Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Dec. 19)

High schools

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

Olmsted 62, da Vinci 35

Emerson 95, City Honors 36

I-Prep/Grover 76, Lafayette 43

ECIC I

Lancaster 54, Frontier 29

ECIC III

Pioneer 68, Springville 53

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 53, Alden 46

Lackawanna 46, Tonawanda 39 (OT)

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 59, Grand Island 28

Lockport 82, Lew-Port 73

Niagara-Wheatfield 65, Kenmore East 46

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 55, CSAT 36

Medina 76, Barker 45

Roy-Hart 55, Albion 53

CCAA West 2

Sherman 48, Brocton 32

Nonleague

Portville 51, Oswayo Valley (Pa.) 46

McKinley 63, Williamsville North 47

Falconer 43, Salamanca 37

AdPro Public/Private Challenge

at Depew

Niagara Catholic 57, Newfane 43

St. Francis 56, Depew 41

Park 67, Amherst 61

Bank of Holland Southtowns Classic

at East Aurora

Orchard Park 54, Holland 33

East Aurora 65, Iroquois 53

Olmsted 62, da Vinci 35

Olmsted 21 16 13 12 - 62

da Vinci 12 10 10 3 - 35

OLMSTED (3-1, 1-0): Abajobir 1, Barnes 9, Baynes 4, Carr-Johnson 8, Evans 1, Parham 3, Radford 6, Reid 12, Roach 18.

DA VINCI (1-4, 0-3): Ellis 7, Lewis 2, Lowe 3, Metz 3, Paulfrey 2, Richardson 17.

3-point goals: Barnes 3, Carr-Johnson 2, Ellis, Parham, Richardson 2, Roach 5.

Emerson 95, City Honors 36

City Honors 13 6 6 11 - 36

Emerson 28 28 22 17 - 95

CITY HONORS (1-5, 1-2): Alessi 8, Battaglia 5, Bulluck 1, Hoenig 4, Jopp 2, Keith 2, Radford 10, Salem 3.

EMERSON (4-1, 2-0): Acker 16, Dowell 37, Edwards 18, Hunter 11, Simmons 6.

3-point goals: Dowell 8, Edwards 3, Hunter, Radford, Salem.

I-Prep/Grover 76, Lafayette 43

Lafayette 10 11 10 12 - 43

I-Prep 16 24 13 23 - 76

LAFAYETTE (1-3, 1-1): Felix 4, Galvan 3, Grimes 9, Guilford 13, Miyaga 11, Viera 2.

I-PREP (3-3, 2-0): Bashir 9, Forrester 4, Gant 10, Richardson 8, Santiago 5, Townsel 13, Turner 27.

3-point goals: Miyaga 3, Turner 3.

Lancaster 54, Frontier 29

Lancaster 12 22 14 6 - 54

Frontier 2 13 2 12 - 29

LANCASTER (5-0, 2-0): Damiani 11, Duck 4, Gill 6, Konst 11, Molik 3, Murray 5, Powers 10, Reformat 2, Speyer 2.

FRONTIER (0-5, 0-4): Anderson 5, Clifford 2, Dipalma 2, Dunz 4, Ebert 6, Garland 2, Seier 5, Taylor 3.

3-point goals: Anderson, Ebert 2, Murray, Seier, Taylor.

Pioneer 68, Springville 53

Pioneer 16 12 17 23 - 68

Springville 13 11 15 14 - 53

PIONEER (1-5, 1-2):Burley 12, Eigenbrod 5, Hyman 2, Root 3, C Sayvone 30, D Sayvone 16.

SPRINGVILLE (3-5, 0-3):Coon 4, Cooney 7, DeWitt 17, Domes 2, O’Brien 2, Rice 1, Warner 20.

3-point goals: Cooney, DeWitt 5, Root, C Sayvone 5, Warner 2.

Cleveland Hill 53, Alden 46

Alden 12 10 13 11 - 46

Cleve Hill 14 13 10 16 - 53

ALDEN (3-3, 2-1): Pastuszynski 9, Pysczynski 2, Riddoch 8, Snell 7, Stockweather 20.

CLEVE HILL (4-2, 3-0): Gamble 4, C Johnson 11, T Johnson 3, Lassiter 10, Majerowski 6, Oliver 3, White 16.

3-point goals: C Johnson, T Johnson, Oliver, Pastuszynski, White 4.

Lackawanna 46, Tonawanda 39 (OT)

Lackawanna 8 4 13 10 11 - 46

Tonawanda 15 7 7 6 4 - 39

LACKAWANNA (3-3, 2-2):Bekric 7, Horton 4, L Smith 6, N Smith 7, Threeths 22.

TONAWANDA (2-5, 1-1): Diaz 21, Holevinski 3, Smith 4, T Stapf 4, Z Stapf 6, Ulett 1.

3-point goals: Bekric, Horton, C Smith, N Smith 2, Z Stapf 2, Threeths 4.

Kenmore West 59, Grand Island 28

Kenmore West 13 15 13 18 - 59

Grand Island 12 5 4 7 - 28

KEN WEST (5-1, 3-1): Aquilina 26, Carpenter 2, Ford 6, Fron 2, Tayler 3, Tucker 20.

GRAND ISLAND (2-4, 0-3): Brandon 4, Burns 2, Buzby 1, Kulikowski 12, Robinson 2, Wilkes 3, Wilkes II 2, Wright 2.

3-point goals: Ford, Kulikowski 2, Tucker.

Lockport 82, Lew-Port 73

Lew-Port 17 10 18 28 - 73

Lockport 13 15 31 23 - 82

LEW-PORT (2-2, 2-1): Allender 12, Bailey 17, Duff 6, Jackson 36, Milbrand 2.

LOCKPORT (6-0, 4-0): Austin 24, Brown 5, Chambers 13, Ford 2, McDowell 12, Warren 16, Wiley 10.

3-point goals: Austin 3, Bailey 3, Jackson 3.

Nia-Wheatfield 65, Kenmore East 46

Kenmore East 12 7 18 9 - 46

Nia.-Wheat. 24 19 14 8 - 65

KENMORE EAST (0-5, 0-3): Everett 6, Leith 5, Moccio 4, Murdie 2, O’Neill 2, Williams 17, Young 10.

NIA.-WHEAT. (2-3, 1-3): Fuller 24, Martino 13, Nielsen 17, Ruffino 2, Tripp 3, Wangler 4, Watroba 2.

3-point goals: Everett 2, Fuller 3, Leith, Nielsen 2, Tripp, Williams.

Wilson 55, CSAT 36

CSAT 8 5 4 19 - 36

Wilson 14 10 14 17 - 55

CSAT (1-5, 0-2):Burks 2, McClous 2, Smith 2, Middlebrooks 3, Rodriguez 3, Serrano 5, Verdejo 19.

WILSON (4-4, 1-1):Bradley 27, Eames 4, Fox 6, Lewis 4, Miller 4, Seeley 8, Skavinsky 2.

3-point goals: Lewis, Middlebrooks, Rodriguez, Seeley, Serrano, Verdejo 3.

Medina 76, Barker 45

Medina 16 19 23 18 - 76

Barker 0 18 18 9 - 45

MEDINA (3-3, 2-0): Ames 16, Cooper 23, Haynes 6, Koonce 2, Lewis 4, McPherson 7, Morgan 8, Salone 4, Zinkievich 6.

BARKER (2-4, 1-1): Callaghan 2, Ginther 2, Luckman 21, Secore 7, Snell 2, Wasnock 11.

3-point goals: Cooper, Luckman 5, McPherson, Morgan 2, Wasnock.

Roy-Hart 55, Albion 53

Roy-Hart 14 11 16 14 - 55

Albion 11 14 12 16 - 53

ROY-HART (4-2, 2-0): Anderson 6, Borel 2, Bruning 7, Heschke 12, Maynard 9, Moriarity 2, Xapsos 17.

ALBION (1-4, 1-1):Hall 7, Mattison 18, Meakin 8, Pappalardo 13, Reynolds 5, Taylor 2.

3-point goals: Bruning, Hall, Mattison 3, Maynard 3, Meakin 2, Pappalardo.

Sherman 48, Brocton 32

Brocton 11 8 7 6 - 32

Sherman 12 17 12 7 - 48

BROCTON (6-2, 0-2):Chelton 13, Johnson 1, Krystofiak 5, McFadden 3, Riforgiato 7, Spicer 3.

SHERMAN (2-2, 1-0): Gleason 12, Parks 14, Rhebergen 2, Robson 20.

3-point goals: Chelton 2, Gleason 2, Riforgiato, Robson 5.

Portville 51, Oswayo Valley (Pa.) 46

Portville 18 14 4 15 - 51

Oswayo Valley 10 10 9 17 - 46

PORTVILLE (2-2): Gehm 6, J Harris 7, S Harris 13, Kloc 6, Stein 19.

OSWAYO VALLEY (PA.) (0-1): Brabham 20, Gross 12, Sturdevant 10, Henry 4.

3-point goals: Brabham 3, Gross 2, S Harris 2, Stein 3.

McKinley 63, Williamsville North 47

Wmsv. North 12 11 12 12 - 47

McKinley 14 21 19 9 - 63

WMSV. NORTH (3-2): Hill 5, Huggins 4, Jack 14, Kelly 1, Konotopskyj 2, Maniscalco 10, Maranto 7, Sturgis III 4.

MCKINLEY (5-0): Booker 2, Buster 4, Fisher 11, Goree 6, Johnson 8, Jones 15, Outlaw 11, Rogers 2, Wardlaw 4.

3-point goals: Jack, Jones, Outlaw.

Falconer 43, Salamanca 37

Salamanca 15 8 6 8 - 37

Falconer 17 8 10 8 - 43

SALAMANCA (5-2): Collins 6, Cooper 2, Enriques 16, Reynolds 10, Zurat 3.

FALCONER (4-3):Curtis 12, DePietro 12, Dykstra 2, Nord 17.

3-point goals: Enriques, Nord, Reynolds, Zurat.

Niagara Catholic 57, Newfane 43

Newfane 6 13 14 10 - 43

Nia. Catholic 17 10 11 19 - 57

NEWFANE (3-3): Dunbar 2, Gilson 6, Gross 2, Hill 11, Lajoie 2, Schultz 4, Weber 16.

NIA. CATHOLIC (2-3): Davis 13, Freeburger 2, Griggs 12, Menes 8, Socha 20, Turner 2.

3-point goals: Davis, Menes 2.

St. Francis 56, Depew 41

St. Francis 15 11 14 16 - 56

Depew 4 4 14 19 - 41

ST. FRANCIS (3-2): Casciano 6, Cummings 9, Cunningham 6, Palmer 4, Sireika 18, Taggart 3, Unger 1, Welch 1, Woyshner 8.

DEPEW (1-5): C Biersbach 3, T Biersbach 26, Grant 6, Mlodozeniec 4, Pilley 2.

3-point goals: T Biersbach 2, Casciano 2, Cummings, Sireika 4, Woyshner.

Park 67, Amherst 61

Amherst 19 15 18 9 - 61

Park 19 10 17 21 - 67

AMHERST (6-1): Brown 14, Foster 6, Hines 6, Ikpeze 11, Kay 2, Rose 4, Woldu 18.

PARK (5-0): Anderson 28, Harris 14, Hutchins 8, Nwora 17.

3-point goals: Anderson, Brown, Foster 2, Harris 2, Nwora 4, Woldu 2.

Orchard Park 54, Holland 33

Orchard Park 11 17 18 8 - 54

Holland 12 6 4 11 - 33

ORCHARD PARK (4-1): Anderson 3, Burnard 2, Freilicher 10, Frick 2, Harris 5, Liberatore 7, Losardo 4, Marks 10, Siegner 4, Somerville 2, Wereski 5.

HOLLAND (1-4): Perlino 13, Slocum 14, Staniszewski 6.

3-point goals: Liberatore.

East Aurora 65, Iroquois 53

Iroquois 11 10 10 22 - 53

East Aurora 11 21 13 20 - 65

IROQUOIS (1-5): Allen 10, Bowen 12, Edwards 8, Hetzendorfer 4, Popovski 2, Tait 12, Whalen 4, Williams 1.

EAST AURORA (3-2): Cox 2, Denz 8, Dils 1, McTigue 16, J Montgomery 4, N Montgomery 19, Thompson 15.

3-point goals: Allen, Bowen, Denz 2, McTigue, N Montgomery 3, Tait 4, Thompson.

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Tapestry at St. Mary’s/Deaf, 2:30 p.m.

AdPro Public/Private Challenge

at Depew

Maryvale vs. Walsh, 1:45 p.m.

Jamestown vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., 3:30 p.m.

Starpoint vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 5:15 p.m.

Williamsville South vs. Canisius, 7 p.m.

Fredonia vs. Cardinal O’Hara, noon

Bishop Kearney Showcase

Nichols vs. V-Rochester CMC, 1 p.m.

Wmsv. North vs. V-University Prep, 3 p.m.

East vs. V-Edison, 5 p.m.

Emerson Holiday Classic

Lafayette vs. Global Concepts , 1 p.m.

da Vinci vs. Emerson, 2:30 p.m.

Bank of Holland Southtowns Classic

at East Aurora

Holland vs. Iroquois, 1 p.m.

Orchard Park vs. East Aurora, 2:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 44, Jamestown 40

Lancaster 36, West Seneca West 19

Williamsville North 49, Frontier 28

ECIC II

Sweet Home 57, Iroquois 30

Williamsville East 55, Starpoint 25

Wmsv. South 68, West Seneca East 30

Lake Shore 61, Hamburg 59 (OT)

ECIC III

Springville 39, Cheektowaga 35

East Aurora 65, Amherst 43

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 44, Alden 27

Tonawanda 45, Lackawanna 29

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 45, Grand Island 37

North Tonawanda 42, Niagara Falls 20

Kenmore East 61, Niagara-Wheatfield 57

Lockport 66, Lew-Port 21

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 37, CSAT 22

Albion 51, Roy-Hart 39

Medina 40, Barker 34

Newfane 34, Akron 31

CCAA East 1

Allegany-Limestone 60, Randolph 39

CCAA West 2

Clymer 52, Cassadaga Valley 38

Frewsburg 57, Panama 54

Nonleague

JFK 48, da Vinci 21

Immaculata 64, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 40

Tapestry 35, Nardin 32

Orchard Park 49, Bennett 16

Franklinville Tournament

Holland 66, Ellicottville 39

Franklinville 77, V-Cuba-Rushford 19

Clarence 44, Jamestown 40

Clarence 6 10 6 22 - 44

Jamestown 12 11 11 6 - 40

CLARENCE (2-2, 1-1):Barden 14, Cerza 2, Cullinan 12, Eckert 7, Reynolds 5, Suarez 2.

JAMESTOWN (2-5, 0-4):Frederick 2, Grissom 2, Indelicato 5, Lundmark 4, Reinhardt 11, Stockwell 2, Swanson 4, Tucker 10.

3-point goals: Barden 4, Cullinan, Indelicato.

Lancaster 36, West Seneca West 19

W. Sen. West 0 7 5 7 - 19

Lancaster 12 7 12 5 - 36

W. SEN. WEST (1-7, 0-3):Cocina 2, Ferrentino 3, Hoestermann 4, Reynolds 1, Tiberio 5, Urbanczyk 4.

LANCASTER (3-3, 2-1): Fellner 2, Harrington 2, Kranz 6, Lucarelli 2, Mahony 6, Nagowski 2, Wozniak 14.

3-point goals: Kranz 2, Tiberio, Wozniak.

Williamsville North 49, Frontier 28

Frontier 5 9 6 8 - 28

Wmsv. North 10 15 11 13 - 49

FRONTIER (2-2, 1-1): Alleca 3, Barry 9, Damico 4, Hall 6, Izzo 4, Rockey 2.

WMSV. NORTH (5-0, 4-0): Ahern 2, Delano 16, Doner 2, Lippa 5, Podgursky 2, Stockman 2, Taplin 20.

3-point goals: Barry, Lippa, Taplin 2.

Sweet Home 57, Iroquois 30

Iroquois 6 5 8 11 - 30

Sweet Home 11 8 16 22 - 57

IROQUOIS (3-4, 1-3):Donner 2, Maroney 2, McBride 5, Parker 13, Quinn 2, Reidel 3, Shanahan 3.

SWEET HOME (2-1, 1-1):Brant 15, Caminero 6, Cornelius 5, Fummerelle 4, Gentzke 4, Trueheart 23.

3-point goals: Brant 3, Reidel, Trueheart 7.

Williamsville East 55, Starpoint 25

Starpoint 6 6 1 12 - 25

Wmsv. East 17 17 12 9 - 55

STARPOINT (1-4, 0-3): E Bradley 7, E Bradley 6, Kazmarek 4, Lopardi 3, Weber 3, Wick 2.

WMSV. EAST (4-0, 3-0): Jozwiak 4, Lawida 5, Martinsen 23, McNamara 8, Miske 5, Romanowski 8, Shifflet 2.

3-point goals: E Bradley, Lawida, Lopardi, Martinsen 3.

Wmsv. South 68, West Seneca East 30

W. Sen. East 4 2 14 10 - 30

Wmsv. South 12 20 19 17 - 68

W. SEN. EAST (1-5, 0-4): Eisenmenger 8, Funk 6, Kaufman 1, Kelly 8, Kmiotek 2, Kumro 2, Weiner 3.

WMSV. SOUTH (4-2, 3-1):Adams 6, Brown 2, A DeBerry 8, N DeBerry 2, Guy 2, Lassiter 3, McCullough 11, Morog 6, Neeley 17, Ragland 6, Stasiak 5.

3-point goals: Lassiter, Neeley.

Lake Shore 61, Hamburg 59 (OT)

Lake Shore 13 14 19 5 10 - 61

Hamburg 8 17 14 12 8 - 59

LAKE SHORE (5-1, 3-1): Cornfield 20, Jimerson 3, Jones 6, Snyder 7, White 25.

HAMBURG (4-2, 2-1): A Chiacchia 21, J Chiacchia 7, Haberman 17, Vesneske 2, Villarini 12.

3-point goals: A Chiacchia 2, Jones, Snyder 2, Villarini, White 5.

Springville 39, Cheektowaga 35

Springville 9 6 18 6 - 39

Cheektowaga 10 13 6 6 - 35

SPRINGVILLE (2-3, 2-2):Krzemien 8, Kwiatkowski 10, Luther 12, Reese 2, Sopko 5, Stedman 2.

CHEEKTOWAGA (4-3, 0-2):Moore 2, Redfern 11, Romer 11, Rumph 10, Spencer 2.

3-point goals: Krzemien, Redfern.

East Aurora 65, Amherst 43

East Aurora 21 18 18 8 - 65

Amherst 11 5 13 14 - 43

EAST AURORA (3-1, 2-0): Brinker 17, Dils 12, Dudley 4, Fiscus 5, Kmicinski 2, Meisenheimer 12, Tully 1, Youngman 11.

AMHERST (3-1, 2-1):Roberts 7, K Shutts 3, L Shutts 9, Smith 2, Stelley 2, Wanzer 20.

3-point goals: Fiscus, Meisenheimer 2, L Shutts, Wanzer 4, Youngman.

Cleveland Hill 44, Alden 27

Cleve Hill 10 13 12 9 - 44

Alden 9 4 7 7 - 27

CLEVE HILL (3-2, 2-1): Cervino 8, Gilliam 9, James 8, Scott 1, Turley 18.

ALDEN (4-4, 1-2): Augustine 2, Jurek 2, Kibler 1, Kocher 8, Kozak 3, Roberts 2, Thompson 7.

3-point goals: Gilliam 2.

Tonawanda 45, Lackawanna 29

Tonawanda 15 19 7 4 - 45

Lackawanna 1 11 10 7 - 29

TONAWANDA (5-4, 2-1): Adams 1, Farrell 4, Harrison 20, Hess 2, Krajewski 2, Kurdziel 4, Leach 1, Schoelerman 5, Taylor 6.

LACKAWANNA (0-4, 0-4): Fields 7, Forestler 9, Gilbert 11, Robinson 2.

3-point goals: Fields, Forestler 3, Harrison 4, Schoelerman.

Kenmore West 45, Grand Island 37

Grand Island 8 3 16 10 - 37

Kenmore West 9 10 9 17 - 45

GRAND ISLAND (7-1, 3-1): Bailey 2, Brandon 2, Harrigan 12, Hausrath 8, Winfield 13.

KENMORE WEST (4-1, 3-1): Britton 19, Ferguson 6, Quinlan 7, Seifried 13.

3-point goals: Harrigan, Quinlan, Seifried 2, Winfield 4.

N. Tonawanda 42, Niagara Falls 20

N. Tonawanda 12 13 13 4 - 42

Niagara Falls 2 0 8 10 - 20

N. TONAWANDA (3-4, 2-2): Doucette 2, Haner 2, Mallone 11, Piotrowski 11, Sopi 2, Wildt 14.

NIAGARA FALLS (0-5, 0-4): D Harris 2, H Harris 6, Means 4, Usiles 4, Wcislo 4.

3-point goals: H Harris 2, Piotrowski.

Ken East 61, Niagara-Wheatfield 57

Nia.-Wheat. 10 18 14 15 - 57

Kenmore East 24 10 13 14 - 61

NIA.-WHEAT. (1-4, 1-3): Benton 8, DeVantier 2, Jackson 28, K Lachowski 5, L Lachowski 5, Ward 7, Zayatz 2.

KENMORE EAST (6-1, 4-0):Ghosen 2, Lagattuta 13, McCarthy 3, Mills 15, O’Neil 9, Sordetto 18.

3-point goals: K Lachowski, Lagattuta, Mills, Ward 2.

Lockport 66, Lew-Port 21

Lockport 20 17 17 12 - 66

Lew-Port 3 3 11 4 - 21

LOCKPORT (3-2, 3-1):Cammarra 9, DiTullio 14, Douglass 5, Dry 18, Jenkins 6, Krchniak 2, Kurbs 2, Mullane 10.

LEW-PORT (1-7, 0-4):Crum 2, Custodi 8, Kiely 1, McGrath 5, Whitney 5.

3-point goals: Custodi, Dry 3, Jenkins 2, McGrath.

Wilson 37, CSAT 22

Wilson 5 8 11 13 - 37

CSAT 8 4 1 9 - 22

WILSON (5-1, 2-0):Barrett 4, Cobo 1, Darlak 5, Jaeger 5, Munnikhuysen 2, Neumann 11, Senek 9.

CSAT (3-2, 1-1):Ballard-Dupree 2, Carrier 3, K Davis-Patterson 3, S Davis-Patterson 4, King 6, Swain 4.

3-point goals: Neumann.

Albion 51, Roy-Hart 39

Albion 10 13 14 14 - 51

Roy-Hart 8 4 16 11 - 39

ALBION (2-4, 1-1): Blanchard 5, Chudy 5, DiCureia 4, Doty 6, Eldred 5, Powell 20, Snook 6

ROY-HART (2-3, 0-2): Albee 14, Bligh 4, Christopher 1, Duewiger 2, Fry 1, Lindke 5, Rausch 2, Todd 10

3-point goals: Blanchard, Todd 2

Medina 40, Barker 34

Barker 8 9 11 6 - 34

Medina 6 11 8 15 - 40

BARKER (3-2, 1-1): Brown 8, Dewart 3, Mason 16, Miller 2, Williams 7.

MEDINA (4-2, 1-1):Brown 9, Cuadra 2, Gross 13, Heil 6, Williams 2, Winters 8.

3-point goals: Dewart, Gross, Mason, L Williams.

Newfane 34, Akron 31

Akron 9 8 9 5 - 31

Newfane 11 8 3 12 - 34

AKRON (0-5, 0-2):Abrams 3, Jonathan 19, Jones 2, Leeds 2, Mietz 2, Murty 3.

NEWFANE (6-0, 2-0): Emborsky 1, Foltz 10, Kneeland 6, A Littman 2, O Littman 13, Passuite 2.

3-point goals: Abrams, Jonathan 2.

Allegany-Limestone 60, Randolph 39

Randolph 15 9 8 7 - 39

All.-Lime. 15 13 20 12 - 60

RANDOLPH (4-2, 0-0):Ames 6, Hettenbaugh 6, Leeper 2, Lienhart 6, Marsh 13, Terrette 6.

ALL.-LIME. (4-0, 0-0):Davis 13, DeCapua 8, Forness 21, Giardini 10, Kinney 8.

3-point goals: Ames, Forness, Hettenbaugh, Kinney 2, Lienhart, Marsh 2.

Clymer 52, Cassadaga Valley 38

Cass. Valley 9 5 14 10 - 38

Clymer 10 17 8 17 - 52

CASS. VALLEY (2-6, 0-2):Lancaster 6, Maze 3, Morrison 5, Repine 18, Reuther 2, Schauman 4.

CLYMER (3-4, 2-0):Covey 5, Dunnewold 13, Heil 16, Kibbe 8, King 10.

3-point goals: Covey, Dunnewold 2, King, Lancaster 2, Maze.

Frewsburg 57, Panama 54

Panama 9 11 8 26 - 54

Frewsburg 17 11 17 12 - 57

PANAMA (3-4, 0-1):Angeletti 12, Bowen 20, Fransen 4, Johnson 11, Sperry 7.

FREWSBURG (8-0, 2-0):Blanchard 19, Dobek 16, Iuculano 20, Lynn 2.

3-point goals: Blanchard 5, Bowen 2, Sperry.

JFK 48, da Vinci 21

JFK 10 10 14 14 - 48

da Vinci 7 5 5 4 - 21

JFK (3-3): Fronckowiak 1, Getz 19, Golimowski 7, Klyzek 3, Machcinski 8, Phillips 4, Vohwinkle 6.

DA VINCI (0-3): Broslenton 2, Shafie 2, Jenkins 11, Deng 5, Loder 2.

Immaculata 64, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 40

St. Mary’s/L 9 7 14 10 - 40

Immaculata 15 17 18 14 - 64

ST. MARY’S (1-5): Hamilton 10, Harold 3, Kowalski 5, Whipperman 3, Zajac 3, Zanghi 16.

IMMACULATA (6-1): Grimm 2, Heinold 33, Kine 13, Kline 11, Kostelny 2, McCulligan 3.

3-point goals: Hamilton 3, Heinold 2, Zajac.

Tapestry 35, Nardin 32

Tapestry 13 9 3 10 - 35

Nardin 8 5 12 7 - 32

TAPESTRY (5-1): Banks 11, Caver 21, Smith 3.

NARDIN (2-4): Adams 10, Hartnett 6, Herman 5, Scello 2, Spira 9.

3-point goals: Adams 2, Smith.

Orchard Park 49, Bennett 16

Bennett 6 2 6 2 - 16

Orchard Park 17 8 12 12 - 49

BENNETT (1-2): Crump 6, Roulhac 6, Samuel 2, Small 2.

ORCHARD PARK (4-2): Fischer 14, Glendenning 8, Lenard 5, Miller 4, O Connor 7, Probst 6, Ruh 2, Zablonski 3.

3-point goals: Lenard.

Holland 66, Ellicottville 39

Holland 17 22 16 11 - 66

Ellicottville 14 8 11 6 - 39

HOLLAND (5-0): Bulega 4, Grupp 10, Izydorczak 2, Massara 19, K Schmidt 6, O Schmidt 26.

ELLICOTTVILLE (2-3): Aldrich 2, Charlesworth 2, Erlandson 8, Hamilton 19, Jimerson 2, Maybee 6.

3-point goals: Hamilton 2, Massara 4, O Schmidt 4.

Franklinville 77, V-Cuba-Rushford 19

V-Cuba-Rushf 6 2 4 7 - 19

Franklnv’l 21 22 15 19 - 77

V-CUBA-RUSH (0-1): Orcutt 7, Goodman 3, Clark 2, Lyman 5, Howe 2.

FRANKLNV’L (5-0): Fernandez 5, A Haskell 22, D Haskell 16, Hicks 10, McCoy 4, Michellis 2, O’Neal 6, Reynolds 12.

3-point goals: Fernandez, A Haskell 3, Orcutt, Goodman.

Saturday’s games

Franklinville Tournament

V-Cuba-Rushford vs. Ellicottville, 11 a.m.

Holland vs. Franklinville, 2:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 5, Orchard Park 3

BT (5-0-2, 3-0): Jake Gicaobello 2g-a

North Tonawanda 8, Lockport 2

NT (4-2): Zach Warner 2g-4a

Hilton Tournament

West Seneca West 4, Ironquoit 3

WNY Club

Blue Division

Williamsville 7, Orchard Park 1

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

Frontier vs. Clarence

at Northtown Center, 1 p.m.

Williamsville South vs. North Tonawanda

at Northtown Center, 3 p.m.

Hilton Tournament

West Seneca West vs. Hilton, 4 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Deerfield College Invitational

At Deerfield, Mass.

Game 1: Nichols 3, Stanstead (Quebec) 1

N: Jada Brenon 31 saves; Rachel DePerio 1g-1a

Game 2: Nichols 4, Deerfield Academy 0

N (9-0): Katie Knoll 1g-2a; Abby Welch 1g-2a; Michele Robillard 1g-2a

Boys swimming

ECIC I

Wmsv. East 64, West Seneca 37

ECIC II

Sweet Home 87, Lancaster 83

Lake Shore 46, Sweet Home 36

LS: Frederick Eckles (145) 168th career win

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 95, North Tonawanda 90

ECIC IV

Alden 102, Cheektowaga 40

Wresting

ECIC I

West Seneca West 75, Orchard Park 3

Rifle

Nonleague

Kenmore 1033, Holland 736

K: Kris Aleksandrov 265

There are no comments - be the first to comment