Share this article

print logo

Girls volleyball honor roll

ALL-STATE

CLASS AA

1st Team: Meghan Nelson-11 (Clarence). 2nd Team: Karley King-12 (Clarence). 4th Team: Julia Kurowski-10 (Lancaster). 5th Team: Alyssa Babinger-11 (Lancaster).

CLASS A

1st Team: Carly Shifflet-12 (Wmsv. East). 2nd Team: Lexi Novak-11 (Wmsv. East), Sam Mendelsohn-12 (Wmsv. East). 4th Team: Rachel Reusch-12 (Sweet Home).

CLASS B

3rd Team: Kelsee Soule-12 (Albion), Chanyce Powell-12 (Albion). 5th Team: Elena Grossman-12 (Iroquois).

CLASS C

1st Team: Sam Burgio-11 (Eden), Meghan Ballou-12 (Eden). 2nd Team: Molly Brier-11 (Eden), Julia Panepinto-12 (City Honors). 4th Team: Katie Meadows-12 (Chautauqua Lake).

CLASS D

1st Team: Lydia Lukomski-12 (Portville), Sierra Keim-9 (Portville). 2nd Team: Haley Unverdorben-10 (Portville). 4th Team: Miranda Goss-12 (Randolph). 5th Team: Jasmine Filkov-12 (North Collins).

All-Western New York

LARGE SCHOOLS

Pos. Player School Year

S/OH Meghan Neelon Clarence 11

OH Karley King Clarence 12

OH/S Julia Kurowski Lancaster 10

OH Carly Shifflet Wmsv. East 12

OH Lexi Novak Wmsv. East 11

L Sam Mendelsohn Wmsv. East 12

MH Rachel Reusch Sweet Home 12

OH Melissa Postek Wmsv. South 12

S/L Claire Hiwiller Sweet Home 12

OH Dana Mancuso Kenmore West 12

MH Julie Milbrand N. Tonawanda 11

OH/S Lindsay Proctor Grand Island 11

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Jaida Cummings-9. HAMBURG: Maddie Shaffer-12, Lara McCormick-12. HUTCH-TECH: Lynda Brundige-12. KENMORE WEST: Abby Borkowski-10, Sam Veronica-9, Erin Veronica-11. LANCASTER: Alyssa Babinger-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Katie Sonnenberg-12, Lauren Wills-12. ORCHARD PARK: Sadie Joba-10, Liz Chou-10.

HONORABLE MENTION

GRAND ISLAND: Sarah Rennells-12. LOCKPORT: Kourtney Krchniak-9. NORTH TONAWANDA: Liz Wildt-12. STARPOINT: Erica Bradley-12.

SMALLL SCHOOLS

Pos. Player School Year

S Bailey Dolegowski St. Mary’s 12

OH Emily Rand Nardin 12

OH Kelsee Soule Albion 12

MH Meghan Ballou Eden 12

OH Samantha Burgio Eden 11

S Julia Panepinto City Honors 12

OH Alyssa Zirnheld St. Mary’s 12

L Jess Krantz St. Mary’s 12

L Molly Breier Eden 11

OH Lydia Lukomski Portville 12

OH Summer Slade St. Mary’s 10

SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Taydem Printup-11. ALBION: Chanyce Powell-12, Meghan Hurley-12. ALDEN: Anna Dussault-11. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Katie Meadows-12. IMMACULATA: Karly Kurkowiak-12. MEDINA: Emily Kams-11. NORTH COLLINS: Jasmine Filkov-12. RANDOLPH: Miranda Goss-12. ROY-HART: Bea Bacon-11. SACRED HEART: Micaela Ryan-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Sally Rudny-12.

HONORABLE MENTION

IROQUOIS: Elena Grossman-12. MARYVALE: Brianna Henry-12, Julia Carter-10.

All-Catholic

MVP: Bailey Dolegowski-12 (St. Mary’s).

Pos. Player School Year

OH Alyssa Zirnheld St. Mary’s 12

OH Summer Slade St. Mary’s 10

Emily Rand Nardin 12

Morgan Potempa Nardin 12

MH Micaela Ryan Sacred Heart 11

Mary Marusza Nardin 12

SECOND TEAM

IMMACULATA: Karly Kurkowiak-12. MT. ST. MARY: Caroline Manna-12. O’HARA: Summer Hemphill-12. SACRED HEART: Mia Wild-11, Kathleen Ryan-12. ST. MARY’S: Jessica Kranz-12.

All-ECIC

Pos. Player School Year

S/OH Meghan Nelson Clarence 11

MH Rachel Reusch Sweet Home 12

OH Carly Shifflet Wmsv. East 12

OH Samantha Burgio Eden 11

OH Melissa Postek Wmsv. South 12

OH Lexi Novak Wmsv. East 11

OH Karley King Clarence 12

S/OH Julia Kurowski Lancaster 10

S/L Claire Hiwiller Sweet Home 12

OH Meghan Ballou Eden 12

L Sam Mendelsohn Wmsv. East 12

L Madeline Shaffer Hamburg 12

L Molly Breier Eden 11

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: Anna Dussault-11. CLARENCE: Jaide Cummings-9. HAMBURG: Lara McCormick-12. IROQUOIS: Elena Grossman-12. LANCASTER: Alyssa Babinger-11. MARYVALE: Brianna Henry-10, Julia Carter-10. ORCHARD PARK: Sadie Joba-10, Liz Chou-10. STARPOINT: Erica Bradley-12. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Elise Hopkins-10. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Anna Hoffman-12.

ECIC I

Co-Players of the Year: Elise Hopkins (Wmsv. North), Julia Kurowski (Lancaster).

Pos. Player School Year

MH Ally Boskat Jamestown 12

MH Melissa Ratzel Clarence 10

MH Madelyn Rominger Orchard Park 12

S Maddie Christopher Clarence 11

MH Kelly Fellner Lancaster 11

OH Stephanie Ciesla Hamburg 12

S MacKenzie Karwas Frontier 12

S McKenna Cartonia Lancaster 12

MH Olivia Levulis W.S. West 12

SECOND TEAM

FRONTIER: Emma Booth-11, Cami Duggan-10. HAMBURG: Kailee Herbst-10. JAMESTOWN: Erin Butman-12, Abbie Todaro-12. LANCASTER: Katie Becht-10. ORCHARD PARK: Jaimee Glendenning-12, Theresa Gossel-12. WEST SENECA WEST: Rebekah Patrick-11, Lynn Cleversley-12. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Lauren Curtis-12.

ECIC II

Player of the Year: Melissa Postek (Wmsv. South).

Pos. Player School Year

S Makayla Greenfield Wmsv. East 10

L Hannah Sigurdson Sweet Home 12

S/OH Kelsey Stasiak Wmsv. South 12

OH Meagan Welsh Starpoint 12

MH Leah Orsini Wmsv. East 11

MH Brianna Neeley Wmsv. South 12

MH Tizrah Peters Sweet Home 11

MH Ally Jozwiak Wmsv. East 10

SECOND TEAM

LAKE SHORE: Ariel Smith-11, Talia Wright-11. STARPOINT: Olivia Schoenfield-11, Lauren Grant-10. SWEET HOME: Christie Ackendorf-10. WEST SENECA EAST: Julia Reed-11, Camryn Bianchi-10. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Rachel Steffen-9. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Jenna Wild-11.

ECIC III

Player of the Year: Madyson Domster (Pioneer).

Pos. Player School Year

MH Tess Borgosa Depew 11

MH Jena Ponosny Cheektowaga 11

MH Olivia Covington East Aurora 9

MH Kim Metz Pioneer 11

OH Madyson Domster Pioneer 10

S Michelle Richardson Maryvale 12

OH Shannon Mowry Maryvale 12

MH Kenetria Redfern Cheektowaga 12

OH Sidney Schindler Springville 12

SECOND TEAM

CHEEKTOWAGA: Maria Verrastro-11. DEPEW: Mikayla Hyman-11. EAST AURORA: Julia Halsey-10, Caroline Dudley-12. MARYVALE:Emily Raczynski-11, Jaelah George-11. PIONEER: Katie Kozlowski-11, Allexus Hammond-12. SPRINGVILLE: Sarah Kwiatkowski-12.

ECIC IV

Player of the Year: Abbey Scheffler (Holland).

Pos. Player School Year

OH Abbey Scheffler Holland 10

S Jaclyn Smith JFK 12

OH Kristina DiBlasio Cleveland Hill 12

S Alyssa Durski Eden 11

OH Alexandria Alteri Alden 11

MH Sam Logan Eden 10

OH Anne Kocher Alden 11

L Maria Garbo Tonawanda 10

RS Paiton Basinski Eden 9

L Victoria Adkins Alden 12

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: Sara Augustine-11, Kelsey Crawford-12. CLEVELAND HILL: Alicia Huff-12, Megan McIntosh-12. EDEN: Carly DiNardo-12. HOLLAND: Kayla Schiltz-12, Claudette Langoehr-10. JFK: Victoria Getz-11. TONAWANDA: Kelsey Wood-9.

Niagara Frontier League

Pos. Player School Year

OH/S Abby Borkowski Kenmore West 10

OH Dana Mancuso Kenmore West 12

MH Julie Milbrand North Tonawanda 11

OH/S Lindsay Proctor Grand Island 11

OH Kalie Sonnenberg Nia.-Wheatfield 12

S Sam Veronica Kenmore West 9

L Lauren Wills Nia.-Wheatfield 12

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Claire Brandon-10, Sarah Rennells-12. KENMORE WEST: Erin Veronica-11. LOCKPORT: Brooklyn Camarra-12, Kourtney Krchniak-9. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Jenna Sonnenberg-9. NORTH TONAWANDA: Liz Wildt-12.

THIRD TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Lauren Chadwick-10. KENMORE EAST: Serena Sordetto-10, Anna Taylor-11. KENMORE WEST: Allison Sherry-12. LEW-PORT: Sam Karp-12. LOCKPORT: Alexis Gault-11, Leah VanDenBosch-12. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Kali Yeates-11.

Niagara-Orleans League

Pos. Player School Year

OH Kelsee Soule Albion 12

MB Chanyce Powell Albion 11

OH Taydem Printup Akron 11

S Emily Kams Medina 11

S Meghan Hurley Albion 12

MB Bea Bacon Roy-Hart 11

SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Natalee Jonathan-12. MEDINA: Molley Gross-11. NEWFANE: Faith Morgan-9. ROY-HART: Brianna Brewer-11. WILSON: Ana Bryer-12, Serina Jaeger-12.

HONORABLE MENTION

AKRON: Emily Hoerner-12, Taylor Jonathan-12, Henryetta Jones-12. ALBION: Aleah Foos-12, Ashlee Bocach-12. CSAT: Aidaliz Ramirez-12, Samantha Snashell-11. MEDINA: Meghan O’Keefe-12, Carley Schultz-11, Je’ne Brown-9. NEWFANE: Amber Haseley-12. ROY-HART: Olivia Vorholzer-10, Savoy Laubacker-12. WILSON: Emma Okoniewski-12, Amanda Culverwell-12.

CCAA East

MVP: Lydia Lukomski-12 (Portville).

Pos. Player School Year

S Miranda Gross Randolph 12

S/OH Marissa Hamilton Elli./WV 11

OH Natalie Booth Cattaraugus/LV 12

OH MacKenzie Marsh Randolph 11

OH Sierra Kelm Portville 9

S Kiley Kinney All.-Limestone 11

MH Menleigh Ellis Cattaraugus/LV 10

MH Emily Losinger Portville 12

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Caroline Kaffka-12. ELLICOTTVILLE/WEST VALLEY: Kelsi Belz-12. OLEAN: Victoria Certo-11, Brinee Torrey-12. PORTVILLE: Haley Unverdorben-10. RANDOLPH: Peyton Terrette-12, Haley Hettenbaugh-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Morgan Davis-10. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Brooklynn Hill-9, Hannah Powers-12. ELLICOTTVILLE/WEST VALLEY: Mackenzie Czapla-10. OLEAN: Lyndsey Churakos-12. PORTVILLE: Brooke Decker-9, Beth Miller-9, Sydney Colligan-9, Ericka Carlson-9. RANDOLPH: Halle Leinhart-12. SALAMANCA: Caryn Miller-10.

CCAA Central

MVP: Jasmine Filkov-12 (North Collins).

Player School Year

Sally Rudny Southwestern 12

Misty Hime Southwestern 12

Angela Filkov North Collins 11

Hanna Hollahan Falconer 12

Ashley Repine Cassadaga Valley 12

Ivee Pagels Silver Creek 11

SECOND TEAM

CASSADAGA VALLEY: Alyssa Hahn-11. FALCONER: Kayla Fish-12. FORESTVILLE: Brooke Ostrye-10, Katie Thompson-12. GOWANDA: Kelsey Eddy-12. SOUTHWESTERN: Sierra Wells-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

CASSADAGA VALLEY: Maranda Perez-10, Kaitlyn Wakelee-10. FALCONER: Bailey Carter-12. FORESTVILLE: Lydia Burger-12. GOWANDA: Brianna Twogunns-11. NORTH COLLINS: Courtney Wilson-10, Rose Filkov-9. PINE VALLEY: Zoe Nelson-11. SILVER CREEK: Jenny Pearl-12. SOUTHWESTERN: Kendyl Austin-11.

CCAA West

MVP: Katie Meadows (Chautauaqua Lake).

Player School

Madalyn Bowen Panama

Taylor Bowen Panama

Olivia Pembridge Maple Grove

Sara Riforgiat Fredonia

Elizabeth Swoger Chautauqua Lake

Kaylyn Vaillancourt Chautauqua Lake

SECOND TEAM

BROCTON/WESTFIELD: Laura Tofli. CLYMER: Tatern Mielewski. DUNKIRK: Natasha Colon. FREDONIA: Andrea Smith. MAPLE GROVE: Maddy Russo, Paige Hammond. PANAMA: Quinn Payne. SHERMAN: Bridget Yaw.

HONORABLE MENTION

CLYMER: Morgan Benton. DUNKIRK: Arielle Holmes. FREDONIA: Hannah Cybart, Corinne Gullo. MAPLE GROVE: Emma Wirsen. PANAMA: Tara Sweeney, Amelia Manwaring. SHERMAN: Roxanne Toy.