Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Dec. 20)

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

AdPro Public/Private Challenge

at Depew

Walsh 62, Maryvale 54

Jamestown 67, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 56

Starpoint 65, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 62

Canisius 66, Williamsville South 50

Fredonia 49, Cardinal O’Hara 48

Bishop Kearney Showcase

Nichols 79, V-Roch. Mentoring Charter 63

Williamsville North vs. V-University Prep

V-Edison 77, East 51

Emerson Holiday Classic

Lafayette 79, Global Concepts 76

Emerson 77, da Vinci 34

Otto-Eldred Tournament

Portville 52, Otto-Eldred (Pa.) 41

Southtowns Tournament

at East Aurora

Orchard Park 66, East Aurora 56

Nonleague

Franklinville 68, Pioneer 53

V-Aquinas 71, St. Joe’s 50

Tapestry 67, Maritime Charter 41

AdPro Public/Private Challenge

Walsh 62, Maryvale 54

Maryvale 18 12 12 12 - 54 Walsh 11 16 19 16 - 62 MARYVALE (6-0):Blackwell 19, Casey 2, Crombie 3, Ford 3, Remley 8, Sullivan 4, York-Brown 15.

WALSH (6-0):Butler-Kemp 8, Churakos 9, Kemp 26, Moore 12, Watson 7.

3-point goals: Blackwell 3, Butler-Kemp 2, Churakos, Ford, Moore, Remley 2, Watson, York-Brown 3.

Jamestown 67, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 56

Jamestown 18 11 17 21 - 67 St. Mary’s 13 16 12 15 - 56 JAMESTOWN (3-1):Hind 12, Johnson 6, Kindberg 5, Kinsey 14, Rojas 30.

ST. MARY’S/L (3-1):Brown 4, Ciezski 3, Dunning 10, Hill 12, Molson 20, Stoj 5, Szablewski 2.

3-point goals: Hind 4, Johnson 2, Kindberg, Kinsey 3, Rojas 3.

Canisius 66, Williamsville South 50

W. South 16 9 7 18 - 50 Canisius 10 19 18 19 - 66 WMSV. SOUTH (4-1): Buell 8, G Dolan 6, G Dolan 18, Hall 18.

CANISIUS (4-0): Atkinson 13, Hart 3, Johnson 5, Moultrie 2, Schake 4, Trueheart 24, Wagstaff 3.

3-point goals: Atkinson 3, Buell 2, G Dolan 2, G Dolan, Hall 4, Trueheart.

Fredonia 49, Cardinal O’Hara 48

Fredonia 16 10 9 14 - 49 O’Hara 12 10 16 10 - 48 FREDONIA (3-2):Burmaster 8, Piper 22, Pucci 4, Ruiz 8, Swoyer 4, Voss 3.

O’HARA (2-2):Benton 9, Boyd 12, Debose 8, Hemphill 8, Riley 5, Velazquez 6.

3-point goals: Benton 3, Boyd 2, Burmaster 2.

Starpoint 65, Timon-St. Jude 62

Starpoint 15 16 14 20 - 65 Timon 15 15 16 16 - 62 STARPOINT (4-2): Kroening 27, Lasal 12, Longwell 6, Nodine 16, Walters 4.

TIMON-ST. JUDE (2-1): Harrison 11, Johnson 5, Q Lamar 17, W Lamar 9, Lancaster 2, Ringwood 9, Warren 9.

3-point goals: Harrison 3, Johnson, Lasal 3, Longwell 2, Nodine.

Bishop Kearney Showcase

Nichols 79, V- Mentoring Chart 63

Nichols 13 17 29 20 - 79 RC M 18 18 9 18 - 63 NICHOLS (4-4): Banaszak 9, Cooper 20, Hafner 6, Halady 2, Hall 1, Johnson 26, Roach 15.

V-ROCHESTER CAREER MENTORING CHARTER (0-1): Griffin 12, Williams 6, Harrison 5, Williams 15, Mayers 25, Jones 5, Peterson 3.

3-point goals: Banaszak 3, Johnson 4, Roach, Harrison, Williams 3, Mayers, Jones.

Emerson Holiday Classic

at Emerson

Lafayette 79, Global Concepts 76

Lafayette 20 21 20 18 - 79 Global 12 22 24 18 - 76 LAFAYETTE (2-3): Galvan 9, A Grimes 1, K Grimes 4, Houston 2, Miranda 4, Miyaga 30, Vargas 2, Viera 27.

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (3-4): L Billingslea 6, L Billingslea 24, Elliott 8, Pierce 32.

3-point goals: L Billingslea 2, Elliott 2, Miyaga 4, Pierce 2, Viera 4.

Emerson 77, da Vinci 34

da Vinci 14 7 5 8 - 34 Emerson 16 19 29 13 - 77 DA VINCI (1-5): Ellis 12, Lewis 2, Metz 2, Paulfrey 14, Richardson 4.

EMERSON (5-1): Acker 13, Dowell 19, Edwards 22, Hunter 11, Rice 4, Simmons 4.

3-point goals: Dowell 2, Edwards 3, Hunter 2.

Otto-Eldred Tournament

Portville 52, Otto-Eldred (Pa.) 41

Portville 8 14 10 20 - 52 Otto 5 13 15 8 - 41 PORTVILLE (3-2): Gehm 10, J Harris 2, S Harris 9, Kloc 15, Stein 16.

OTTO-ELDRED (PA.) (0-1): Drummond 6, Carlton 6, Close 7, Steward 8, Palmer 9, Dalton 5.

3-point goals: S Harris, Kloc, Stein 2, Carlton 2, Close, Steward, Palmer, Dalton.

Southtowns Tournament

at East Aurora

Orchard Park 66, East Aurora 56

O Park 19 20 15 12 - 66 E Aurora 4 19 16 17 - 56

ORCHARD PARK (5-1):Anderson 14, Freilicher 22, Harris 2, Liberatore 2, Looney 4, Marks 16, Siegner 2, Wereski 4.

EAST AURORA (3-3):Denz 19, Dils 2, McTigue 6, J Montgomery 12, N Montgomery 5, Thompson 11.

3-point goals: Denz 2, J Montgomery 2, N Montgomery, Thompson.

Nonleague

Franklinville 68, Pioneer 53

Pioneer 15 17 10 11 - 53 Franklnv’l 14 13 20 21 - 68 PIONEER (1-6): Burley 6, Eigenbrod 4, Foley 9, Kaczmarek 1, Kossow 2, Root 7, C Sayvone 11, D Sayvone 13.

FRANKLNV’L (6-0): Bielecki 9, Blecha 7, Burton 3, Erickson 13, Knight 2, Kopp 18, Milks 16.

3-point goals: Bielecki, Blecha, Burton, Erickson, Kopp 2, Milks, Root 2, C Sayvone 2, D Sayvone.

V-Aquinas 71, St. Joe’s 50

St. Joe’s 8 10 15 17 - 50 V-Aquinas 18 16 31 6 - 71 ST. JOE’S (2-4):Brophy 3, Capen 3, Cockrell 8, Dimitroff 1, Jackson 9, M Motley 7, N Motley 13, Stineman 2, Telesco 4.

V-AQUINAS (2-1): Anderson 1, Carter 5, Constantine 3, Edwards 12, Gillan 5, Hawkes 12, Jones 6, Pickett 17, Vito 10.

3-point goals: Brophy, Constantine, Gillan, Jackson, M Motley, N Motley 2, Pickett 2, Vito.

Tapestry 67, Maritime Charter 41

Tapestry 23 13 18 13 - 67 Maritime 8 13 11 9 - 41

TAPESTRY (4-1):Arrington 8, Brown 5, Cunningham 7, Curry 4, Ferguson 5, Fogan 18, Henderson 2, Jenifer 4, McDuffie 4, Russell 4.

MARITIME (3-2): Baker 19, Weston 9, Burkes 2, King 2, Murkato 4, Washington 4, Davis 1.

3-point goals: Brown, Fogan 3, Jenifer 2, Baker.

Today’s games

Bishop Kearney Showcase

Early College vs. V-Uni.Prep, 2 p.m.

East vs. V-Bishop Kearney, 4 p.m.

Niagara Falls vs. St. Marys (LI), noon

Girls basketball

Saturday’s games

Franklinville Tournament

Franklinville 57, Holland 32

Nonleague

V-Mercy 67, Mount Mercy 40

Franklinville 57, Holland 32

Holland 10 7 7 8 - 32 Franklnv’l 18 13 17 9 - 57

HOLLAND (5-1): Bulega 2, Grupp 2, Massara 7, K Schmidt 5, O Schmidt 17.

FRANKLNV’L (6-0): A Haskell 26, D Haskell 23, Hicks 7, Michellis 2, Reynolds 2.

3-point goals: A Haskell, D Haskell 5, K Schmidt, O Schmidt 4.

V-Mercy 67, Mount Mercy 40

M Mercy 9 7 12 12 - 40 V-Mercy 23 18 18 8 - 67 MOUNT MERCY (2-3): Ashe 12, Balys 17, Bamrick 3, Hamm 1, Lempko 2, McKeone 1, McQuiller 6.

V-MERCY (1-0): Helterich 4, Koonmen 21, Purcell 5, Keyes 2, Raymond 2, Myles 14, McDonough 3, Breedlove 16.

3-point goals: Balys 2, McQuiller 2, Koonmen 3, Purcell, McDonough.

Boys hockey

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

Clarence 2, Frontier 1

C (2-1-1): Brett Naylor gwg

North Tonawanda 4, Williamsville South 1

NT: Curtis Vivian 2g-2a

Nick Pryzbylski 26 saves

Batavia Tournament

Sweet Home 1, V-Geneseo 0

Zach Farkus 28 saves, sho,

tournament MVP; Tyler Edholm gwg

Lawrenceville Tournament

At New Jersey

Nichols 5, Northfield Mt. Herman (Ma.) 3

N: Brett Willits 2g

Belmont Hill (Ma.) 6, Nichols 2

N: 3-7-0

WNY Club

Red Division

Orchard Park 4, Starpoint 3

St. Joe’s Maroon 4, Maryvale 3

White Division

Depew 6, Jamestown

Cheektowaga 2, St. Joe’s Silver 2

Blue Division

Fredonia 3, St. Joe’s White 2

St. Joe’s Black 2, Wmsv. North 1

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville South vs. St. Francis

at Northtown Center, 4 p.m.

Kenmore East vs. St. Joe’s

at HarborCenter, 6 p.m.

Kenmore West vs. Lew-Port

at Niagara University, 7:30 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude

at HarborCenter, 8 p.m.

Indoor track and field

ABD Tri-meet

at Buffalo State

Boys

55 Hurdles: Jahlel St. John (Ken West) 8.71. 3200 run: Brad Bedell (Lanc) 10:18.9. 1000 run: Steve Neumaier (Lanc) 2:34.7. 600 run: Chris Manth (NT) 1:31.2. 55 dash: Desmond Nicholas (Can) 6:55. 1600 run: Kevin Seitz (WN) 4:45.8. 300 dash: Cody Sikora (NT) 37.1. 4x800: Frontier (Fridrik Diehl, Caleb Fisher, Walter Galey, Ben Szymanski) 8: 57.0. 4x400: North Tonawanda (Connor Essenburg, Ed Gath, Chris Manth, Cody Sikora) 3:45. 4x200: Lancaster (David Farace, Walter Hoag, Jesse Kucewica, Carson Valley) 1:38.7. LJ: Nicholas (Can) 22-6. TJ: Tyler Summage (Cheek) 43-07.75. SP: Colin Blair (Lanc) 58-11.75. HJ: Fatir Glover (WN) 6-0. WT: Blair (Lanc) 63-8.

Girls

55 Hurdles: Emma Harris (WSW) 9.51. 3000 run: Hannah Kennedy (Front) 11:08.2. 1000 run: Anna Rybczynski (WSW) 3:02.9.

600 run: Natalie Cummings (LS) 1:47.3. 55 dash: Samantha Spinella (Depew) 7.61. 1500 race/walk: Katy Jargielo (Lancaster) 8:09.9. 1500 run: Naomi Wistner (Wmsv. North) 8:09.9. 300 dash: Nia Stevens (Tapestry) 44.0). 4x800: West Seneca West (Emma Larkman, Shania LiVecchi, Rybczynski, Cassandra Siwy) 10:34.8. 4x400: Williamsville North (Mikayla Bolles, Tiana Kerr, Olivia Moran, Wistner) 4:24.6. 4x200: Lancaster (Morgan Foster, Olivia Gervan, Jenna Grazen, Molly Scarpello) 1:51.7. LJ: Spinella (D) 16-7.75. TJ: Emily Marchitte (WSW) 35-11. SP: Brianna McKenzie (Lan) 34-10. HJ: Gervan (Lan) 5-3. Weight throw: McKenzie (Lan) 46-5.75.

CEF Tri-meet

at Buffalo State

Boys

55 Hurdles: Nick Miller (St. Francis) 8.4. 3200 run: Chris Sims (Lock) 10:13.6. 1000 run: Marcus Brown (St. Joe’s) 2:49.2. 600 run: Joe Frailey (GI) 1:28.2. 55 dash: Miller (SF) 6.8. 1600 run: Matt Mercer (OP) 4:40.1. 300 dash: Darren Thompson (SJ) 38.0. 4x800: Orchard Park (Tom Flannery, Mercer, Cal Puskar, Aidan Winiewicz) 8.50.2. 4x400: Orchard Park (Will Graves, Brady Jenson, Jacob Kaczmarek, Joshua Liberti) 3:47.5. 4x200: Niagara Falls (Rodney Barnes Staley, Isiah Billips, Derrell Dennis, Che’Kore Moore) 1:41.7. LJ: Moore (NF) 19-6. TJ: Tariq Taul (NF) 42-11.75. HJ: Taul 6-2.

Girls

55 Hurles: Alyssa Oviasogie (Wmsv. South) 8.8. 3000 run: Elie Russell (Spring) 11:19.2. 1000 run: Amberlee Robertson (Wmsv. South) 3:08. 600 run: Talia Williams (Clarence) 1:44.2. 55 dash: Taylor Brightman (James) 7.8. 1500 race/walk: Kaitlynn Tuohy (Grand Island) 8:40.7. 1500 run: Katrina Patterson (Clar) 4:45.7. Emily Hanlon (Dunkirk) 44.4. 4x800: Clarence (Julia Darlak, Patterson, Hannah Reinhardt, Williams) 10:05.5. 4x400: Clarence (Corinne Bernd, Mailey Geiger, Madeline Hanford, Elisabeth Rott) 4:30.6. 4x200: Orchard Park (Jenna Crean, Lena Pasqualetti, Julia Pietromicca, Kiley Stoj) 1:54.6. LJ: Sarah Yensan (Lock) 16-3.5.TJ: Oviasogie (WS) 35-11.5. HJ: Gwen Stokes (Fred) 5-0.

Wrestling

Jon Vesper Duals

at Clarence

Lockport 5-0, Clarence 4-1, Perry 3-2, Frontier 2-3, Akron 1-4, Amherst 0-5.

All-Tournament Team

99 – Aiden Rabideau (Clar), 106-Mitch SeaverLock (Lock), Shyreef Payne (Lock). 120 — Dontay Gill (Lock). 126 — Josh Rolon (Lock), Brian Rolon (Lock). 132 —JJ Camare (Lock), Kellen Devlin (Amherst). 152 — Robby Peaqueen (Akron), 152 Jermy Regis (Lock), 152 — Steven Kapuscinski (Lock). 170 — Jake Kemel (Perry).

182 — Mike Daskavitz (Lock). 195 — Robert Jones (Lock). 220 — Sean Kloss (Clar). 285 — Taylor Rivera (Lock).

There are no comments - be the first to comment