Share this article

print logo

2015 Boys Cross Country honor roll

2015 All-WNY

Chosen by Western New York coaches

Runner of the Year: Kenny Vasbinder (East Aurora).

Coach of the Year: Walt McLaughlin (East Aurora).

Senior: Peter Rindfuss (Hamburg).

Junior: Connor Doran (Lockport).

Sophomore: Ian Russ (East Aurora).

Freshman: Ray Sambrotto (West Seneca East).

Eighth grader: Brian Gleason (Frontier).

FIRST TEAM

Runner School Yr.

Owen Barber Allegany-Limestone 12

Connor Doran Lockport 11

Matt McLaughlin East Aurora 12

Matt Mercer Orchard Park 12

TJ Murray East Aurora 12

Chris Nowak Sweet Home 11

Peter Rindfuss Hamburg 12

SECOND TEAM

Anthony Belfatto St. Joe’s 12

Sam Costich Clarence 12

Ryan Hetrick Maple Grove 12

Liam Hilbert St. Joe’s 12

Cal Puskar Orchard Park 10

Ian Russ East Aurora 10

Ray Sambrotto West Seneca East 9

HONORABLE MENTION

CLYMER/SHERMAN/PANAMA: Henry Sullivan-11. EAST AURORA: Kevin Murnock, Will Zink. GOWANDA: Matt Kruszka-11. LANCASTER: Steve Neumaier. LOCKPORT: Chris Sims. ORCHARD PARK: Tom Flannery-11, Aiden Winiewicz-10. ST. JOE’S: Marcus Brown. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Kevin Seitz.

ECIC I

Runner School Yr.

Matthew Mercer Orchard Park 12

Cal Puskar Orchard Park 10

Steven Neumaier Lancaster 12

Aiden Winiewicz Orchard Park 10

Thomas Flannery Orchard Park 11

Sam Costich Clarence 12

Kevin Seitz Williamsville North 12

Michael Totaro Orchard Park 11

Brad Bedell Lancaster 12

Grey Conover Clarence 9

Kaleb Fisher Frontier 11

Matt Johnson Clarence 12

Joseph Groth Frontier 9

Taigan Lavrey Williamsville North 10

ECIC II

Runner School Yr.

Peter Rindfuss Hamburg 12

Chris Nowak Sweet Home 11

Ray Sambrotto West Seneca East 9

Peter Miller Sweet Home 12

Jack Lacina Hamburg 11

Dima Blundell Hamburg 11

Tanner Zubler West Seneca East 11

Will Schultz Sweet Home 12

Harrison Higgins Wiliamsville South 11

Sam Schultz Sweet Home 10

Matt Hess Hamburg 11

Gus Wolf Lake Shore 10

Josh Riordan Hamburg 11

David Oswald Hamburg 11

ECIC III

Runner School Yr.

Kenny Vasbinder East Aurora 12

Matt McLaughlin East Aurora 12

TJ Murray East Aurora 12

Ian Russ East Aurora 10

Will Zink East Aurora 12

Kevin Murnock East Aurora 12

Pat Murray East Aurora 11

Aaron Amo Iroquois 12

Bryan Hensen East Aurora 12

John Lyons East Aurora 10

Matt Sieracki East Aurora 11

David Personius Amherst 11

Zach Kedge Iroquois 12

Jesse Tylec Iroquois 12

ECIC IV

Runner School Yr.

Tyler Deuschle Depew 12

John Satanek Eden 12

Adam Czech Alden 11

Bobby Adams Alden 9

Ray Boucher Alden 12

Jacob Osswald Cleveland Hill 11

Reid Minier Eden 10

David Russo Depew 10

Gene Ciaudella JFK 12

Jordan Servos Alden 11

Zachary Voss JFK 11

Carl Farrell Alden 11

Eric Lipa Depew 12

Caleb Boyce-Wright JFK 12

All-Catholic

Runner School

Anthony Belfatto St. Joe’s

Marcus Brown St. Joe’s

Liam Hilbert St. Joe’s

Josh Lane Canisius

Liam Gallagher Canisius

Tommy Appenheimer Cardinal O’Hara

Andrew Michalski St. Francis

SECOND TEAM

CANISIUS: Nick Taboni, Matt Roche, Mike Keane. ST. FRANCIS: Adam Karalus, Jake Lanning. ST. JOE’S: Turner Dirrigl, Ryan Chimiel.

Niagara Frontier

Runner School Yr.

Connor Doran Lockport 11

Chris Sims Lockport 12

Ryan Buzby Grand Island 10

Octavio Smith Kenmore West 12

Scott Anderson Lockport 12

Adam Perilli Lockport 11

Kyle Frascatore Grand Island 12

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Timothy Howard-11. LEW-PORT: Mike Tamul-11. LOCKPORT: Dontray Gill-11, Johnathan Lang-10. NIAGARA FALLS: Kyle Campbell-10. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Nicholas Weber. NORTH TONAWANDA: Chris Manth.

THIRD TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Jerome Masters-11. KENMORE WEST: Mike Sindoni. LOCKPORT: Mark Cye-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Eli Robideau-11, Connor McArdle, Patrick Singleton-10, Matt Kifer-9. NORTH TONAWANDA: Matt Slominski.

Niagara-Orleans

Runner School Yr.

Samuel Auernhamer Newfane 10

Avery Green Roy-Hart 12

Tyler Arnett Newfane 11

Jack Hopkins Barker 11

Evan Papallardo Albion 12

Brady Meakin Albion 12

Jacob Arnold Barker 11

SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Mike Swinarski-11, Casey Zuba-9. ALBION: Evan Steier-11. BARKER: Adam Wagner-10. MEDINA: Daniel Heil-10. WILSON: Nathaniel Johnson-10, Jordan Stoelting.

HONORABLE MENTION

AKRON: Kyle Full-11. BARKER: Andrew Jenks-10, Michael Snell, Brett Bachman-11. NEWFANE: Arion Lingle-9. ROY-HART: Ethan Gagne, Ben Bacon.

CCAA Large

Runner of the Year: Matt Kruszka-11 (Gowanda).

Runner School Yr.

Ben DePerna Falconer/CV 10

Joey Kruszka Gowanda 12

Michael Peppy Jamestown 10

Tristen Snyder Olean 11

Ian Warrior Gowanda 12

Andrew Young Falconer/CV 10

Jon Young Falconer/CV 12

SECOND TEAM

DUNKIRK: Anthony Ruiz-9. FREDONIA: Mike Meredith-11, Diego Rey-9, Will Schrantz-11. GOWANDA: Ryan Monat-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Giuseppe Hoose-10, Tony Vezina-10.

HONORABLE MENTION

FALCONER/CASSADAGA VALLEY: Karl Holmberg, Connor Hudson-9. FREDONIA: Alec Schrader-8. GOWANDA: Trevor Greco, Andrew Kruszka-10. JAMESTOWN: Christian Dolce-9, Matthew Elia. OLEAN: Matt Droney-9. SOUTHWESTERN: Clayton Hanson-11, Tjitze Kranzo-11.

CCAA Small

Runner of the Year: Owen Barber (Allegany-Limestone).

Runner School Yr.

Matthew Evans Randolph 10

Ryan Hetrick Maple Grove 12

Shane Hetrick Maple Grove 10

Josh Odell Cly/Sher/Pan 12

Henry Sullivan Cly/Sher/Pan 11

Ashton Walters Randolph 12

Frank Zuroski Maple Grove 12

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Sam Filbert-10. MAPLE GROVE: Bradley Bihler, Nick Brooker, Colin Colburn-11, Mitchell Marsh. RANDOLPH: Mark Lindquist-11. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Jake Mullen.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Travis Maguire-9, Jake Yonker. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Delain Geist. CLYMER/SHERMAN/PANAMA: Devyn Chase-11, Fin McDonald-10, William Scarem. FRANKLINVILLE: Jake Pollack-11. MAPLE GROVE: Frank Colburn-9, Nathan Rowe-11. RANDOLPH: Deatryk Silsby-11.

Buffalo Schools

Runner School Yr.

Ali Sadik I-Prep/Grover 10

Fakhiri Alameri Hutch-Tech 12

Mohamed Mohamed Lafayette 10

Sergio Trujillo Hutch-Tech 11

Marc Parrilla Hutch-Tech 11

Dominic Fortushniok Olmsted 10

Adam VanKerhove City Honors 10

SECOND TEAM

CITY HONORS: Connor Yungbluth-9, Adam Picard-Park, Abraham Loncke. HUTCH-TECH: Demere Coker-11, Nathan Smith-11, Liam Rainville-11. MCKINLEY: Aladdin Fadhel-10.