Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Feb. 11)

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

Buffalo Arts 67, da Vinci 62

I-Prep/Grover 67, City Honors 55

Emerson 72, MST Seneca 60

Olmsted 73, Lafayette 43

ECIC I

Orchard Park 74, Frontier 32

Clarence 63, West Seneca West 43

Williamsville North 66, Lancaster 39

ECIC II

Williamsville East 69, Lake Shore 51

ECIC III

Maryvale 63, Cheektowaga 53

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 56, Tonawanda 45

Holland 36, Alden 27

JFK 72, Eden 52

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville 74, Franklinville 72 (OT)

Charter Cup

Global Concepts 73, WNY Maritime 61

Buffalo Arts 67, da Vinci 62

da Vinci 12 19 17 14 - 62

Buffalo Arts 20 11 14 22 - 67

DA VINCI (3-14, 2-12): Ellis 36, Hardgrove 10, Lowe 8, Rivera 8.

BUFFALO ARTS (5-10, 5-9): Bell 6, Brown 6, Drayton 8, D Johnson 3, J Johnson 11, Perez 28, Watson 5.

3-point goals: Brown 2, J Johnson 3, Perez 3, Watson.

I-Prep/Grover 67, City Honors 55

I-Prep 21 13 20 13 - 67

City Honors 18 13 10 14 - 55

I-PREP (16-4, 14-0): Bashir 2, Forrester 3, Gant 34, Harris 6, Santiago 3, Townsel 5, Turner 14.

CITY HONORS (3-16, 3-10): Alessi 14, Battaglia 3, Finn 3, Hoenig 3, Keith 2, Langhorne 14, Moody 4, Radford 12.

3-point goals: Alessi 2, Battaglia, Forrester, Gant 3, Langhorne 2, Radford 2, Santiago, Turner 2.

Emerson 72, MST Seneca 60

Emerson 18 20 16 18 - 72

MST Seneca 10 10 14 26 - 60

EMERSON (13-5, 10-4):Acker 6, Dowell 29, Edwards 18, Hunter 12, Simmons 7.

MST SENECA (11-7, 9-5): Anderson 2, Gayles 2, Gray 1, Howard 13, Jones 7, Prince 35.

3-point goals: Dowell, Edwards 3, Howard.

Olmsted 73, Lafayette 43

Lafayette 2 15 13 13 - 43

Olmsted 19 19 22 13 - 73

LAFAYETTE (3-15, 2-12): Elliott 2, Felix 3, A Grimes 15, K Grimes 2, Houston 4, Miyaga 11, Viera 6.

OLMSTED (16-4, 11-3): Abajobir 3, Carr-Johnson 3, Clouser 11, Hough 4, Radford 7, Richards 1, Roach 44.

3-point goals: Abajobir, Carr-Johnson, Clouser, Hough, Miyaga, Roach 9, Viera 2.

Orchard Park 74, Frontier 32

Frontier 11 12 0 9 - 32

Orchard Park 20 17 30 7 - 74

FRONTIER (1-18, 0-12):Dunz 5, Ebert 13, Garland 4, Gerken 2, Norsen 6, Seier 2.

ORCHARD PARK (14-5, 7-5): D Anderson 2, D Anderson 4, Cerone 7, Freilicher 10, Frick 2, Harris 3, Kubik 2, Liberatore 6, Looney 13, Losardo 2, Marks 16, Olejniczak 2, Wereski 5.

3-point goals: Ebert 3, Looney 4, Norsen 2, Wereski .

Clarence 63, West Seneca West 43

Clarence 24 16 11 12 - 63

W. Sen. West 16 11 8 8 - 43

CLARENCE (8-12, 4-8): Dimitroff 3, Ireland 10, Janzow 4, McGlue 8, Olivieri 22, Randall 4, Southern 12.

W. SEN. WEST (6-12, 2-10): Borton 16, Cordero 7, Jakubik 3, Schermerhorn 3, Siwy 1, Sullivan 11, Ventura 2.

3-point goals: Borton 2, Cordero, Dimitroff, Ireland, Olivieri 3, Schermerhorn, Southern 2, Sullivan 2.

Williamsville North 66, Lancaster 39

Lancaster 10 11 4 14 - 39

Wmsv. North 13 15 22 16 - 66

LANCASTER (13-5, 8-4):Damiani 5, Fulciniti 2, Gill 10, Konst 15, D Speyer 4, N Speyer 3.

WMSV. NORTH (13-7, 10-2):Hill 12, Jack 28, Kelly 4, Maniscalco 12, Maranto 10.

3-point goals: Gill, Jack 4, Konst, Maranto 2.

Williamsville East 69, Lake Shore 51

Lake Shore 10 10 16 15 - 51

Wmsv. East 11 17 17 24 - 69

LAKE SHORE (10-8, 7-7): Bergrum 10, C Fiutko 3, C Fiutko 6, Friedhoff 2, Myers 2, Park 10, Senior 8, Wishman 10.

WMSV. EAST (8-12, 5-9):Butler 14, Foster 3, Gelder 2, Grano 21, Gruber 2, Kieffer 2, Pieri 7, Poturalski 8, Shanahan 6, Spina 3.

3-point goals: Bergrum 2, Butler, C Fiutko, Pieri 2, Senior 2, Shanahan, Spina, Wishman 2.

Maryvale 63, Cheektowaga 53

Cheektowaga 9 14 10 20 - 53

Maryvale 12 15 21 15 - 63

CHEEKTOWAGA (11-8, 8-4): Bragg 6, Bryant 5, Burdette 8, Grabp 2, McGinnis 7, Welch 20.

MARYVALE (14-6, 8-4): Blackwell 18, Crombie 11, Ford 15, Remley 12, York-Brown 7.

3-point goals: Blackwell 2, Bragg, Crombie 2, Ford, McGinnis, Welch, York-Brown.

Cleveland Hill 56, Tonawanda 45

Cleve Hill 14 14 14 14 - 56

Tonawanda 3 7 18 17 - 45

CLEVE HILL (15-5, 12-0): Burney 9, Gamble 10, Johnson 4, Lassiter 13, Majerowski 7, White 13.

TONAWANDA (4-15, 3-9):Diaz 14, Smith 3, T Stapf 15, Z Stapf 8, Ulett 5.

3-point goals: Diaz 4, Lassiter, Majerowski, Z Stapf, Ulett, White 3.

Holland 36, Alden 27

Alden 4 11 6 6 - 27

Holland 8 6 10 12 - 36

ALDEN (8-10, 6-6):Boucher 2, Fusco 6, Kozak 2, Pysczynski 2, Snell 6, Stockweather 9.

HOLLAND (10-9, 8-4): Gardon 7, Perlino 9, Ratajczak 6, Reisdorf 7, Slocum 7.

3-point goals: Gardon, Ratajczak, Reisdorf 2.

JFK 72, Eden 52

Eden 11 12 12 17 - 52

JFK 9 20 23 20 - 72

EDEN (1-18, 0-12):Bennett 7, Bialy 15, Enel 3, Gill 2, LoTempio 6, Porter 12, Stetz 7.

JFK (9-11, 7-5):Fischer 7, Harris 3, Isbrandt 8, Jordan 28, Kohl 8, Nowinski 6, Ricotta 3, Snyder 7, Wallace 2.

3-point goals: Bialy, Enel, Fischer, Kohl, Porter, Ricotta.

Ellicottville 74, Franklinville 72 (OT)

Franklnv’l 12 24 18 8 10 - 72

Ellicottville 18 15 14 15 12 - 74

FRANKLNV’L (16-3, 8-2):Bays 10, Bielecki 6, Blecha 10, Burton 4, Erickson 11, Kopp 9, Milks 22.

ELLICOTTVILLE (13-7, 9-1): Bowen 14, Chudy 8, Easton 9, Eddy 9, Lapi 16, Summers 18.

3-point goals: Bays, Bielecki 2, Blecha 2, Chudy 2, Eddy, Kopp 2, Lapi, Milks 6, Summers 5.

Glbl. Concepts 73, WNY Maritime 61

Glbl. Concepts 17 21 22 13 - 73

Maritime 7 18 13 23 - 61

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (7-13, 1-2): La. Billingslea 5, Li. Billingslea 10, Burrough 16, Dilbert 16, Pierce 26

MARITIME (4-11, 0-2): J. Baker 14, T. Baker 9, Eyoto 6, Humphrey 10, King 4, Mercado 6, Washington 6, Weston 6

3-point goals: Burrough 2, T. Baker 2, Mercado.

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Riverside at East, 6 p.m.

Burgard at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

Bennett at South Park, 6 p.m.

McKinley at Middle Early College, 7 p.m.

ECIC II

Starpoint at Williamsville South, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.

Medina at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

Wilson at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek at Portville, 6:30 p.m.

Salamanca at All.-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Cattaraugus/LV at Forestville, 7:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at North Collins, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Olean at Chautauqua Lake, 7 p.m.

Southwestern at Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

Falconer at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Cassadaga Valley at Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

IAC

New Life at Christian Central, 6:30 p.m.

Gow at West Seneca Christian, 7 p.m.

Charter Cup

Oracle Charter at Buff. Science , 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Springville at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Jamestown at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Pioneer at West Seneca West, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 40, Buffalo Seminary 22

Cardinal O’Hara 90, Christian Central 43

Sacred Heart 41, Nardin 26

ECIC II

Williamsville East 74, Lake Shore 67

ECIC IV

Eden 45, JFK 26

Nonleague

McKinley 53, Lackawanna 38

Mount Mercy 40, Buffalo Sem. 22

Mount Mercy 10 8 8 14 - 40

Buffalo Sem. 4 5 5 8 - 22

MOUNT MERCY (12-9, 7-2):Ashe 8, Bamrick 2, Fredo 4, Hamm 2, Hughes 2, Lempko 2, McQuiller 20.

BUFFALO SEMINARY (5-10, 0-7): Augello 6, Burlow 3, Conboy 2, Gallagher 6, Gareis 3, Rice 2.

3-point goals: McQuiller 2.

O’Hara 90, Christian Central 43

Chr. Central 11 9 11 12 - 43

O’Hara 32 23 21 14 - 90

CHR. CENTRAL (5-13, 1-6):Gould 6, Jones 4, Miller 33.

O’HARA (20-2, 8-0):Dickson 9, Edwards 20, Harrison 5, Hemphill 14, O’Neil 11, Parker 15, Scott 3, Sommerville 13.

3-point goals: Edwards 6, Miller 4, O’Neil, Parker 3, Scott, Sommerville.

Sacred Heart 41, Nardin 26

Sacred Heart 17 8 6 10 - 41

Nardin 4 14 6 2 - 26

SACRED HEART (16-5, 9-1): DiFrancesco 2, Gaulin 11, Hore 2, Ryan 17, Young 9.

NARDIN (3-13, 3-9): Flaherty 4, Hartnett 2, Herman 2, Karas 8, Marks 4, Spira 2, Vasquez 4.

3-point goals: Gaulin 3, Marks, Ryan.

Williamsville East 74, Lake Shore 67

Wmsv. East 15 17 17 25 - 74

Lake Shore 18 9 16 24 - 67

WMSV. EAST (17-2, 12-2): Jozwiak 2, Martinsen 33, McNamara 13, Miske 7, Romanowski 15, Shifflet 4.

LAKE SHORE (15-4, 10-4):N Cornfield 8, T Cornfield 6, Eggleston 5, Jones 2, Scanlan 13, Scholl 2, Snyder 13, White 18.

3-point goals: N Cornfield, Eggleston, Martinsen 4, McNamara 3, Miske, Scanlan, White 4.

Eden 45, JFK 26

JFK 2 5 13 6 - 26

Eden 16 12 9 8 - 45

JFK (6-12, 2-10): Getz 7, Golimowski 1, Klyzek 7, Phillips 2, Vohwinkle 5, Voss 4.

EDEN (8-11, 7-5): Ballou 16, Banko 12, Gates 8, Harris 2, Murray 5, VanWey 2.

3-point goals: Banko 2, Murray, Vohwinkle.

McKinley 53, Lackawanna 38

McKinley 13 13 12 15 - 53

Lackawanna 3 14 9 12 - 38

MCKINLEY (8-11): Antoine 1, Cruz 14, Debose 4, Donald 2, Payne 12, Wilson 20.

LACKAWANNA (0-13): Dilbert 11, Fields 4, Joyce 7, Robinson 13, Toliver 3.

3-point goals: Cruz 2, Payne 2, Robinson, Toliver .

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

da Vinci at South Park, 4:30 p.m.

Burgard at Emerson, 5 p.m.

Olmsted at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Clarence at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Barker, 6:30 p.m.

CSAT at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek at Portville, 6:30 p.m.

All.-Limestone at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

North Collins at Pine Valley, 6 p.m.

Ellicottville at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Olean, 7 p.m.

Fredonia at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Niagara Falls at Nichols, 6:00 p.m.

W.S. East at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Iroquois at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Newfane at Kenmore West, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Wednesday’s games

CISAA

Nichols 3, Appleby (Ont.) 1

N: Jerry Baerwidz 27 saves

WNY Club

White Division

Depew 9, East Aurora 0

Buffalo 4, Cheektowaga 1

Blue Division

Wilson/Newfane 6, Eden/Lk. Shore 5 (OT)

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Amherst vs. Lockport

at Hyde Park, 5 p.m.

St. Joe’s vs. Williamsville North

at Northtown Center, 7 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Williamsville South

at Northtown Center, 7 p.m.

Niagara Falls vs. Lew-Port

at Niagara University, 8:50 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield vs. Clarence

at Northtown Center, 9 p.m.

Timon-St. Jude vs. Williamsville East

at Northtown Center, 9 p.m.

Girls hockey

Wednesday’s games

WNY Federation Semifinals

at Northtown Center

1-Msgr. Martin 3, 4-Amh/SH/Clarence 1

MM: Kaitlyn Drew-Mead 2g; Brianna Gawronski 22 saves

2-Wmsv. 4, 3-OP/Frontier 3 (3 OT)

W: Holly Schmelzer gwg; Leah Czerwinski 2g-a; Jenna Woods g-2a

Friday’s Championship

at Northtown Center, 4:30 p.m.

1-Msgr. Martin vs. 2-Williamsville

NAPHA

Nichols 9, Ridley College (Ont.) 4

N (20-5-3): Abby Welch 3g-a

Boys bowling

Wednesday’s games

Section VI Championships

at Airport Lanes

Team scores: Frontier 5569, Orchard Park 5442, Clarence 5437, Tonawanda 5396, Sweet Home 5373, Niagara-Wheatfield 5339, Niagara Falls 5296, Lew-Port 5263, Fredonia 5247, Lockport 5247, Iroquois 5192, West Seneca West 5188, Lancaster 5187, Cheektowaga 5133, Maryvale 5130, Dunkirk 5100, Kenmore East 5099, Frewsburg 5070, Salamanca 5054, Springville 5052, North Tonawanda 5048, Depew 5013, Pioneer 4974, Starpoint 4936, Southwestern 4890, Jamestown 4823, Hutch-Tech 4806, Gowanda 4766, Hamburg 4753, Forestville 4657, Cleveland Hill 4631, Allegany-Limestone 4585, Lackawanna 4506, Holland 4485, City Honors 4453, Hinsdale 4404, Amherst 4392, Brocton 4296, Da Vinci 4229, Williamsville East 4209, MST Seneca 3759, Olmsted 3723.

Top 20 individuals: Nate Maloney (NW) 579-671-1250, Josh Large (Ton) 652-584-1236, Joe Scapillato (Depew) 652-584-1231, Trevor Dentice (Cheek) 567-649-1216, Austin Besch (Iro) 614-586-1200, Connor Gates (Front) 672-521-1193, Cameron Abel (L-P) 657-524-1181, Nick Nawrocki (L-P) 590-591-1181, Thomas Kowal (SP) 641-536-1177, Tom Klenke (OP) 564-612-1176, Brandon Badasewski (Front) 612-557-1169, Ben Chamberland (Clar) 631-535-1166, Josh Ellman (Fred) 580-575-1155, Mike Weber (KE) 607-543-1150, Andrew Burckhalter (WSW) 561-581-1142, Chris Weinreich (SH) 618-522-1140, J.J. Ritz (Lock) 550-583-1133, Xander Edstrom (Sal) 517-613-1130, Nik Suter (SW) 611-519-1130, Nathen Papiernik (NF) 581-548-1129.

Today’s games

All Catholic Championships

at Classic Lanes, 3:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Today’s games

Section VI Championships

at Airport Lanes, 9 a.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment