Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Feb. 10)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

McKinley 78, Bennett 42

Middle Early College 89, Hutch-Tech 69

South Park 66, East 48

Burgard 49, Riverside 39

Monsignor Martin

Walsh 50, Niagara Catholic 41

Park 98, Cardinal O’Hara 55

Canisius 61, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 49

St. Joe’s 79, St. Francis 76

ECIC II

Williamsville South 77, Sweet Home 46

Starpoint 69, Iroquois 50

ECIC III

Amherst 94, Springville 47

East Aurora 54, Pioneer 39

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 81, Kenmore East 36

Lew-Port 70, Kenmore West 67

Grand Island 56, North Tonawanda 47

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 59, Wilson 49

Medina 53, Akron 33

Barker 60, Newfane 59

Albion 55, CSAT 49

IAC

Christian Central 86, Gow 36

CCAA East 1

Gowanda 50, Silver Creek 45

Portville 58, Allegany-Limestone 46

Randolph 66, Salamanca 49

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville 74, Catt./Little Valley 33

Franklinville 82, North Collins 53

Pine Valley 51, Forestville 46

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake 76, Dunkirk 64

Olean 83, Maple Grove 41

Fredonia 68, Southwestern 47

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg 62, Clymer 43

Nonleague

Stanley G. Falk 44, Academy of Aurora 40

Tapestry 80, Buffalo Science 59

Health Sciences 77, Oracle Charter 42

McKinley 78, Bennett 42

Bennett 4 16 16 6 - 42

McKinley 22 19 22 15 - 78

BENNETT (5-14, 4-9): Bishop 9, Brown 10, Devers 4, Goree 3, Lane 4, Lewis 8, Vance 4.

MCKINLEY (18-1, 13-0):Booker 6, Booze 2, Buster 4, Fisher 7, Goree 8, Johnson 19, Jones 7, Molson 2, Moussa 2, Outlaw 19, Rogers 2.

3-point goals: Bishop 3, Fisher.

Middle College 89, Hutch-Tech 69

Hutch-Tech 17 17 17 18 - 69

MEC 22 20 22 25 - 89

HUTCH-TECH (1-14, 1-10): Carr-Johnson 6, Hill 4, Lindsay 14, Marks 10, Myers 6, Pawleck 19, Whitfield 11.

MEC (13-6, 12-1):Dobbins 11, Foster 31, Jemes 2, Ngoopos-Kompany 5, Rivera 20, Staton 15, Thomas 2, Truitt 5.

3-point goals: Dobbins 2, Foster, Lindsay, Pawleck 3, Rivera, Staton, Whitfield .

South Park 66, East 48

East 10 19 10 9 - 48

South Park 20 8 18 20 - 66

EAST (8-12, 6-7):Allen 5, Anderson Jr. 11, Burts 12, Hughes 12, Maryon 2, Shaw 6.

SOUTH PARK (13-6, 9-4):Brown 16, Harris 16, McDonald 12, Mushat 2, Robinson 19, Winston 1.

3-point goals: Anderson Jr., Brown 3, Burts, Harris 2, Hughes 2, McDonald 4, Robinson 3.

Burgard 49, Riverside 39

Burgard 12 12 12 13 - 49

Riverside 6 15 4 14 - 39

BURGARD (8-11, 4-8):Cain 10, Callaway 6, Gamblin 2, Jamison 14, Myers 12, Williams 5.

RIVERSIDE (3-13, 2-10): Bratton 10, Curry 3, DiMaggio 4, Griffin 11, Laureano 9, Wardlaw 2.

3-point goals: Bratton, Laureano , Williams.

Walsh 50, Niagara Catholic 41

Walsh 9 14 10 17 - 50

Nia. Catholic 4 15 15 7 - 41

WALSH (15-4, 6-3):Butler-Kemp 5, Churakos 15, Kemp 19, Moore 9, Watson 2.

NIA. CATHOLIC (10-11, 3-8):Davis 4, Griggs 17, Menes 12, Socha 6, Turner 2.

3-point goals: Butler-Kemp, Churakos 3, Griggs, Kemp, Menes 2.

Park 98, Cardinal O’Hara 55

O’Hara 17 12 10 16 - 55

Park 23 23 30 22 - 98

O’HARA (7-14, 1-9): Benton 12, Boyd 12, Debose 9, Hemphill 9, Riley 4, Velazquez 9.

PARK (14-3, 8-2):Baldon 4, Efretuei 13, Harris 12, Hutchins 15, Jones 11, Nwora 32, Ugboma 11.

3-point goals: Baldon, Harris 4, Hemphill, Hutchins, Nwora 2, Ugboma 2, Velazquez.

O’HARA (7-14, 1-9): Harrison 9, Johnson 4, Lamar 24, Lancaster 2, Warren 10.

PARK (14-3, 8-2):Atkinson 12, Ayiy 6, Hart 3, Johnson 7, Jones 6, Moultrie 16, Schake 4, Trueheart 7.

3-point goals: Harrison, J Johnson, J Johnson, Jones, Lamar, Moultrie.

St. Joe’s 79, St. Francis 76

St. Joe’s 22 16 15 26 - 79

St. Francis 16 14 16 30 - 76

ST. JOE’S (9-11, 4-5): Beyer 15, Brophy 12, Capen 7, Cockrell 2, D’Annaballe 2, Jackson 15, Motley 22, Telesco 4.

ST. FRANCIS (9-10, 3-6): Casciano 3, Cunningham 10, Dempsey 2, Palmer 2, Scott 2, Sireika 25, Taggart 16, Welch 16.

3-point goals: Beyer 2, Capen, Casciano, Cunningham 2, Jackson, Sireika 6, Taggart 3, Welch 3.

Wmsv. South 77, Sweet Home 46

Wmsv. South 21 24 26 6 - 77

Sweet Home 7 12 12 15 - 46

WMSV. SOUTH (16-3, 13-0):Braniecki 3, Buell 9, G Dolan 10, G Dolan 15, Hall 28, Nelson 2, Phillips 7, Sanford 3.

SWEET HOME (3-17, 2-12): Barrons 8, Frasctore 3, Gates 4, Poppogallo 8, Serrano 9, Tirone 14.

3-point goals: Buell, G Dolan 2, G Dolan 2, Hall 2, Poppogallo 2, Sanford, Serrano, Tirone 4.

Starpoint 69, Iroquois 50

Iroquois 18 12 7 13 - 50

Starpoint 19 24 17 9 - 69

IROQUOIS (5-15, 2-12):Bowen 12, Hetzendorfer 3, Perillo 8, Popovski 4, Quinn 5, Tait 5, Williams 6.

STARPOINT (14-5, 12-1):Bugenhagen 2, Clemons 6, Earl 3, Kroening 14, Lang 2, Lasal 4, Longwell 9, Nodine 24, Walters 5.

3-point goals: Bowen 2, Clemons 2, Earl, Longwell 3, Tait, Williams 2.

Amherst 94, Springville 47

Amherst 28 19 29 18 - 94

Springville 9 18 4 16 - 47

AMHERST (18-1, 12-0):Alfieri 5, Brown 22, Foster 7, Fulford 4, Funderburk 1, Gibson 5, Hines 8, Ikpeze 10, Moore 2, Rose 6, Waldu 16, M Walsh 2, R Walsh 6.

SPRINGVILLE (4-15, 0-12):Cooney 3, Domes 12, Hannon 4, Hartman 11, Morley 3, O’Brien 4, Warner 10.

3-point goals: Brown 2, Cooney, Domes, Foster, Gibson, Hines, Morley, Waldu 2, R Walsh 2, Warner 2.

East Aurora 54, Pioneer 39

East Aurora 15 13 10 16 - 54

Pioneer 6 16 6 11 - 39

EAST AURORA (11-9, 8-4):Denz 8, McTigue 21, Montgomery 12, Thompson 13.

PIONEER (3-15, 2-10): Eigenbrod 2, Foley 8, Fronckowiak 8, Hyman 2, Root 3, C Sayvone 6, D Sayvone 10.

3-point goals: Denz 2, McTigue, Montgomery, Root, C Sayvone 2, D Sayvone.

Lockport 81, Kenmore East 36

Kenmore East 6 9 9 12 - 36

Lockport 14 20 25 22 - 81

KENMORE EAST (0-15, 0-11): Crisp 4, Donoghue 4, Flynn 3, Moccio 5, Murdie 6, O’Neill 2, Orange 4, Young 8.

LOCKPORT (11-9, 8-6):Austin 4, K Brown 8, K Brown 9, Byrd 4, Chambers 9, Colton 3, DiMillo 3, Ford 7, Lawrence 4, Lennert 3, McDowell 6, Stapleton 4, Warren 14, Wiley 3.

3-point goals: Austin, K Brown 2, Lawrence, Lennert, Young 2.

Lew-Port 70, Kenmore West 67

Ken. West 19 10 18 20 - 67

Lew-Port 13 15 23 19 - 70

KENMORE WEST (14-5, 10-4): Aquilina 17, Ford 19, Fron 2, Gaughan 1, LaPlante 3, Tayler 5, Tucker 13, White 6.

LEW-PORT (13-6, 9-5):Allender 9, Bailey 25, Duff 2, Jackson 28, Mansour 4, Milbrand 2.

3-point goals: Aquilina, Bailey 5, Jackson, Tayler, Tucker.

Grand Island 56, No. Tonawanda 47

Grand Island 8 10 15 23 - 56

N. Tonawanda 5 9 18 15 - 47

GRAND ISLAND (7-12, 3-11):Buzby 3, Kulikowski 14, Montes 3, Robinson 2, Sionko 21, Wilkes 4, Wilkes II 3, Wright 4.

N. TONAWANDA (8-11, 6-8): Book 16, Farkas 8, Kraus 2, McNeil 2, Patterson 4, Quinn 15.

3-point goals: Book 3, Buzby, Kulikowski 3, Montes, Sionko 5.

Roy-Hart 59, Wilson 49

Wilson 15 9 14 11 - 49

Roy-Hart 18 10 10 21 - 59

WILSON (9-10, 7-6):Bradley 10, Eames 12, Fox 11, Lewis 2, Miller 7, Seeley 7.

ROY-HART (14-5, 11-2): Anderson 13, Bruning 3, Dodge 2, Heschke 2, Xapsos 39.

3-point goals: Bruning, Fox 3, Miller, Xapsos.

Medina 53, Akron 33

Medina 13 12 14 14 - 53

Akron 7 4 7 15 - 33

MEDINA (13-6, 12-1): Ames 10, Atkins 2, Cooper 11, Haynes 14, Koonce 2, D Lewis 6, M Lewis 2, Morgan 4, Salone 2.

AKRON (1-12, 0-11): G Abrams 13, L Abrams 4, W Abrams 5, Hill 2, Holtz 3, Ladd 6.

3-point goals: D Lewis 2.

Barker 60, Newfane 59

Barker 18 11 13 18 - 60

Newfane 16 18 9 16 - 59

BARKER (7-12, 6-7): Arnold 8, Callaghan 6, Luckman 21, Mangan 2, Secore 6, Snell 9, Wasnock 8.

NEWFANE (8-10, 5-8): DeVoogal 11, Gilson 27, Kramp 7, Russell 3, Schultz 2, Weber 9.

3-point goals: DeVoogal, Kramp, Luckman 3, Russell, Snell, Weber 2.

Albion 55, CSAT 49

CSAT 8 16 12 13 - 49

Albion 12 14 18 11 - 55

CSAT (5-10, 4-8): Banks 2, Burks 13, Grant 2, Rodriguez 2, Serrano 9, Stephens 2, Wilson 19.

ALBION (4-12, 4-8): Buzard 2, Chambers 5, Mattison 15, Pappalardo 8, Reynolds 11, Rotoli 2, Taylor 12.

3-point goals: Burks, Chambers, Mattison 2, Pappalardo, Serrano.

Christian Central 86, Gow 36

Chr. Central 23 26 17 20 - 86

Gow 13 7 9 7 - 36

CHR. CENTRAL (15-4, 7-0):Cook 2, Kazimerczak 2, Lekeuneu 5, Preston 4, Ranallo 13, Scott 35, Simpson 8, Tyson 7, Woodard 7, Yang 3.

GOW (4-8, 2-5):Argy 1, Dietrich 2, Faillace 2, Kalla 6, Kern 4, Manilow 7, Smith 15.

3-point goals: Ranallo, Scott, Simpson, Tyson, Woodard, Yang.

Chautauqua Lake 76, Dunkirk 64

Chaut. Lake 15 17 26 18 - 76

Dunkirk 17 14 19 14 - 64

CHAUT. LAKE (11-6, 6-4): Davidson 22, Hammond 14, Meredith 9, Pope 23, Swan 8.

DUNKIRK (10-8, 6-5): Brown 18, Butts 9, DeJesus 3, Hernandez 7, Rasmus 8, Ruiz 3, Thomas 16.

3-point goals: Butts 3, Davidson 3, Hammond, Hernandez, Pope 3, Rasmus 2.

Olean 83, Maple Grove 41

Maple Grove 17 6 5 13 - 41

Olean 21 20 26 16 - 83

MAPLE GROVE (2-11, 1-7): Benson 3, Crist 4, Dubois 3, Fischer 8, Nelson 8, Padilla 4, Roach 2, Welsh 9.

OLEAN (19-0, 11-0): Cavana 13, Dandrea 2, Eckstrom 17, Jedrosko 3, Ramadhan 24, Rogers 5, D Schmidt 5, M Schmidt 2, Shoemaker 5, Wofford 7.

3-point goals: Benson, Crist, Nelson 2, Rogers, Shoemaker, Welsh, Wofford.

Ellicottville 74, Catt./Little Valley 33

Ellicottville 20 19 15 20 - 74

Catt/LV 6 10 10 7 - 33

ELLICOTTVILLE (12-7, 8-1):Boldt 2, Bowen 17, Chudy 17, Easton 5, Proctor 3, Summers 30.

CATT/LV (2-16, 2-6):Baker 4, Hutchison 6, Martin 5, O’Donnell 10, Perkins 5, Southwick 3.

3-point goals: Chudy, Easton, Hutchison, Martin, Proctor, Southwick, Summers 6.

Frewsburg 62, Clymer 43

Frewsburg 18 14 17 13 - 62

Clymer 5 19 8 11 - 43

FREWSBURG (12-6, 6-5):Bird 2, Brink 12, Hair 14, Kinem 4, O’Brien 25, Proctor 3, Riolo 2.

CLYMER (7-12, 5-7):Honey 11, Neckers 16, Summers 9, Svetz 3, VanEarden 4.

3-point goals: Brink, Neckers 4, Proctor, Summers.

Franklinville 82, North Collins 53

North Collins 13 9 16 15 - 53

Franklnv’l 27 18 26 11 - 82

NORTH COLLINS (2-13, 0-7): Kennedy 6, Mehnert 6, Mercado 16, Schoenpflug 11, Schroeder 14.

FRANKLNV’L (16-2, 8-1):Bays 10, Bielecki 12, Blecha 6, Burton 8, Erickson 18, Knight 11, Kopp 5, Milks 10, Pfeiffer 2, Pitner 5.

3-point goals: Bays 2, Bielecki 2, Knight 2, Kopp, Pitner, Schroeder 2.

Gowanda 50, Silver Creek 45

Silver Creek 2 14 15 14 - 45

Gowanda 7 14 18 11 - 50

SILVER CREEK (11-7, 6-3):Jones 9, Lewis 7, Snow 6, Thompson 12, Williams 11.

GOWANDA (17-3, 9-1):Benton 8, L Brawdy 5, N Brawdy 22, A John 6, L John 3, Perdue 6.

3-point goals: N Brawdy 3, L John, Lewis, Snow, Thompson, Williams 3.

Portville 58, Allegany-Limestone 46

All.-Lime. 8 10 23 5 - 46

Portville 21 10 11 16 - 58

ALL.-LIME. (6-13, 2-7):Davis 12, Grove 2, Hemphill 6, McAfee 14, McMullen 5, Reed 7.

PORTVILLE (7-11, 3-5): Gayton 7, Gehm 4, Harris 17, Kloc 4, Lott 3, Stein 23.

3-point goals: Harris 2, McAfee 2, McMullen, Stein 4.

Randolph 66, Salamanca 49

Randolph 11 7 22 26 - 66

Salamanca 8 9 8 24 - 49

RANDOLPH (12-8, 6-4):Beaver 16, Bosley 20, Frink 4, Lecceadone 9, Ling 3, Shipperd 3, Stahley 10.

SALAMANCA (8-11, 1-8):Collins 2, Cooper 4, Enriques 3, McClure 9, Reynolds 28, Zurat 3.

3-point goals: Beaver 4, Bosley 3, Lecceadone 3, Ling, McClure 3, Reynolds 3, Shipperd.

Stanley G. Falk 44, Acad. of Aurora 40

A of A 3 10 8 19 - 40

Falk 8 11 10 15 - 44

ACADEMY OF AURORA: Krum 5, Mandyen 3, Nutting 6, P O’Brien 16, R O’Brien 5, S O’Brien 5.

STANLEY G. FALK (7-7):Belle 14, Koch 8, McIntyre 4, Smith 18.

3-point goals: P O’Brien, Smith 4.

Tapestry 80, Buffalo Science 59

Tapestry 18 22 23 17 - 80

Buf. Science 9 13 17 20 - 59

TAPESTRY (15-5):Barnes 2, Brown 2, Cunningham 15, Curry 10, Ferguson 13, Fogan 23, Henderson 10, McDuffie 4, Wiley 1.

BUFFALO SCIENCE (7-12):Cortes 7, Eutsey 8, Harris 12, Johnson 15, Suliman 2, Taylor Jr. 2, Wingard 5, Wood-Wiley 4, Workman 2.

3-point goals: Ferguson, Fogan 5, Wingard.

Health Sciences 77, Oracle Charter 42

Oracle 5 6 8 23 - 42

H. Sciences 19 23 23 12 - 77

ORACLE (2-15): Bridges 12, Embry 5, Graves 2, Marshall 9, Perez 3, Rosenthal 2, Waller 6.

HEALTH SCIENCES (16-3):Bell 2, Funderburk 5, Gaines 14, Lott 19, Prophet 8, J Renfro 2, J Renfro 7, Smith 6, Stewart 4, Threat 12.

3-point goals: Embry, Funderburk, Lott, Prophet 2, Threat 2.

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division II

da Vinci at Buffalo Arts, 5:30 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover at City Honors, 6 p.m.

Emerson at MST Seneca, 6 p.m.

Lafayette at Olmsted, 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

da Vinci at Buffalo Arts, 5:30 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover at City Honors, 6 p.m.

Emerson at MST Seneca, 6 p.m.

Lafayette at Olmsted, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Frontier at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

Clarence at West Seneca West, 7:30 p.m.

Lancaster at Wmsv. North, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Lake Shore at Williamsville East, 6:30 p.m.

Hamburg at West Seneca East, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, 6:30 p.m.

Alden at Holland, 7 p.m.

Eden at JFK, 7 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Franklinville at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Glo. Concepts at WNY Maritime, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Canisius Cup

Hutch-Tech 38, Burgard 31

City Honors 39, East 22

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 68, Niagara Catholic 36

ECIC I

Clarence 69, West Seneca West 35

Orchard Park 46, Frontier 43

Williamsville North 61, Lancaster 31

ECIC II

Iroquois 58, Starpoint 33

Hamburg 67, West Seneca East 30

Williamsville South 68, Sweet Home 42

ECIC III

Amherst 57, Springville 24

Cheektowaga 52, Maryvale 23

East Aurora 48, Pioneer 26

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 50, Tonawanda 32

Holland 46, Alden 20 (OT)

Eden 41, JFK 36

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 44, Grand Island 40

Kenmore West 49, Lew-Port 18

Niagara-Wheatfield 45, Niagara Falls 22

Kenmore East 57, Lockport 48

Niagara-Orleans

CSAT 52, Albion 49

Wilson 60, Roy-Hart 35

Newfane 52, Barker 42

Medina 54, Akron 45

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek 44, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 14

Nonleague

Tapestry 69, Global Concepts 29

Clymer at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Hutch-Tech 38, Burgard 31

Hutch-Tech 4 12 8 14 - 38

Burgard 6 2 11 12 - 31

HUTCH-TECH (11-8, 7-3):Cross 3, Felton 3, Funderburk 5, Lewis 13, Watson 14.

BURGARD (7-4, 6-2): Carter 13, Johnson 7, MacAdory 11.

3-point goals: MacAdory.

City Honors 39, East 22

East 3 11 2 6 - 22

City Honors 8 10 11 10 - 39

EAST (2-11, 0-8): Avent 11, Belle 3, Kenosha 2, Murphy 6.

CITY HONORS (4-6, 4-6): Eason 4, Elardo 6, Gifford 4, Koessler 4, Makin 6, Miles 8, Patton 7.

3-point goals: Avent 3, Belle, Murphy 2.

Sacred Heart 68, Niagara Catholic 36

Nia. Catholic 7 10 9 10 - 36

Sacred Heart 18 14 21 15 - 68

NIA. CATHOLIC (3-14, 1-6):Alvarez 3, Bresino 10, Cain 2, Campbell 13, Martineau 2, Whisker 6.

SACRED HEART (15-5, 6-1):DiFrancesco 10, Gaulin 2, Hore 4, Lee 2, Ryan 23, Schaefer 6, Sippel 4, Young 17.

3-point goals: Campbell 3, Ryan 4.

Clarence 69, West Seneca West 35

W. Sen. West 5 5 5 20 - 35

Clarence 12 14 24 19 - 69

W. SEN. WEST (1-16, 0-11): Cocina 8, Ferrentino 13, Purdy 2, Tiberio 2, Urbanczyk 5, Viilagomez 5.

CLARENCE (13-6, 8-3):Barden 11, Berndt 12, Cerza 6, Cullinan 6, Eckert 3, Heximer 10, Meichenbaum 6, Reynolds 6, Roberts 6, Suarez 3.

3-point goals: Barden 3, Berndt 2, Roberts 2, Viilagomez.

Orchard Park 46, Frontier 43

Orchard Park 9 10 14 13 - 46

Frontier 13 12 13 5 - 43

ORCHARD PARK (14-6, 9-3):Fischer 17, Glendenning 2, Lenard 4, Miller 2, Probst 2, Ruh 8, Witkowski 10, Zablonski 1.

FRONTIER (7-12, 5-6):Barry 7, Hall 10, Izzo 7, Johnston 4, Rockey 13, Stegmeier 2.

3-point goals: Hall 2, Izzo, Rockey, Witkowski 2.

Williamsville North 61, Lancaster 31

Lancaster 4 11 3 13 - 31

Wmsv. North 29 14 12 6 - 61

LANCASTER (7-13, 3-9): Fellner 4, Harrington 1, Kranz 2, Lucarelli 4, Mahony 14, Wagner 1, Wozniak 5.

WMSV. NORTH (18-0, 12-0): Ahern 18, Craffey 2, Delano 8, Doner 4, Podgursky 2, Shapiro 2, Stockman 12, Taplin 13.

3-point goals: Ahern.

Iroquois 58, Starpoint 33

Starpoint 4 6 11 12 - 33

Iroquois 13 22 12 11 - 58

STARPOINT (4-15, 3-10): Bradley 12, Kazmarek 6, Mott 5, Weber 9, Welsh 1.

IROQUOIS (8-11, 5-9): Donner 5, Fenezianni 7, Lyons 2, McBride 2, Parker 14, Quinn 13, Reidel 8, Shanahan 4, Stawicki 3.

3-point goals: Bradley 4, Mott, Parker, Stawicki.

Hamburg 67, West Seneca East 30

Hamburg 17 15 23 12 - 67

W. Sen. East 6 9 9 6 - 30

HAMBURG (12-7, 8-5): Chiacchia 17, DeGrood 9, Fitzpatrick 3, Haberman 2, McKeone 6, Miller 2, Sega 4, Spencer 2, Tone 1, Vesneske 9, Villarini 12.

W. SEN. EAST (3-16, 0-14): Eisenmenger 8, Kaufman 2, Kelly 4, Kmiotek 2, Kumro 7, Weiner 7.

3-point goals: Chiacchia 2, Eisenmenger, Fitzpatrick, Vesneske 3, Villarini 2.

Wmsv. South 68, Sweet Home 42

Sweet Home 14 11 3 14 - 42

Wmsv. South 13 19 15 21 - 68

SWEET HOME (5-13, 4-10): Brant 12, Caminero 2, Fummerelle 4, Gentzke 1, Trueheart 23.

WMSV. SOUTH (15-3, 13-1):Adams 15, A DeBerry 4, N DeBerry 8, Dolan 5, Lassiter 11, Neeley 23, Stasiak 2.

3-point goals: Adams 3, Brant, Dolan, Lassiter 3, Neeley, Trueheart 4.

Amherst 57, Springville 24

Springville 6 5 11 2 - 24

Amherst 13 13 23 8 - 57

SPRINGVILLE (4-13, 3-9): Krzemien 12, Kwiatkowski 6, Luther 4, Stedman 2.

AMHERST (11-7, 9-3): Bardeen 2, Fisher 4, Fowler 2, Roberts 6, Rushford 7, K Shutts 4, L Shutts 4, Stelley 5, Sullivan 7, Wanzer 14, Willett 2.

3-point goals: Krzemien, Wanzer 3.

Cheektowaga 52, Maryvale 23

Maryvale 2 7 8 6 - 23

Cheektowaga 14 16 9 13 - 52

MARYVALE (3-16, 1-11):Murray 2, Smith 6, Varano 4, Walker 2, Zbock 9.

CHEEKTOWAGA (9-10, 4-8): Jones 4, Moore 1, Redfern 20, Romer 12, Rumph 13, Spencer 2.

3-point goals: Smith.

East Aurora 48, Pioneer 26

Pioneer 7 4 7 8 - 26

East Aurora 9 15 18 6 - 48

PIONEER (9-9, 7-5):Cooper-Dixon 8, Eigenbrod 2, Haley 6, Hulton 3, Miller 3, Platt 2, Rogers 2.

EAST AURORA (15-2, 11-1): Brinker 6, Dils 6, Fiscus 2, Hutton 2, Kasprzyk 2, Kmicinski 4, Meisenheimer 11, Oar 4, Youngman 7.

3-point goals: Cooper-Dixon 2, Haley 2, Meisenheimer.

Cleveland Hill 50, Tonawanda 32

Tonawanda 5 6 10 11 - 32

Cleve Hill 13 15 12 10 - 50

TONAWANDA (11-9, 6-6): Adams 3, Farrell 4, Harrison 10, Krajewski 2, Schoelerman 11, Strassburg 2.

CLEVE HILL (14-4, 10-2):Barker 2, Cervino 7, Gilliam 14, James 11, Mitchell 5, Turley 11.

3-point goals: Gilliam, Harrison, James 2, Mitchell, Schoelerman.

Eden 41, JFK 36

Eden 5 6 12 18 - 41

JFK 10 8 9 9 - 36

EDEN (7-11, 6-5):Ballou 14, Banko 10, Gates 4, Harris 2, Murray 5, Nowak 4, Szuflita 2.

JFK (6-11, 2-9): Getz 4, Klyzek 2, Phillips 3, Schultz 11, Vohwinkle 8, Voss 8.

3-point goals: Banko 3, Murray.

No. Tonawanda 44, Grand Island 40

N. Tonawanda 14 6 17 7 - 44

Grand Island 10 7 10 13 - 40

N. TONAWANDA (9-11, 6-8): Doucette 7, Mallone 6, Piotrowski 19, Wildt 10, Wilson 2.

GRAND ISLAND (13-6, 8-6): Brandon 5, Colan 6, Harrigan 9, Hausrath 10, Winfield 10.

3-point goals: Doucette, Harrigan, Piotrowski.

Kenmore West 49, Lew-Port 18

Lew-Port 4 2 4 8 - 18

Ken. West 19 9 16 5 - 49

LEW-PORT (2-15, 1-12): Crum 4, Custodi 5, Potenza 2, Stayner 6, Whitney 1.

KENMORE WEST (14-5, 11-3):Britton 12, Dymond 4, Ferguson 9, Gaeta 3, Geis 2, Green 4, Pfohl 2, Phillips 1, Quinlan 12.

3-point goals: Custodi, Dymond, Ferguson, Gaeta, Quinlan.

Nia.-Wheatfield 45, Niagara Falls 22

Nia.-Wheat. 10 7 17 11 - 45

Niagara Falls 2 9 1 10 - 22

NIA.-WHEAT. (12-8, 9-5):Benton 18, Carrier 2, Jackson 14, Lachowski 3, Trunzo 4, Zayatz 4.

NIAGARA FALLS (0-18, 0-13): Dubois 2, D Harris 6, H Harris 3, Means 6, Thomas 2, Welch 3.

3-point goals: Benton, D Harris 2, Lachowski.

Kenmore East 57, Lockport 48

Lockport 10 6 15 17 - 48

Kenmore East 16 15 11 15 - 57

LOCKPORT (13-5, 11-3):Cammarra 6, DiTullio 3, Doxey 11, Jenkins 21, Kurbs 2, Mullane 5.

KENMORE EAST (12-6, 9-5):Baker 8, Lagattuta 5, McCarthy 7, Mills 10, O’Neil 8, Sordetto 19.

3-point goals: Jenkins 6, Sordetto.

CSAT 52, Albion 49

Albion 11 16 9 13 - 49

CSAT 14 19 4 15 - 52

ALBION (8-11, 6-7): Blanchard 13, Chudy 6, Eldred 4, Hapeman 5, Powell 15, Snook 6.

CSAT (12-7, 8-5):Ballard-Dupree 9, Carrier 8, K Davis-Patterson 5, S Davis-Patterson 16, King 10, Navarro 4.

3-point goals: Blanchard 3, Hapeman.

Wilson 60, Roy-Hart 35

Roy-Hart 6 7 9 13 - 35

Wilson 13 22 8 17 - 60

ROY-HART (5-14, 2-12):Albee 3, Christopher 5, Draper 2, Glena 4, Hess 3, Lindke 8, Rausch 2, Todd 8.

WILSON (17-1, 14-0):Cobo 2, Couturier 8, Herman 5, Jaeger 9, Kelly 2, Neumann 19, Seeley 2, Senek 9, Vincent 4.

3-point goals: Couturier 2, Hess, Neumann 5, Senek 3.

Newfane 52, Barker 42

Newfane 17 10 14 11 - 52

Barker 7 8 10 17 - 42

NEWFANE (16-3, 11-3):Auernhamer 1, Daniels 2, Emborsky 12, Foltz 11, Geer 2, Heers 2, Kneeland 12, A Littman 4, O Littman 6.

BARKER (5-13, 3-10): Annable 12, Bodine 2, Brown 4, Dewart 7, Mason 9, Miller 5, Stoloski 1, Williams 2.

3-point goals: Dewart, Foltz.

Medina 54, Akron 45

Akron 13 7 13 12 - 45

Medina 9 13 12 20 - 54

AKRON (2-16, 2-11): Abrams 11, Jonathan 12, Mietz 22.

MEDINA (11-8, 7-6): Brown 18, Cuadra 4, Gross 3, Heil 2, Kams 4, Williams 17, Winters 6.

3-point goals: Abrams 3, Williams 3.

Tapestry 69, Global Concepts 29

Tapestry 21 8 17 23 - 69

Global Con. 2 5 8 14 - 29

TAPESTRY (15-4): Akaio 2, Banks 1, Caver 14, Fulton 8, Mingo 14, Purdue 3, Ramos 11, Smith 18.

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (0-12): Araves 6, Ojeda 2, Rose 21.

3-point goals: Mingo 4, Ramos, Rose 2, Smith 5.

Wednesday’s games

Canisius Cup

da Vinci at East, 4 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy at Buffalo Seminary, 5 p.m.

Christ. Central at Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Nardin, 6 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Eden, 7 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Forestville at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Hinsdale vs. Walsh, 6 p.m.

McKinley at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Dunkirk at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s game

CISAA

Nichols 2, Ridley (Ont.) 1

N (10-14-2): Josh Graziano 32 saves, Brendon Housler gwg

WNY Club

White Division

East Aurora 1, Iroquois 0 (OT)

EA: Sean O’Leary gwg, Cory Scull a

Girls hockey

WNY Federation Semifinals

Wednesday at Northtown Center

1-Msgr. Martin vs. 4-Amh/SH/Clar, 7 p.m.

2-Wmsv. vs. 3-OP/Frontier, 8:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Monsignor Martin final standings

MMA Overall

St. Francis 4-0 16-5

St. Joe’s 3-1 5-8

Canisius 2-2 9-14

Gow 1-3 2-11

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0-4 0-7

Boys swimming

All-Catholic Championships

Tuesday at Flickinger Center

Canisius 512, St. Joe’s 379, St. Francis 261.

Boys bowling

Section VI Championships

Wednesday at Airport Lanes, 9 a.m.

Rifle

ECIC

Lancaster 1304, Alden 1303

A: Noah Fox 282

There are no comments - be the first to comment