Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Feb. 6)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Middle Early College 77, Burgard 58

Yale Cup Division II

I-Prep/Grover 58, da Vinci 32

Buffalo Arts 54, Lafayette 45

MST Seneca 73, City Honors 36

Emerson 50, Olmsted 44

Monsignor Martin

Park 72, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 57

Walsh 71, Nichols 60

Canisius 59, St. Francis 58 (OT)

ECIC I

Jamestown 53, Frontier 36

Lancaster 61, Clarence 45

ECIC II

Lake Shore 59, Iroquois 44

Starpoint 68, West Seneca East 49

Williamsville South 68, Hamburg 55

ECIC III

Amherst 70, Pioneer 44

Maryvale 62, East Aurora 49

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 68, JFK 45

Tonawanda 44, Alden 42

Lackawanna 58, Eden 30

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 59, Grand Island 57

Kenmore West 57, Lockport 43

North Tonawanda 59, Kenmore East 41

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek 64, Allegany-Limestone 45

Randolph 63, Portville 55

Gowanda 75, Salamanca 48

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville 66, Forestville 38

Franklinville 71, Pine Valley 54

CCAA West 1

Olean 64, Fredonia 62 (OT)

Southwestern 64, Falconer 48

CCAA West 2

Brocton 45, Clymer 43

Panama 70, Cassadaga Valley 52

Sherman 42, Westfield 35

Charter Cup

Tapestry 92, Global Concepts 51

Health Sciences 87, WNY Maritime 32

Buffalo Science 73, Oracle Charter 64

Middle Early College 77, Burgard 58

Burgard 14 14 12 18 - 58

MEC 24 18 19 16 - 77

BURGARD (6-12, 3-9): Callaway 4, Gamblin 4, Jamison 25, McCulley 5, Morales 12.

MEC (12-4, 11-1): Foster 17, Jackson 4, Jemes 5, Johnson 7, Rivera 12, Staton 26, Watkins 2.

3-point goals: Jamison 2, Rivera 4, Staton 4.

I-Prep/Grover 58, da Vinci 32

I-Prep 15 15 10 18 - 58

da Vinci 7 6 10 9 - 32

I-PREP (14-4, 12-0): Bashir 10, Gant 25, Gnomo 2, Richardson 2, Rodriguez 2, Sabtow 2, Santiago 4, Townsel 9, Turner 2.

DA VINCI (3-12, 2-10): Ellis 22, Hardgrove 2, Lewis 8.

3-point goals: Bashir 2, Ellis, Gant, Lewis.

Buffalo Arts 54, Lafayette 45

Buffalo Arts 10 11 14 19 - 54

Lafayette 9 15 12 9 - 45

BUFFALO ARTS (4-9, 4-9):Bell 6, Drayton 4, D Johnson 7, J Johnson 19, Perez 6, Watson 12.

LAFAYETTE (3-13, 2-10): Elliott 6, Felix 7, A Grimes 5, K Grimes 2, Miranda 2, Miyaga 14, Viera 9.

3-point goals: Felix, J Johnson.

MST Seneca 73, City Honors 36

City Honors 0 10 12 14 - 36

MST Seneca 31 14 15 13 - 73

CITY HONORS (3-14, 3-8): Henry 4, Hoenig 4, Keith 2, Langhorne 3, LoTempio 3, Moody 5, Radford 9, Salem 6.

MST SENECA (10-6, 8-4): Anderson 7, Gayles 6, Gray 4, Howard 21, Jemison 1, Jones 3, King 9, Kirk 2, Oyoyo 8, Prince 12.

3-point goals: Anderson, Howard 4, Jones, King 2, LoTempio, Moody.

Emerson 50, Olmsted 44

Olmsted 13 17 2 12 - 44

Emerson 8 3 19 20 - 50

OLMSTED (14-4, 9-3): Carr-Johnson 3, Clouser 15, Roach 26.

EMERSON (12-5, 10-4):Dowell 14, Edwards 8, Hunter 15, Rice 6, Simmons 7.

3-point goals: Dowell, Hunter, Roach 3, Simmons.

Park 72, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 57

Park 18 20 13 21 - 72

Timon-S.J. 14 10 15 18 - 57

PARK (14-2, 7-2): Efretuei 10, Harris 10, Hutchins 10, Jones 14, Nwora 28.

TIMON-ST. JUDE (11-4, 6-3): Harrison 6, Johnson 3, Q Lamar 17, W Lamar 6, Lancaster 1, Payne 8, Warren 16.

3-point goals: Harris, Harrison, Johnson, Q Lamar 3, W Lamar, Nwora, Payne, Warren.

Walsh 71, Nichols 60

Nichols 11 7 21 21 - 60

Walsh 19 22 13 17 - 71

NICHOLS (6-14, 1-9): Banaszak 7, Cooper 23, Johnson 19, Roach 11.

WALSH (14-4, 5-3):Butler-Kemp 8, Churakos 17, Kemp 22, Moore 13, Watson 11.

3-point goals: Banaszak, Butler-Kemp 2, Cooper, Johnson 3, Kemp 3, Roach 2, Watson.

Canisius 59, St. Francis 58 (OT)

Canisius 15 16 12 12 4 - 59

St. Fran. 10 20 10 15 3 - 58

CANISIUS (17-2, 9-0): Atkinson 7, Ayiy 9, Hart 2, Johnson 4, Jones 4, Moultrie 6, Trueheart 27.

ST. FRANCIS (9-9, 3-5): Casciano 6, Cunningham 19, Palmer 6, Sireika 7, Taggart 9, Welch 9, Zhu 2.

3-point goals: Atkinson, Casciano 2, Cunningham 5, Palmer 2, Sireika.

Jamestown 53, Frontier 36

Jamestown 13 23 13 4 - 53

Frontier 9 5 14 8 - 36

JAMESTOWN (14-4, 10-2): Hill 9, Hind 6, Johnson 18, Kindberg 8, Kinsey 8, Rojas 9.

FRONTIER (1-16, 0-13): Anderson 1, Dipalma 3, Dunz 4, Ebert 11, Garland 3, Gerken 3, Norsen 11.

3-point goals: Dipalma, Ebert 2, Garland, Gerken, Hill 3, Hind 2, Johnson 5, Kinsey, Norsen 3.

Lancaster 61, Clarence 45

Clarence 4 14 8 19 - 45

Lancaster 11 15 17 18 - 61

CLARENCE (6-12, 3-8): Dimitroff 6, Janzow 12, McGlue 6, Olivieri 3, Southern 18.

LANCASTER (12-5, 8-2):Damiani 11, Fulciniti 8, Gill 4, Konst 15, Powers 21, Speyer 2.

3-point goals: Dimitroff 2, Fulciniti 2, Olivieri, Powers 2, Southern 3.

Lake Shore 59, Iroquois 44

Lake Shore 18 16 13 12 - 59

Iroquois 15 4 8 17 - 44

LAKE SHORE (9-7, 7-6): Bergrum 11, Braeuner 1, C Fiutko 12, C Fiutko 6, Park 18, Wishman 11.

IROQUOIS (5-14, 2-11): Allen 16, Bowen 8, Edwards 6, Hetzendorfer 6, Quinn 1, Tait 2, Whalen 5.

3-point goals: Allen 3, Bergrum, Bowen, Whalen, Wishman 2.

Starpoint 68, West Seneca East 49

Starpoint 15 17 19 17 - 68

W. Sen. East 13 10 11 15 - 49

STARPOINT (13-5, 11-1): Bugenhagen 2, Clemons 5, Kroening 13, Lang 1, Lasal 7, Longwell 11, Nodine 25, Walters 4.

W. SEN. EAST (10-6, 7-5): Farszmil 10, Gospodarski 4, Kania 6, Klubek 2, Picciano 11, Radka 10, Roncone 2, Streczywilk 4.

3-point goals: Clemons, Longwell 3, Nodine 2, Picciano, Radka 2.

Williamsville South 68, Hamburg 55

Hamburg 9 14 15 17 - 55

Wmsv. South 13 20 19 16 - 68

HAMBURG (7-11, 7-8): DeLellis 10, Dils 15, Hart 9, D Henry 2, M Henry 2, Lacina 3, Ryan 14.

WMSV. SOUTH (15-3, 11-0):Braniecki 2, Buell 11, G Dolan 10, G Dolan 17, Foster 6, Hall 14, Phillips 8.

3-point goals: Buell 3, DeLellis, Dils 3, G Dolan, Hall 4, Hart 3, Lacina, Phillips, Ryan.

Amherst 70, Pioneer 44

Pioneer 8 6 13 17 - 44

Amherst 17 20 16 17 - 70

PIONEER (3-14, 2-9): Burley 11, Eigenbrod 2, Foley 9, Fronckowiak 2, Hyman 3, Kaczmarek 2, Root 4, C Sayvone 3, D Sayvone 2, Taylor 3, Witt 3.

AMHERST (17-1, 11-0): Alfieri 2, Barr 3, Brown 20, Gibson 5, Hines 5, Ikpeze 15, Kay 3, Moore 3, Rose 7, Waldu 5, Walsh 2.

3-point goals: Barr, Brown, Burley, Hyman, Moore, C Sayvone, Taylor, Waldu, Witt.

Maryvale 62, East Aurora 49

East Aurora 10 9 10 20 - 49

Maryvale 9 12 26 15 - 62

EAST AURORA (10-8, 6-4): Cox 2, Denz 3, Dils 4, McTigue 13, Montgomery 14, Sheehan 2, Thompson 11.

MARYVALE (13-6, 7-4): Bailey 7, Blackwell 15, Crombie 10, Ford 8, Remley 10, York-Brown 12.

3-point goals: Bailey, Blackwell 2, Montgomery, Remley 2, Thompson, York-Brown 2.

Cleveland Hill 68, JFK 45

JFK 12 11 12 10 - 45

Cleve Hill 26 15 17 10 - 68

JFK (8-10, 6-4): Fischer 11, Harris 2, Isbrandt 10, Jordan 14, Kohl 2, Snyder 6.

CLEVE HILL (14-4, 11-0): Burney 14, Gamble 5, C Johnson 7, T Johnson 9, Majerowski 11, Phillips 3, White 16, Woodward 3.

3-point goals: Fischer 3, T Johnson, Phillips, White 3.

Tonawanda 44, Alden 42

Tonawanda 6 10 20 8 - 44

Alden 4 13 14 11 - 42

TONAWANDA (4-13, 3-8): Diaz 22, Holevinski 2, Smith 2, T Stapf 6, Z Stapf 6, Ulett 6.

ALDEN (9-10, 6-5): C Boucher 11, R Boucher 2, Pysczynski 2, Riddoch 6, Snell 7, Stockweather 14.

3-point goals: C Boucher 2, Diaz 6, Snell, Z Stapf 2.

Lackawanna 58, Eden 30

Lackawanna 13 12 18 15 - 58

Eden 6 5 3 16 - 30

LACKAWANNA (7-8, 7-7): Feaster 3, Grabar 9, Hanyon 2, Harmon 4, Horton 3, Pacillo 4, L Smith 9, N Smith 7, Threeths 14.

EDEN (1-15, 0-11): Bennett 2, Bialy 17, Enel 3, Porter 8.

3-point goals: Bialy 2, Feaster, Horton, Porter, L Smith, N Smith, Threeths 4.

Nia.-Wheatfield 59, Grand Island 57

Nia.-Wheat. 16 5 16 22 - 59

Grand Island 16 15 12 14 - 57

NIA.-WHEAT. (8-8, 6-6): Fuller 20, Martino 3, Nielsen 12, Ruffino 5, Wangler 3, Watroba 12.

GRAND ISLAND (5-13, 2-10): Brandon 3, Buzby 3, Kulikowski 23, Montes 3, Robinson 3, Sionko 11, Wilkes II 2, Wright 3.

3-point goals: Brandon, Buzby, Kulikowski 3, Montes, Nielsen 2, Ruffino, Sionko 3, Wangler.

Kenmore West 57, Lockport 43

Lockport 11 10 11 11 - 43

Ken. West 15 18 15 9 - 57

LOCKPORT (9-9, 6-6): Austin 5, Brown 8, Chambers 11, Ford 6, Lawrence 4, Warren 3, Wiley 5, Williamson 1.

KENMORE WEST (14-4, 10-3):Aquilina 9, Ford 18, Fron 2, LaPlante 1, Tayler 11, Tucker 16.

3-point goals: Aquilina, Austin, Chambers, T Ford, Tayler 2, Tucker 2, Wiley.

North Tonawanda 59, Ken. East 41

N. Tona. 17 9 15 18 - 59

Ken. East 6 10 14 11 - 41

N. TONAWANDA (8-10, 6-7): Book 34, Farkas 6, Ferry 1, Kraus 3, Patterson 4, Quinn 11.

KENMORE EAST (0-14, 0-12):Donoghue 7, Flynn 5, Moccio 5, Murdie 2, O’Neill 6, Orange 2, Rice 2, Young 12.

3-point goals: Book 3, Donoghue, Kraus, Patterson, Young 2.

Silver Creek 64, All.-Limestone 45

Silver Creek 14 14 15 21 - 64

All.-Lime. 22 4 13 6 - 45

SILVER CREEK (11-5, 6-1): Galfo 3, Jones 6, Lewis 11, Snow 2, Thompson 34, Williams 8.

ALL.-LIME. (6-9, 2-6): Davis 14, Hemphill 12, Higby 4, Hines 2, McAfee 5, McMullen 2.

3-point goals: Galfo, Hemphill 2, Thompson 3.

Olean 64, Fredonia 62 (OT)

Olean 23 10 8 13 10 - 64

Fredonia 17 14 8 15 8 - 62

OLEAN (17-0, 10-0): Cavana 12, Eckstrom 12, Ramadhan 21, Ryan 2, D Schmidt 7, M Schmidt 2, Shoemaker 8.

FREDONIA (13-4, 7-3): Burmaster 9, Moore 18, Pucci 11, Ruiz 4, Swoyer 15, Voss 5.

3-point goals: Cavana, Moore, D Schmidt, Shoemaker 2, Voss.

Ellicottville 66, Forestville 38

Forestville 8 2 13 15 - 38

Ellicottville 7 18 26 15 - 66

FORESTVILLE (3-12, 3-5):Deszcz 2, Egan 7, Hartloff 5, Markham 5, Pierce 2, Stanbro 11, Torsell 2, Weaver 2, West 2.

ELLICOTTVILLE (11-7, 7-1): Boldt 2, Bowen 18, Chudy 7, Easton 4, Eddy 3, Grinols 16, Lapi 2, Proctor 7, Summers 7.

3-point goals: Eddy, Grinols 4, Markham, Proctor, Summers.

Franklinville 71, Pine Valley 54

Pine Valley 13 14 12 15 - 54

Franklnv’l 15 20 20 16 - 71

PINE VALLEY (4-8, 2-3): Abers 24, Chase 17, Mansfield 6, Mihalko 2, Ortiz 5.

FRANKLNV’L (15-2, 7-1):Bays 3, Bielecki 6, Blecha 4, Erickson 17, Kopp 6, Milks 33, Pfeiffer 2.

3-point goals: Abers, Chase 3, Erickson, Mansfield, Milks 9.

Panama 70, Cassadaga Valley 52

Cass. Valley 5 12 13 22 - 52

Panama 16 19 20 15 - 70

CASS. VALLEY (1-11, 0-6): Borkowski 16, Chamberlin 4, Crabtree 6, Nunez 6, Parsons 12, Simpson 8.

PANAMA (17-2, 14-0): Blose 16, Eddy 12, Eggleston 2, Golden 3, Marsh 2, Newman 3, Odell 11, Payne 21.

3-point goals: Blose, Borkowski 2, Newman, Odell 3, Parsons, Payne 3.

Randolph 63, Portville 55

Randolph 12 10 21 20 - 63

Portville 12 9 12 22 - 55

RANDOLPH (11-7, 5-3): Beaver 13, Bosley 26, Frink 2, Lecceadone 16, Ling 2, Stahley 4.

PORTVILLE (7-11, 3-5): Gayton 2, Gehm 4, Harris 14, Kloc 12, Lott 2, Stein 21.

3-point goals: Beaver 3, Bosley 4, Harris 4, Lecceadone, Stein 5.

Gowanda 75, Salamanca 48

Gowanda 24 14 22 15 - 75

Salamanca 17 16 3 12 - 48

GOWANDA (15-3, 7-1):Benton 21, L Brawdy 2, N Brawdy 27, Irwin 1, A John 9, L John 2, Kruzska 6, Perdue 5, Stapleton 2.

SALAMANCA (8-10, 1-7): Collins 3, DeKay 4, Enriques 18, McClure 6, Reynolds 12, Zurat 3.

3-point goals: N Brawdy 4, Collins, Enriques 3, A John, Kruzska, McClure 2, Perdue, Reynolds 2, Zurat.

Sherman 42, Westfield 35

Westfield 11 11 8 5 - 35

Sherman 4 15 15 8 - 42

WESTFIELD (3-7, 1-5): Bates 3, Horr 6, Poletto 4, Quagliana 1, Schroeder 8, Wilson 13.

SHERMAN (8-9, 6-5): Delcamp 4, Gleason 12, Parks 2, Rhebergen 5, Robson 19.

3-point goals: Bates, Gleason 2, Horr 2, Poletto, Robson 5, Schroeder 2, Wilson 3.

Tapestry 92, Global Concepts 51

Tapestry 19 23 24 26 - 92

Gl. Concepts 13 13 11 14 - 51

TAPESTRY (13-4, 3-1): Barnes 4, Brown 6, Cunningham 9, Curry 4, Ferguson 15, Fogan 28, Henderson 8, Jenifer 3, McDuffie 9, Wiley 6.

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (6-11, 0-2): Anderson 2, Billingslea 15, Burrough 10, Dilbert 5, Elliott 3, Florez 1, Pierce 12, Taylor 4.

3-point goals: Ferguson, Fogan, McDuffie.

Hea. Sciences 87, WNY Maritime 32

Hea. Sciences 20 20 24 23 - 87

Maritime 6 12 5 9 - 32

HEALTH SCIENCES (15-3):Gaines 18, Lott 23, Oliver 3, Prophet 12, J Renfro 2, J Renfro 2, Robinson 5, Smith 3, Stewart 13, Threat 12.

MARITIME (5-11):J Baker 14, T Baker 6, Eyoto 1, Humphrey 3, Mercado 3, Rhyans 1, Weston 2.

3-point goals: J Baker 2, T Baker 2, Lott 6, Mercado, Prophet 2, Robinson, Smith, Threat 2.

Buffalo Science 73, Oracle Charter 64

Buff. Science 5 18 24 26 - 73

Oracle 15 16 17 16 - 64

BUFFALO SCIENCE (6-8):Cortes 9, Eutsey 2, Harris 20, Johnson 27, Osmani 8, Wood-Wiley 7, Workman 2.

ORACLE (2-14):Bridges 5, Embry 19, Graves 9, Ross 1, Waller 9, White 21.

3-point goals: Embry 5, Harris 2, Johnson 3, Osmani 2, White 2.

Saturday’s games

Battle at the Border

at Niagara Falls

Timon-S.J. vs. Sir Ed McNabb (Ont.), 3 p.m.

V-Aquinas vs. Vaughan (Ont.), 4:30 p.m.

Nia. Falls vs. Henry Carr (Ont.), 6:30 p.m.

Yale Cup Division I

Bennett at East, noon

South Park at Hutch-Tech, noon

McKinley at Riverside, noon

Yale Cup Division II

Emerson at Lafayette, noon

Nonleague

Nichols at Allegany-Limestone, 1:30 p.m.

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) at Canisius, 1:30 p.m.

St. Joe’s at V-Bishop Kearney, 1:30 p.m.

Forestville at Sherman, 2 p.m.

Jamestown at V-Leadership Acad., 4 p.m.

Maple Grove at Westfield, 4 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Canisius Cup

Bennett 71, da Vinci 26

Buffalo Arts 63, South Park 55

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 73, Niagara Catholic 36

Cardinal O’Hara 67, Nardin 16

Sacred Heart 49, Mount St. Mary 13

ECIC I

Clarence 48, Lancaster 37

Orchard Park 45, Frontier 33

Wmsv. North 67, West Seneca West 40

ECIC II

Lake Shore 64, Starpoint 37

Hamburg 70, West Seneca East 44

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 48, Tonawanda 26

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 46, Lockport 40

Niagara-Wheatfield 29, Grand Island 27

Lew-Port 49, Niagara Falls 33

Kenmore East 52, North Tonawanda 32

Niagara-Orleans

CSAT 56, Akron 45

Wilson 60, Barker 28

Roy-Hart 52, Newfane 44

Medina 38, Albion 30

Nonleague

JFK 80, Global Concepts 24

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 51, Forestville 43

Bennett 71, da Vinci 26

da Vinci 8 5 6 7 - 26

Bennett 19 20 17 15 - 71

DA VINCI (0-10, 0-6): Brockenton 2, Cathcart 4, Deng 3, Jenkins 9, Lemon 2, Loder 2, Shafie 1.

BENNETT (4-12, 4-6): Al-Khazzaji 1, Crump 35, Roulhac 12, Samuel 3, Small 16, Wilbon 4.

3-point goals: Crump 2, Jenkins .

Buffalo Arts 63, South Park 55

Buffalo Arts 16 18 12 17 - 63

South Park 12 19 15 9 - 55

BUFFALO ARTS (9-7, 5-2): Bush 5, Campbell 18, Fonn 10, Outling 22, Reese 8.

SOUTH PARK (7-5, 4-5): Abraszek 4, Demude 12, Jordan 27, Regelin 6, Wilson 6.

3-point goals: Campbell, Jordan 2, Outling 3.

Mount Mercy 73, Niagara Catholic 36

Nia. Catholic 11 7 14 4 - 36

Mount Mercy 24 19 11 19 - 73

NIA. CATHOLIC (4-12, 2-7): Alvarez 2, Bresino 3, Campbell 6, Clark 1, Martineau 13, Schrack 2, Whisker 9.

MOUNT MERCY (10-8, 5-2):Ashe 18, Balys 16, Bamrick 4, Hamm 3, Hughes 6, Lempko 2, McQuiller 22, O’Neil 2.

3-point goals: Balys, Campbell, Martineau 2, McQuiller 5.

Cardinal O’Hara 67, Nardin 16

O’Hara 17 20 17 13 - 67

Nardin 8 2 3 3 - 16

O’HARA (19-2, 8-0): Dickson 6, Edwards 2, Harrison 8, Hemphill 7, O’Neil 8, Parker 9, Scott 2, Sommerville 13, Zeigler 12.

NARDIN (3-11, 3-7): Adams 4, Flaherty 2, Hartnett 2, Marks 4, Spira 4.

3-point goals: Adams, Dickson 2, Harrison 2, Parker, Sommerville, Zeigler.

Sacred Heart 49, Mount St. Mary 13

Mt. St. Mary 0 2 5 6 - 13

Sacred Heart 18 9 11 11 - 49

MOUNT ST. MARY (13-8, 5-2):Burns 2, Fittry 7, Lawrence 2, Walter 2.

SACRED HEART (14-4, 5-1):Gaulin 8, Hore 2, Lee 2, Ryan 7, Sippel 6, Tomm 12, Young 12.

3-point goals: Fittry, Gaulin 2, Tomm.

Clarence 48, Lancaster 37

Lancaster 12 6 10 9 - 37

Clarence 16 9 12 11 - 48

LANCASTER (7-12, 3-8): Fellner 9, Kranz 2, Lucarelli 2, Mahony 16, Nagowski 6, Wozniak 2.

CLARENCE (12-6, 7-3): Barden 6, Cerza 14, Cullinan 6, Eckert 10, Meichenbaum 2, Reynolds 10.

3-point goals: Barden, Cerza.

Orchard Park 45, Frontier 33

Frontier 9 10 10 4 - 33

Orchard Park 14 13 9 9 - 45

FRONTIER (6-9, 5-5): Alleca 2, Barry 2, Hileman 6, Izzo 12, Johnston 8, Rockey 3.

ORCHARD PARK (12-6, 7-3):Fischer 15, Glendenning 8, Lenard 5, Ruh 4, Witkowski 13.

3-point goals: Izzo 2, Lenard, Witkowski 2.

Wmsv. North 67, West Sen. West 40

W. Sen. West 3 9 4 24 - 40

Wmsv. North 25 15 21 6 - 67

W. SEN. WEST (1-15, 0-10): Cocina 4, Ferrentino 3, Hoestermann 4, Reynolds 1, Urbanczyk 4, Viilagomez 10.

WMSV. NORTH (17-0, 11-0): Ahern 10, Bangert 2, Delano 16, Doner 3, Lippa 9, Shapiro 7, Stockman 10, Taplin 10.

3-point goals: Lippa 2, Viilagomez 2.

Lake Shore 64, Starpoint 37

Lake Shore 16 19 16 13 - 64

Starpoint 14 6 11 6 - 37

LAKE SHORE (16-3, 10-3):N Cornfield 10, T Cornfield 13, Jimerson 2, Jones 4, Scanlan 15, Snyder 9, White 9, Wright 2.

STARPOINT (4-14, 3-9): Bradley 13, Chambers 2, Kazmarek 2, Mott 9, Weber 2, Welsh 7, Wick 2.

3-point goals: T Cornfield, Mott, Snyder, White.

Hamburg 70, West Seneca East 44

W. Sen. East 7 12 6 19 - 44

Hamburg 15 17 21 17 - 70

W. SEN. EAST (3-15, 0-13): Eisenmenger 7, Kaufman 10, Kelly 5, Kumro 2, Weiner 16.

HAMBURG (11-7, 7-5): Chiacchia 34, DeGrood 6, Fitzpatrick 3, Haberman 1, McKeone 13, Spencer 4, Tone 2, Vesneske 3, Villarini 4.

3-point goals: Chiacchia 6, Eisenmenger 2, Vesneske.

Cleveland Hill 48, Tonawanda 26

Cleve Hill 16 6 17 9 - 48

Tonawanda 6 5 10 5 - 26

CLEVE HILL (13-4, 9-2): Barker 4, Gilliam 11, James 10, Scott 4, Skorka 2, Turley 17.

TONAWANDA (11-8, 6-5): Adams 4, Farrell 8, Harrison 5, Schoelerman 4, Strassburg 3, Taylor 2.

3-point goals: Gilliam 2, Harrison, James.

Kenmore West 46, Lockport 40

Ken. West 11 9 14 12 - 46

Lockport 6 4 15 15 - 40

KENMORE WEST (12-5, 10-3):Britton 11, Ferguson 14, Pfohl 2, Quinlan 3, Rivera 2, Seifried 14.

LOCKPORT (13-4, 11-2): Cammarra 14, DiTullio 14, Doxey 2, Jenkins 5, Kurbs 2, Mullane 3.

3-point goals: Jenkins, Quinlan, Seifried.

Nia.-Wheatfield 29, Grand Island 27

Grand Island 10 2 5 10 - 27

Nia.-Wheat. 5 8 10 6 - 29

GRAND ISLAND (13-5, 8-5): Bailey 3, Colan 4, Harrigan 2, Hausrath 6, Winfield 12.

NIA.-WHEAT. (10-8, 8-5):Benton 2, Carrier 2, DeVantier 4, Jackson 9, Klidonas 2, Smith 10.

3-point goals: Bailey, Winfield 2.

Ken. East 52, North Tonawanda 32

Ken. East 18 12 9 13 - 52

N. Tona. 6 6 10 10 - 32

KENMORE EAST (11-6, 8-5): Burhans 2, Knab 3, Lagattuta 14, McCarthy 5, Mills 7, O’Brien 2, O’Neil 5, Sordetto 14.

N. TONAWANDA (8-11, 5-8): Costanzo 2, Doucette 7, Malamas 2, Mallone 1, Moran 1, Piotrowski 5, Wildt 13, Zakes 2.

3-point goals: Doucette, Knab, Lagattuta 2.

CSAT 56, Akron 45

Akron 15 5 9 16 - 45

CSAT 14 22 8 12 - 56

AKRON (2-15, 2-10): Abrams 9, Hill 3, Jonathan 13, Jones 8, Leeds 2, Mietz 4, Murty 4.

CSAT (10-7, 7-5): Ballard-Dupree 6, Carrier 8, K Davis-Patterson 11, S Davis-Patterson 12, Hojanazarova 1, King 11, Lowery 3, Navarro 4.

3-point goals: Abrams 2, Jonathan 2, Lowery.

Wilson 60, Barker 28

Barker 2 5 10 11 - 28

Wilson 24 14 13 9 - 60

BARKER (6-12, 3-9):Annable 6, Brown 2, Dewart 7, Mason 9, Stoloski 2, Williams 2.

WILSON (16-1, 13-0):Cobo 2, Couturier 5, Darlak 4, Herman 2, Jaeger 7, Kelly 6, Neumann 12, Senek 20, Vincent 2.

3-point goals: Couturier, Senek 2.

Roy-Hart 52, Newfane 44

Roy-Hart 13 10 9 20 - 52

Newfane 10 12 10 12 - 44

ROY-HART (5-12, 2-10): Albee 5, Bligh 2, Christopher 4, Fry 4, Lindke 11, Todd 26.

NEWFANE (15-3, 10-3): Auernhamer 5, Emborsky 10, Foltz 10, Hambruch 2, Kneeland 5, LeFever 2, A Littman 2, O Littman 8.

3-point goals: Albee, Emborsky 2, Foltz, Todd 3.

Medina 38, Albion 30

Medina 6 3 15 14 - 38

Albion 10 4 10 6 - 30

MEDINA (10-8, 6-6): Brown 7, Gross 6, Kams 6, Williams 17, Winters 2.

ALBION (8-10, 6-6): Blanchard 2, Chudy 4, Doty 2, Eldred 2, Hapeman 2, Newton 2, Powell 14, Snook 2.

3-point goals: Williams 3.

JFK 80, Global Concepts 24

Gl. Concepts 6 7 6 5 - 24

JFK 19 18 23 20 - 80

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (0-10): Abrams 5, Dilbert 2, Rose 17.

JFK (5-10): Bell 1, Chidzinski 4, Fronckowiak 1, Getz 12, Golimowski 12, Klyzek 13, Phillips 5, Schultz 4, Vohwinkle 10, Voss 18.

3-point goals: Phillips, Rose 4.

Saturday’s games

ECIC III

Amherst at Springville, 11:30 a.m.

East Aurora at Pioneer, noon

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Cassadaga Valley, 2:30 p.m.

Nonleague

East at Tapestry, 11:30 a.m.

Holland at Fredonia, 1:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Niagara-Wheatfield 3, Kenmore East 2

CISAA

Nichols 5, Upper Canda College (Ont.) 3

N (9-14-1): Josh Graziano 36 saves

WNY Club

Blue Division

Williamsville 6, Wilson 4

Red Division

Starpoint 6, Canisius 1

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville North vs. Lancaster

at Northtown Center, noon

Williamsville East vs. Frontier

at Northtown Center, 2 p.m.

West Seneca West vs. Williamsville South

at Northtown Center, 3:30 p.m.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude vs. Canisius

at Northtown Center, 5:30 p.m.

Girls hockey

NYSPHSAA semifinals

Friday at Albany Academy

Kenmore/Grand Island 4, X-Canton 3

K/GI: Olivia Smith 2g-a, Abigail Blair g-a

NYSPHSAA final

Saturday at Albany Academy

Kenmore/Grand Island vs. III-Alexandria Bay, noon

Wrestling

Saturday’s games

Class AA Championships

at Lancaster, 9 a.m.

Class A Championships

at Starpoint, 9 a.m.

Class B Championships

at Cheektowaga, 9 a.m.

Class C Championships

at Falconer, 9 a.m.

Class D Championships

at Maple Grove, 9 a.m.

Rifle

ECIC

Alden 1309, Orchard Park 1040

A: Noah Fox 290

Girls squash

Nonleague

Nichols 7, Mercersburg Academy (Pa.) 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment