Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 23)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

Emerson at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

MST Seneca 64, Lafayette 40

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 65, Nichols 39

ECIC I

Jamestown 68, Clarence 40

Williamsville North 76, Frontier 36

Lancaster 70, West Seneca West 48

ECIC II

Sweet Home 48, Iroquois 46

Lake Shore 49, Hamburg 39

Wmsv. South 73, West Seneca East 42

ECIC IV

Holland 60, Eden 31

Cleveland Hill 60, JFK 41

Niagara-Orleans

CSAT 56, Barker 40

Medina 50, Roy-Hart 34

IAC

Academy of Aurora at St. Mary’s School for the Deaf, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Park 93, I-Prep/Grover 48

Health Sciences 63, Middle Early College 59

Global Concepts at Oracle Charter, 6 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara 55, Burgard 46

Lockport 75, Starpoint 45

Maryvale 59, Bennett 46

Wilson at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Niagara Catholic 69, Christian Central 64

Buffalo Science at North Collins, 7:30 p.m.

Orchard Park 60, St. Francis 53

Ellicottville at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Akron Tournament

Olmsted 52, Alden 36

Akron 48, WNY Maritime 43

MST Seneca 64, Lafayette 40

MST Seneca 19 13 11 21 - 64

Lafayette 7 12 10 11 - 40

MST SENECA (3-1, 1-1):Anderson 17, Gayles 7, Howard 4, Jones 12, Oyoyo 10, Prince 14.

LAFAYETTE (2-4, 1-2):Felix 3, Grimes 9, Guilford 6, Miyaga 6, Viera 12, White-Zinermon 2, Woodard 2.

3-point goals: Gayles, Viera.

Canisius 65, Nichols 39

Canisius 18 21 12 14 - 65

Nichols 7 15 9 8 - 39

CANISIUS (5-0, 1-0): Ayiy 14, Baldy 3, Hart 10, Johnson 13, Moultrie 14, Topper 3, Wagstaff 6, Weir 2.

NICHOLS (4-5, 0-1): Banaszak 4, Brinson 2, Cooper 14, Hall 2, Johnson 8, Roach 9.

3-point goals: J Johnson, W Johnson.

Jamestown 68, Clarence 40

Jamestown 12 25 14 17 - 68

Clarence 9 8 10 13 - 40

JAMESTOWN (4-1, 2-1): Hind 9, Johnson 10, Kindberg 8, Kinsey 14, Lockett 4, Rojas 23

CLARENCE (2-5, 1-2): Dimitroff 2, Ireland 4, Janzow 9, Kiener 2, McGlue 4, J. Olivieri 2, Randall 3, Southern 10, Trapp 4

3-point goals: Hind 3, Johnson 3, Randall, Southern.

Williamsville North 76, Frontier 36

Wmsv. North 22 20 11 23 - 76

Frontier 11 12 8 5 - 36

WMSV. NORTH (4-3, 3-0): Huggins 2, Jack 20, Kelly 2, Konotopskyj 3, Maniscalco 14, Maranto 3, Pilon 1, Schatz 11, Swiech 10

FRONTIER (0-6, 0-5): Carroll 3, Dipalma 9, Dunz 4, Garland 14, Gerken 2, Seier 4

3-point goals: Jack 2, Konotopskyj, Schatz 3, Dipalma 3, Garland 3

Lancaster 70, West Seneca West 48

Lancaster 17 14 26 13 - 70

W. Sen. West 9 16 13 10 - 48

LANCASTER (6-0, 3-0): Damiani 11, Fulciniti 11, Gill 6, Konst 14, Molik 6, Murray 4, Powers 16, N. Speyer 2

W. SEN. WEST (3-3, 0-3): Cordero 20, Hutton 12, Siwy 2, Stockinger 2, Sullivan 12

3-point goals: Fulciniti 2, Gill, Powers 2, Cordero 3, Sullivan 2

Sweet Home 48, Iroquois 46

Sweet Home 14 12 8 14 - 48

Iroquois 11 19 2 14 - 46

SWEET HOME (1-4, 1-3): Barrons 6, Gates 2, Goudelock 13, John 13, Poppogallo 2, Serrano 12.

IROQUOIS (2-6, 0-4): Allen 11, Bowen 14, Edwards 13, Hetzendorfer 1, Perillo 2, Whalen 2, Williams 3.

3-point goals: Bowen 2, Goudelock 2, John 2, Serrano 2, Williams.

Lake Shore 49, Hamburg 39

Hamburg 14 7 10 8 - 39

Lake Shore 10 16 4 19 - 49

HAMBURG (4-2, 2-1):Chavanne 4, DeLellis 8, Dils 16, Henry 4, Mahoney 4, Salerno 3.

LAKE SHORE (2-4, 1-3): Bergrum 10, C Fiutko 2, C Fiutko 11, John 6, Myers 4, Wishman 15.

3-point goals: Bergrum, Salerno.

Wmsv. South 73, West Seneca East 42

Wmsv. South 19 27 14 13 - 73

W. Sen. East 10 11 8 13 - 42

WMSV. SOUTH (5-1, 3-0):Akanonu 2, Buell 12, G Dolan 11, G Dolan 16, Foster 4, Hall 2, Nelson 11, Phillips 7, Sanford 8.

W.S. EAST (4-2, 3-1):Gospodarski 1, Harrington 3, Kania 4, Klubek 4, Picciano 3, Radka 8, Roncone 11, Schreckengost 2, Streczywilk 6.

3-point goals: Buell 4, G Dolan 2, Harrington, Nelson, Picciano, Radka, Roncone, Sanford 2.

Holland 60, Eden 31

Eden 6 8 9 8 - 31

Holland 15 10 17 18 - 60

EDEN (1-3, 0-3): Bennett 1, Bialy 20, LoTempio 2, Porter 8.

HOLLAND (3-5, 2-1): Husman 15, Pfister 7, Ratajczak 6, Reisdorf 6, Relyea 8, Slocum 14, Staniszewski 4.

3-point goals: Bialy 2, Porter, Relyea 2.

Cleveland Hill 60, JFK 41

Cleve Hill 10 14 23 13 - 60

JFK 13 9 12 7 - 41

CLEVE HILL (5-2, 4-0): Burney 13, Gamble 11, C Johnson 11, T Johnson 5, Lassiter 11, Phillips 2, Woodward 5.

JFK (0-5, 0-2): Fischer 14, Isbrandt 10, Jordan 8, Kohl 3, Parks 1, Ricotta 2, Snyder 3.

3-point goals: Fischer 4, Kohl, Lassiter, Snyder, Woodward.

CSAT 56, Barker 40

Barker 14 15 5 6 - 40

CSAT 17 13 12 14 - 56

BARKER (2-5, 1-2): Arnold 2, Luckman 14, Secore 6, Snell 7, Wasnock 11.

CSAT (2-4, 1-2): Banks 4, Burks 10, Grant 6, McClous 2, Rodriguez 2, Serrano 4, Smith 14, Stephens 2, Uzomba 1, Verdejo 11.

3-point goals: Luckman 3, Secore, Snell, Verdejo 2, Wasnock 2.

Medina 50, Roy-Hart 34

Medina 9 12 16 13 - 50

Roy-Hart 6 15 10 3 - 34

MEDINA (4-3, 3-0): Ames 2, Cooper 9, Haynes 19, Koonce 2, Lewis 3, Morgan 9, Salone 6.

ROY-HART (4-3, 2-1): Anderson 7, Borel 7, Bruning 3, Hess 2, Xapsos 15.

3-point goals: Bruning, Haynes 2, Lewis, Morgan, Xapsos 2.

Park 93, I-Prep/Grover 48

Park 23 25 22 23 - 93

I-Prep 13 8 15 12 - 48

PARK (6-0): Anderson 19, Cottrell 12, Efretuei 7, Harris 2, Hutchins 12, Nwora 34, Smith 4, Ugboma 3.

I-PREP (4-4): Alvarez 2, Bashir 7, Gant 17, Harris 4, Richardson 2, Rodriguez 2, Sabtow 7, Santiago 5, Townsel 7.

3-point goals: Anderson, Hutchins 2, Nwora 7, Santiago.

Health Sci. 63, Mid. Early College 59

Health Sciences 20 15 18 10 - 63

MEC 17 17 13 12 - 59

HEALTH SCIENCES (7-1): Briggs 8, Lott 21, Funderburk 3, Gaines 7, Prophet 16, Renfro 8.

MEC (3-3): Jackson 4, Johnson 6, Ngoopos-Kompany 3, Rivera 13, Staton 20, Truitt 13.

3-point goals: Briggs, Gaines, Prophet 2, Rivera, Staton.

Cardinal O’Hara 55, Burgard 46

Burgard 11 10 12 13 - 46

O’Hara 6 12 16 21 - 55

BURGARD (2-6): Cain 9, Gamblin 2, Jamison 16, McCulley 11, Myers 8.

O’HARA (3-2): Benton 2, Boyd 7, Clark 2, Debose 15, Hemphill 11, Riley 7, Velazquez 11.

3-point goals: Boyd, Riley, Velazquez.

Lockport 75, Starpoint 45

Starpoint 10 9 7 19 - 45

Lockport 20 16 24 15 - 75

STARPOINT (4-3): Bugenhagen 3, Clemons 4, Kroening 7, Lasal 2, Longwell 5, Nodine 18, Walters 6.

LOCKPORT (7-0): Austin 17, K Brown 6, K Brown 11, Chambers 5, Ford 4, Lennert 2, McDowell 2, Stapleton 2, Warren 11, Wiley 13, Williamson 2.

3-point goals: Austin 4, K Brown, Bugenhagen, Chambers, Longwell, Wiley.

Maryvale 59, Bennett 46

Bennett 9 9 8 20 - 46

Maryvale 9 17 12 21 - 59

BENNETT (3-5):Bishop 22, Brown 7, Devers 2, Hamilton 2, Maldonado 5, Morris 6, Smith 2.

MARYVALE (6-1):Blackwell 14, Crombie 9, Ford 3, Remley 9, Sullivan 8, York-Brown 16.

3-point goals: Bishop 2, Crombie, Maldonado, Remley, Sullivan, York-Brown 2.

Niagara Catholic 69, Christian Cent. 64

Christian Cent 16 20 14 14 - 64

Nia. Catholic 15 18 21 15 - 69

CHR. CENTRAL (5-3): Gummo 4, Lekeuneu 2, Preston 5, Ranallo 9, Rogers 9, Scott 21, Tyson 12, Yang 2

NIA. CATHOLIC (5-3): Davis 10, Griggs 15, Krupp 13, Menes 14, Socha 17

3-point goals: Ranallo, Rogers 3, Scott 2, Tyson, Davis 2, Krupp 4, Socha

Orchard Park 60, St. Francis 53

St. Francis 16 15 7 15 - 53

Orchard Park 14 15 13 18 - 60

ST. FRANCIS (3-3): Casciano 6, Cummings 1, Cunningham 14, Dempsey 1, Sireika 16, Taggart 5, Utley 3, Welch 8, Woyshner 1.

ORCHARD PARK (6-1): Anderson 8, Cerone 1, Freilicher 2, Harris 11, Liberatore 4, Looney 4, Losardo 4, Marks 17, Wereski 9.

3-point goals: Casciano 2, Cunningham 3, Losardo, Sireika 3, Utley.

Akron Tournament

Olmsted 52, Alden 36

Olmsted 13 20 8 11 - 52

Alden 4 7 12 13 - 36

OLMSTED (4-2):Abajobir 2, Barnes 3, Baynes 4, Carr-Johnson 8, Clouser 3, Parham 3, Radford 6, Reid 11, Roach 12.

ALDEN (3-4):C Boucher 6, R Boucher 4, Chester 1, Roy 5, Snell 11, Stockweather 9.

3-point goals: Barnes, Carr-Johnson 2, Clouser, Parham, Reid, Roach, Stockweather.

Akron 48, WNY Maritime 43

Maritime 14 10 10 9 - 43

Akron 14 11 10 13 - 48

MARITIME (1-4): Baker 8, Burks 1, King 6, Mercado 9, Washington 6, Weston 13.

AKRON (1-5):G Abrams 27, L Abrams 2, W Abrams 6, Hill 2, Holtz 2, Ladd 9.

3-point goals: G Abrams 3, W Abrams 2, Mercado 2, Washington 2.

Today’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Wmsv. North at Bishop Timon, 6:30 p.m.

V-McQuaid at St. Joe’s, 7 p.m.

Pine Valley at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Akron Tournament

Alden vs. WNY Maritime, 6 p.m.

Olmsted vs. Akron, 7:30 p.m.

Depew Tournament

City Honors vs. Depew, 6 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Canisius Cup

Olmsted at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 54, Park 21

Niagara-Orleans

Barker 31, CSAT 30

Wilson 52, Akron 25

Medina 43, Roy-Hart 24

Newfane at Albion, 7 p.m.

IAC

Walsh 52, St. Mary’s School for the Deaf 30

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Fredonia 58, Chautauqua Lake 42

Olean at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg 42, Sherman 38 (OT)

Westfield at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Clymer at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Tapestry 63, Buffalo Arts 52

Lockport 47, Starpoint 35

Sacred Heart 69, V-Aquinas 50

Grand Island 48, Bennett 25

Mount St. Mary 30, Niagara Falls 19

Mount Mercy 54, Park 21

Mount Mercy 9 16 18 11 - 54

Park 8 7 0 6 - 21

MOUNT MERCY (3-3, 1-0): Ashe 11, Balys 14, Bamrick 1, Hamm 2, Hughes 3, Krug 1, Lempko 4, McKeone 4, McQuiller 14.

PARK (2-3, 0-3): Acoff 2, Adamson 7, Nwora 8, Skinner 4.

3-point goals: Balys.

Barker 31, CSAT 30

Barker 10 4 11 6 - 31

CSAT 13 7 5 5 - 30

BARKER (5-2, 2-1):Brown 7, Mason 12, Miller 3, Williams 9.

CSAT (3-3, 1-2): Carrier 9, Davis-Patterson 14, King 6, Swain 1.

3-point goals: Carrier, Mason 2, Williams.

Wilson 52, Akron 25

Akron 6 3 10 6 - 25

Wilson 12 20 11 9 - 52

AKRON (0-6, 0-3): Abrams 5, Hill 2, Jonathan 11, Jones 5, Mietz 2

WILSON (6-1, 3-0): Cobo 2, Couturier 2, Darlak 4, Jaeger 6, Munnikhuysen 7, Neumann 8, Senek 17, Vincent 6

3-point goals: Abrams, Jonathan, Senek

Medina 43, Roy-Hart 24

Roy-Hart 4 4 11 5 - 24

Medina 19 12 10 2 - 43

ROY-HART (2-4, 0-3): Albee 2, Bligh 4, Fry 2, Christopher 2, Lindke 4, Rausch 2, Todd 5.

MEDINA (5-1, 2-1): Brown 11, Cuadra 2, Gross 4, Heil 6, Williams 9, Winters 11.

3-point goals: Todd, Williams 3, Winters 2.

Walsh 52, St. Mary’s School/Deaf 30

Walsh 20 11 8 13 - 52

St. Mary’s/Deaf 5 11 6 8 - 30

WALSH (1-4, 1-4):Greer 18, Hanophy 2, Howard 2, Hund 10, Swick 14, Webster 6.

ST. MARY’S/DEAF (0-5, 0-4): Bajgai 8, Cole 6, Hollingsworth 12, Watson 2, White 2.

3-point goals: Greer 3.

Fredonia 58, Chautauqua Lake 42

Chaut. Lake 12 11 10 9 - 42

Fredonia 15 16 14 13 - 58

CHAUT. LAKE (0-5, 0-3): Bauer 8, B Fardink 2, K Fardink 11, Gleason 3, Gustafson 2, Phelps 10, Zenns 6.

FREDONIA (4-1, 2-0): Abram 11, C Cybart 3, H Cybart 23, Gullo 3, Katta 8, Pittman 10.

3-point goals: H Cybart 6, K Fardink, Gleason, Gullo, Pittman 2.

Frewsburg 42, Sherman 38 (OT)

Frewsburg 4 8 9 12 9 - 42

Sherman 6 0 7 20 5 - 38

FREWSBURG (9-0, 3-0): Blanchard 16, Boardman 4, Dobek 5, Elderkin 2, Iuculano 9, Lynn 6

SHERMAN (2-2, 0-1): Aldrich 3, Cole 2, Hannold 3, Luden 4, Pacy 3, Toy 8, Yaw 15

3-point goals: Blanchard, Aldrich, Pacy, Yaw

Tapestry 63, Buffalo Arts 52

Buffalo Arts 11 7 14 20 - 52

Tapestry 13 16 11 23 - 63

BUFFALO ARTS (0-5): Banks 5, Bush 4, Campbell 16, Fonn 2, Outling 3, Reese 13, Skillon 2, Washington 6.

TAPESTRY (6-1): Banks 6, Caver 22, Fulton 6, Mingo 7, Ramos 8, Smith 14.

3-point goals: C Banks, Campbell, Mingo, Outling, Ramos 2, Smith 3.

Lockport 47, Starpoint 35

Starpoint 14 6 5 10 - 35

Lockport 8 9 16 14 - 47

STARPOINT (1-5):Binga 2, E Bradley 16, E Bradley 9, Welsh 4, Wick 4.

LOCKPORT (4-2):Cammarra 16, DiTullio 4, Douglass 2, Dry 11, Jenkins 2, Krchniak 4, Kurbs 2, Mullane 6.

3-point goals: E Bradley, Dry 3.

Sacred Heart 69, V-Aquinas 50

Sacred Heart 17 10 22 20 - 69

Aquinas 14 11 12 13 - 50 SACRED HEART (3-2): Galvin 4, Gaulin 5, Hore 12, K. Ryan 27, M. Ryan 3, Schaefer 2, Young 16

AQUINAS (4-4): Knapp 11, Starkweather 9, Brinkel 5, Sampson 6, Depalma 2, Jackson 17.

3-point goals: Gaulin, Hore, K. Ryan 5, M. Ryan, Knapp.

Grand Island 48, Bennett 25

Bennett 11 5 7 2 - 25

Grand Island 13 21 8 6 - 48

BENNETT (1-3): Crump 11, Minter 8, Small 6.

GRAND ISLAND (8-1): Bailey 1, Brandon 4, Colan 4, Harrigan 2, Hausrath 6, McNamara 4, McQuestion 2, Melendez 4, Winfield 19.

3-point goals: Crump, Minter, Winfield.

Mount St. Mary 30, Niagara Falls 19

Niagara Falls 4 0 8 7 - 19

Mount St. Mary 13 7 8 2 - 30

NIAGARA FALLS (0-6): Dubois 2, Ferguson 3, H. Harris 6, McCreary 2, Means 6

MOUNT ST. MARY (6-2): Badgely 2, Burns 9, Hart 1, Johnson 2, Lawrence 6, Meegan 3, Murphy 3, Walter 4

3-point goals: Ferguson, Meegan, Murphy

Today’s games

ECIC I

Jamestown at Williamsville North, 6 p.m.

West Seneca West at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Lancaster at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

West Seneca East at Wmsv. East, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at Springville, 6:30 p.m.

Amherst at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Cleveland Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Holland, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Albion, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Tapestry at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 5 p.m.

Health Sciences at McKinley, 6:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Olean, 7 p.m.

Panama at Forestville, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Club

White division

Cheektowaga 7, City Honors/O’Hara 6

C: Jaret Pawarski 3g

Wrestling

ECIC I

Clarence 42, Wmsv. North 30

C: Mat Dahn (152) pin

ECIC III

Eden 43, Lackawanna 6

E: 220 Gus Bautista-Gomez pin in 1:59

Nonleague

Wmsv. South 36, Wilson 30

WS: Anthony Cooper (152) pin in 2:36

St. Francis 54, V-Alexander 28

SF: Tito Colom (126) dec. 6-4 (OT)

Boys bowling

ECIC North Large

Sweet Home 5, Clarence 2

C: Ben Chamberland 245-246-254-745

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 5, Grand Island 2

L: Zachary Wilkesmore 224-605

North Tonawanda 5, Ken East 2

NT: Antonio LaBarbera 241-679

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 3, Canisius 0

SF: Kyle Wells 245-647

Girls bowling

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 4, Lockport 3

GI: Christina Sutton 227-621

North Tonawanda 5, Ken East 2

NT: Jessica Sass 221-615

Boys swimming

ECIC I

Frontier 48, Jamestown 46

Wmsv. North 93, Sweet Home 81

ECIC II

Hamburg 61, Starpoint 41

ECIC III

Amherst 60, Maryvale 34

Lake Shore 92, Iroquois 91

Rifle

ECIC

Lancaster 1062, Orchard Park 868

L: Eric Koeth 275

Boys squash

Nonleague

Canisius 11, University School (Cleveland) 4