Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Feb. 17)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Timon-SJ, ppd. to Fri. 6:30 p.m.

Walsh at O’Hara, ppd. to Fri. 1 p.m.

Park at St. Joe’s, ppd. to Wed. 6 p.m.

St. Francis at Canisius, ppd. to Wed. 1 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Canisius, 1 p.m.

Park at St. Joe’s, 6 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at Nichols, 6:30 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

9-Clarence at 8-Niagara-Wheatfield

10-West Seneca West at 7-Lockport

11-Frontier at 6-Orchard Park

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

9-Clar/8-NW at 1-Niagara Falls

5-Kenmore West at 4-Lancaster

10-WSW/7-Lock at 2-Wmsv. North

11-Front/6-OP at 3-Jamestown

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Buffalo State

Quarterfinals winners, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 8:30 p.m.

Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

9-Sweet Home at 8-Grand Island

10-Hutch-Tech at 7-Wmsv. East

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

9-SH/8-GI at 1-Wmsv. South

5-West Seneca East at 4-Hamburg

10-HT/7-WE at 2-McKinley

6-North Tonawanda at 3-South Park

Semifinals

at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 23

5-WSE/4-Ham vs. 9-SH/8-GI/1-WS

Wednesday, Feb. 24

6-NT/3-SP vs. 10-HT/7-WE/2-McK

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

A-1 champ vs. A-2 champ, 8:15 p.m.

Class A Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

9-Riverside at 8-Pioneer

10-Kenmore East at 7-Iroquois

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

9-River/8-Pio at 1-Amherst

5-Cheektowaga at 4-Maryvale

10-KE/7-Iro at 2-Starpoint

6-Lake Shore at 3-Lew-Port

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 22 at Buffalo State

Quarterfinals winners, 6 & 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 3:30 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

A-1 champ vs. A-2 champ, 8:15 p.m.

Class A Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-1

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 16 at higher seeds

15-Eden at 10-CSAT, ppd. to Wed. 7:30 p.m.

14-Springville at 11-Tonawanda, ppd. to Wed. 7:30 p.m.

12-City Honors 48, 13-Lafayette 41

Lafayette 11 10 11 9 - 41

City Honors 14 7 8 19 - 48

LAFAYETTE (3-16): Felix 5, A Grimes 8, K Grimes 4, Miyaga 19, Reynolds 2, Viera 3.

CITY HONORS (4-16): Alessi 4, Henry 5, Hoenig 4, Langhorne 17, Moody 5, Radford 13.

3-point goals: Langhorne, Miyaga 2, Viera.

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

9-Buffalo Arts at 8-Depew

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

12-City Honors at 5-Alden

15-Eden/10-CSAT at 7-Albion

14-Spring/11-Ton at 6-Newfane

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

9-BA/8-Dep at 1-Olean

12-CH/5-Ald at 4-Dunkirk

15-Eden/10-CSAT/7-Alb at 2-Medina

14-Spring/11-Ton/6-New at 3-East Aurora

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Buffalo State

Quarterfinals winners, 6 & 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 1:45 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

B-1 champ vs. B-2 champ, 6:45 p.m.

Class B Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B-2

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 16 at higher seed

13-Akron vs. 12-Oracle, ppd. to Wed. at Akron, 5 p.m.

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

9-Wilson at 8-JFK

10-Lackawanna at 7-MST Seneca, 6 p.m.

11-Southwestern at 6-Fredonia

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

13-Akr/12-Ora at 5-Emerson

at MST Seneca, 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

9-Wil/8-JFK at 1-I-Prep/Grover

13-Akr/12-Ora/5-Em at 4-Health Sciences

10-Lack/7-MST at 2-Roy-Hart

11-SW/6-Fred at 3-Gowanda

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Buffalo State

Quarterfinals winners, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, noon

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

B-1 champ vs. B-2 champ, 6:45 p.m.

Class B Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

9-Salamanca at 8-Allegany-Limestone

10-Cassadaga Valley at 7-WNY Maritime

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

9-Sal/8-AL at 1-Cleveland Hill

5-East at 4-Chautauqua Lake

10-CV/7-WNY at 2-Olmsted

6-Bennett at 3-Tapestry

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Jamestown CC

Quarterfinals winners, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 8:15 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

C-1 champ vs. C-2 champ, 5:15 p.m.

Class C Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

9-Global Concepts at 8-Buffalo Science

10-Maple Grove at 7-Portville

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

9-GC/8-BS at 1-Middle College

5-Barker at 4-Randolph

10-MG/7-Port at 2-Holland

6-Frewsburg at 3-Silver Creek

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 22 at Jamestown CC

Quarterfinals winners, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 6:45 p.m.

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State

C-1 champ vs. C-2 champ, 5:15 p.m.

Class C Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS D

Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds

9-Westfield at 8-Forestville

10-North Collins at 7-Clymer

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds

9-West/8-For at 1-Panama

5-Brocton at 4-Sherman

10-NC/7-Cly at 2-Ellicottville

6-Pine Valley at 3-Franklinville

Semifinals

at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 22

5-Bro/4-Sher vs. 9-West/8-For/1-Pan

Tuesday, Feb. 23

6-PV/3-Fra vs. 10-NC/7-Cly/2-Ell

Final

Friday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 5:15 p.m.

Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State

Section VI vs. Section V, noon

IAC PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Daemen College

1-Christian Central vs. 4-Gow, 6 p.m.

2-New Life Christian vs. 3-West Seneca Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Daemen College

Semifinals winners, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s at Nia. Cath., ppd. to Sat. 5 p.m.

Nardin at Buffalo Sem., ppd. to Wed. 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park at Mount St. Mary, 4:30 p.m.

Nardin at Buffalo Seminary, 5 p.m.

Nichols at Christian Central, 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart at St. Mary’s/Lan., 7:30 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Prequarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

9-Lancaster at 8-Jamestown

10-West Seneca West at 7-Frontier

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at higher seeds

9-Lan/8-Jam at 1-Wmsv. North

5-Clarence at 4-Kenmore West

10-WSW/7-Front at 2-Orchard Park

6-Niagara-Wheatfield at 3-Lockport

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 26 at Sweet Home

Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 8 p.m.

Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 16 at higher seeds

7-North Tonawanda 47, 10-W.S.E. 35

W. Sen. East 12 6 6 11 - 35

N. Tona. 11 18 12 6 - 47

W. SEN. EAST (3-18):Eisenmenger 8, Kaufman 6, Kumro 4, Weiner 15.

N. TONAWANDA (10-11):Doucette 12, Mallone 6, Piotrowski 18, Wildt 11.

3-point goals: Doucette 3, Piotrowski.

8-Sweet Home 50, 9-McKinley 28

McKinley 6 9 7 6 - 28

Sweet Home 12 10 22 6 - 50

MCKINLEY (8-12): Almonte 3, Cruz 2, Debose 5, Donald 2, Payne 4, Wilson 12.

SWEET HOME (8-13): Brant 10, Caminero 8, Fummerelle 7, Gentzke 4, Kneitinger 1, Trueheart 20.

3-point goals: Almonte, Trueheart 2.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

8-Sweet Home at 1-Wmsv. South

5-Hutch-Tech at 4-Grand Island

7-North Tonawanda at 2-Wmsv. East

6-South Park at 3-Hamburg

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Kenmore West

Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

Crossover

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

A-1 champ vs. A-2 champ, 6:30 p.m.

Class A Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 1 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 16 at higher seeds

9-Maryvale at 8-Lew-Port, ppd. to Wed.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

9-Mary/8-LP at 1-Lake Shore, 6 p.m.

5-Iroquois at 4-Pioneer

7-Starpoint at 2-Kenmore East

6-Cheektowaga at 3-Amherst

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Sweet Home

Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 5 p.m.

Crossover
Wed., March 2 at Buffalo State

A-1 champ vs. A-2 champ, 6:30 p.m.

Class A Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 1 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 16 at higher seeds

9-Medina at 8-Tona., ppd. to Wed., 6 p.m.

13-Dunkirk at 4-Newfane, ppd. to Wed.

12-Springville at 5-Depew, ppd. to Wed.

11-Albion at 6-CSAT, ppd. to Wed. 6 p.m.

10-Alden 45, 7-Burgard 38

Alden 11 11 8 15 - 45

Burgard 11 8 10 9 - 38

ALDEN (10-11):Jurek 2, Kocher 14, Kozak 7, Palizay 9, Roberts 2, Thompson 5, Wrest 6.

BURGARD (7-6): Carter 7, Cofield 6, Johnson 14, MacAdory 11.

3-point goals: Kocher 3, MacAdory, Palizay.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

9-Med/8-Ton at 1-East Aurora

12-Spring/5-Dep vs. 13-Dun/4-New

10-Alden at 2-Olean

11-Alb/6-CSAT at 3-Buffalo Arts

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Sweet Home

Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 3 p.m.

Crossover

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

B-1 champ vs. B-2 champ, 5 p.m.

Class B Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 11 a.m.

CLASS B-2

Prequarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 16 at higher seeds

9-JFK at 8-Roy-Hart, ppd. to Wed.

10-Akron at 7-Gowanda, ppd. to Wed.

6-Falconer 62, 11-Lackawanna 31

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

9-JFK/8-RH at 1-Emerson

5-Eden at 4-Southwestern

10-Akr/7-Gow at 2-Wilson

6-Falconer at 3-Fredonia

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Sweet Home

Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Semifinals winners, 1 p.m.

Crossover

Wednesday, March 2 at Buffalo State

B-1 champ vs. B-2 champ, 5 p.m.

Class B Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 11 a.m.

CLASS C-1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

8-Cassadaga Valley at 1-All.-Limestone

5-Chautauqua Lake at 4-Olmsted

6-Bennett at 3-Tapestry

7-Salamanca at 2-Cleveland Hill

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Jamestown CC

6-Ben/3-Tap vs. 7-Sal/2-CH, 5:15 p.m.

5-CL/4-Olm vs. 8-CV/1-AL, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 6 p.m.

Crossover

Tuesday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

C-1 champ vs. C-2 champ, 7 p.m.

Class C Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

8-Global Concepts at 1-Holland

5-Randolph at 4-Silver Creek

6-Maple Grove at 3-Frewsburg

7-Barker at 2-Portville

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Jamestown CC

6-MG/3-Frew vs. 7-Bar/2-Port, 5:15 p.m.

5-Ran/4-SC vs. 8-GC/1-Hol, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 8 p.m.

Crossover

Tuesday, March 1 at Jamestown CC

C-1 champ vs. C-2 champ, 7 p.m.

Class C Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 18 at higher seeds

8-Westfield at 1-Panama

5-Pine Valley at 4-Sherman

6-Clymer at 3-Ellicottville

7-North Collins at 2-Franklinville

Semifinals

at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

5-PV/4-Sher vs. 8-West/1-Pan

Thursday, Feb. 25

6-Cly/3-Ell vs. 7-NC/2-Frank

Final

Saturday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

Semifinals winners, 4 p.m.

Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Rush-Henrietta

Section VI vs. Section V, 5 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY FEDERATION PLAYOFFS

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 22 at Niagara University

1-St. Joe’s vs. 4-St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.

2-Canisius vs. 3-Timon-St. Jude, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Monday, Feb. 29 at First Niagara Center

Semifinals winners, 8:30 p.m.

LARGE SCHOOLS

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 20 at Northtown Center

1-Wmsv. North vs. 8-Lockport, 1 p.m.

2-Orchard Park vs. 7-Niagara Falls, 3 p.m.

3-Niagara-Wheatfield vs. 6-Frontier, 5 p.m.

4-Lancaster vs. 5-Clarence, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Northtown Center

Quarterfinals winners, 6 & 8:30 p.m.

Final

Monday, Feb. 29 at First Niagara Center

Semifinals winners, 4 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS

Prequarterfinals

at Northtown Center

Thursday, Feb. 18

5-Hamburg vs. 12-Amherst, 6 p.m.

6-Wmsv. South vs. 11-Sweet Home, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 19

7-West Sen. East vs. 10-Grand Island, 6 p.m.

8-Lew-Port vs. 9-Kenmore West, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Sunday, Feb. 21 at Northtown Center

1-Kenmore East vs. TBA, 1 p.m.

2-Wmsv. East vs. TBA, 3 p.m.

3-West Seneca West vs. TBA, 5 p.m.

4-North Tonawanda vs. TBA, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Northtown Center

Quarterfinals winners, 6 & 8:30 p.m.

Final

Monday, Feb. 29 at First Niagara Center

Semifinals winners, 4 p.m.

Girlss hockey

WNY Federation final

Thursday, Feb. 25 at Northtown Center

1-Monsignor Martin vs. 2-Wmsv., 4:30 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment