Share this article

print logo

2015 Boys Soccer Honor Roll

All-WESTERN NEW YORK BOYS SOCCER, 2015

Position - Player - School - Class

F Noah Thompson East Aurora 12

F Troy Brady Grand Island 12

F Ali Shawish Lackawanna 12

F Andrew Sakowski Lockport 12

F Parker Shetler Lancaster 12

M Will Bolton Canisius 12

M Donald Minderler St. Joe’s 12

M Ian Harris Williamsville North 12

M Pa Lu I-Prep/Grover 11

M Max Montante Canisius 11

D Will Smith Hamburg 12

D Andrew Carlson Grand Island 12

D Joey Keem Sweet Home 12

D Jake Ratka Starpoint 12

G Kyle Cunningham Clarence 12

ALL-WNY LARGE SCHOOLS

Position - Player - School - Class

F Joe Kulikowski Grand Island 12

F Justus Hoffmann Hamburg 12

F Sam Sutherland Clarence 11

F Noah Keem Sweet Home 11

M Noah Bachwitz Williamsville North 12

M Matt Casey Williamsville South 12

M Rocco Strangio Niagara-Wheatfield 12

M Aidan Callahan Sweet Home 12

M Tom Roder Orchard Park 12

D Matt Cotton Iroquois 12

D Max Castiglione Lancaster 12

D Spencer Frome St. Joe’s 10

D Mike Mazzara Canisius 11

D Andrew Looney Williamsville North 12

GK Tim Calkins Niagara-Wheatfield 11

ALL-WNY SMALL SCHOOLS

Position - Player - School - Class

F Matt Ess Alden 12

F Chad Gilson Newfane 12

F Ted Roach Nichols 12

F Nate Nuwer Alden 11

F Zack Socha Niagara Catholic 12

M Zaidan Mohsin Lackawanna 12

M Trevor Moreland Newfane 10

M Pat Philips East Aurora 10

M Ray Ambrowski Westfield-Brocton 12

M Bailey Higby Allegany-Limestone 12

D Siang Hnin Lian I-Prep/Grover 11

D Nick Cooper Southwestern 12

D Cole Lapi Ellicottville 12

D Sam Franz East Aurora 11

GK Yasir Alhadeethi I-Prep/Grover 12

ALL-CATHOLIC LEAGUE AA

Offensive Player of the Year: Donald Minderler (St. Joe’s).

Defensive Player of the Year: Michael Mazzara (Canisius).

Coach of the Year: Dave Hesch (Nichols).

Position - Player - School - Class

F Max Montante Canisius 11

F Evan Brason Nichols 12

M Michael DiBenedetto Nichols 12

M Tyler Grichen St. Joe’s 12

M Ted Roach Nichols 12

M Will Bolton Canisius 12

D Phil Grande St. Joe’s 12

D Jacob Duggan St. Francis 12

D Spencer Frome St. Joe’s 10

D Brian Walsh Bishop Timon 12

G Carmine Tronolone St. Joe’s 11

SECOND TEAM

CANISIUS: J.P. Bobak-11, Noah Johnston-12, Charles Kolber-12. BISHOP TIMON: Brady Rogers-12. NICHOLS: Matt Calleri-12. Alec Yerkovich-12. ST. FRANCIS: Nathan Gora-11, Thomas Espinosa-11. ST. JOE’S: Evan Scales-12, Max McArthur-12, Dom Miceli-11.

ALL-CATHOLIC LEAGUE A

Offensive Player of the Year: Zach Socha (Niagara Catholic).

Defensive Player of the Year: Dan Cress (St. Mary’s Lancaster).

Coach of the Year: Dave Socha (Niagara Catholic).

Position - Player - School - Class

F Tom Hamilton Niagara Catholic 12

F Dave Guariano Cardinal O’Hara 12

F Jacob Neumiester Cardinal O’Hara 10

M Devon DeFrank Niagara Catholic 12

M Collin Tytka St. Mary’s Lancaster 11

M Nate Waley St. Mary’s Lancaster 11

M Tommy Appenheimer Cardinal O’Hara 9

D Jack Mulcaire St. Mary’s Lancaster 11

D Joe Caruso Niagara Catholic 12

D Matt Makenzie Niagara Catholic 11

G Josh Ciesielski St. Mary’s Lancaster 10

SECOND TEAM

CARDINAL O’HARA: Elysee Hirwa-10, Adam Gorski-10. NIAGARA CATHOLIC: Jesse Ogundiron-11, Jeremy Michelson-12, Noah Freeburger-12, Colin Winkworth-12. ST. MARY’S LANCASTER: Antonio Marino-10, Dave Owczarczak-12, Mark Cronmiller-11, Matthew Valone-9, Nicholas Kobis-12.

ECIC I

Player of the Year: Ian Harris (Williamsville North).

Coach of the Year: Chris Palmer (Lancaster).

Position - Player - School - Class

F Hunter Mancuso W.S. West 12

F Sam Sutherland Clarence 11

F Parker Shetler Lancaster 12

M Nate Tomasik Frontier 12

M Ian Thomas Williamsville North 12

M Noah Bachwitz Williamsville North 12

M David Mack West Seneca West 11

D Max Castiglione Lancaster 12

D Tommy Roder Orchard Park 12

D Matt Adamczak Orchard Park 12

D Drew Fiutko Frontier 11

D Sean Palmer Clarence 12

D Kevin Loftus Lancaster 11

D Andrew Looney Wmsv. North 12

GK Kyle Cunningham Clarence 12

GK Alfredo Gallo Lancaster 12

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Andrew Peek-12, Austin Knorz-11, Chris Ellis-12. FRONTIER: Steven Hoage-12, Matt Clifford-9. LANCASTER: Tyler Curry-11, Alex Konst-12, Chris Stojanovski-12. ORCHARD PARK: Wes Siegner-12, Clayton Galas-12. WEST SENECA WEST: Nate Roberts-11, Noah Torres-12. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Jeff Bellinger-12, Sam Kinerk-12, Adam Barton-12.

HONORABLE MENTION

CLARENCE: Noah Buettner-12, Nick Lunetta-11, Anthony Oliveri-12. FRONTIER: Elliot Privateer-12, Nyles Linsley-11. JAMESTOWN: Zackery Butts-12, Travis Fye-12. LANCASTER: Domenik Monti-11, Tim Molik-11. ORCHARD PARK: Josh Sorrentino-12, Ben Weber-12. WEST SENECA WEST: Adam Amitrano-11, Joe Aures-11, Sean Dzaak-12. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Alec Ritter-12, Liam Bailey-12.

ECIC II

Player of the Year: Will Smith (Hamburg).

Coach of the Year: George Glinsboeckel (Iroquois).

Position - Player - School - Class

F Justus Hoffmann Hamburg 12

F Noah Keem Sweet Home 11

F Abdul Alshaebi Williamsville East 12

M Pat McGowan Hamburg 12

M Jared Burns Williamsville South 11

M Joey Keem Sweet Home 12

M Aidan Callahan Sweet Home 12

D Chase Sorrentino West Seneca East 12

D Matt Casey Williamsville South 12

D Scott Rizzo Iroquois 12

D Will Smith Hamburg 12

D Matt Cotton Iroquois 12

G Michael Braeuner Lake Shore 12

SECOND TEAM

HAMBURG: Max Bailey, Erik Szabala, Justin Weiskerger-11. IROQUOIS: Nathan Sorgi-11, Roberto Thumser, Ryan Cass. LAKE SHORE: AJ Bergum, Andrew McDonagh-11. SWEET HOME: Aaron Robinson-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Adam Teach, Justin Lee. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Abdul Salem, Griffin Ingerson.

THIRD TEAM

HAMBURG: Gabe Mastrangelo-9, Ben Palutro. IROQUOIS: Dan Porzio-11, Alec Balcerzak. LAKE SHORE: Chris Beckley, Max Eastman-11. SWEET HOME: Matt Meloon. WEST SENECA EAST: Anthony Roncone-11, Derek Tabaczynski. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Nick Brooks, Collin Fors-10. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Noah Smith, Nick Bartelo.

ECIC III

Player of the Year: Noah Thompson (East Aurora).

Coach of the Year: Kevin Beale (East Aurora).

Position - Player - School - Class

G Anthony Grabp Cheektowaga 12

D Jake Graham Starpoint 12

D Sam Franz East Aurora 11

D Matt Scion Springville 10

D Eric Green Maryvale 12

M Pat Philips East Aurora 10

M Jake Ratka Starpoint 12

M Sam Wagner Starpoint 11

M Dylan Moeser Amherst 12

F Anthony Hernandez Maryvale 11

F Sam Fahey Pioneer 12

F Nathan Woldu Amherst 12

F Noah Thompson East Aurora 12

SECOND TEAM

AMHERST: Jonathon Johnson-11, Lawson Castaldo-11. CHEEKTOWAGA: Kyle Krzanowicz-11. EAST AURORA: Max Kilijanski, Sean O’Leary, Bryce Schiltz-10. MARYVALE: Adam Meyerhofer-11, Tarry Singh. PIONEER: Eric Vosburg. SPRINGVILLE: David Reese-10. STARPOINT: AJ Wade, Dan Mascaro-11, Justin Bender.

THIRD TEAM

AMHERST: Kellen Devlin, Steve Vukelic. CHEEKTOWAGA: Tim Cultrara-11. EAST AURORA: Matt Link, Andrew O’Connell. MARYVALE: Derek Mergenthaler, Caleb Woodward-11, Zach Amato-10. PIONEER: Kobe Mason, Kyle Burley-10. SPRINGVILLE: Anthony Smith-11. STARPOINT: Dan Sgroi-11, Austin Ziemendorf, Max Balko-10.

ECIC IV

Player of the Year: Ali Shawish (Lackawanna).

Coach of the Year: Abdul Noman (Lackawanna).

Position - Player - School - Class

F Ali Shawish Lackawanna 12

F Matthew Ess Alden 12

F Murad Mohsin Lackawanna 12

F Trevor Lewandowski Holland 12

F Hussain Omar Lackawanna 12

M Nate Nuwer Alden 11

M Jordan Gregoire Eden 12

M Dylan Lewis Tonawanda 11

M Seth Kowsky Tonawanda 11

D Arkan Abdullah Lackawanna 12

D Austin Kissell Alden 12

D Pierce Gardon Holland 11

D Matt Wilson Depew 10

D Sammy Albakri Lackawanna 12

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: Josh Bobeck-12, Michael Munn-12, Josh Dudley-12. DEPEW: Kyle Floreno-11, Brandon Londos-12, Cody Hach-12. EDEN: Tyler Jacobs-11, Michael LaMonte-12. HOLLAND: Derek Toornongian-11, Cody Slocum-12. LACKAWANNA: Faisal Ali-12, Amad Almraisi-12. TONAWANDA: Josh Bukowski-12, Aaron Holler-10.

NIAGARA FRONTIER LEAGUE

Player of the Year: Troy Brady (Grand Island).

Coach of the Year: Frank Butcher (Grand Island).

FIRST TEAM

Position - Player - School - Year

F Troy Brady Grand Island 12

F Andrew Sakowski Lockport 12

F Joe Kulikowski Grand Island 12

F Matt Belardi Niagara-Wheatfield 12

M Garrett Robinson Grand Island 12

M Rocco Strangio Niagara-Wheatfield 12

M Connor Essenburg North Tonawanda 12

M Austin Wangler Niagara-Wheatfield 12

D Austin Sauer Niagara-Wheatfield 12

D Andrew Carlson Grand Island 12

D Garrett Yensan Lockport 10

D Anthony Seaman Kenmore West 11

G Tim Calkins Niagara-Wheatfield 11

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Tom Stedman. KENMORE EAST: Fenesse Henry, Dylan Cunningham-10, Greg Holler. KENMORE WEST: Kole Marquardt, George Ciancio, Sam Jung. LEW-PORT: Nick Heffler, Geoffrey Mencobello. LOCKPORT: Brandon Reid-11, Joshua Sherman-10. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Noah Seiler, Nate Nielson.

THIRD TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Steven Pufpaff-10, Anthony Emmi-11, Jake Gleave-11, Cam Smith. KENMORE EAST: Cullen Smyth, Chad Diaz. LEW-PORT: Dominic Dragone-11, Jake Westadt-9, Josh Smith-11. LOCKPORT: Phillip Sammarco, Michael Daskavitz. NIAGARA FALLS: Nick McKean-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Dylan Ziomek.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS LEAGUE

Position - Player - School - Class

F Chad Gilson Newfane 12

F Cesar Carlin Wilson 10

F Brian Anderson Medina 12

M Trevor Moreland Newfane 10

M Bryan Whitbeck Akron 12

M Colm Cooper Medina 12

M Clayton Cleverley Newfane 10

D Donato Rosarion Albion 11

D Kristian Snyder Medina 11

D Josh LiPuma Wilson 11

D Erik Kreher Akron 12

G Tyler Ames Medina 12

SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Tristan Olszewski-12, Josh Weigel-12, Tyler Jones-11, Alex Lydell-12. CSAT: Julian Maue-12. MEDINA: Greg Husung-12. NEWFANE: Mateo May-10, Nick Schultz-12. ROY-HART: Andrew Vilella-12. WILSON: Reilly O’Lay-12, Jonah Trank-12, Stephen Lyman-12.

HONORABLE MENTION

AKRON: Cody Blasko, Marcus Kenline, Ethan Martin. ALBION: Nick Reed, Dylan Baber, Brad Sanford. CSAT: Juan Verdejo, Carlos Quinones, Dan Eckert. MEDINA: Vassilos Bitsas, Josh Klotzbach, Justin Morgan. NEWFANE: Max Weber, Matt Voght, Jeremy Ribbeck. ROY-HART: Zack Srock, Alanzo Sager, Jamason Johnson. WILSON: Cody Secor, Tyler VanBuren, Brayden Skobjak.

CCAA EAST

Player of the Year: Bailey Higby (Allegany-Limestone).

Offensive MVP: Tate Reynolds (Salamanca/Catt.-LV).

Defensive MVP: Cole Lapi (Ellicottville).

Coach of the Year: Matt Finn (Ellicottville).

Position - Player - School - Class

F Brad McAfee Allegany-Limestone 12

F Michael Collins Salamanca/Cattaraugus-Little Valley 12

M Bailey Higby Allegany-Limestone 12

M Brad Reed Allegany-Limestone 12

M Tate Reynolds Salamanca/Cattaraugus-Little Valley 12

M Matt DiDonato Ellicottville 12

D Cole Lapi Ellicottville 12

D Zach Hemphill Allegany-Limestone 11

D Kellen Martin Salamanca/Cattaraugus-Little Valley 11

D Anibal Santiago Salamanca/Cattaraugus-Little Valley 12

G Conner Golley Allegany-Limestone 9

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Jordan Moore-11. ELLICOTTVILLE: Nick DiDonato-12, Cameron Eddy-11, Quinn O’Rourke-12, Matthew Proctor-12. FRANKLINVILLE: David Escamilla-10, Kevin Bigham-12. PORTVILLE: Ryan Kent-12. RANDOLPH: Zach English-12, Jacob Turner-12. SALAMANCA/CATTARAUGUS-LITTLE VALLEY: Daniel Taapken-11, Dylan Rhinehart-12.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Dylan Talbot-10, Cole Davis-12, MIke McMullen-11. ELLICOTTVILLE: Jack Haley-12. FRANKLINVILLE: Dylan Burton-10, Colt Matteson-12, Matt Walters-10. PORTVILLE: Brandon Morrow-10, Stone Lisek-12, Frank Van Sickle-10, Al Northem-10. RANDOLPH: Ryan Shipherd-11, Jarrett Leccadone-11. SALAMANCA/CATT.-LV: Samuel Ritchie-12.

CCAA CENTRAL

Player of the Year: Raymond Amborski (Westfield-Brocton).

Coach of the Year: Jay Pikiewicz (Westfield-Brocton).

Player - School

Judah Herr Westfield-Brocton

Rintaro Mizuno Westfield-Brocton

Raymond Amborski Westfield-Brocton

Jonathan Wilson Westfield-Brocton

Derek Catalano Silver Creek/Forestville

Mike Feldmann Silver Creek./Forestville

Jackson Eagan Silver Creek/Forestville

Tyler West Pine Valley

Dylan Chase Pine Valley

Nathan Turnbull North Collins

Jacob Jasinski North Collins

Ben Stahlsmith Chautauqua Lake

Nyle Bird Frewsburg

SECOND TEAM

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Elliot Sampson. FREWSBURG: Kody Luce. NORTH COLLINS: Chris Weber, Josh Schmit. PINE VALLEY: Matt Carpenter, Dana Jenkins. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Matt Newman, Brad Dillenberg. WESTFIELD-BROCTON: Dan Skinner, Bryce Gatto, Devin Drummond.

HONORABLE MENTION

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Joey Parker, Kyle Smith. FREWSBURG: Nicholas Mole. NORTH COLLINS: Dylan Winter, Claudio Pati. PINE VALLEY: Colton Coburn, Sam Linenfelser. SILVER CREEK/FORESTVILLE: Brandon Briner, Cameron Pagano. WESTFIELD-BROCTON: Tom Johnson.

CCAA WEST

All-Conference Player of the Year: Nick Cooper (Southwestern).

Offensive Player of the Year: Jackson Rybicki (Southwestern).

Defensive Player of the Year: Trevor Dykstra (Falconer/Cassadaga Valley).

Coach of the Year: Jose Alfaro (Dunkirk).

Player - School - Class

Jackson Rybicki Southwestern 12

Nick Cooper Southwestern 12

Trevor Dykstra Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 12

Stephen Kanicki Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 12

Antonio Robles Dunkirk 12

Marco Vega Dunkirk 12

Matt Roach Maple Grove 12

Brandon Greiner Maple Grove 12

Nick Trass Olean 12

Ryan McClelland Olean 12

Eli Hendrix Olean 10

Kyle Engle Fredonia 12

SECOND TEAM

DUNKIRK: Christopher Michalski-11, Maxwell Condoyannis-11. FALCONER/CASSADAGA VALLEY: Nathan Sanders-12, Kristopher Butts-12. FREDONIA: Stephen Formanowicz-12. MAPLE GROVE: Patrick Crossley-12, Dominick Fabrizio-12. OLEAN: J.T. Magro-11, T.J. Magro-11, Collin Charles-12. SOUTHWESTERN: Esteban Diaz-10, Erik Johnson-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

DUNKIRK: Carlos Bautista-12, Christian Michalski-12. FALCONER/CASSADAGA VALLEY: Sean Nord-12, Eli Johns-10. FREDONIA: Keyton Taylor-11, Salvey Flores-11. MAPLE GROVE: Simon Olson-10, Dillan LaBarbera-12. OLEAN: Ryan Brown-11, Cameron Kane-11, Zack Linderman-10. SOUTHWESTERN: Jake Brecht-12, Luke Lindeman-12, Nathan Mogehan-11.

D’YOUVILLE CUP

Player of the Year: Pa Lu (I-Prep).

Coach of the Year: Tony Alessi (I-Prep).

Position - Player - School - Class

F Pa Lu I-Prep 11

F Ahmed Hassoon I-Prep 10

F Siang Hnin Lian I-Prep 11

G Yasir Alhadeethi I-Prep 12

D Than Win Naing I-Prep 11

M Donecian Nibruta McKinley 12

F Ah Lam McKinley 11

D Be Lue McKinley 12

F Say Reh Riverside 10

F Kalue Soe Riverside 10

F Gloire Ndagano Hutch-Tech 10

G Omar Alsawatti Lafayette 10

SECOND TEAM

I-PREP: Abdullahi Hussein-10, Mugisho Bagalwa-12, Emmanuel Nzoumba Kombi-10. MCKINLEY: Robertson David-12, Dah Htoo-11. RIVERSIDE: Poe Reh-11, Tee Reh-12. HUTCH-TECH: Saleman Salim-12. LAFAYETTE: Thulfaquar Abd Ali-10. CITY HONORS: Jack Finn-12. BENNETT: Seba Mashimingo-11. BURGARD: Ha Za Raf-12.

HONORABLE MENTION

I-PREP: Daniel Bagalwa-10, Zakaria Bashir-12. MCKINLEY: Soe Moe-12. RIVERSIDE: Tahren OO-12. LAFAYETTE: Kayemba Mulumba-10. CITY HONORS: Matthew Crawley-12. BENNETT: Ali Ibrahim-11. HUTCH-TECH: Abdi Salim-10. OLMSTED: Chris Lauks-11. BURGARD: Kabura Elias-10. DAVINCI: Mustapna Ibrahim-12. SENECA: Mazar Ah-10.

IAC

Position - Player - School - Class

G William Gummo Christian Central 12

D David Puskas Christian Central 12

D Adam Syed Gow 11

D Josh Tryon West Seneca Christian 11

M Noah Stockslader Christian Central 12

M Nasser Kalia Gow 11

M Stefano Occhiuto Park 12

M William Derrick Park 11

F Thomas Kazmierczak Christian Central 11

F Conner Jackson Gow 11

F Namdi Ugboma Park 12

HONORABLE MENTION

CHRISTIAN CENTRAL: Devon Rogers-12, Brian Dugan-11, Joshua Tyson-10. GOW: Justin Fallace-12, Charles Cross-11. PARK: Sam Koplas-11, Greg Connors-11, Noah Hutchins-9. WALSH: Adam Moore-12. WEST SENECA CHRISTIAN: Culin Wambsganns-12, Jake Crocker-11.