55, 9-Clarence 36

6-Orchard Park 68, 11-Frontier 40

Lockport 101, West Seneca West 42

W. Sen. West 12 7 13 10 - 42

Lockport 29 18 32 22 - 101

W. SEN. WEST (7-14): Borton 5, Cordero 8, Hutton 7, Siwy 4.

LOCKPORT (11-9): Austin 9, Brown 8, Byrd 4, Chambers 12, Colton 2, Ford 14, Lennert 9, McDowell 2, Stapleton 2, Warren 18, Wiley 10, Williamson 11.

3-point goals: Austin, Borton, Hutton, Lennert, Wiley 2, Williamson.

Niagara-Wheatfield 55, Clarence 36

Clarence 12 13 9 2 - 36

Nia.-Wheat. 14 4 20 17 - 55

CLARENCE (8-13): Janzow 10, McGlue 4, Olivieri 3, Randall 4, Southern 15.

NIA.-WHEAT. (10-9): Fuller 20, Martino 2, Nielsen 11, Ruffino 6, Wangler 2, Watroba 14.

3-point goals: Fuller, Nielsen, Olivieri, Randall, Ruffino.

Orchard Park 68, Frontier 40

Frontier 3 12 14 11 - 40

Orchard Park 15 20 23 10 - 68

FRONTIER (1-20): Anderson 2, Dipalma 3, Dunz 8, Ebert 4, Gerken 9, Govenettio 2, Norsen 6, Seier 1, Taylor 5.

ORCHARD PARK (16-5): D Anderson 5, D Anderson 11, D. Freilicher 7, Harris 6, Kubik 2, Liberatore 2, Looney 12, Losardo 2, Marks 12, Olejniczak 2, Wereski 5, A. Freilicher 2.

3-point goals: D Anderson 2, Dipalma, Ebert, Freilicher , Gerken, Looney 2, Norsen 2, Taylor.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

8-Niagara-Wheatfield at 1-Niagara Falls

5-Kenmore West at 4-Lancaster

7-Lockport at 2-Wmsv. North

6-Orchard Park at 3-Jamestown

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Buffalo State

Quarterfinals winners, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 8:30 p.m.

Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

8-Grand Island 61, 9-Sweet Home 32

7-Williamsville East 98, 10-Hutch-Tech 72

Grand Island 61, Sweet Home 32

Sweet Home 5 6 6 15 - 32

Grand Island 20 15 13 13 - 61

SWEET HOME (3-18): Barrons 7, Frasctore 5, Goudelock 5, Harris 4, Poppogallo 2, Serrano 4, Tirone 5.

GRAND ISLAND (7-13): Brandon 4, Burns 8, Sionko 10, Cleveland 2, Kulikowski 16, Montes 3, Robinson 2, Wilkes 4, Wilkes II 4, Wright 6.

3-point goals: Burns, Cacciatore 2, Frasctore , Goudelock, Kulikowski 2, Tirone.

Williamsville East 98, Hutch-Tech 72

Hutch-Tech 11 19 20 22 - 72

Wmsv. East 15 25 29 29 - 98

HUTCH-TECH (1-15): Diaz 2, Hill 6, Liltill 8, Lindsay 24, Whitfield 14.

WMSV. EAST (9-12): Butler 20, Doyle 2, Grano 25, Keenan 3, Kieffer 10, Pieri 3, Poturalski 15, Shanahan 12, C Williams 4, C Williams 3.

3-point goals: Butler 2, Keenan, Pieri, Whitfield 2, C Williams.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

8-Grand Island at 1-Wmsv. South

5-West Seneca East at 4-Hamburg

7-Wmsv. East at 2-McKinley

6-North Tonawanda at 3-South Park

Semifinals

at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 23

5-WSE/4-Ham vs. 9-SH/8-GI/1-WS

Wednesday, Feb. 24

6-NT/3-SP vs. 10-HT/7-WE/2-McK

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

A-1 champ vs. A-2 champ, 8:15 p.m.

Class A Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

8-Pioneer 63, 9-Riverside 53

7-Iroquois 59, 10-Kenmore East 35

Iroquois 59, Kenmore East 35

Kenmore East 13 10 7 5 - 35

Iroquois 14 14 9 22 - 59

KENMORE EAST (0-20): Crisp 2, Flynn 2, Moccio 5, Murdie 2, O’Neill 15, Young 10.

IROQUOIS (6-15): Allen 18, Bowen 7, Hetzendorfer 4, Tait 3, Whalen 8, Zon 9, Kowalski 7, Ottomano 1, Gawlik 2.

3-point goals: Bowen, O’Neill, Tait, Young, Zon 3.

Pioneer 63, Riverside 53

Riverside 11 16 11 15 - 53 Pioneer 22 15 11 15 - 63 RIVERSIDE (3-15): Curry 4, DiMaggio 5, Laureano 12, Stevens 10, Wardlaw 20.

PIONEER (4-17):Burley 3, Eigenbrod 7, Foley 12, Fronckowiak 4, Hyman 1, Root 9, C Sayvone 8, D Sayvone 16, Taylor 3.

3-point goals: DiMaggio, Laureano 2, Root 2, C Sayvone 2, Stevens 3, Taylor, Wardlaw 4.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

8-Pioneer at 1-Amherst

5-Cheektowaga at 4-Maryvale

7-Iroquois at 2-Starpoint

6-Lake Shore at 3-Lew-Port

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 22 at Buffalo State

Quarterfinals winners, 6 & 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 3:30 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

A-1 champ vs. A-2 champ, 8:15 p.m.

Class A Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-1

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

10-CSAT 54, 15-Eden 51

11-Tonawanda 40, 14-Springville 38

CSAT 54, Eden 51

Eden 11 13 15 12 - 51

CSAT 11 14 16 13 - 54

EDEN (1-17): Bennett 2, Bialy 14, Enel 8, Porter 14, Stetz 13.

CSAT (7-11): Burks 11, Serrano 6, Smith 9, Stephens 2, Verdejo 7, Wilson 19.

3-point goals: Bialy 3, Enel 2, Porter, Serrano, Stetz, Wilson 2.

Tonawanda 40, Springville 38

Springville 7 8 11 12 - 38

Tonawanda 13 9 12 6 - 40

SPRINGVILLE (4-17): Goodridge 2, Cooney 6, DeWitt 5, Domes 3, Warner 22.

TONAWANDA (6-15): Diaz 10, Holevinski 8, Smith 1, T Stapf 11, Z Stapf 8, Ulett 2.

3-point goals: Cooney, DeWitt, Diaz 2, Z Stapf 2, Warner 4.

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

5-Alden 78, 12-City Honors 46

8-Depew 72, 9-Buffalo Arts 38

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

10-CSAT at 7-Albion

11-Tonawanda at 6-Newfane

Alden 78, City Honors 46

City Honors 13 9 13 11 - 46

Alden 20 16 16 26 - 78

CITY HONORS (4-17): Alessi 4, Battaglia 9, Hoenig 2, Langhorne 13, Radford 18.

ALDEN (10-11): Boucher 11, Chester 2, Fusco 2, Kozak 3, Pastuszynski 4, Pysczynski 4, Riddoch 10, Roy 2, Snell 25, Stockweather 10, Leigh 5.

3-point goals: Battaglia 3, Boucher, Radford, Leigh.

Depew 72, Buffalo Arts 38

Buffalo Arts 5 6 14 13 - 38

Depew 24 20 15 13 - 72

BUFFALO ARTS (5-11): Bell 2, Brown 7, Drayton 9, Johnson 11, Perez 4, Purdue 5.

DEPEW (8-13): C Biersbach 20, T Biersbach 8, Grant 15, R Guay 4, R Guay 4, J Mietus 4, J Mietus 4, A Pilley 13, A Pilley 13, Poblocki 2, H Shipley 4, H Shipley 4, Dwyer 2.

3-point goals: C Biersbach 4, Brown, Drayton, R Guay, R Guay, Johnson 2, Purdue.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

8-Depew at 1-Olean

5-Alden at 4-Dunkirk

10-CSAT/7-Alb at 2-Medina

11-Ton/6-New at 3-East Aurora

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Buffalo State

Quarterfinals winners, 6 & 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 1:45 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

B-1 champ vs. B-2 champ, 6:45 p.m.

Class B Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B-2

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seed

12-Oracle 60, 13-Akron 32

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

7-MST Seneca 51, 10-Lackawanna 48

6-Fredonia 69, 11-Southwestern 42

8-JFK 65, 9-Wilson 48

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

12-Oracle at 5-Emerson

at MST Seneca, 7:30 p.m.

MST Seneca 51, Lackawanna 48

Lackawanna 19 16 8 5 - 48

MST Seneca 4 17 9 21 - 51

LACKAWANNA (7-11): Bekric 12, Grabar 14, Harmon 2, Pacillo 2, L Smith 11, N Smith 4, Threeths 3.

MST SENECA (14-7): Anderson 12, Howard 11, Gray 2, Jones 6, King 2, Oyoyo 3, Prince 15

3-point goals: Anderson 2, Grabar 2, Threeths

Fredonia 69, Southwestern 42

Southwestern 7 9 12 14 - 42

Fredonia 13 19 19 18 - 69

SOUTHWESTERN (5-13): Brecht 3, Burk 20, Card 6, Cooper 5, Kennedy 2, Pannes 6.

FREDONIA (16-5): Burmaster 18, Gullo 2, Moore 17, Piper 2, Pucci 16, Ruiz 5, Swoyer 6, Voss 2, Tarnowski 1.

3-point goals: Brecht, Burk 3, Burmaster 4, Card.

JFK 65, Wilson 48

Wilson 5 9 18 16 - 48

JFK 14 14 21 16 - 65

WILSON (10-11): Bradley 11, Eames 7, Fox 8, Frerichs 13, Miller 6, Seeley 3.

JFK (10-11): Fischer 18, Harris 10, Isbrandt 2, Jordan 20, Kohl 3, Snyder 8.

3-point goals: Fischer 2, Fox 2, Frerichs 2, Kohl, Miller 2, Seeley, Snyder.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

8-JFK at 1-I-Prep/Grover

12-Oracle/5-Emerson at 4-Health Sciences

7-MST Seneca at 2-Roy-Hart

6-Fredonia at 3-Gowanda

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Buffalo State

Quarterfinals winners, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, noon

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

B-1 champ vs. B-2 champ, 6:45 p.m.

Class B Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

8-Allegany-Limestone 68, 9-Salamanca 47

7-WNY Maritime 71, 10-Cassadaga Valley 54

Allegany-Limestone 68, Salamanca 47

Salamanca 10 15 11 11 - 47

All.-Lime. 19 18 18 13 - 68

SALAMANCA (8-13): Canella 4, Collins 8, Cooper 2, DeKay 3, McClure 7, Rasha 2, Reynolds 11, Zurat 10.

ALL.-LIME. (8-11): Davis 12, Grove 1, Hemphill 13, Higby 7, Hines 2, McAfee 14, Moore 2, Reed 12, Falanders 12, Golley 2.

3-point goals: Collins, Hemphill 3, Higby, McAfee, McClure, Reed 4, Reynolds, Zurat.

WNY Maritime 71, Cass. Valley 54

Cass. Valley 6 11 15 22 - 54

Maritime 21 11 17 22 - 71

CASS. VALLEY (1-14): Borkowski 3, Chamberlin 14, Crabtree 25, Miller 1, Nunez 4, Parsons 4, Pastor 2.

MARITIME (5-11): Baker 21, Hall 3, Humphrey 8, King 7, Washington 17, Weston 6, Herrera 2.

3-point goals: Baker, Borkowski, Crabtree 2, Humphrey, Washington 3.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

8-All-Limestone at 1-Cleveland Hill

5-East at 4-Chautauqua Lake

7-WNY Maritime at 2-Olmsted

6-Bennett at 3-Tapestry

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Jamestown CC

Quarterfinals winners, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 8:15 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

C-1 champ vs. C-2 champ, 5:15 p.m.

Class C Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

7-Portville 61, 10-Maple Grove 56

9-Global Concepts 79, 8-Buffalo Science 67

Portville 61, Maple Grove 56

Maple Grove 8 15 20 13 - 56

Portville 20 7 18 16 - 61

MAPLE GROVE (3-13): Crist 5, Dubois 6, Fischer 2, Nelson 12, Padilla 8, Roach 10, Welsh 13.

PORTVILLE (10-11): Gayton 3, Gehm 8, Harris 8, Kloc 22, Lott 9, Stein 11.

3-point goals: Crist, Dubois 2, Harris 2, Nelson, Padilla 2, Welsh 3.

Global Concepts 79, Buff. Science 67

Global 25 11 21 22 - 79

Science 10 21 22 14 - 67

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (8-12): La. Billingslea 3, Li. Billingslea 21, Burrough 13, Dilbert 23, Pierce 19

BUFFALO SCIENCE (4-11): Cortes 16, Harris 18, Johnson 13, Osmani 2, Wood-Wiley 4

3-point goals: La. Billingslea, Li. Billingslea 3, Cortes, Johnson

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

9-Global Concepts at 1-Middle College

5-Barker at 4-Randolph

7-Portville at 2-Holland

6-Frewsburg at 3-Silver Creek

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 22 at Jamestown CC

Quarterfinals winners, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 6:45 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

C-1 champ vs. C-2 champ, 5:15 p.m.

Class C Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS D

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

8-Forestville 47, 9-Westfield 43 (OT)

7-Clymer 72, 10-North Collins 54

Forestville 47, Westfield 43 (OT)

Westfield 7 12 10 12 2 - 43

Forestville 9 6 8 18 6 - 47

WESTFIELD (6-15): Bates 2, Fermier 16, Grayson 9, Horr 5, North 4, Quagliana 3, Schroeder 4.

FORESTVILLE (5-16): Catalano 2, Egan 20, Hartloff 6, Spears 5, Stanbro 14.

3-point goals: Fermier 4, Grayson, Horr, Spears.

Clymer 72, North Collins 54

North Collins 16 12 7 19 - 54

Clymer 9 13 24 26 - 72

NORTH COLLINS (3-14): Kennedy 10, Loretto 6, Mehnert 2, Mercado 8, Schoenpflug 6, Schroeder 15.

CLYMER (8-10): Bestine 2, Davis 4, Honey 14, D Neckers 8, D Neckers 24, Summers 5, VanEarden 4.

3-point goals: Honey 3, Loretto, Schoenpflug, Schroeder 2, Summers.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

9-West/8-For at 1-Panama

5-Brocton at 4-Sherman

7-Clymer at 2-Ellicottville

6-Pine Valley at 3-Franklinville

Semifinals

at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 22

5-Bro/4-Sher vs. 9-West/8-For/1-Pan

Tuesday, Feb. 23

6-PV/3-Fra vs. 10-NC/7-Cly/2-Ell

Final

Friday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 5:15 p.m.

Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, noon

IAC PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Daemen College

1-Christian Central vs. 4-Gow, 6 p.m.

2-New Life Christian vs. 3-West Seneca Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Daemen College

Semifinals winners, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 62, Park 25

Nardin 43, Buffalo Seminary 37

Nichols 78, Christian Central 40

Sacred Heart 63, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 44

Mount St. Mary 62, Park 25

Park 6 8 9 2 - 25

Mount St. Mary 13 20 20 9 - 62

PARK (5-8, 2-7): Adamson 3, Anderson 10, Mikofsky 2, Nwora 8, Skinner 2.

MOUNT ST. MARY (14-8, 9-3): Badgely 1, Burns 2, Fittry 13, Hart 4, Masecchia 5, Meegan 8, Murphy 14, O’Brien 2.

3-point goals: Adamson, Fittry, Meegan 2, Murphy 2.

Nardin 43, Buffalo Seminary 37

Nardin 13 7 9 14 - 43

Buffalo Sem 9 15 6 7 - 37

NARDIN (4-13, 4-9): Adams 13, Hartnett 14, Herman 6, Marks 7, Scello 3.

BUFFALO SEMINARY (5-11, 0-8): Burlow 15, Conboy 3, Gallagher 10, Rodriguez 4, Yerosev 5.

3-point goals: Adams 2, Burlow, Conboy, Hartnett 2, Marks.

Nichols 78, Christian Central 40

Nichols 19 22 15 22 - 78

Chr. Central 10 7 11 12 - 40

NICHOLS (12-6, 10-3): Bueme 4, Cromwell 9, Cunningham 6, Dockery 12, Hogan 26, Niedzialowski 11, Smith 5, C Warren 2, M Warren 3.

CHR. CENTRAL (5-14, 2-11): Kasmore 2, Miller 28, Smoltz 10.

3-point goals: Cromwell 2, Miller 3, Niedzialowski 3, Smith, M Warren.

Sacred Heart 20 16 17 10 - 63

St. Mary’s/L 14 10 12 8 - 44

SACRED HEART (17-5, 8-1):Gaulin 6, Hill 6, Ryan 22, Schaefer 2, Tomm 6, Young 21.

ST. MARY’S/L (6-13, 3-5):Bish 8, Hamilton 3, Kowalewski 4, Wipperman 9, Zajac 6, Zanghi 14.

3-point goals: Gaulin 2, Hamilton, Ryan 2, Zajac.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Prequarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

9-Lancaster at 8-Jamestown

10-West Seneca West at 7-Frontier

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at higher seeds

9-Lan/8-Jam at 1-Wmsv. North

5-Clarence at 4-Kenmore West

10-WSW/7-Front at 2-Orchard Park

6-Niagara-Wheatfield at 3-Lockport

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 26 at Sweet Home

Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 8 p.m.

Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

8-Sweet Home at 1-Wmsv. South

5-Hutch-Tech at 4-Grand Island

7-North Tonawanda at 2-Wmsv. East

6-South Park at 3-Hamburg

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Kenmore West

Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

A-1 champ vs. A-2 champ, 6:30 p.m.

Class A Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 1 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

9-Maryvale 41, 8-Lew-Port 39

Maryvale 41, Lew-Port 39

Maryvale 7 5 12 17 - 41

Lew-Port 9 11 9 10 - 39

MARYVALE (4-15): Cadwallader 3, Hoiensahl 2, Murray 5, A Smith 20, T Smith 2, Varano 1, Zbock 4.

LEW-PORT (3-16): Catalano 6, Crum 10, Custodi 5, McGrath 2, Potenza 7, Stayner 3, Whitney 6.

3-point goals: Catalano, Custodi.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

9-Maryvale at 1-Lake Shore, 6 p.m.

5-Iroquois at 4-Pioneer

7-Starpoint at 2-Kenmore East

6-Cheektowaga at 3-Amherst

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Sweet Home

Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 5 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

A-1 champ vs. A-2 champ, 6:30 p.m.

Class A Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 1 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

11-Albion 47, 6-CSAT 28

8-Tonawanda 48, 9-Medina 46

5-Depew 43, 12-Springville 25

4-Newfane 48, 13-Dunkirk 30

Albion 47, CSAT 28

Albion 14 11 12 10 - 47

CSAT 4 12 6 6 - 28

ALBION (9-11): Baker 2, Blanchard 5, Chudy 6, DiCureia 2, Newton 14, Powell 16, Snook 2.

CSAT (12-8): Carrier 1, K Davis-Patterson 4, S Davis-Patterson 5, King 6, Lowery 3, Navarro 4.

3-point goals: Blanchard, Lowery.

Tonawanda 48, Medina 46

Medina 7 12 13 14 - 46

Tonawanda 20 5 9 14 - 48

MEDINA (11-10): Bensley 4, Brown 10, Cuadra 4, Gross 5, Kams 17, Winters 6.

TONAWANDA (12-9): Farrell 9, Harrison 16, Schoelerman 19, Taylor 2, Balling 2.

3-point goals: Harrison 3, Kams, Winters.

Depew 43, Springville 25

Springville 6 6 4 9 - 25

Depew 12 11 18 2 - 43

SPRINGVILLE (4-14): Krzemien 13, Luther 4, Pazzuti 2, Schreiber 3, Sopko 3.

DEPEW (13-8): Bobeck 4, Borgosz 6, Clark 14, Dlugosz 13, Dotterweich 4, Whalen 2.

3-point goals: Clark 2, Dlugosz, Krzemien.

Newfane 48, Dunkirk 30

Dunkirk 4 9 7 10 - 30

Newfane 16 9 14 9 - 48

DUNKIRK (2-12): Bankowski 11, Boyd 2, Brent 5, Karalus 2, Nance 2, Torres 7.

NEWFANE (17-4): Auernhamer 2, Emborsky 19, Foltz 9, Hambruch 2, Kneeland 4, A Littman 2, O Littman 8.

3-point goals: Emborsky 5.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

8-Tonawanda at 1-East Aurora

5-Depew vs. 4-Newfane

10-Alden at 2-Olean

11-Albion at 3-Buffalo Arts

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Sweet Home

Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 3 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

B-1 champ vs. B-2 champ, 5 p.m.

Class B Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 11 a.m.

CLASS B-2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 16 at higher seeds

10-Akron 54, 7-Gowanda 30

8-Roy-Hart 65, 9-JFK 42

Akron 54, Gowanda 30

Akron 14 15 14 11 - 54

Gowanda 10 5 11 4 - 30

AKRON (3-16): Abrams 18, Hill 8, Hoefler 1, Jonathan 6, Jones 6, Leeds 5, Mietz 2, Murty 4, Printup 4, Wagner 8.

GOWANDA (5-9): Barreto 2, Beaver 2, Carpenter 11, Hawkins 11, Jimerson 2, D Jones 2, S Jones 11, Lay 11.

3-point goals: Abrams 4, S Jones, Lay.

Roy-Hart 65, JFK 42

JFK 5 12 13 12 - 42

Roy-Hart 17 15 15 18 - 65

JFK (6-13): Getz 8, Golimowski 6, Klyzek 9, Machcinski 1, Phillips 2, Schultz 6, Vohwinkle 7, Voss 3.

ROY-HART (7-13): Albee 4, Bascom 2, Bligh 17, Draper 2, Fry 1, Glena 1, Lindke 15, Rausch 6, Todd 17.

3-point goals: Albee, Bligh 2, Todd 2, Vohwinkle.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

8-Roy-Hart at 1-Emerson

5-Eden at 4-Southwestern

10-Akron at 2-Wilson

6-Falconer at 3-Fredonia

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Sweet Home

Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 1 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

B-1 champ vs. B-2 champ, 5 p.m.

Class B Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 11 a.m.

CLASS C-1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

8-Cassadaga Valley at 1-All.-Limestone

5-Chautauqua Lake at 4-Olmsted

6-Bennett at 3-Tapestry

7-Salamanca at 2-Cleveland Hill

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Jamestown CC

6-Ben/3-Tap vs. 7-Sal/2-CH, 5:15 p.m.

5-CL/4-Olm vs. 8-CV/1-AL, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 6 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

C-1 champ vs. C-2 champ, 7 p.m.

Class C Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

8-Global Concepts at 1-Holland

5-Randolph at 4-Silver Creek

6-Maple Grove at 3-Frewsburg

7-Barker at 2-Portville

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Jamestown CC

6-MG/3-Frew vs. 7-Bar/2-Port, 5:15 p.m.

5-Ran/4-SC vs. 8-GC/1-Hol, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 8 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

C-1 champ vs. C-2 champ, 7 p.m.

Class C Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

8-Westfield at 1-Panama

5-Pine Valley at 4-Sherman

6-Clymer at 3-Ellicottville

7-North Collins at 2-Franklinville

Semifinals

at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

5-PV/4-Sher vs. 8-West/1-Pan

Thursday, Feb. 25

6-Cly/3-Ell vs. 7-NC/2-Frank

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 4 p.m.

Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 5 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY FEDERATION PLAYOFFS

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 22 at Niagara University

1-St. Joe’s vs. 4-St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.

2-Canisius vs. 3-Timon-St. Jude, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Monday, Feb. 29 at First Niagara Center

Semifinals winners, 8:30 p.m.

LARGE SCHOOLS

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 20 at Northtown Center

1-Wmsv. North vs. 8-Lockport, 1 p.m.

2-Orchard Park vs. 7-Niagara Falls, 3 p.m.

3-Niagara-Wheatfield vs. 6-Frontier, 5 p.m.

4-Lancaster vs. 5-Clarence, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Northtown Center

Quarterfinals winners, 6 & 8:30 p.m.

Final

Monday, Feb. 29 at First Niagara Center

Semifinals winners, 4 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS

Prequarterfinals

at Northtown Center

Thursday, Feb. 18

5-Hamburg vs. 12-Amherst, 6 p.m.

6-Wmsv. South vs. 11-Sweet Home, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 19

7-West Sen. East vs. 10-Grand Island, 6 p.m.

8-Lew-Port vs. 9-Kenmore West, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Sunday, Feb. 21 at Northtown Center

1-Kenmore East vs. TBA, 1 p.m.

2-Wmsv. East vs. TBA, 3 p.m.

3-West Seneca West vs. TBA, 5 p.m.

4-North Tonawanda vs. TBA, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Northtown Center

Quarterfinals winners, 6 & 8:30 p.m.

Final

Monday, Feb. 29 at First Niagara Center

Semifinals winners, 6:15 p.m.

WNY CLUB PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s games

Depew 5, East Aurora 0

(Depew leads series, 1-0)

St. Joe’s Maroon 5, Lancaster 0

(St. Joe’s leads series, 1-0)

Girls hockey

WNY Federation final

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Northtown Center

1-Monsignor Martin vs. 2-Wmsv., 4:30 p.m.

North American Prep Tournament

at HarborCenter

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Nichols vs. Rice Aca. (Vt.), 8:45 a.m

Saturday’s semfinals, 4:45 p.m.

Sunday’s championship, 11 a.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment