Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Dec. 31)

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s games

Aquinas Tournament

East 66, Lockport 61

Chaminade Tournament

Chaminade 66, Wmsv. South 56

Clarence Tournament

Lafayette vs. Oracle Charter, 5 p.m.

Fredonia 54, Clarence 39

Coudersport Tournament

at Coudersport, Pa.

Coudersport (Pa.) 76, Walsh 71

Emerling Ford Holiday Tournament

at Springville

North Collins 57, Eden 54 (2 OT)

Gowanda 64, Springville 55

Five Guys Holiday Tournament

at Williamsville North

Williamsville East 67, Global Concepts 59

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 75, Williamsville North 61

Harbor Creek Tournament

Niagara Catholic 53, Harbor Creek 49

Maryvale Coaches v. Cancer Tourn.

Niagara-Wheatfield 55, Hamburg 36

Maryvale 64, Cleveland Hill 60 (OT)

McKinley Tournament

Nichols 63, MST Seneca 36

McKinley 78, Cheektowaga 57

National Jesuit Christmas Classic

at Bethesda, Md.

Georgetown Prep (Md.) 62, Canisius 44

West Seneca Invitational

at West Seneca West

Iroquois 60, JFK 52

West Seneca East 76, West Seneca West 50

Nonleague

Lew-Port 77, Medina 68

Tapestry 56, Roy-Hart 53

V-Pembroke 53, Barker 42

St. Joe’s 65, Starpoint 60

Lake Shore 52, Frontier 49

East 66, Lockport 61

East 18 14 16 18 - 66

Lockport 7 15 20 19 - 61

EAST (2-6):Allen 3, Anderson Jr. 17, Barney 2, Burts 12, Cox 5, Hughes 18, A Maryon 3, J Maryon 2, Shaw 4.

LOCKPORT (7-2):Austin 13, K Brown 4, K Brown 5, Chambers 6, Ford 6, Lennert 6, Warren 12, Wiley 5, Williamson 4.

3-point goals: Anderson Jr. 4, Austin, K Brown, Burts, Cox, Hughes, Wiley.

Chaminade 66, Wmsv. South 56

Wmsv. South 8 16 15 17 - 56

Chaminade 23 5 25 13 - 66

WMSV. SOUTH (6-2): Buell 13, Grg. Dolan 12, Grhm. Dolan 9, Hall 10, Phillips 8, Sanford 3

CHAMINADE (6-2): Dean 22, McGuire 10, Pendergast 6, Statler 7, Murphy 7, Snyder 9.

3-point goals: Buell 4, Grhm. Dolan, Hall, Sanford, Dean 4, McGuire 2, Pendergast 2, Snyder 3, Statler.

Fredonia 54, Clarence 39

Fredonia 13 12 10 19 - 54

Clarence 0 12 13 14 - 39

FREDONIA (6-1): Burmaster 5, Moore 16, Pucci 15, Swoyer 16, Voss 2

CLARENCE (3-6): Dimitroff 3, Ireland 2, Janzow 8, Randall 2, Southern 22, Szadek 2

3-point goals: Burmaster, Moore, Dimitroff, Southern 3

North Collins 57, Eden 54 (2 OT)

N. Collins 6 17 6 13 6 9 - 57

Eden 9 12 9 12 6 6 - 54

NORTH COLLINS (1-5): Mehnert 5, Mercado 15, Schoenpflug 2, Schroeder 20, Zielinski 15.

EDEN (1-5): Bennett 5, Bialy 23, Gill 2, LoTempio 6, Porter 8, Stetz 10.

3-point goals: Bennett, Bialy, Mercado, Porter

Wmsv. East 67, Global Concepts 59

Global Concepts 14 11 17 17 - 59

Wmsv. East 24 20 12 11 - 67

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (3-7): Anderson 2, Billingslea 8, Burrough 5, Dilbert 20, Parker 3, Pierce 19, Taylor 2.

WMSV. EAST (4-4): Doyle 1, Gelder 3, Grano 9, Keenan 7, Kleinmann 4, Pieri 15, Poturalski 12, Shanahan 16.

3-point goals: Grano, Keenan 2, Pierce, Pieri 3.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 75, Wmsv. North 61

St. Mary’s/L 18 17 17 23 - 75

Wmsv. North 17 15 10 19 - 61

ST. MARY’S/L (7-1):Brown 2, Ciezski 2, Dunning 14, Hunt 1, Molson 37, Stoj 9, Szablewski 10.

WMSV. NORTH (5-5): Hill 12, Huggins 2, Jack 17, Kelly 1, Maniscalco 18, Maranto 11.

3-point goals: Jack 2, Molson 2.

Niagara Catholic 53, Harbor Creek 49

Nia. Catholic 10 15 10 18 - 53

Harbor Creek 8 12 19 10 - 49

NIA. CATHOLIC (7-3):Davis 7, Griggs 10, Krupp 6, Menes 19, Socha 7, Turner 4.

HARBOR CREEK (7-2): Bafik 13, Boyd 14, Martin 3, G.Mattson 8, Z.Mattson 10, Blakney 1

3-Point Goals: Bafik 3, Boyd 4, Martin, Krupp 2, Menes.

Niagara-Wheatfield 55, Hamburg 36

Nia.-Wheat. 8 22 11 14 - 55

Hamburg 11 13 10 2 - 36

N-W (3-4): Fuller 22, Martino 4, Mulcahy 1, Nielsen 9, Ruffino 13, Wangler 2, Watroba 4.

HAMBURG (4-4): DeLellis 6, Dils 20, Hart 3, D Henry 2, M Henry 2, Mahoney 2, Salerno 1.

3-point goals: Dils 2, Fuller 3, Hart, Nielsen, Ruffino 4.

Maryvale 64, Cleveland Hill 60 (OT)

Cleve Hill 14 12 16 13 5 - 60

Maryvale 12 14 8 21 9 - 64

CLEVE HILL (6-3): Burney 16, C Johnson 19, T Johnson 5, Lassiter 12, Woodward 8.

MARYVALE (8-1): Bailey 3, Blackwell 18, Crombie 14, Meyerhofer 2, Remley 13, Sullivan 6, York-Brown 6.

3-point goals: Bailey, Blackwell 2, Crombie, C Johnson, T Johnson, Remley.

Nichols 63, MST Seneca 36

MST Seneca 11 4 6 15 - 36

Nichols 17 29 11 6 - 63

MST SENECA (3-3): Anderson 4, Gayles 12, Gray 5, Jones 2, Kirk 5, Oyoyo 2, Prince 6.

NICHOLS (5-6):Banaszak 6, Brinson 3, Cooper 14, Johnson 13, Roach 6, Serotte 4.

3-point goals: Banaszak 2, Cooper, Gayles 2, Johnson 3, Kirk, Roach.

McKinley 78, Cheektowaga 57

Cheektowaga 13 17 17 10 - 57

McKinley 16 19 27 16 - 78

CHEEKTOWAGA (3-4): Baugh 3, Bryant 4, Burdette 6, McGinnis 2, Parker 13, Welch 23.

MCKINLEY (8-0):Booker 6, Fisher 23, Goree 5, Johnson 9, Jones 8, Outlaw 22, Rogers 5.

3-point goals: Baugh, Booker, Parker 2.

Georgetown Prep (Md.) 62, Canisius 44

Canisius 16 9 6 13 - 44

G’town Prep 16 13 17 16 - 62

CANISIUS (7-1): Atkinson 16, Ayiy 5, Hart 4, Johnson 1, Jones 4, Moultrie 4, Trueheart 10.

GEORGETOWN (9-1): Bynum 33, McDonald 13, Mitchell 2, Sanders 3, Railey 10.

3-point goals: Atkinson 3, Bynum 8, McDonald 3.

Iroquois 60, JFK 52

JFK 15 11 18 8 - 52

Iroquois 6 19 20 15 - 60

JFK (0-7): Fischer 7, Harris 2, Isbrandt 14, Jordan 7, Kohl 3, Nowinski 2, Ricotta 3, Snyder 16.

IROQUOIS (3-7): Allen 4, Bowen 9, Edwards 16, Hetzendorfer 17, Tait 5, Whalen 7.

3-point goals: Bowen, Jordan, Kohl, Ricotta, Snyder 2, Tait, Whalen.

W.S. East 76, W.S. West 50

W. Sen. East 23 20 18 15 - 76

W. Sen. West 11 7 13 19 - 50

W. SEN. EAST (6-2): Farszmil 9, Gospodarski 2, Harrington 2, Jasinski 9, Kania 20, Picciano 9, Radka 14, Roncone 6.

W. SEN. WEST (4-4): Brennan 8, Cordero 18, Hutton 4, Jakubik 6, Siwy 2, Sullivan 8, Ventura 4.

3-point goals: Cordero 2, Jasinski, Picciano, Radka 2, Ventura.

Lew-Port 77, Medina 68

Lew-Port 25 18 19 15 - 77

Medina 19 19 14 16 - 68

LEW-PORT (4-2): Allender 17, Bailey 14, Duff 5, Jackson 29, Lindhurst 2, Mansour 5, Milbrand 5.

MEDINA (4-5): Ames 18, Cooper 3, Haynes 16, Lewis 2, Morgan 13, Salone 1, Zinkievich 15.

3-point goals: Bailey 4, Haynes 3, Mansour, Morgan 3.

Tapestry 56, Roy-Hart 53

Roy-Hart 12 11 14 16 - 53

Tapestry 11 19 10 16 - 56

ROY-HART (5-4): Anderson 16, Borel 1, Bruning 2, Heschke 2, Xapsos 32.

TAPESTRY (7-2):Cunningham 2, Curry 4, Ferguson 4, Fogan 11, Jenifer 17, McDuffie 5, Russell 13.

3-point goals: Fogan, Jenifer 2, Russell 3, Xapsos 3.

V-Pembroke 53, Barker 42

V-Pembroke 13 12 10 18 - 53

Barker 6 10 16 10 - 42

V-PEMBROKE (8-1): Kramer 23, Deiter 4, Miano 12, Lewis 2, Cansdale 7, Ludwig 2, Staebelo 3.

BARKER (2-6): Luckman 12, Mangan 2, Secore 10, Snell 11, Wasnock 7.

3-point goals: Luckman, Secore, Snell 3, Wasnock, Kramer, Cansdale, Miano.

St. Joe’s 65, Starpoint 60

Starpoint 9 9 19 23 - 60

St. Joe’s 15 16 9 25 - 65

STARPOINT (4-4): Clemons 3, Kroening 15, Longwell 6, Nodine 23, Walters 11.

ST. JOE’S (4-4): Beyer 9, Brophy 14, Capen 4, Cockrell 5, Jackson 14, Motley 14, Telesco 1.

3-point goals: Beyer 2, Brophy 2, Clemons, Jackson, Kroening, Longwell 2, Nodine, Walters 3.

Lake Shore 52, Frontier 49

Lake Shore 11 14 9 18 - 52

Frontier 10 8 17 14 - 49

LAKE SHORE (3-4): Bergrum 11, C Fiutko 6, C Fiutko 12, McDonagh 7, Wishman 16.

FRONTIER (0-7): Clifford 1, Ebert 18, Gerken 1, Norsen 3, Seier 18, Taylor 8.

3-point goals: Bergrum, Ebert 2, C Fiutko, Garland 3, Norsen, Seier 4.

Girls basketball

Wednesday’s games

Art Dobson Memorial Tournament

at Sacred Heart

Mount St. Mary 25, Starpoint 19

Sacred Heart 63, Clarence 42

Emerling Ford Holiday Tournament

at Springville

West Seneca East 47, Bennett 36

Cleveland Hill 42, Springville 37

JCC Holiday Classic

Ellicottville 54, Cassadaga Valley 34

Southwestern 47, Sherman 24

Matt Colpoys Tournament

at Kenmore West

Wmsv. North 46, Niagara Falls 26

Orchard Park Tournament

Hamburg 58, Sweet Home 51

East Aurora 37, Orchard Park 34

Pembroke Invitational

Immaculata 42, Pembroke 24

Salamanca Invitational

Kenmore West 38, Mount Mercy 35

Tonawanda Tournament

CSAT vs. Health Sciences

Tonawanda 54, North Tonawanda 38

Wheatland-Chili Tournament

Albion 61, RCM Charter 27

Nonleague

Olean 50, V-Hornell 49

Newfane 54, Maryvale 47

Mount St. Mary 25, Starpoint 19

Mount St. Mary 4 7 7 7 - 25

Starpoint 6 7 4 2 - 19

MOUNT ST. MARY (7-3): Burns 6, Meegan 2, Murphy 13, O’Brien 2, Walter 2.

STARPOINT (1-7): Bradley 8, Chambers 3, Weber 2, Welsh 4.

3-point goals: Murphy 2.

Sacred Heart 63, Clarence 42

Clarence 10 6 13 13 - 42

Sacred Heart 18 17 15 13 - 63

CLARENCE (4-3): Barden 4, Cullinan 12, DiGulio 5, Eckert 6, Reynolds 15.

SACRED HEART (5-2): Galvin 2, Gaulin 3, Hore 17, Lee 2, K Ryan 13, M Ryan 11, Sippel 2, Tomm 2, Young 11.

3-point goals: DiGulio, K Ryan, M Ryan.

West Seneca East 47, Bennett 36

Bennett 14 7 3 12 - 36

W. Sen. East 11 16 4 16 - 47

BENNETT (1-6): Crump 16, Roulhac 6, Small 14.

W. SEN. EAST (2-7):Eisenmenger 12, Funk 1, Kaufman 2, Kmiotek 5, Kumro 8, Vogel 5, Weiner 14.

3-point goals: Kmiotek.

Cleveland Hill 42, Springville 37

Cleve Hill 8 11 8 15 - 42

Springville 14 10 3 10 - 37

CLEVE HILL (7-2): Barker 4, Cervino 8, James 12, Turley 18

SPRINGVILLE (3-5): Kessler 1, Krzemien 10, Kwiatkowski 10, Luther 8, Reese 2, Schreiber 2, Sopko 3, Stedman 1

3-point goals: James, Krzemien, Kwiatkowski, Luther

Southwestern 47, Sherman 24

Sherman 3 5 7 9 - 24 Southwestern 12 7 15 13 - 47 SHERMAN (4-3):Aldrich 3, Luden 1, Pacy 3, Toy 12, Yaw 6.

SOUTHWESTERN (7-3):Austin 9, Burgeson 5, Burk 4, Fedrick 14, Johnson 5, Rudny 6, Sullivan 4.

3-point goals: Aldrich, Burgeson, Burk, Sullivan.

East Aurora 37, Orchard Park 34

East Aurora 8 11 10 8 - 37

Orchard Park 5 12 7 10 - 34

EAST AURORA (6-1): Brinker 7, Dils 12, Fiscus 2, Kasprzyk 6, Kmicinski 2, Youngman 6.

ORCHARD PARK (6-3): Fischer 5, Glendenning 6, Lenard 3, Miller 7, Ruh 8, Witkowski 2, Wozniak 3.

3-point goals: Lenard, Miller, Wozniak.

Hamburg 58, Sweet Home 51

Sweet Home 18 9 8 16 - 51 Hamburg 10 15 19 14 - 58 SWEET HOME (2-4): Brant 9, Caminero 8, Cornelius 5, Gentzke 5, Trueheart 18, Villanueva 7.

HAMBURG (5-3): A Chiacchia 30, J Chiacchia 11, Haberman 7, Vesneske 6, Villarini 4.

3-point goals: Brant, A Chiacchia 6, J Chiacchia, Gentzke, Trueheart 4, Vesneske 2, Villanueva.

Immaculata 42, Pembroke 24

Immaculata 5 13 11 13 - 42

Pembroke 4 6 4 10 - 24

IMMACULATA (8-1): Chiavetta 5, Grimm 6, Heinold 21, C Kline 2, K Kline 8.

PEMBROKE (2-1): Tatarski 2, Miano 4, Johnson 6, Patterson 4, Kohorst 5, Quaranto 1, Turner 2.

3-point goals: Chiavetta, Heinold, Kohorst.

Kenmore West 38, Mount Mercy 35

Mount Mercy 18 3 6 8 - 35

Kenmore West 8 9 8 13 - 38

MOUNT MERCY (4-4):Ashe 5, Balys 8, Bamrick 6, Hamm 1, McKeone 2, McQuiller 13.

KEN WEST (4-4):Britton 18, Dymond 1, Ferguson 12, Pfohl 2, Quinlan 3, Rivera 2.

3-point goals: Britton, Ferguson, McQuiller 2.

Tonawanda 54, North Tonawanda 38

N. Tonawanda 7 5 11 15 - 38

Tonawanda 14 15 12 13 - 54

N. TONAWANDA (4-5): Haner 4, Piotrowski 16, Wildt 18.

TONAWANDA (7-4): Farrell 10, Gabioud 1, Harrison 19, Krajewski 2, Schoelerman 12, Taylor 10.

3-point goals: Harrison 6, Piotrowski 4, Taylor.

Albion 61, RCM Charter 27

Albion 21 14 11 15 - 61

RCM Charter 6 2 11 8 - 27

ALBION (3-6): Baker 1, Blanchard 7, Chudy 4, DiCureia 2, Doty 8, Eldred 4, Newton 8, Powell 18, Snook 8.

RCM CHARTER (0-1): Echols 1, Colvin 2, Enderson 8, Wims 10, Anderson 5.

3-point goals: Blanchard, Wims.

Olean 50, V-Hornell 49

Olean 10 11 17 12 - 50

V-Hornell 14 12 8 15 - 49

OLEAN (8-0): Anzivine 6, Martin 13, G Pfeiffer 15, S Pfeiffer 10, Singleton 2, Taylor 4.

HORNELL (4-4): Wills 6, Austin 7, Briggs 4, Miliner 13, Crosby 9, Buxton 8, Lapier 2.

3-point goals: G Pfeiffer 5, S Pfeiffer 2,

Austin, Crosby 3.

Newfane 54, Maryvale 47

Maryvale 10 12 12 13 - 47

Newfane 16 9 14 15 - 54

MARYVALE (2-9):Cadwallader 13, Hoiensahl 2, Murray 12, A Smith 10, T Smith 4, Varano 6.

NEWFANE (8-0): Emborsky 24, Foltz 6, Hambruch 2, Kneeland 11, Littman 11.

3-point goals: Cadwallader 3, Emborsky 3.

Boys hockey

Wednesday’s games

Mount St. Charles Holiday Faceoff

at Rhode Island

St. Joe’s 4, Franklin (Pa.) 2

S (8-2-1): Nick Carbone 2g; Jeremy Ienco g

Shenendehowa Winter Classic

at Albany

Williamsville North 5, II-Saratoga 1

WN (5-3): Adam Batz g-2a

Belmont Hill Prep Tournament

At Boston

Hebron Academy (Maine) 7, St. Francis 0

St. Francis 1, Upper Canada Col. (Ont.) 1

Nichols 4, Hebron Academy (Maine) 2

WNY Club

White Division

Buffalo 7, Iroquois 5

Depew 4, Lancaster 1

Blue Division

Williamsville 3, St. Joe’s Black 1

Wrestling

Wednesday’s games

Akron Holiday Tournament

West Seneca West 157, North Tonawanda 131, St. Francis 128, Barker/Roy-Hart 120, Akron 89.5, Niagara Falls 88.5, Churchville-Chili 77, Alden 64, West Seneca East 50, Will South 48.

MOW: Cameron Swick (B/RH) 160 lbs.

Indoor track

Rochester Holiday Classic

at Houghton College

Boys results

1 Rush-Henrietta 164, 18 W. Seneca West 9.

300: 8 Peter Borzillieri (WSW) 37.96, 11 Peter Welling (WSW) 39.08. TJ: 6 Welling 40-2.5. Weight throw: 11 Joe Castoire(WSW) 35-6.

Girls results

1: Rush-Henrietta 174, 5, W. Senenca West 50.

55HH: 2 Emma Harris (WSW) 9.29. 1000: 7 Shania Livecchi (WSW) 3:18.99. 1500 racewalk: 7 Emily Benkleman (WSW) 8:57.39. 1500: 1 Anna Rybczynski (WSW) 4:43.42 (school record). 4x800: 3 WSW (Rybczynski, Emma Larkman, Livecchi, Sarah Mruk) 10:22.31. Weight throw: 7 Mina Stollberg (WSW) 29-0.

There are no comments - be the first to comment