Share this article

print logo

Section VI boys basketball playoffs schedule

2016 boys basketball sectionals schedule
All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

Class AA
Prequarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds
9-Clarence at 8-Niagara-Wheatfield
10-West Seneca West at 7-Lockport
11-Frontier at 6-Orchard Park
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds
9-Clar/8-NW at 1-Niagara Falls
5-Kenmore West at 4-Lancaster
10-WSW/7-Lock at 2-Wmsv. North
11-Front/6-OP at 3-Jamestown
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Buffalo State
Quarterfinals winners, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.
Final
Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State
Semifinals winners, 8:30 p.m.
Far West Regionals
Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State
Section VI vs. Section V, 8:30 p.m.

Class A-1
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds
9-Sweet Home at 8-Grand Island
10-Hutch-Tech at 7-Wmsv. East
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds
9-SH/8-GI at 1-Wmsv. South
5-West Seneca East at 4-Hamburg
10-HT/7-WE at 2-McKinley
6-North Tonawanda at 3-South Park
Semifinals
at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 23
5-WSE/4-Ham vs. 9-SH/8-GI/1-WS
Wednesday, Feb. 24
6-NT/3-SP vs. 10-HT/7-WE/2-McK
Final
Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State
Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

Class A-2
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds
9-Riverside at 8-Pioneer
10-Kenmore East at 7-Iroquois
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds
9-River/8-Pio at 1-Amherst
5-Cheektowaga at 4-Maryvale
10-KE/7-Iro at 2-Starpoint
6-Lake Shore at 3-Lew-Port
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 22 at Buffalo State
Quarterfinals winners, 6 & 7:45 p.m.
Final
Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State
Semifinals winners, 3:30 p.m.

Class A
Regional Qualifier
Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State
A-1 champ vs. A-2 champ, 8:15 p.m.
Far West Regionals

Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State
Section VI vs. Section V, 7 p.m.

Class B-1
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 16 at higher seeds
13-Lafayette at 12-City Honors
15-Eden at 10-CSAT
14-Springville at 11-Tonawanda
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds
9-Buffalo Arts at 8-Depew
13-Laf/12-CH at 5-Alden
15-Eden/10-CSAT at 7-Albion
14-Spring/11-Ton at 6-Newfane
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds
9-BA/8-Dep at 1-Olean
13-Laf/12-CH/5-Ald at 4-Dunkirk
15-Eden/10-CSAT/7-Alb at 2-Medina
14-Spring/11-Ton/6-New at 3-East Aurora
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 25 at Buffalo State
Quarterfinals winners, 6 & 7:45 p.m.
Final
Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State
Semifinals winners, 1:45 p.m.

Class B-2
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 16 at higher seed
13-Akron at 12-Oracle
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds
9-Wilson at 8-JFK
13-Akr/12-Ora at 5-Emerson, 7:30 p.m. (at MST Seneca)
10-Lackawanna at 7-MST Seneca, 6 p.m.
11-Southwestern at 6-Fredonia
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds
9-Wil/8-JFK at 1-I-Prep/Grover
13-Akr/12-Ora/5-Em at 4-Health Sciences
10-Lack/7-MST at 2-Roy-Hart
11-SW/6-Fred at 3-Gowanda
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Buffalo State
Quarterfinals winners, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.
Final
Saturday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State
Semifinals winners, noon

Class B
Regional Qualifier
Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State
B-1 champ vs. B-2 champ, 6:45 p.m.
Far West Regionals
Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State
Section VI vs. Section V, 3:30 p.m.

Class C-1
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds
9-Salamanca at 8-Allegany-Limestone
10-Cassadaga Valley at 7-WNY Maritime
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds
9-Sal/8-AL at 1-Cleveland Hill
5-East at 4-Chautauqua Lake
10-CV/7-WNY at 2-Olmsted
6-Bennett at 3-Tapestry
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Jamestown CC
Quarterfinals winners, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.
Final
Friday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC
Semifinals winners, 8:15 p.m.

Class C-2
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds
9-Global Concepts at 8-Buffalo Science
10-Maple Grove at 7-Portville
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds
9-GC/8-BS at 1-Middle College
5-Barker at 4-Randolph
10-MG/7-Port at 2-Holland
6-Frewsburg at 3-Silver Creek
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 22 at Jamestown CC
Quarterfinals winners, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.
Final
Friday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC
Semifinals winners, 6:45 p.m.

Class C
Regional Qualifier
Tuesday, March 1 at Buffalo State
C-1 champ vs. C-2 champ, 5:15 p.m.
Far West Regionals
Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State
Section VI vs. Section V, 1:45 p.m.

Class D
Prequarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 17 at higher seeds
9-Westfield at 8-Forestville
10-North Collins at 7-Clymer
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seeds
9-West/8-For at 1-Panama
5-Brocton at 4-Sherman
10-NC/7-Cly at 2-Ellicottville
6-Pine Valley at 3-Franklinville
Semifinals
at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 22
5-Bro/4-Sher vs. 9-West/8-For/1-Pan
Tuesday, Feb. 23
6-PV/3-Fra vs. 10-NC/7-Cly/2-Ell
Final
Friday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC
Semifinals winners, 5:15 p.m.
Far West Regionals
Saturday, March 5 at Buffalo State
Section VI vs. Section V, noon

There are no comments - be the first to comment