Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Dec. 24)

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s games

Akron Tournament

Alden 60, WNY Maritime 37

Olmsted 56, Akron 33

Depew Tournament

Depew 44, City Honors 32

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 65, East Aurora 62

Nonleague

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 97, Wms. North 70

St. Joe’s 48, V-McQuaid 46

Akron Tournament

Alden 60, WNY Maritime 37

Maritime 5 7 14 11 - 37 Alden 14 24 12 10 - 60

MARITIME (1-5): Baker 19, Burks 2, Jackson 2, King 4, Mercado 5, Washington 2, Weston 1.

ALDEN (4-4): Boucher 2, Chester 2, Keller 2, Pastuszynski 11, Riddoch 4, Snell 24, Stockweather 15.

3-point goals: Baker 5, Mercado, Snell 2, Stockweather.

Olmsted 56, Akron 33

Olmsted 11 14 16 15 - 56 Akron 4 7 11 11 - 33

OLMSTED (5-2): Barnes 6, Baynes 2, Clouser 2, Parham 6, Radford 4, Reid 15, Roach 21.

AKRON (1-4): G Abrams 11, L Abrams 2, W Abrams 2, Hill 10, Holtz 3, Ladd 5.

3-point goals: G Abrams 2, Barnes 2, Hill, Reid, Roach 3.

Depew Tournament

Depew 44, City Honors 32

Honors 14 2 9 7 - 32 Depew 14 5 11 14 - 44 CITY HONORS (1-7): Alessi 5, Battaglia 8, Finn 2, Langhorne 12, Radford 5.

DEPEW (2-6):Biersbach 18, Grant 4, Guay 2, Mietus 2, Mlodozeniec 1, Pilley 5, Poblocki 10, Shipley 2.

3-point goals: Alessi, Battaglia 2, Langhorne 2, Poblocki.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 65, East Aurora 62

St. Mary’s 20 16 14 15 - 65 E. Aurora 18 16 13 15 - 62 ST. MARY’S/L (4-1):Brown 6, Dunning 11, Hill 2, Molson 35, Stoj 4, Szablewski 7.

EAST AURORA (4-4): Denz 7, McTigue 12, J Montgomery 4, N Montgomery 14, Thompson 25.

3-point goals: Denz, McTigue 3, Molson, J Montgomery, Thompson 5.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 97, Williamsville North 70

W. North 8 21 22 19 - 70 Timon 32 18 28 19 - 97 WMSV. NORTH (4-4): Huggins 2, Jack 30, Konotopskyj 2, Maniscalco 12, Maranto 10, Pilon 2, Schatz 6, Swiech 6.

TIMON-ST. JUDE (3-4):Harrison 18, Johnson 16, Q Lamar 13, W Lamar 22, Lancaster 4, Payne 3, Ringwood 14, Warren 7.

3-point goals: Harrison 5, Jack 6, Johnson 2, Q Lamar, W Lamar 2, Maniscalco, Schatz 2, Swiech.

St. Joe’s 48, V-McQuaid 46

V-McQuaid 17 12 4 13 - 46 St. Joe’s 16 5 16 11 - 48 V-MCQUAID (0-1): Broderick 5, Jones 8, Purcell 3, Stenart 12, Wilson 5, Howland 1, Iglesia 5, DiPasquare 7.

ST. JOE’S (3-4):Beyer 3, Capen 13, Jackson 18, Motley 11, Stineman 3.

3-point goals: Beyer, Capen 2, Jackson 2, Motley, Stineman, Broderick, Jones, Purcell, Wilson, Iglesia, DiPasquare.

Girls basketball

Wednesday’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North 33, Jamestown 31

Frontier 63, West Seneca West 24

Orchard Park 52, Lancaster 28

ECIC II

Williamsville South 56, Iroquois 32

Williamsville East 77, West Seneca East 49

ECIC III

Amherst 48, Maryvale 22

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 43, Eden 19

Holland 54, Lackawanna 19

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 48, Albion 33

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 41, Tapestry 35

McKinley 40, Health Sciences 37

Olean 53, Pioneer 42

Frontier 63, West Seneca West 24

W. S. West 6 8 2 8 - 24 Frontier 19 10 22 12 - 63

W. SEN. WEST (1-8, 0-3): Cocina 2, Ferrentino 9, Hoestermann 3, Tiberio 2, Urbanczyk 8.

FRONTIER (3-2, 2-1): Barry 12, Damico 2, Hall 9, Hileman 3, Izzo 16, Johnston 10, Lorka 3, Meek 4, Stegmeier 2, Zablonski 2.

3-point goals: Barry, Ferrentino 3, Hall, Hoestermann.

Orchard Park 52, Lancaster 28

Lancaster 7 4 4 13 - 28 O Park 9 13 17 13 - 52 LANCASTER (3-5, 2-2): Armstrong 4, Fellner 2, Harrington 2, Kranz 5, Lucarelli 6, Mahony 7, Wozniak 2.

ORCHARD PARK (5-2, 2-2): Fischer 14, Glendenning 6, Miller 4, O Connor 1, Probst 4, Ruh 6, Witkowski 8, Wozniak 7, Zablonski 2.

3-point goals: Kranz, L Wozniak.

Wmsv.e East 77, West Seneca East 49

W. S. East 5 12 14 18 - 49 Wv. East 23 19 16 19 - 77

W. SEN. EAST (1-6, 0-4):Catlin 5, Eisenmenger 14, Kaufman 8, Kmiotek 6, Kumro 2, Weiner 11.

WMSV. EAST (5-0, 4-0): Guy 1, Jozwiak 4, Lawida 5, Martinsen 39, McNamara 4, Miske 2, Romanowski 14, Shifflet 8.

3-point goals: Catlin, Eisenmenger 2, Lawida, Martinsen 4.

Williamsville South 56, Iroquois 32

W. South 14 17 12 13 - 56 Iroquois 12 4 8 8 - 32

WMSV. SOUTH (4-2, 3-1):Adams 14, A DeBerry 4, N DeBerry 2, Lassiter 5, McCullough 12, Neeley 16, Ragland 3.

IROQUOIS (3-5, 1-4): Fenezianni 5, Lyons 3, Maroney 10, Parker 2, Quinn 4, Reidel 3, Shanahan 3.

3-point goals: Adams 2, Lassiter, McCullough 4, Neeley, Shanahan.

Amherst 48, Maryvale 22

Amherst 9 15 14 10 - 48 Maryvale 4 8 3 7 - 22 AMHERST (5-1, 3-1): Fisher 2, Fowler 2, K Shutts 2, L Shutts 7, Sullivan 4, Trabert 7, Wanzer 19, Willett 5.

MARYVALE (2-6, 0-3):Cadwallader 3, Hoiensahl 6, A Smith 9, T Smith 4.

3-point goals: Cadwallader.

Cleveland Hill 43, Eden 19

Eden 2 7 4 6 - 19 Cleve Hill 9 10 18 6 - 43 EDEN (1-5, 1-1): Ballou 8, Banko 3, Gates 6, Szuflita 1.

CLEVE HILL (5-2, 3-1): Barker 8, Cervino 11, Gilliam 5, James 4, Pomarzynski 2, Scott 2, Skorka 3, Turley 8.

3-point goals: Gilliam, Skorka.

Holland 54, Lackawanna 19

Lack 4 6 4 5 - 19 Holland 25 16 11 2 - 54 LACKAWANNA (0-5, 0-5):Dilbert 6, Fields 7, Forestler 2, Robinson 2, Snow 2.

HOLLAND (6-1, 4-0):Bulega 8, Clemons 2, Grupp 11, Izydorczak 2, Lewis 2, Massara 6, Schmidt 23.

3-point goals: Fields, Massara 2, Schmidt 7.

Newfane 48, Albion 33

Newfane 17 10 13 8 - 48 Albion 5 2 8 18 - 33 NEWFANE (7-0, 3-0): Auernhamer 2, Emborsky 8, Foltz 14, Geer 2, Hambruch 2, Kneeland 8, LeFever 2, Littman 8, Passuite 2.

ALBION (2-5, 1-2): Blanchard 7, Doty 2, Newton 6, Powell 9, Snook 6, White 2.

3-point goals: Blanchard, Emborsky 2, Foltz, Powell.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 41, Tapestry 35

Tapestry 10 11 4 10 - 35 St. Mary’s 4 9 16 12 - 41

TAPESTRY (6-2): Banks 2, Caver 23, Fulton 2, Smith 8.

ST. MARY’S/L (2-5): Bish 4, Fuller 2, Kowalewski 4, Wipperman 7, Zanghi 24.

3-point goals: Smith 2.

McKinley 40, Health Sciences 37

Sciences 7 6 8 16 - 37 McKinley 7 12 17 4 - 40 HEALTH SCIENCES (3-1): Brown 22, Dunn 3, Foster 8, Lewis 2, Mapps 2.

MCKINLEY (3-3): Almonte 5, Antoine 4, Cruz 6, Debose 10, Payne 3, Ward 3, Wilson 10.

3-point goals: Brown.

Olean 53, Pioneer 42

Pioneer 9 9 12 12 - 42 Olean 11 14 18 10 - 53

PIONEER (3-2): Cooper-Dixon 3, Eigenbrod 4, Haley 10, Hulton 2, Miller 10, Platt 13.

OLEAN (4-0):Anzivine 4, Martin 4, G Pfeiffer 14, S Pfeiffer 23, Ramarge 4, Singleton 4.

3-point goals: Cooper-Dixon, Miller 2, G Pfeiffer 2, S Pfeiffer 2, Platt 2.

Boys hockey

WNY Club

Holiday Tourament

Iroquois 7, Olean 0

St, Joes B 4, Cheektowga 3

Olean 2, Depew 1 (OT)

Jamestown 5, St. Joes B 4

Lancaster 4, City Honors 4 (OT)

Starpoint 5, Williamsville 2

Jamestown 3, Maryvale 0

Orchard Park A 5, Iroquois 3

Canisius 8, St. Joe’s B 1

Wrestling

ECIC I

Hamburg 42, Jamestown 36

H: Kyrill Elkins (126) pin 5:45

Lancaster 65, Orchard Park 18

L; Anthony Tigani (138) fall

ECIC II

W.S. West 69, Wmsv. East 9

WSW: Luciano Orsene (120) pin 3:20

ECIC III

Eden 42, Maryvale 33

E: Charles Rizzo (125) pin 3:17

Pioneer 69, Alden 12

P: Ataher Phommtha (120) pin 1:44